MITS Madanapalle offers a two-year, full-time MCA with 120 seats. MITS is a deemed to be university in Madanapalle, Andhra Pradesh. It holds NAAC A+, and NIRF 2025 ranked it between 201 and 300. The MCA course is NBA accredited. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.40 Lakhs, paid at INR 60,000 a semester. You get a seat through AP ICET and the counselling held by APSCHE. The OC seat closed at AP ICET rank 39,437 in the first round of 2024. The MCA Class of 2024 averaged INR 3.7 LPA, and 71% of eligible students got placed.
MITS Madanapalle MCA Fees
The total fees with hostel is INR 3.80 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 2.40 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 2.40 Lakhs, paid as INR 60,000 a semester. You pay it four times, once each semester. The hostel and mess fee is last year's figure, and you pay it only if you take a room. With 75% in your degree or an AP ICET rank under 500, you pay INR 50,000 a semester.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 2.40 Lakhs
INR 60,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Hostel and mess
INR 1.40 Lakhs
INR 70,000 a year, 2 years, last year's figure
Total, no hostel
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 3.80 Lakhs
Full course
MITS Madanapalle MCA Admission Dates 2026
Phase 1 seat allotment came out on 7 Sep 2026 and reporting closed on 11 Sep 2026. Phase 2 counselling is expected in Sep 2026, and classes in Oct 2026. If you did not get a seat in phase 1, register your web options again for phase 2. Keep your rank card and certificates ready.
Event
Date
Status
AP ICET registration, last date to apply
5 Feb 2026 to 5 Apr 2026
Over
AP ICET exam
2 May 2026
Over
AP ICET result and rank
16 May 2026
Over
Counselling registration and certificate check
24 Aug 2026 to 31 Aug 2026
Over
Web options entry
27 Aug 2026 to 3 Sep 2026
Over
Phase 1 seat allotment
7 Sep 2026
Over
Reporting at the college and fee payment
8 Sep 2026 to 11 Sep 2026
Over
Phase 2 counselling
Sep 2026
Tentative
Spot admissions
Oct 2026
Tentative
Classes start
Oct 2026
Tentative
MITS Madanapalle MCA Eligibility
You need a bachelor's degree with 50% marks, or 45% if you are from a reserved category. You must have studied Maths in Class 12 or in your degree. You also need an AP ICET rank. If your marks are below the limit, you cannot apply this year.
Requirement
What you need
Degree
Any bachelor's degree of three years or more
Maths
In Class 12 or in the degree
Degree marks
50%, or 45% for reserved categories
Exam
An AP ICET rank
MITS Madanapalle MCA Admission Process
APSCHE gives out MCA seats through AP ICET counselling in phases. You register, get your certificates checked online, enter web options and wait for the seat allotment. If you do not report at the college by the last date, you lose the seat.
Step
What you do
1. Write AP ICET
Sit for the exam in May and get your rank
2. Register for counselling
Pay the processing fee and get certificates checked online
3. Enter web options
List MITS Madanapalle MCA as high as you want it
4. Get the seat and report
Pay the fee and report at the college with originals
MITS Madanapalle MCA Cutoff
The OC seat closed at AP ICET rank 39,437 and the SC seat at 18,486 in the first round of 2024. In 2023 the OC seat closed at 18,795. Most categories closed at a much higher rank in 2024, so it got easier. A later round can move the closing rank again.
Category
Closing rank 2024
Closing rank 2023
OC
39,437
18,795
BC-A
39,357
14,881
BC-B
41,266
15,857
BC-D
34,793
18,665
BC-E
29,005
12,444
SC
18,486
38,673
ST
41,423
19,578
MITS Madanapalle MCA Placements
The MCA Class of 2024 placed 71% of its eligible students at an average of INR 3.7 LPA. The highest MCA offer was INR 5 LPA and the lowest INR 2.4 LPA. In all, 127 of 178 eligible students got placed. IT services companies such as Infosys, Accenture, Cognizant and TCS hire on campus.
Metric
Value
Average pay
INR 3.7 LPA, Class of 2024
Highest offer
INR 5 LPA
Lowest offer
INR 2.4 LPA
Students placed
127 of 178 eligible, 71%
Median pay, all 2-year PG courses
INR 3.9 LPA
Recruiters
Infosys, Accenture, Cognizant, TCS, Capgemini
MITS Madanapalle MCA Scholarships
The MITS merit fee cuts your tuition by INR 40,000 over the course. A semester topper gets 50% off the next year's tuition fee. Needy MCA students got INR 10,000 to INR 20,000 off last year. The university gives the merit fee at admission when you show your degree marks or ICET rank.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
MITS merit fee
75% in the degree or AP ICET rank under 500
INR 40,000 over the course
Academic Excellence Award
The topper of a semester
50% of the next year's tuition fee
Fee concession for needy students
Students from poor families, case by case
INR 10,000 to INR 20,000
MITS Madanapalle MCA Ranking
NIRF 2025 ranked MITS between 201 and 300, and NAAC gave it an A+ grade. The MCA course is NBA accredited. NIRF ranks on data the university sends in every year. NAAC and NBA check the teaching, labs and results.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
NIRF
2025
201 to 300
NAAC
Current cycle
A+
NBA, MCA course
Current cycle
Accredited
Should you pick MCA at MITS Madanapalle?
This course suits students who want an IT services job and can study in a small town for two years.
Pick it if:
You want an IT services job after MCA: Infosys, Accenture, Cognizant and TCS are on the campus recruiter list, and most MCA offers come from firms like these.
You scored 75% in your degree or an AP ICET rank under 500: your tuition fee drops to INR 50,000 a semester under the MITS merit fee.
You want the fee back fast: the full fee of INR 2.40 Lakhs is less than one year of the average MCA pay, as the ROI tile shows.
You want a quiet place to study: Madanapalle is a small town, so campus life is mostly classes, labs and placement training.
Skip it if:
You want a product company offer: the highest MCA offer in 2024 was INR 5 LPA, so the pay sits in the IT services range.
You want a sure seat on one year's number: the OC closing rank moved from 18,795 to 39,437 in one year, so check both years in the rank checker.
You want walk-in internships in a big city: Madanapalle is a small town, and internships and drives mostly come through the placement cell.
You plan to wait for phase 2 counselling: the seats taken in phase 1 are gone, so fewer MCA seats are left to choose from.
Counsellor's advice
If counselling offers you MITS Madanapalle MCA and you want an IT services job, take the seat and report on time. If your degree marks are 75% or more, ask for the merit fee before you pay.
MCA Eligibility▾
Degree: Any bachelor's degree of three years or more.
Maths: You must have studied Maths in Class 12 or in your degree.
Degree marks: 50% in your degree. 45% for reserved categories.
Exam needed: An AP ICET rank. Counselling uses only this rank.
Lower fee: 75% in your degree or an AP ICET rank under 500 gets the merit fee.
MCA Admission Process▾
Write AP ICET: The exam is held in May. Your rank decides your seat.
Register for counselling: APSCHE (the state higher education council) holds the counselling online.
Get certificates checked: Upload your degree, caste and income papers for the online check.
Enter web options: List MITS Madanapalle MCA as high as you want it.
Pay and report: Pay the fee and report with originals by the last date, or you lose the seat.
MCA Admission Dates 2026
▾
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
5 Feb 2026 to 5 Apr 2026
AP ICET registration
The last date without a late fee was 23 Mar 2026. Late fee forms closed on 5 Apr 2026.
Over
2 May 2026
AP ICET exam
The exam was held in two shifts on this day.
Over
16 May 2026
AP ICET result and rank
Counselling uses the rank on this rank card.
Over
24 Aug 2026 to 31 Aug 2026
Counselling registration and certificate check
Registration and the online certificate check closed on 31 Aug 2026.
Over
27 Aug 2026 to 3 Sep 2026
Web options entry
Options could be changed till 3 Sep 2026.
Over
7 Sep 2026
Phase 1 seat allotment
The allotment order came online the same day.
Over
8 Sep 2026 to 11 Sep 2026
Reporting at the college and fee payment
You lost the phase 1 seat if you did not report by 11 Sep 2026.
Tentative
Sep 2026
Phase 2 counselling
Expected for seats left after phase 1. The date is not out yet.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Spot admissions
Only if MCA seats are still empty after phase 2.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Classes start
Expected after the last counselling phase.
Tentative
Feb 2027
AP ICET registration
Expected to open in Feb; the last date to apply is usually in Mar.
Tentative
May 2027
AP ICET exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
May 2027
AP ICET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Counselling registration and web options
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Phase 1 seat allotment
Expected a few days after web options close.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Reporting at the college and fee payment
Expected within a week of the allotment.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Classes start
Expected after the last counselling phase.
Source: AP ICET 2026 notification and the APSCHE counselling schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.
MITS Madanapalle MCA Fees 2026
▾
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 60,000 a semester
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 70,000 a year, last year's hostel fee
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2.40 Lakhs
2 years · tuition fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 3.80 Lakhs
2 years · tuition fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 4,047
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
154%
average first-year pay INR 3.7 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 6,407
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
97%
average first-year pay INR 3.7 LPA vs the full fee
Source: MITS fee structure for AY 2026-27. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your AP ICET rank get you MCA at MITS Madanapalle?
Pick your category. The cutoff ranges use this course's first round closing ranks from 2023 and 2024.
Category
OC · closing ranks of 2023 and 2024
18,795 or better: yes, this rank got a seat in both years.
18,796 to 39,437: almost there. A rank like this got in only one of the two years.
Worse than 39,437: not likely. Wait for phase 2 or spot admissions.
BC-A · closing ranks of 2023 and 2024
14,881 or better: yes, this rank got a seat in both years.
14,882 to 39,357: almost there. A rank like this got in only one of the two years.
Worse than 39,357: not likely. Wait for phase 2 or spot admissions.
BC-B · closing ranks of 2023 and 2024
15,857 or better: yes, this rank got a seat in both years.
15,858 to 41,266: almost there. A rank like this got in only one of the two years.
Worse than 41,266: not likely. Wait for phase 2 or spot admissions.
BC-D · closing ranks of 2023 and 2024
18,665 or better: yes, this rank got a seat in both years.
18,666 to 34,793: almost there. A rank like this got in only one of the two years.
Worse than 34,793: not likely. Wait for phase 2 or spot admissions.
BC-E · closing ranks of 2023 and 2024
12,444 or better: yes, this rank got a seat in both years.
12,445 to 29,005: almost there. A rank like this got in only one of the two years.
Worse than 29,005: not likely. Wait for phase 2 or spot admissions.
SC · closing ranks of 2023 and 2024
18,486 or better: yes, this rank got a seat in both years.
18,487 to 38,673: almost there. A rank like this got in only one of the two years.
Worse than 38,673: not likely. Wait for phase 2 or spot admissions.
ST · closing ranks of 2023 and 2024
19,578 or better: yes, this rank got a seat in both years.
19,579 to 41,423: almost there. A rank like this got in only one of the two years.
Worse than 41,423: not likely. Wait for phase 2 or spot admissions.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The 2023 and 2024 closing ranks are far apart for most categories. Treat the lower number as the safe rank and the higher one as a chance, not a promise.
MITS Madanapalle MCA Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Degree marks or AP ICET rank
Family money
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
MITS merit fee
INR 40,000
MITS Deemed to be University
Tuition drops from INR 60,000 to INR 50,000 a semester for all four semesters.
Who qualifies: 75% in the degree or AP ICET rank under 500Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Fee concession for needy students
INR 10,000
MITS Deemed to be University
Last year MCA first-years got INR 10,000 to INR 20,000 off; the amount shown is the lowest.
