MITS Madanapalle B.Tech Cyber Security: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Madanapalle, Andhra PradeshEstd 1998 JNTUA, Anantapur NAAC Grade A+ 3.3
Total fees
INR 10 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 4.05 LPA
NIRF 2026 UG data
Cutoff
33,213
AP EAPCET, General 2025
Placement rate
89%
NIRF 2026 UG data

About MITS Madanapalle B.Tech Cyber Security

MITS offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech Cyber Security with 60 seats through AP EAPCET. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A+ and stands #201 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 10 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 13.20 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through APSCHE counselling. The General state seat closed at rank 33,213 in 2025. The NIRF 2026 UG data shows a median pay of INR 4.05 LPA and 89% of the batch placed.

MITS B.Tech Cyber Security Fees

The full course costs INR 10 Lakhs without hostel and INR 13.20 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 9.85 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.20 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 9.85 LakhsINR 1.23 Lakhs a semester, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 10 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 13.20 LakhsFull course

MITS B.Tech Cyber Security Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; AP EAPCET registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
AP EAPCET registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
AP EAPCET session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
AP EAPCET result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
APSCHE choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MITS B.Tech Cyber Security Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a AP EAPCET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamAP EAPCET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MITS B.Tech Cyber Security Admission Process

APSCHE allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write AP EAPCETSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on APSCHEList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MITS B.Tech Cyber Security Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 33,213 and the OBC-NCL seat at 24,882 in 2025. These are AP EAPCET closing ranks for state counselling seats. The General closing rank moved from the first round to the last round, so later rounds mattered.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
General33,213Final round, 2025
OBC-NCL24,882Final round, 2025
SC1,29,230Final round, 2024
ST1,29,230Final round, 2024
EWS40,000Scholarship rank, 2026

MITS B.Tech Cyber Security Placements

The NIRF 2026 UG data shows 89% of the batch placed at a median pay of INR 4.05 LPA. The highest offer published by the college is INR 20 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Median payINR 4.05 LPA, NIRF 2026
Highest offerINR 20 LPA
Batch placed89%
RecruitersCognizant, Infosys, LTIMindtree and Deloitte, on campus

MITS B.Tech Cyber Security Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MITS B.Tech Cyber Security Ranking

The college stands #201 in NIRF engineering and holds NAAC A+. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year. NAAC checks teaching, research and campus systems.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering2025#201
NAAC2024A+
UGC status2026Deemed to be University

MITS B.Tech Cyber Security Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

MITS B.Tech Cyber Security Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick B.Tech Cyber Security at MITS Madanapalle?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in Andhra Pradesh: state counselling seats take AP EAPCET ranks, so your web options order matters.
You want IT services hiring: Cognizant, Infosys, LTIMindtree and Deloitte picked large groups from recent campus drives.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back clearly: the ROI tile shows the full fee against the median pay, not only the first year.
Skip it if:
You are counting on one cutoff: AP EAPCET ranks changed by round, so keep a backup branch in your choices.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a metro city: Madanapalle is a small town, so the placement cell brings most internships to campus.
You will wait after web options: the choice window shuts before allotment, so fill your safer choices before it closes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if your rank is near the final close. If your rank is weaker, keep a safer branch above it.
B.Tech Cyber Security Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: An AP EAPCET engineering rank is needed for state counselling seats.
State counselling: APSCHE allots seats through web options and category rules.
B.Tech Cyber Security Admission Process▾
Write AP EAPCET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on APSCHE: APSCHE (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Tech Cyber Security Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
AP EAPCET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
AP EAPCET session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
AP EAPCET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
APSCHE choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: APSCHE 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MITS Madanapalle B.Tech Cyber Security Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 8, INR 1.23 Lakhs a semester
INR 9.85 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 80,000 a year
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 10 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 13.20 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 16,861
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
40%
average first-year pay INR 4.05 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 22,256
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
31%
average first-year pay INR 4.05 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Cyber Security at MITS Madanapalle?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published APSCHE closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · State quota
25,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
25,001 to 33,213: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 33,213: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · All India
20,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
20,001 to 29,891: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 29,891: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · State quota
19,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
19,001 to 24,882: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 24,882: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · All India
15,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
15,201 to 22,393: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 22,393: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · State quota
90,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
90,001 to 129,230: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 129,230: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · All India
72,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
72,001 to 116,307: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 116,307: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · State quota
90,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
90,001 to 129,230: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 129,230: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · All India
72,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
72,001 to 116,307: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 116,307: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · State quota
30,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
30,001 to 40,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 40,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · All India
24,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
24,001 to 36,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 36,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

