IIM Mumbai Placement 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

Mumbai, MaharashtraEstd 1963
Mansi Srivastav's profile photo

Mansi Srivastav

Updated on - Oct 15, 2026

IIM Mumbai Placement 2026 recorded the highest CTC of INR 71.4 LPA and an average CTC of INR 31.4 LPA. The institute reported a three-year average median CTC of INR 33 LPA and 179 Pre-Placement Offers (PPOs) for the 2024-26 batch. Top recruiters include Accenture, Deloitte, EY, KPMG, Amazon, Microsoft, Goldman Sachs, JPMorgan Chase, Hindustan Unilever, and ITC.

  • Average CTC for the top 10% of students was INR 47.5 LPA, while the top 20% recorded an average CTC of INR 41.4 LPA.
  • Consulting accounted for 25% of placements, followed by manufacturing and process industries at 16% and BFSI at 13%.
  • Sales and marketing accounted for 30% of placements, followed by supply chain at 22% and consulting at 23%.
  • Summer placements for the 2027 batch recorded a highest stipend of INR 5 lakh, with average and median stipends of INR 2.50 lakh each across 174 recruiting companies.
  • Summer placements for the 2026 batch recorded a highest stipend of INR 6.80 lakh, with an average stipend of INR 2.49 lakh and a median stipend of INR 2.50 lakh.

IIM Mumbai Placement Highlights 2026

The table below presents the key placement statistics for IIM Mumbai’s 2026 placement season, including salary packages, recruiter participation, and pre-placement offers.

Particulars Placement Statistics
Total students 505
Highest CTC INR 71.4 LPA
Average CTC INR 31.4 LPA
Mean CTC of top 10% INR 47.5 LPA
Mean CTC of top 20% INR 41.4 LPA
Three-year average median CTC INR 33 LPA

Note: IIM Mumbai recorded 179 Pre-Placement Offers (PPOs) for the 2024 - 26 batch. These offers allow eligible students to secure full-time employment based on their internship performance or other qualifying recruitment processes.

Placement highlights of IIM Mumbai

Source: @iimmumbai.ac.in


IIM Mumbai Placement 2026: Year-Wise Comparison

The table below compares IIM Mumbai's placement statistics for 2024, 2025, and 2026, highlighting changes in the highest CTC, average CTC, and salaries offered to top-performing students.

Placement Parameter 2026 2025 2024
Highest CTC INR 71.4 LPA INR 54 LPA INR 54 LPA
Average CTC INR 31.4 LPA INR 30.40 LPA -
Top 10% average CTC INR 47.5 LPA INR 47.54 LPA INR 47.29 LPA
Top 20% average CTC INR 41.4 LPA INR 42.70 LPA INR 40.71 LPA
Top 50% average CTC - INR 35.92 LPA INR 33.84 LPA

What Students Ask About IIM Mumbai Placements?
“Will my academic profile and work experience affect my shortlists for summer internships and final placements at IIM Mumbai?” This is a common concern among aspirants, especially those worried about lower graduation marks or how their professional experience may influence their placement opportunities.

Reddit Discussion on IIM Mumbai Placement

Source: Reddit


IIM Mumbai Placement 2026: Sector-Wise Highlights

IIM Mumbai graduates secured opportunities across diverse industries in 2026, with consulting leading at 25% of placements, followed by manufacturing and process industries at 16% and BFSI at 13%.

Placement Sector Share of Placements
Consulting 25%
Manufacturing / Process 16%
Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) 13%
FMCG 12%
IT and Analytics 10%
E-commerce and Retail 7%
Pharma 6%
Others 11%

IIM Mumbai Placement Report 2026: Download PDF


IIM Mumbai Placement 2026: Role-Wise Distribution

IIM Mumbai placements offer students job opportunities in different functional areas, including marketing, supply chain management, consulting, finance, and technology.

