MITS Madanapalle B.Tech Data Science: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Madanapalle, Andhra PradeshEstd 1998 JNTUA, Anantapur NAAC Grade A+ 3.3
Total fees
INR 10 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
148,592
AP EAPCET, final phase 2025
Placement rate
81%
CSD offers vs eligible 2026

About MITS B.Tech Data Sciences

MITS offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech Data Sciences with 115 seats through AP EAPCET and MITSUCET. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A+ and Deemed University status, and NIRF lists it in engineering. The full fee without hostel is INR 10 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 13.20 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through AP EAPCET counselling or the MITSUCET route. The Data Science seat closed near rank 148,592 in AP EAPCET. The UG four-year median pay was INR 4 LPA and the CSD branch had 93 offers for 115 eligible students.

MITS B.Tech Data Sciences Fees

The full course costs INR 10 Lakhs without hostel and INR 13.20 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 10 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.20 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 10 LakhsINR 1.25 Lakhs a semester, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 0One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 10 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 13.20 LakhsFull course

MITS B.Tech Data Sciences Admission Dates

Round 1 allotment closed on 31 Aug 2026. Final phase allotment comes on 23 Sep 2026. Reporting starts on 12 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
AP EAPCET registration, last date to apply21 Jan 2026 to 25 Feb 2026Over
AP EAPCET engineering exam2 Mar 2026 to 12 Mar 2026Over
AP EAPCET result and rank21 Apr 2026Over
AP EAPCET web options19 Aug 2026 to 27 Aug 2026Over
Round 1 allotment31 Aug 2026Over
Final phase allotment23 Sep 2026Confirmed
Seat acceptance fee, last date28 Sep 2026Confirmed
Physical reporting and document check12 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start28 Oct 2026Confirmed
Spot roundNov 2026Tentative

MITS B.Tech Data Sciences Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a AP EAPCET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamAP EAPCET rank or MITSUCET rank
AgeNo upper age limit

MITS B.Tech Data Sciences Admission Process

APSCHE allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write AP EAPCETWrite the engineering paper and keep the rank card
2. Fill web optionsList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MITS B.Tech Data Sciences Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 148,592 and the OBC-NCL seat at 96,000 in 2025. These are the AP EAPCET final phase closing ranks for Andhra Pradesh seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, Andhra PradeshRound and year
General148,592Final phase, 2025
OBC-NCL96,000Final phase, 2025
SC122,000Final phase, 2025
ST150,000Final phase, 2025
EWS105,000Final phase, 2025

MITS B.Tech Data Sciences Placements

The Class of 2025 had 93 offers for 115 eligible CSD students and a median of INR 4 LPA. The highest offer was INR 29.5 LPA. IT services and analytics teams hire this branch on campus.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 4 LPA
Highest offerINR 29.5 LPA
CSD offers93 for 115 eligible students
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

MITS B.Tech Data Sciences Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MITS B.Tech Data Sciences Ranking

The college stands #201 in the NIRF engineering list and holds NAAC A+. NIRF ranks colleges on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering2026#201
NIRF Engineering2025#201
NAAC2024A+

MITS B.Tech Data Sciences Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

MITS B.Tech Data Sciences Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small education town

Should you pick B.Tech Data Sciences at Madanapalle Institute of Technology & Science?

This course suits students who want a analytics or software job and can live in a small education town for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are Andhra Pradesh, so a rank that misses the other quota list can still get in.
You want analytics labs and IT services: the official placement table lists CSD offers with the computing branches each year.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee every semester, and the fee office shares the steps.
You want the fee back fast: the ROI tile shows the fee takes more than two working years to pay back.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: the close changes by phase, so use the checker and keep one backup choice.
You need a single room from the first year: hostel rooms are limited, so ask the office before you count on one.
You want internships in a big city: Madanapalle is a small town, so most internships come through the placement cell.
You will decide only after the AP EAPCET result: the APSCHE choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a Andhra Pradesh rank. If you are other quota and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
B.Tech Data Sciences Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: An AP EAPCET rank or MITSUCET rank decides the counselling seat.
Andhra Pradesh quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
B.Tech Data Sciences Admission Process▾
Write AP EAPCET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on CAP: APSCHE uses the CAP portal for AP EAPCET counselling seats.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Tech Data Sciences Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
21 Jan 2026 to 25 Feb 2026
AP EAPCET registration
Last date to apply was 25 Feb 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
2 Mar 2026 to 12 Mar 2026
AP EAPCET engineering exam
Your main rank comes from your best session.
Over
21 Apr 2026
AP EAPCET result and rank
The rank card is the only paper APSCHE reads.
Over
19 Aug 2026 to 27 Aug 2026
AP EAPCET web options
Choices locked when the window shut on 27 Aug 2026.
Over
31 Aug 2026
Round 1 allotment
The first allotment letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
23 Sep 2026
Final phase allotment
The last regular round; the allotment letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
28 Sep 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 28 Sep 2026.
Confirmed
12 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
28 Oct 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
AP EAPCET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
AP EAPCET engineering exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
AP EAPCET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
AP EAPCET web options
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: APSCHE 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Madanapalle Institute of Technology & Science B.Tech Data Sciences Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 8, INR 1.25 Lakhs a semester
INR 10 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 0
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 80,000 a year
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 10 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 13.20 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 16,861
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
40%
average first-year pay INR 4 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 22,256
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
30%
average first-year pay INR 4 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Data Sciences at Madanapalle Institute of Technology & Science?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published APSCHE closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Andhra Pradesh
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 148,592: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 148,592: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · other quota
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 104,014: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 104,014: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Andhra Pradesh
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · other quota
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Andhra Pradesh
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · other quota
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Andhra Pradesh
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · other quota
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Andhra Pradesh
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · other quota
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Final phase close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Madanapalle Institute of Technology & Science B.Tech Data Sciences Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Madanapalle Institute of Technology & Science
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 9.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 10 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.10 Lakhs

