17 Oct, 2026 RVCE Karnataka PGCET Round 1 GM Category Cutoff 2026 is 45-6433 for MTech. View category-wise cutoff.
11 May, 2026 RVCE M.Tech Product Design & Manufacturing Fee structure 2026 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.3 Lakhs.
R V College of Engineering in Bengaluru offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech in Product Design and Manufacturing with 36 seats. The Mechanical Engineering department teaches it, and the course started in 2004. RVCE holds NAAC A+ and stands #50 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking 2026. The full fee for a KEA seat is INR 2.26 Lakhs for two years, without the college bus. You get a KEA seat through your PGCET rank, and GATE holders get seats first. KEA fills 11 of the 36 seats. The General seat closed at rank 6,433 in round 1 of 2026. The Class of 2023 averaged INR 5.85 LPA, and 15 of 28 students were placed.
The total fees with the college bus is INR 2.96 Lakhs, while the fees without the bus is INR 2.26 Lakhs. The tuition and university fee is INR 1.49 Lakhs of that. You pay INR 80,110 to KEA when you take the seat and INR 32,540 at RVCE when you report. The state fixes these fees for KEA seats. The bus is extra, and you pay it only if you use it.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition and university fee, year 1 | INR 80,110 | One time, paid to KEA |
| College fee, year 1 | INR 32,540 | One time, paid at RVCE; INR 34,040 if you studied outside Karnataka |
| Tuition fee, year 2 | INR 69,300 | One time, in year 2 |
| Other fees, year 2 | INR 43,850 | One time, in year 2 |
| College bus | INR 70,000 | INR 35,000 a year, 2 years, only if you use it |
| Total, no bus | INR 2.26 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with bus | INR 2.96 Lakhs | Full course |
Round 1 fee payment and reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026. The window to rearrange your options for round 2 is open from 13 to 15 Oct 2026. KEA has asked the Supreme Court for time to hold more rounds, so round 2 is expected in Nov 2026. Classes for the new batch are also expected in Nov 2026.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| PGCET registration, last date to apply | 23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026 | Over |
| PGCET M.Tech exam | 23 May 2026 | Over |
| PGCET result and rank | 19 Aug 2026 | Over |
| Round 1 option entry | 11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026 | Over |
| Round 1 final seat allotment | 25 Sep 2026 | Over |
| Round 1 fee payment and reporting | 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026 | Over |
| Option rearranging for round 2 | 13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Round 2 seat allotment | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
| Round 2 fee payment and reporting | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
You need a B.E. or B.Tech with 50% marks in all, or 45% if you are SC, ST or Category 1 from Karnataka. You also need a PGCET M.Tech rank or a valid GATE score. KEA checks that your degree branch is on its list for this course. If your branch is not on the list, you cannot take this seat.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | B.E. or B.Tech in Mechanical or a related branch on KEA's list |
| Marks | 50% in all; 45% for SC, ST and Category 1 students of Karnataka |
| Exam | PGCET M.Tech rank, or a valid GATE score |
| Reservation | Category seats are only for Karnataka candidates |
KEA allots the seat on your PGCET rank and your option entry, and GATE holders are allotted first. You then pay the fee and report at RVCE with your original documents. If you miss the fee or the reporting date, you lose the seat.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Register for PGCET | Fill the KEA form and pay the exam fee before the last date |
| 2. Write the exam | Write the PGCET M.Tech paper, or apply with your GATE score |
| 3. Option entry | List this course at RVCE in your KEA options |
| 4. Pay and report | Pay the KEA fee, then report at RVCE with the confirmation slip and originals |
The General seat closed at rank 6,433 in round 1 of 2026, and the 2A seat at 7,272. These are KEA round 1 closes for Rest of Karnataka seats. The Kalyana Karnataka General seat closed at 6,561. The 2025 ranks used a different scale, so compare your rank only with the 2026 numbers.