Role Category Share of Placements
Sales and Marketing 30%
Supply Chain 22%
Consulting 23%
BFSI 13%
IT, Tech and Analytics 7%
Others 5%

Role-Wise Distribution: IIM Mumbai

Source: @iimmumbai.ac.in


IIM Mumbai NIRF Placement Report

NIRF placement report for IIM Mumbai provides placement data for PG 2-year programs, including the number of students graduating in the minimum stipulated time, students placed, and median salary.

Academic Year No. of Students Graduating Students Placed Median Salary
2022-23 490 490 INR 32 Lakh
2023-24 536 536 INR 33 Lakh
2024-25 476 476 INR 34 Lakh

IIM Mumbai Summer Placements

IIM Mumbai conducts summer internship placements to provide MBA students with practical industry exposure before their final placement season. IIM Mumbai’s Summer Internship Placement (SIP) provides students with internship opportunities across sectors such as consulting, BFSI, FMCG, IT, manufacturing, and supply chain management, with details on stipends, recruiters, and batch profiles.

IIM Mumbai Summer Placements 2027

IIM Mumbai offers summer internship opportunities with a highest stipend of INR 5 lakh and average and median stipends of INR 2.50 lakh each for the Batch of 2027. Students can explore internships across consulting, BFSI, FMCG, e-commerce, IT and analytics, manufacturing, pharmaceuticals, and supply chain management.

Particulars Summer Placement Statistics
Batch Size 529
Total Recruiting Companies 174
New Recruiting Companies 47
Highest Stipend INR 5 lakh
Average Stipend INR 2.50 lakh
Median Stipend INR 2.50 lakh
Average Work Experience 22 months

Summer Internships of IIM Mumbai 2027

Source: @iimmumbai.ac.in

IIM Mumbai Summer Placements 2027: Sector-Wise Distribution

The summer internship highlights recruitment across multiple sectors. Top recruiters included Accenture Strategy & Consulting, Deloitte USI, EY GDS, Kearney, KPMG, PwC, Amazon, Flipkart, Microsoft, Hindustan Unilever, Nestlé, PepsiCo, Goldman Sachs, JPMorgan Chase, and other leading organisations.

Placement Sector Share of Placements
Consulting 22%
FMCG 16%
Manufacturing / Process 16%
BFSI 14%
E-commerce & Retail 8%
Pharma 10%
IT & Analytics 6%
Others 8%

IIM Mumbai Summer Internship Report 2027: Download PDF


IIM Mumbai Summer Placements 2026

IIM Mumbai recorded the highest summer internship stipend of INR 6.80 lakh for the Batch of 2026, with an average stipend of INR 2.49 lakh and a median stipend of INR 2.50 lakh. The summer placement process involved 505 students and 180 recruiters, including 60 new recruiters. The average stipends also varied across different student performance groups.

Particulars Summer Placement Statistics
Batch Size 505
Total Recruiters 180
New Recruiters 60
Highest Stipend INR 6.80 lakh
Average Stipend INR 2.49 lakh
Median Stipend INR 2.50 lakh

Summer Internships of IIM Mumbai

Source: @iimmumbai.ac.in

IIM Mumbai Summer Internship Report 2026: Download PDF

IIM Mumbai Summer Placements 2026: Sector-Wise Highlights

IIM Mumbai offers summer internship opportunities across diverse industries, including BFSI, consulting, e-commerce and retail, FMCG, IT and technology, manufacturing, pharmaceuticals, and other sectors.