MITS Madanapalle B.Tech Cyber Security Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MITS Madanapalle
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 9.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 10 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.10 Lakhs

MITS Madanapalle B.Tech Cyber Security vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MITS Madanapalle. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MITS Madanapalle
Madanapalle
Compared with
Aditya College of Engineering Madanapalle
Madanapalle
Compared with
Rajeev Gandhi Memorial College of Engineering and Technology
Nandyal
Compared with
G Pulla Reddy Engineering College
Kurnool
Compared with
Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences Rajampet
Rajampet
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 10 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 6.20 Lakhs
INR 3.80 Lakhs less
INR 7.70 Lakhs
INR 2.30 Lakhs less
INR 9 Lakhs
INR 1 Lakh less
INR 7.20 Lakhs
INR 2.80 Lakhs less
Median paylatest batch
INR 4.05 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 3.8 LPA
INR 0.25 LPA less, latest batch
INR 4.2 LPA
INR 0.15 LPA more, latest batch
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 0.45 LPA more, latest batch
INR 3.6 LPA
INR 0.45 LPA less, latest batch
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
89%
NIRF 2026
82%
7 points lower, latest batch
86%
3 points lower, latest batch
88%
1 points lower, latest batch
80%
9 points lower, latest batch
Closing rankAP EAPCET CRL, General
33,213
Final round, 2025
17,881
15,332 places tougher
28,600
4,613 places tougher
25,000
8,213 places tougher
42,000
8,787 places easier
Seatsthis branch
60
AP EAPCET
60
Same
120
60 more
120
60 more
120
60 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
40%
on INR 4.05 LPA
61%
21 points higher
55%
15 points higher
50%
10 points higher
50%
10 points higher
In short
Aditya CE costs less, but this page has stronger NIRF and placement data. If your rank clears both, keep MITS higher; use Aditya CE as the safer local seat.
In short
RGMCET has more seats and a slightly easier rank, but its fee is lower than MITS by a smaller margin. If both allot, choose by travel and hostel comfort.
In short
GPREC pays a little more and has more seats, but the fee is close to MITS. If your rank clears both, compare hostel and travel before you lock.
In short
AITS is easier to get and costs less, but its pay figure is lower. If MITS appears in any round, keep it above AITS for this branch.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MITS Madanapalle B.Tech Cyber Security

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech Cyber Security at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you are comfortable with a median pay near INR 4.05 LPA. The full fee without hostel is INR 10 Lakhs, so the fee takes more than two working years to pay back. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General seat closed at rank 33,213 in the final round, and AP EAPCET ranks can move by round. Keep this college in your list with a safer branch above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. NIRF 2026 shows a median pay of INR 4.05 LPA and 89% of the UG batch placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. NIRF 2026 shows 89% of the UG batch placed, with a median of INR 4.05 LPA. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick CSE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. CSE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want CSE, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the AP EAPCET exam and fill this college in your APSCHE choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days APSCHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 10 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 13.20 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

MITS Madanapalle: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 4 Reviews

The college fosters a strong faculty-student relationship, with approachable faculty members like Kanishka Mam, who is noted for her effective teaching and rapport with students. This year, the college achieved 1,643 placement offers, with Wipro, TCS, and Accenture as top recruiters. The highest placement package offered was around 40 lakhs, while starting packages were between 4 to 5 lakhs. Historically, top packages were around 21 lakhs. The final-year placement rate is around 90% per semester, with an overall placement rate of approximately 60%.

Students benefit from internships at prestigious companies like Google, Amazon, and Tech Mahindra, and can earn credits through college-arranged internships and projects, with potential funding and review. Scholarships are available for students from families with annual incomes below 1.5 lakhs, aiding in the B.Tech fee structure, which ranges from 1.5 to 1.75 lakhs. Faculty qualifications include M.Tech degrees, GATE qualifications, and PhDs. For recent placements, 149 out of 500 students secured positions at companies like Accenture and Tech Mahindra.

The tuition fee is 190,000, with additional costs including an exam fee of 3,000, a records fee of 1,000, and around 3,000 for other fees. The college is recommended for average students seeking affordable education with decent placement opportunities.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Comments


No Comments To Show