| Category | Closing rank | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| General (GM) | 6,433 | Round 1, 2026 |
| 2A | 7,272 | Round 1, 2026 |
| 3B | 7,975 | Round 1, 2026 |
| SC group 2 | 8,301 | Round 1, 2026 |
| Kalyana Karnataka General | 6,561 | Round 1, 2026 |
| General (GM) | 2,689 | Round 1, 2025 |
| General (GM) | 5,563 | Last round, 2025 |
The Class of 2023 placed 15 of 28 students, or 54%, at an average of INR 5.85 LPA. The highest offer was INR 9.25 LPA and the lowest was INR 3 LPA. The Mechanical department's PG recruiter list has Bosch, Boeing, Textron, Kennametal, Quest Global, Sansera and Molex. The placement cell brings these firms to campus.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average pay | INR 5.85 LPA, Class of 2023 |
| Highest offer | INR 9.25 LPA |
| Lowest offer | INR 3 LPA |
| Batch placed | 15 of 28 (54%) |
| Class of 2022 | Average INR 5.60 LPA, 28 of 35 placed, highest INR 12.40 LPA |
| Class of 2021 | Average INR 4.36 LPA, 16 of 35 placed |
| PG recruiters | Bosch, Boeing, Textron, Kennametal, Quest Global, Sansera, Molex |
Three state schemes pay back the tuition fee of INR 1.49 Lakhs, and one takes off half of it, INR 74,705. All of them need a Karnataka caste and income certificate, and you apply on SSP after you join. GATE holders can get the AICTE stipend of INR 12,400 a month, but you lose it if you take another government scholarship.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| SC/ST post-matric scholarship | SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 1.49 Lakhs over the course |
| SC/ST fee exemption | SC or ST, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to 10 Lakhs a year | INR 74,705, half the tuition fee |
| BCWD post-matric scholarship | Category 1, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 1.49 Lakhs over the course |
| BCWD post-matric scholarship | 2A, 3A or 3B, family income below INR 1 Lakh a year | INR 1.49 Lakhs over the course |
| AICTE PG stipend | Admitted on a valid GATE score | INR 12,400 a month for 24 months |
RVCE stands #50 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking 2026 and in the 101 to 150 range of NIRF engineering 2025. It holds NAAC A+, and NIRF placed it #99 in 2024. These ranks judge the whole college, not this one course.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia B.Tech ranking | 2026 | #50 |
| NIRF Engineering | 2025 | 101 to 150 |
| NIRF Engineering | 2024 | #99 |
| NAAC | Current cycle | A+ |
Semester 1 has 19 credits and semester 2 has 23, with prototyping, materials and automation courses. Semester 3 adds a minor project and a 6-week internship, and semester 4 is mostly the major project of 18 credits. The course has 80 credits in all.
| Semester | What you study |
|---|---|
| Semester 1, 19 credits | Computational Engineering Methods, Conceptualization and Prototyping, Advanced Materials and Manufacturing Technology, skill labs |
| Semester 2, 23 credits | Intelligent Manufacturing, Industrial Automation, Sustainable Safety-Centric Design |
| Semester 3, 18 credits | Surface Technologies, an NPTEL elective, a minor project and the 6-week internship |
| Semester 4, 20 credits | An NPTEL course and the major project of 18 credits |
The course has 36 seats a year, and KEA fills 11 of them in 2026. Ten KEA seats are for Rest of Karnataka and one is for Kalyana Karnataka. The college fills the other seats through its own quota.
| Quota | Seats |
|---|---|
| Total intake | 36 |
| KEA, Rest of Karnataka | 10 |
| KEA, Kalyana Karnataka | 1 |
This course suits students who like making real products and want a design or manufacturing job in Bengaluru.
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
Source: KEA PGCET 2026 notices and the RVCE admission circular. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year, for a KEA seat. Turn on the toggle to add the college bus.
Source: RVCE PGCET fee circulars and the KEA PG fee order. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your category. The cutoff ranges use KEA round 1 closes of 2026 for Rest of Karnataka seats; other categories had no round 1 close on this course.
The 2025 and 2026 ranks are on different scales, so compare your rank only with the 2026 closes. In 2025 the General close moved from 2,689 in round 1 to 5,563 in the last round, so later rounds do reach further.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each card below says who qualifies. Your category or income does not match it.
Tap a college to see it next to RVCE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments