Meerut Institute of Engineering and Technology (MIET), Meerut is a private engineering institution established in 1997. It is affiliated to Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU), Lucknow, and approved by AICTE. MIET Meerut holds Autonomous Status and is NAAC accredited with a B++ grade. Select B.Tech departments hold NBA accreditation.
MIET Meerut does not currently appear in the NIRF Engineering rankings.
The campus is located on NH-58, the Delhi-Roorkee Highway, at Baghpat Road Bypass Crossing, Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, 70 km from Delhi. Campus infrastructure includes engineering and research laboratories, an E-cell incubation centre, and an Idea Lab for student startups.
- B.Tech (4 years, INR 5,05,052) across 14 specialisations: CSE, CSE (AI and ML), Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, CS and IT, Electronics and Communication, Electrical, Civil, Mechanical, Chemical, Biotechnology, IoT, Software Engineering, and Information Technology
- B.Tech Lateral Entry (3 years, INR 3,64,539) for Diploma holders
- B.Pharm (4 years): INR 5,00,052
- M.Tech (2 years, INR 1,50,000) in CSE, ECE, and Biotechnology
- MBA and MCA (2 years each): INR 2,36,026 per programme
- M.Pharm (2 years): INR 2,00,000 in Pharmaceutics and Pharmacology
- B.Sc and M.Sc in Biotechnology and Microbiology
The total B.Tech fee is INR 5,05,052 for 4 years. MBA fees are INR 2,36,026 for 2 years. Hostel charges range from INR 80,000 to INR 86,000 per year for both boys and girls hostels on campus.
Students can access UP Post Matric Scholarships and UP EBC Scholarships through state government portals. GATE-qualified M.Tech students receive an AICTE stipend of INR 12,400 per month.
The highest package in the 2024-25 placement season was INR 29.50 LPA. The average package stands at INR 3.6 LPA. More than 400 companies participated, generating over 1,100 placement offers.
MIET Meerut Admission Dates 2026
Admissions for the 2026-27 session at MIET Meerut were anchored by JEE Main rank through UPTAC (Uttar Pradesh Technical Admission Counselling). The 2026-27 B.Tech cycle has now concluded. UPTAC Round 4 allotment was completed in July 2026, with special rounds finishing in August 2026.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| UPTAC 2026 Registration Opens | May 25, 2026 | Concluded |
| UPTAC 2026 Registration Closes | July 20, 2026 | Concluded |
| UPTAC Rounds 1 to 3 Allotment | June to July 2026 | Completed |
| UPTAC Round 4 Allotment | July 2026 | Completed |
| Seat Acceptance Fee Deadline (Round 4) | August 7, 2026 | Concluded |
| UPTAC Special Rounds | August 2026 | Concluded |
The next admission cycle (2027-28) will follow the same UPTAC-based process. Dates below are tentative, based on the UPTAC pattern from previous cycles.
| Event | Tentative Date (2027-28 Cycle) |
|---|---|
| JEE Main Session 1 | January to February 2027 |
| JEE Main Session 2 | April 2027 |
| UPTAC 2027 Registration | May 2027 (Tentative) |
| UPTAC 2027 Rounds 1 to 4 | June to August 2027 (Tentative) |
M.Tech and MBA admissions for 2027-28 are expected through AKTU PG counselling from August to September 2027. The table below lists the accepted exams across all MIET Meerut programmes.
| Programme | Accepted Exam | Counselling Body |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main | UPTAC (uptac.samarth.edu.in) |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry | UPTAC Lateral Entry process | UPTAC |
| B.Pharm | JEE Main (Pharm norms) or UPTAC B.Pharm | UPTAC |
| M.Tech | GATE or AKTU PGCET | AKTU PG Counselling |
| MBA | CAT, CMAT, XAT, or AKTU MBA CET | AKTU PG Counselling |
| MCA | AKTU PGCET or valid entrance score | AKTU PG Counselling |
MIET Meerut Courses and Fees
MIET Meerut offers programmes across engineering, pharmacy, management, and applied sciences. The B.Tech programme spans 14 specialisations, making it one of the broadest B.Tech offerings among AKTU-affiliated institutions in Meerut. All B.Tech and B.Pharm fees are set by the AKTU fee committee for private AICTE-approved institutions.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (all specialisations) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45% and valid JEE Main score | INR 5,05,052 |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry | 3 years | Diploma in relevant branch with 45% | INR 3,64,539 |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 10+2 PCB or PCM with 45% | INR 5,00,052 |
| B.Sc (Biotechnology or Microbiology) | 3 years | 10+2 with Biology with 45% | INR 82,142 |
| M.Tech (CSE, ECE, or Biotechnology) | 2 years | B.Tech in relevant branch with 60% | INR 1,50,000 |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with 50% in any discipline | INR 2,36,026 |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation with Mathematics with 50% | INR 2,36,026 |
| M.Pharm (Pharmaceutics or Pharmacology) | 2 years | B.Pharm with 55% | INR 2,00,000 |
| M.Sc (Biotechnology or Microbiology) | 2 years | B.Sc in relevant subject with 50% | INR 97,032 to INR 97,215 |
Among B.Tech specialisations, Computer Science, CSE (AI and ML), Artificial Intelligence, and Data Science attract the highest student enrolment. Civil, Mechanical, and Chemical Engineering cover the traditional branches. IoT and Software Engineering are the newer specialisations added under MIET’s autonomous curriculum.