Madanapalle Institute of Technology & Science B.Tech Data Sciences vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Madanapalle Institute of Technology & Science. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Madanapalle Institute of Technology & Science
Madanapalle
Compared with
MBU Institute of Technology
MBU
Compared with
AITS Institute of Technology
AITS
Compared with
SIETK Institute of Technology
SIETK Town
Compared with
RGMCET Institute of Technology
RGMCET
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 10 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 4.40 Lakhs less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 3.10 Lakhs less
INR 10 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 3.60 Lakhs less
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 4.15 Lakhs less
Average paylatest batch
INR 4 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 5.5 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 4.1 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 3.4 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 4.2 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 3.8 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
81%
CSD offers, 2026
88%
7 points higher, Class of 2025
95%
14 points higher, Class of 2025
84%
3 points higher, Class of 2024
90%
9 points higher, Class of 2025
89%
8 points higher, Class of 2025
Closing rankAP EAPCET rank, General
148,592
Final phase, 2025
9,400
139,192 places tougher
15,800
132,792 places tougher
18,900
129,692 places tougher
13,900
134,692 places tougher
16,600
131,992 places tougher
Seatsthis branch
115
CSD branch
90
25 fewer
150
35 more
60
55 fewer
180
65 more
240
125 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
40%
on INR 4 LPA
170%
130 points higher
117%
77 points higher
120%
80 points higher
128%
88 points higher
133%
93 points higher
In short
MBU costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take MBU; if it clears only MITS, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
AITS places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below MITS in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
SIETK charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MITS gives you a seat in any round, take it; SIETK belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
RGMCET costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses MITS in the early rounds, list RGMCET right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MITS allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Madanapalle Institute of Technology & Science B.Tech Data Sciences

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech Data Sciences at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 10 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 4 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Andhra Pradesh seat closed at rank 148,592 in final phase and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 4 LPA, the median was INR 4 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small education town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. the CSD branch had 93 offers for 115 eligible students, and the median pay was INR 4 LPA. Keep your CGPA ready for company shortlists. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Data Sciences if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. Data Sciences places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want core CSE, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take AP EAPCET or MITSUCET and fill this college in your choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days APSCHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 10 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 13.20 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 24, 2026

MITS Madanapalle: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 4 Reviews

MITS boasts a favorable faculty-student ratio of 1:10, creating a supportive learning environment. Faculty members like Mr. K. DurgaCharan and Dr. N. Komal Kumar are notable mentors, enhancing student-faculty relations. The college, currently transitioning to university status, maintains autonomy in its examination processes. While the curriculum is relevant, some faculty members focus on syllabus completion over teaching effectiveness, highlighting an area for improvement. Students become eligible for campus placements from their third year, with a strong placement rate between 70% to 80%.

Major recruiters include IBM, Infosys, Wipro, Tata, Virtusa, and others. The 2025 batch saw Accenture and Cognizant placing over 150 students each. Internships are available with companies like GGK Tech and Rockwell, offering stipends up to 30k. The tuition fee for B.Tech programs varies by specialization: Rs. 190,000 for CSE and CSE-Artificial Intelligence, Rs. 160,000 for CSE-Data Science, Rs. 140,000 for CSE-IT and CSE-Cyber Security, and Rs. 100,000 for Civil and Mechanical Engineering annually.

Scholarships such as Vidhya Dheevana and Vasathi Deevena are available for eligible students, with 100% scholarships for those with an Andhra Pradesh state ration card. The convenor quota fee has increased from Rs. 69,990 in 2021 to around Rs. 77,000, with a total four-year cost of approximately Rs. 3.07 lakh. Management quota fees have risen from Rs. 1,60,000 in 2021 to Rs. 2,00,000, eligible for external scholarships. Computer specialization fees under the management quota are around Rs. 1.80 lakh per year.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Comments


No Comments To Show