Placement Sector Prominent Recruiters
BFSI Axis Bank, Bank of America, Citi, D. E. Shaw, Goldman Sachs, ICICI Bank, JPMorgan Chase, Kotak Life
Consulting Accenture Strategy & Consulting, Alvarez & Marsal, Deloitte USI, Kearney, KPMG, PwC US Advisory, Strategy&
E-commerce & Retail Amazon, Flipkart, Puma, Titan
FMCG Hindustan Unilever, ITC, Nestlé, PepsiCo, Procter & Gamble, Reckitt, L'Oréal
IT / Technology Adobe, Capgemini, Cisco, Cognizant, Genpact, Microsoft, Wipro
Manufacturing / Process Asian Paints, Bajaj Auto, Bharat Petroleum, Hero MotoCorp, Honeywell, Reliance Industries
Pharmaceuticals Cipla, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, Lupin, Sun Pharma

Sector-wise distribution of IIM Mumbai SIP 2026

Source: @iimmumbai.ac.in

Also Check:


IIM Mumbai Placement 2026: Top Recruiters

The table below lists key companies that recruit IIM Mumbai graduates across different job profiles.

Sector Prominent Recruiters
Consulting Accenture Strategy & Consulting, Bain Capability Network, Deloitte, EY, Kearney, KPMG, PwC, ZS Associates
BFSI Axis Bank, Bank of America, Citi, Goldman Sachs, ICICI Bank, JPMorgan Chase, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Nomura
FMCG Hindustan Unilever, ITC, Nestlé, PepsiCo, Procter & Gamble, Reckitt, Dabur, Marico
IT and Analytics Microsoft, Capgemini, Genpact, HCLSoftware, LTIMindtree, Mphasis, Wipro, Workday
E-commerce and Retail Amazon, Flipkart, Swiggy, Zepto, Titan, Purplle, IndiaMART
Manufacturing and Process Asian Paints, Bajaj Auto, Bharat Petroleum, Honeywell, Hero MotoCorp, Reliance Industries, Vedanta
Pharma Cipla, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, Lupin, Sun Pharma

Top Recruiters of IIM Mumbai

Source: @iimmumbai.ac.in

Note: IIM Mumbai’s placement batch had a diverse academic and professional background, with 71% engineering graduates, a 52:48 male-to-female ratio, and an average work experience of approximately 22-23 months.

IIM Mumbai Placement FAQs

Ques. What types of job roles are offered during IIM Mumbai placements?

Ans. IIM Mumbai offers job roles in supply chain management, operations, consulting, sales and marketing, finance, IT, analytics, and general management. Students can explore opportunities in business strategy, operations planning, financial analysis, market research, and technology-related functions, depending on their MBA specialisation and recruiter requirements.

Ques. Does IIM Mumbai offer placement opportunities outside operations and supply chain management?

Ans. Yes, IIM Mumbai offers placement opportunities beyond operations and supply chain management. Students can explore roles in consulting, finance, marketing, IT, analytics, and general management. The availability of these opportunities depends on participating recruiters, job profiles, and the skills and qualifications required for each position.

Ques. How do summer internships help students secure final placements at IIM Mumbai?

Ans. Summer internships help students gain practical experience, apply classroom concepts to business situations, and understand industry requirements. They also allow students to demonstrate their skills and work ethic to potential employers. Based on internship performance and company policies, students may receive Pre-Placement Offers (PPOs) for full-time employment before the final placement process.

Ques. Does IIM Mumbai offer marketing and finance roles to MBA students?

Ans. Yes, students can explore marketing and finance roles at IIM Mumbai through recruiters from sectors such as FMCG, banking, financial services, consulting, and other industries. Marketing roles may involve brand management, sales, and market research, while finance roles may include financial analysis and other business-related functions. Actual opportunities depend on the roles offered by recruiters during the placement season.

Ques. How does the placement process work at IIM Mumbai?

Ans. IIM Mumbai's Placement Committee coordinates campus recruitment activities and facilitates communication between students and recruiting companies. The process may include company presentations, application shortlisting, aptitude tests, group discussions, interviews, and other selection rounds, depending on the employer. Final selection depends on the company's eligibility criteria, assessment process, and hiring requirements.

Ques. What factors should students consider when evaluating IIM Mumbai placements?

Ans. Students should consider the range of job roles, sector-wise placement distribution, recruiter participation, summer internship opportunities, and median CTC when evaluating IIM Mumbai placements. They should also check the placement outcomes for their specific MBA programme and consider whether the available roles align with their career goals. Looking at multiple placement indicators provides a broader understanding of career opportunities beyond salary figures alone.

IIM Mumbai Overall Placement Highlights

The highest package offered at IIM Mumbai is INR 71.4 Lakhs, while the average package stood at INR 31.4 Lakhs. Various recruiters participated in the recruitment process of IIM Mumbai including Aditya Birla Group, Amazon, Bain & Company India Private Limited, Cognizant, Cypress and more.

Highest PackageAverage Package
71.40 L
31.40 L
014.3 Lakhs28.6 Lakhs42.8 Lakhs57.1 Lakhs71.4 Lakhs

Do you think the placement data is wrong ?  Report Here

IIM Mumbai Coursewise Placement Highlights

In 2024, IIM Mumbai MBA/PGDM programme recorded a highest package of INR 54 Lakhs and average package of INR 34.84 Lakhs.

Yearly Placement Package Comparison
Particulars202420232022
Highest Package₹54.00 Lakhs--
Median Package-₹32.00 Lakhs₹31.00 Lakhs
Average Package₹34.84 Lakhs--
Yearly Students Placed
Particulars20232022
Student Admitted490521
Students Placed490521

IIM Mumbai Placements: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 72 Reviews

National Institute of Industrial Engineering (NITIE) boasts a remarkable 100% placement record every year. Approximately 200+ companies participate in the placement process offering diverse roles in operations, supply chain, IT, consulting, and more. The average package offered ranges between 20-27 Lakhs per annum, with the highest package reaching up to 78.2 Lakhs. Prominent recruiters include Amazon, Flipkart, HUL, ITC, Deloitte, EY, and McKinsey among others. The placement process is divided into LRP for candidates with over 20 months of experience and CRP for freshers or those with less experience.

The summer internship placement process is equally robust, with an average stipend of 1.5-1.8 Lakhs and the highest stipend reaching 3.5 Lakhs for a two-month period. Key recruiters for internships include P&G, McKinsey, Asian Paints, and Nestle. NITIE ensures every student secures a placement by leveraging its extensive industry connections and strong alumni network.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

IIM Mumbai: 41 Answered Questions

What is the placement scenario of NITIE Mumbai?

Epil Gagrai

During the 2024 placement drive at IIM Mumbai, there has been a 20% jump in the number of recruiters. Many companies participated for the first time including the tech giants like Microsoft and Goldman Sachs. Microsoft made the offer with the highest CTC of INR 51 Lakhs. The average package stood at INR 31 Lakhs. 

During 2023, the highest package was INR 78.2 Lakhs and the average package was INR 27.57 Lakhs. A total of 161 recruiters participated which also included 46 new recruiters and made offers to 129 students. Most of the offers were mainly from the consulting sector. Some of the major recruiters were Apple, Wipro, Accenture Strategy, Zepto, etc.

...Read More
0
0

What should I choose between IIM Kozhikode and NITIE considering placements (acads: 88/77/64, 22 months exp in IT)?

Amit YadavPGP from Indian Institute of Management Lucknow (2021)

While selecting an MBA college, all the other factors become secondary to placements. 

Top MBA colleges have similar visiting companies and almost equal average packages. What makes a difference is whether you will be shortlisted for recruitment or not. The minimum grade requirement depends upon the average score of the respective batch.

Considering your academic record, you are an average student. At IIMK, the average batch score is around 90%. This is because it has some of the most brilliant students. But it is difficult for an average student to match such high grades. Especially because of the system of relative grading at IIMK. 

NITIE follows absolute grading, and the batch average is around 80%. This makes it a haven for GEM. NITIE does not only cater to the supply chain industry, although it is the biggest name for this sector. Its graduates do very well in other sectors like Marketing as well. 

Thus, I would recommend you select NITIE over IIM Kozhikode.

...Read More
0
0

How is the placement scenario for the finance and marketing domains at NITIE?

Debdeep Majumder
Ayan Roystudied at National Institute of Industrial Engineering

NITIE is not visited by many companies with dedicated Marketing and Finance profiles.

It is a richer option for SCM, Operations, and IT management placements. 

It is the leading name in supply chain management.

Only freshers are offered marketing profiles. The FMCGs offer profiles that are somewhat related to marketing (thus not fully dedicated to marketing).

Corporate finance profiles, Investment banking positions, or Banking firm positions are offered in finance. Banking firms do visit NITIE with good finance placements, for both freshers and experienced candidates. These finance placements offer good packages. However, the placement figure is much lower as compared to JBIMS and IIMC.

Here is the NITIE Placement record for Banking, Finance, and Insurance sectors:

YEAR

PLACEMENT PERCENTAGE

2022

8%

2023

11%

Students at NITIE are mostly not interested in a Finance Career. Most belong to an engineering background, almost none have a finance background. Very few students at NITIE have CFA certifications. The finance faculty is not as good as IIMs. A CFA certification is a must if you want to secure a finance position. Mostly, you are on your own. 

This is the reason why recruiters seldom come to NITIE for finance and marketing positions. 

...Read More
0
0

Is NITIE the same level in terms of placement like FMS?

Akriti Banerjeelives in New Delhi

Here is the comparison between the latest placement statistics of NITIE and FMS.

Particulars 

NITIE 

FMS

Highest CTC 

INR 78.20 LPA

INR 1.23 CPA

Average CTC 

INR 25.27 LPA

INR 34.1 LPA

Top Recruiters 

Asian Paints, Britannia, Colgate-Palmolive, Dabur, Godrej Consumer Products Limited(2022)

Accenture Strategy, Airtel, Amazon American Express, Bain & Co, BCG, etc

Both FMS and NITIE give an edge to each other in terms of placements with FMS having a slight advantage over FMS.

...Read More
0
0

What are the placement statistics of IIM Bangalore and NITIE?

Bidita GhoseLives in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India

Placement statistics for IIM Bangalore and NITIE are listed below:

Particulars

IIM Bangalore

NITIE

Total Recruiters

137

107

Total Offers made

662

-

Median Package 

28.60 LPA

22 LPA

Average Package

28.98 LPA

25.4 LPA

Highest Package

31.20 LPA

49 LPA

Top Recruiters

Amazon 31 Accenture Strategy 22 Bain & Company 18 The Boston Consulting Group 17 Kearney 15 McKinsey & Company 14 Goldman Sachs 11 Tata Consultancy Services 10 Procter & Gamble 

American Express, Axis Bank, Fidelity Investment, ICICI Bank, Accenture S & C, Accenture Tech Consulting, Kearney, BCN, Bristlecone, Asian Paints, Britannia, Colgate-Palmolive, Dabur, Diageo

...Read More
0
0

Is it true that NITIE, Mumbai lags behind many of the IIMs in terms of exposure and placement?

Subham Patrastudied at National Institute of Industrial Engineering (2018)

If you are considering NITIE as a potential B-school option, you may be wondering about its reputation and placement prospects compared to other top B-schools in India. While it is true that NITIE may not offer the same level of exposure and placements as IIM - A/B/C, it can still be a better option compared to newer IIMs. It is important to remember that each B-school has its unique strengths and industry recognition for certain domains.

NITIE is well-known for its focus on operations and supply chain management. If you are passionate about these areas, NITIE can be a great choice for you. In fact, many leading FMCG companies have NITIE alumni heading their supply chain functions. This is a testament to the strong industry recognition and reputation that NITIE has in this domain.

While placements are an important consideration when choosing a B-school, it is also important to keep in mind that a B-school education is not just about getting a job. It is also about gaining knowledge, building skills, and developing a network of professionals. NITIE offers a rigorous and practical curriculum that is designed to equip students with the skills and knowledge they need to succeed in the industry.

In addition to its academic curriculum, NITIE also offers a range of co-curricular activities and industry interactions that provide students with hands-on experience and exposure to real-world challenges. This includes industry visits, guest lectures, case competitions, and internships.

Overall, while NITIE may not offer the same level of placements as some of the top B-schools in India, it is a strong option for those interested in operations and supply chain management. With its strong industry recognition and reputation in this domain, NITIE can offer you a unique and valuable learning experience that can prepare you for a successful career in the industry.

...Read More
0
0

How much will a low grad score affect summer and final placements in NITIE?

Sanskriti Muharjeestudied at National Institute of Industrial Engineering

The National Institute of Industrial Engineering (NITIE) is a premier business school in India that offers various postgraduate programs in industrial engineering, manufacturing management, and other related fields. NITIE has a well-established placement cell that works closely with companies to ensure that students get good summer and final placements. However, a low grad score can impact a student's placement prospects to some extent. Here are some factors that can influence the impact of a low grad score on summer and final placements in NITIE:

  • Industry Demand: The impact of a low grad score on placements can vary depending on the demand for the industry in which a student is seeking placement. For example, some industries may prioritize academic performance, while others may give more weightage to practical skills and experience.
  • Past Academic Performance: The impact of a low grad score may be less significant if a student has a strong academic record in the past. Companies may consider the overall academic performance of the student, including their performance in entrance exams and other courses while making placement decisions.
  • Profile and Skills: The impact of a low grad score on placements can also depend on a student's profile and skills. Companies may consider factors such as work experience, extracurricular activities, leadership skills, communication skills, and technical skills, among others, while evaluating candidates for placements.
  • Overall Performance: The impact of a low grad score can also be mitigated if a student performs well in other areas such as summer internships, projects, and other co-curricular activities. Companies may consider a student's overall performance and potential while making placement decisions.

In summary, a low grad score can impact summer and final placements in NITIE to some extent, but the extent of impact can vary depending on several factors such as industry demand, past academic performance, profile and skills, and overall performance. It is important for students with low grad scores to focus on building their skills, gaining practical experience, and showcasing their potential to improve their placement prospects. NITIE's placement cell can also provide guidance and support to students in this regard.

...Read More
0
0

How are SPJIMR operations compared to NITIE operations in terms of placements, alumni, and teaching?

Trisha SomwanshiStudied at SPJIMR

When it comes to operations, NITIE is unbeatable compared to SPJAIN for at least the next ten years, and the same is true for finance and marketing, as NITIE cannot beat SPJIMR for the next decade. Here are some reasons to consider:

  • Placements: If you're an operations graduate, NITIE has every recruiter you could possibly want, giving you more options to select the profile you want. Additionally, the average package is higher in SPJMIR, but that's due to factors such as batch strength with no reservation and the ability of private institutes to do more than government institutes. Overall, NITIE is the best choice for placement based on operations. 
  • Alumni: NITIE has a legacy of producing excellent graduates, and you'll find NITIE alumni at virtually every company. 
  • Teaching: SPJIMR has better professors for general courses, but NITIE has exceptional professors for operations elective courses. Ultimately, both are equivalent, and it comes down to how many case studies you complete. 
  • Diversity: NITIE only has engineers, while SPJIMR has a more vibrant crowd. Therefore, SPJIMR has the advantage in this area. 
  • ROI: Return on investment is the most important criterion when choosing a college. NITIE has the best ROI after FMS, making it an obvious choice. Big loans can drag down your package by 5-6 L a year, which is not worth it. 
  • Campus life: While my knowledge about this factor is limited, I have heard that SPJIMR doesn't have a proper campus and shares it with other colleges. NITIE has a larger and better campus, especially for nightlife. 