MIET Meerut Admission Process
B.Tech Admission
B.Tech admission at MIET Meerut is entirely UPTAC-driven, using JEE Main rank. No separate UP state engineering entrance exam is conducted.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics and one of Chemistry, Biology, or Technical Vocational subject. Minimum 45% aggregate (40% for reserved categories as per UP Government norms).
- Step 1: Qualify JEE Main (Paper 1) with a valid score.
- Step 2: Register on uptac.samarth.edu.in during the UPTAC window. Upload JEE Main scorecard, Class 12 mark sheet, domicile certificate, and category certificate.
- Step 3: Fill and lock UPTAC choices, adding MIET Meerut and the preferred B.Tech branch in the preference list.
- Step 4: Receive seat allotment across UPTAC rounds based on JEE Main rank, category, and declared preferences.
- Step 5: Pay the seat acceptance fee online and report to MIET Meerut with original documents for verification and admission confirmation.
UP state domicile candidates fill 90% of B.Tech seats through UPTAC. The remaining 10% are Institute-Level (IL) management quota seats, available directly at the MIET admissions office for candidates with a minimum of 45% in 10+2 PCM. CSE and AI branches fill early in Round 1 and Round 2. Civil and Chemical Engineering branches remain available through Round 4 and special rounds.
B.Tech Lateral Entry
Diploma holders in relevant engineering branches can join MIET Meerut B.Tech second year through UPTAC Lateral Entry counselling. Minimum 45% in Diploma is required (40% for reserved categories). Total 3-year fees are INR 3,64,539.
M.Tech and MBA
M.Tech admission requires a GATE score or AKTU PGCET score, allotted through AKTU PG counselling on the UPTAC portal. MBA admission requires CAT, CMAT, XAT, or AKTU MBA CET, also through AKTU PG counselling.
- M.Tech eligibility: B.Tech or BE in a relevant branch with minimum 60% (55% for SC/ST/PwD).
- MBA eligibility: Graduation with minimum 50% in any discipline.
- GATE-qualified M.Tech students receive the AICTE stipend of INR 12,400 per month. Candidates without GATE may be considered subject to seat availability.
B.Pharm and Pharmacy PG
B.Pharm admission follows UPTAC B.Pharm counselling for candidates with 10+2 PCB or PCM with minimum 45% aggregate. M.Pharm admission requires B.Pharm with minimum 55% and is admitted through AKTU PG counselling using GPAT or state pharmacy entrance norms.
MIET Meerut Placements
MIET Meerut placements are managed by its Training and Placement Cell. The highest package in the 2024-25 placement season was INR 29.50 LPA. More than 400 companies visited the campus, generating over 1,100 placement offers across engineering, pharmacy, and management programmes. The average package stands at INR 3.6 LPA.
Technology-sector companies dominate the recruiter base. Confirmed recruiters include Accenture, Cognizant, Wipro, Infosys, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Harman Connected Services, Hitachi, ADP Inc., Genpact, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, and Axis Bank. IT and CSE branch graduates account for the bulk of high-value offers.
| Metric | 2024-25 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 29.50 LPA | INR 27.10 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 3.6 LPA | INR 3.6 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 400+ | 100 to 120 |
| Total Offers | 1,100+ | 300 to 350 |
MBA and MCA graduates are placed in banking, IT services, and business analytics roles, typically in the INR 3.5 to 4.5 LPA range. Pharmacy graduates from MIET primarily pursue M.Pharm, government pharmacy roles, or private hospital and pharmaceutical company positions.
MIET Meerut Scholarships
MIET Meerut students can access Uttar Pradesh government scholarships and central government schemes. GATE-qualified M.Tech students also receive a monthly AICTE stipend that effectively covers a portion of tuition costs.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| UP Post Matric Scholarship (OBC/SC/ST) | OBC, SC, or ST category, UP domicile, enrolled in AICTE-approved programme | Full tuition fee reimbursement |
| UP EBC Scholarship | Economically Backward Class, UP domicile | Partial tuition fee support |
| NSP Central Scholarship (PM-USP) | Minimum 80% in Class 12, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs per year | INR 82,000 per annum |
| GATE Stipend (M.Tech) | Valid GATE score, enrolled in M.Tech at AICTE-approved institute | INR 12,400 per month |
| Merit Scholarship (Institutional) | Academically meritorious students as per MIET criteria | As declared per academic year |
UP Post Matric Scholarships are applied through scholarship.up.gov.in. NSP central scholarships are applied through scholarships.gov.in. Both portals open annually between July and October for enrolled students.