Who qualifies: students from poor families, case by caseApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 50,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.90 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.00 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 10,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.30 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.40 Lakhs
MITS Madanapalle MCA vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to MITS Madanapalle. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Compare with
This page
Madanapalle Institute of Technology and Science
Madanapalle
Compared with
Mohan Babu University
Tirupati
Compared with
Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research
Guntur
Compared with
Aditya University
Surampalem
Compared with
Annamacharya University
Rajampet
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 2.40 Lakhs
tuition fee
INR 2.50 Lakhs
INR 10,000 more
INR 1.40 Lakhs
INR 1.00 Lakhs less
Not published
Not published
Average paylatest batch
INR 3.7 LPA
Class of 2024
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of eligible students placed
71%
Class of 2024
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankAP ICET, OC, first round 2024
39,437
first round, 2024
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
SeatsMCA intake
120
AP ICET
Not published
Not published
300
180 more
120
Same
In short
Mohan Babu University charges INR 10,000 more for the course. If both colleges offer you a seat, pick MITS Madanapalle for the lower fee unless you need to study near Tirupati.
In short
Vignan's charges INR 1 Lakh less for the course. If fee is your main worry and you can live in Guntur, keep Vignan's above MITS Madanapalle in your list.
In short
Aditya University takes 180 more MCA students each year. If you want a bigger batch, list Aditya University first; if you want a smaller class, keep MITS Madanapalle first.
In short
Annamacharya University has the same 120 MCA seats. If you get both, ask each college for its placement report and pick the one with more MCA students placed.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on MITS Madanapalle MCA
Short answers to what students ask before they apply.
How do I get admission to MCA at MITS Madanapalle?▾
Write AP ICET and register for the APSCHE counselling. Enter MITS Madanapalle MCA in your web options. If you get the seat, pay the fee and report at the college with your originals.
What is the full fee for the MCA course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 2.40 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 3.80 Lakhs. The hostel part is last year's fee.
Can I pay a lower fee?▾
Yes. With 75% in your degree or an AP ICET rank under 500, the tuition fee is INR 50,000 a semester instead of INR 60,000. Ask for it at admission.
What AP ICET rank do I need for MCA here?▾
In the first round of 2024 the OC seat closed at rank 39,437 and the SC seat at 18,486. Use the rank checker above to see your own category.
What marks do I need in my degree?▾
You need 50% in your degree, or 45% if you are from a reserved category. Maths must be in your Class 12 or in your degree.
How are MCA placements at MITS Madanapalle?▾
The Class of 2024 placed 71% of eligible students at an average of INR 3.7 LPA. The highest MCA offer was INR 5 LPA. Most offers came from IT services companies.
When do MCA classes start this year?▾
The date is not out yet. Classes are expected in Oct 2026, after phase 2 counselling and spot admissions.
Madanapalle Institute of Technology and Science (MITS) uses the ICET entrance exam for MCA admissions, with college placement based on exam rank. The faculty is approachable, though there's concern about some having low technical skills, urging more self-learning. The MCA program fees are Rs. 44,600 annually, deemed affordable compared to other institutions. Government fee reimbursement is available based on entrance exam performance, but loans aren't offered by the college. Scholarship opportunities exist through external organizations like the Sitaram Jindal Foundation.
MITS boasts a strong placement program with an 85% success rate, connecting students with companies like Accenture, Cognizant, Infosys, and Capgemini. The highest salary package reaches 24 LPA, while the average is 4-5 LPA. Around 100 companies visit the campus annually, and MCA students face a 70% placement rate from their first year. Internship opportunities also abound, with companies like TCS providing both paid and unpaid roles, enhancing job market readiness through training in technologies like Salesforce and Python.
Notably, a pre-onboarding internship offers Rs. 25,000 over five months with firms such as LTI Mindtree.
Comments