Overall, NITIE is a much better option than SPJIMR for operations and as a college in general. While SPJIMR has excellent marketing strategies, factors such as GFT and Rural internships are just gimmicks to bring the college into the top 10. Additionally, SPJIMR began inflating their placement reports due to institutes like MDI doing the same. It's essential to check the data for yourself and not settle for others' beliefs, as everyone has their own. NITIE is relatively unknown due to being a government institute that cannot advertise like SPJIMR or MDI. Additionally, the operation is not as prestigious a stream as finance and marketing in the corporate world, giving NITIE a bad reputation. However, NITIE is the clear choice for operations, and you should do your research and make an informed decision.

...Read More
0
0

How much do the top B-schools like the IIMs FMS, MDI, XLRI, SP JAIN, JBIMS, IIFT, and NITIE inflate their placement reports?

Ahana Bhaduri
Hardik PandyaMBA Finance, Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, Delhi (2016)

In the placement process, it is not always the B-Schools that are responsible for reporting inflated packages, but rather the companies. The figure reported by placement cells is referred to as the "Cost to Company" (CTC) and not the take-home salary. This means that simply dividing the CTC by 12 is not an accurate reflection of what you will receive in your bank account each month.

CTC consists of two main components: fixed and variable. The fixed component includes your basic salary, HRA, TA, LTA, employer's contribution to the provident fund, joining bonus, retention bonuses, and ESOPs. The variable component is based on both your performance and the company's performance and is paid out in lump sums either yearly or half-yearly.

Your take-home salary at the end of each month is calculated as basic salary + HRA + TA + other allowances - provident fund deduction - tax. The remaining amount is given to you at the end of the year. To illustrate how companies may inflate their CTC figures, here are a few examples:

  • Amazon:

Fixed component: 9 lakhs

Year 1 end retention bonus: 2 lakhs

Year 2 end retention bonus: 1.5 lakhs

ESOP: 5 lakhs to be paid over 3 years

Performance bonus: separate/not reported CTC: 17.5 lakhs

Take-home salary: 65-70k

  • Goldman Sachs:

Fixed component + Variable component: 14.5 lakhs

Relocation: 2,00,000 INR (one-time payment)

Supplemental Salary: 3,50,000 INR (supplemental salary is an accrued bonus paid out in monthly installments pro-rated from the date of joining, only applicable during the first year of joining)

CTC: 20 lakhs

Take-home salary: 95-98k

  • RBS India Development Center (Royal Bank of Scotland back-end):

Fixed component: 9 lakhs

Variable component: 10-20% of a fixed component

CTC: 10.8 lakhs

Take-home salary: 65-68k

As seen from the examples, despite Amazon having a CTC that is double that of RBS IDC, their take-home salary is the same. This is the typical way it works. The placement teams likely do not have much control over the process.

...Read More
0
0

How are the placements at IIM Mumbai?

Collegedunia Team
GUDHKA SANYAM MANISH

Internship placements from September Final Placements from November Highest Package of SIP = 2.5 lac/month Average package = 1.25 lac/month Highest pakcage of Final = 78 lac/month Average package of final = 27 lac/month

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

IIM Mumbai Alumni Distribution by Sector

Operations 21%
Business Development 15%
Consulting 11%
Education 9%
Information Technology 9%

Do you think the placement data is wrong ?  Report Here

Frequently Visited Companies

Companies
Aditya Birla GroupAmazonBain & Company India Private LimitedCognizant
CypressErnst & YoungFlipkartFutures First
IBMInfosysJohnson & JohnsonJP Morgan Chase & Co.
Mahindra & MahindraMaruti SuzukiMcKinsey & CoOracle
Ranbaxy LaboratoriesReliance Industries Limited [RIL]Bosch LimitedSAP
SchlumbergerTata MotorsTexas InstrumentVoltas

Do you think the placement data is wrong ?  Report Here

Comments


No Comments To Show