MIET Meerut Campus and Infrastructure
MIET Meerut is located on NH-58, the Delhi-Roorkee Highway, Meerut, 70 km from Delhi and well-connected by road to the NCR. The campus houses engineering research labs, a Central Library, dedicated computer centres, and biotechnology and pharmacy research facilities.
The E-cell incubation centre and Idea Lab support student-run ventures through mentoring, workspace, and funding linkages. The International Academic and Research Cell (IARC) and Industry Connect Cell (ICC) facilitate academic and industry collaborations. Boys’ and girls’ hostels are available on campus, with annual charges of INR 80,000 to INR 86,000. Sports facilities, a cafeteria, and campus-wide Wi-Fi are part of the residential infrastructure.
MIET Meerut vs IIMT College of Engineering vs Subharti University
Aspirants in Meerut frequently compare MIET Meerut with IIMT College of Engineering (AKTU-affiliated engineering college in Meerut) and Subharti University (a private deemed university offering engineering alongside medical, law, and management in Meerut). The core differences lie in institutional type, programme diversity, and accreditation standing.
| Parameter | MIET Meerut | IIMT College of Engineering | Subharti University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Institution Type | Private Engineering Institute (Autonomous, AKTU) | Private Engineering College (AKTU) | Private Deemed University (UGC) |
| NAAC Grade | B++ | Accredited | Accredited |
| B.Tech Admission Route | JEE Main via UPTAC | JEE Main via UPTAC | Own entrance or JEE Main |
| B.Tech Specialisations | 14 specialisations | Standard AKTU branches | Standard branches |
| Programme Diversity | Engineering, Pharmacy, Sciences, Management | Engineering, Management | Engineering, Medical, Law, Management, Sciences |
| NBA Accreditation | Yes (select departments) | Check official site | Check official site |
| Total B.Tech Fees | INR 5,05,052 | Similar AKTU fee range | Contact university directly |
MIET Meerut leads on engineering programme depth, with 14 B.Tech specialisations and NBA accreditation for select departments. Subharti University offers the widest cross-discipline access, covering medicine and law alongside engineering. IIMT College of Engineering is the closest like-for-like engineering peer, also AKTU-affiliated, but without Autonomous Status. Aspirants focused purely on engineering and technology programmes will find MIET’s specialisation breadth and Autonomous curriculum a key differentiator in this peer group.
MIET Meerut FAQs
Ques. Is JEE Main mandatory for B.Tech admission at MIET Meerut?
Ans. Yes, a valid JEE Main score is required for B.Tech admission at MIET Meerut through UPTAC counselling. No separate UP state engineering entrance exam is conducted. Candidates without JEE Main can inquire about Institute-Level management quota seats directly at the MIET admissions office at miet.ac.in.
Ques. What is the total B.Tech fee at MIET Meerut?
Ans. The total 4-year B.Tech fee at MIET Meerut is INR 5,05,052. Year 1 costs INR 1,31,513 and Years 2 to 4 cost INR 1,24,513 per year. For B.Tech Lateral Entry (3-year programme), the total is INR 3,64,539. Fees are subject to revision, so check miet.ac.in for the latest structure.
Ques. What is the NAAC grade of MIET Meerut?
Ans. MIET Meerut holds a NAAC accreditation with a B++ grade. The institution is also NBA accredited for select B.Tech departments, AICTE approved, and affiliated to AKTU with Autonomous Status granted by the university.
Ques. What is the highest placement package at MIET Meerut?
Ans. The highest package in the 2024-25 placement season at MIET Meerut was INR 29.50 LPA. The average package stands at INR 3.6 LPA. More than 400 companies visited campus, generating over 1,100 offers. Key recruiters include Accenture, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, and Harman Connected Services.
Ques. Does MIET Meerut have hostel facilities?
Ans. Yes, MIET Meerut has separate boys’ and girls’ hostels on campus. Annual hostel charges range from INR 80,000 to INR 86,000 per year. Both hostels include mess facilities, Wi-Fi connectivity, and security.
Ques. Is MIET Meerut NIRF ranked?
Ans. MIET Meerut does not currently appear in the published NIRF Engineering rankings. The institution participates in the NIRF data submission process but has not secured a published rank in the NIRF Engineering or Overall category.
Ques. What B.Tech specialisations are available at MIET Meerut?
Ans. B.Tech at MIET Meerut is offered in 14 specialisations: Computer Science and Engineering, CSE (AI and ML), Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, CS and IT, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Biotechnology, Internet of Things, Software Engineering, and Information Technology.
Ques. Is MIET Meerut a good option for MBA?
Ans. MIET Meerut offers a 2-year MBA with total fees of INR 2,36,026. Admission is through CAT, CMAT, XAT, or AKTU MBA CET scores via AKTU PG counselling. MBA graduates from MIET are placed in banking, IT services, and business analytics roles, with average packages in the INR 3.5 to 4.5 LPA range. The programme suits candidates seeking an MBA at an AKTU-affiliated engineering institution in Meerut.
Ques. Can Diploma holders get direct second-year B.Tech admission at MIET Meerut?
Ans. Yes, Diploma holders in relevant engineering branches can join B.Tech second year at MIET Meerut through UPTAC Lateral Entry counselling. Minimum 45% in Diploma is required (40% for reserved categories). The total 3-year B.Tech Lateral Entry fee is INR 3,64,539.


![Meerut Institute of Engineering and Technology - [MIET]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1606398482Logo.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments
Found 44 Comments
MIET Meerut offers a B.Tech program which provides 14 specialisations. Admission to the B.Tech program is through JEE Main, followed by UPTAC Counselling. The total fee for the B.Tech program is around INR 4.92 Lakhs. Students seeking admission to MIET Meerut must apply through the official sites for their respective entrance exams. The updates regarding admissions will be available on the official website of the Meerut Institute of Engineering and Technology.
MIET Meerut B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering is offered as 4 Years Full Time program, with total intake of 360 seats. The minimum eligibility criteria for B.Tech is 10+2 + UPTAC. The total fees for MIET Meerut B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering in 2025 is INR 4.92 Lakhs for the complete course duration
The total fee for the BTech in CSE is INR 4.08 Lakhs at the MIET Meerut.
Meerut Institute of Engineering and Technology (MIET) was founded in 1997 and is managed by the Meerut, Uttar Pradesh-based City Educational & Social Welfare Society. MIET is located at National Highway 58, Baral Partapur, Meerut Bypass Rd, Meerut, Uttar Pradesh 250103, Meerut - 250005, Uttar Pradesh, India
The placement details of the current session are not given in online mode. However, the recent year placement details are given below:
There are various courses offered in the MIET Meerut with different fee structures. Click here to get the course wise fee structures offered at the UG and PG levels.
MIET Meerut offers B.Tech. admissions in CSE on the basis of JEE Mains followed by UPTAC Counselling. You can not skip this process for admission to the course in MIET Meerut.
MIET Meerut offers B.Ed. course to the students. The fee structure of the course is not yet released in online mode. However, you may get it by visiting the institute in offline mode.
The fee per year for the Btech course is INR 1,17,000 at the Meerut Institute of Engineering and Technology. Aspirants seeking admission into this course must have 10+2 from a recognised board. Admissions are based on the UPTAC scores.
What are the eligibility for admission in sce btech
The eligibility criteria of B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is to complete 10+2 with PCM as compulsory subjects. the admission to the course is based on UPTAC criteria.
The admission process/ criteria varies from course to course. Given below are the course wise admission criteria of the institute:
The total fee for the Btech course is INR 408,000 at the Meerut Institute of Engineering and Technology. Aspirants seeking admission into this course must have 10+2 from a recognised board. Admissions are based on the score obtained in the entrance examinations such as UPTAC/JEE Mains.
Yes, you can apply for admission to Meerut Institute of Technology courses on the basis of marks secured in the CUET UG. The admissions are allowed for UG courses such as B.Tech. Agriculture and B.Tech Biotechnology.
The minimum package offered in the Meerut Institute of Engineering and technology is INR Four lacs per year. The average package offered is INR 5 lacs per year. The highest package offered is INR Twenty seven lacs fifteen thousand per year.
MIET BTech admissions are based on JEE Main score 2024 followed by UPTAC Counselling. The first session of the JEE Main 2024 exam is set for January 24–February 1, 2024, for admission to the BTech program at MIET. The total fee is INR 4.08 Lakhs. The application date is 24 July - 11 Oct 2024
The placement percentage of MIET Meerut is 60%+.
Online Admission registrations are available for 2024 session on the official website of MIET Meerut. You can fill the form for further admission process.
You cannot transfer to MIET Meerut mid-season as lateral entry admission is not possible.
send Contact number of your college
The contact numbers of MIET Meerut are 63993 32999 and 95572 07416.
Admission to the B.Tech. is provided on the basis of marks secured in the JEE mains examination.