Saranathan College of Engineering (SCE), Tiruchirappalli is a private engineering institute established in 2004. It is affiliated to Anna University, Chennai, and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).
SCE Tiruchirappalli does not currently appear in the NIRF Engineering ranked list.
The college is situated on a 40-acre campus at Panjappur, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, with over 2,00,000 sq ft of built infrastructure including department blocks, laboratories, and hostel facilities.
- BE — 7 branches: Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Instrumentation and Control Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
- B.Tech — 3 programmes: Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, Computer Science and Business Systems, and Information Technology
- ME — 4 specialisations: Communication Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Power Electronics and Drives, and Thermal Engineering
- MBA — 2-year programme in Business Administration
BE and B.Tech fees are INR 2,20,000 (government quota) and INR 5,48,000 (general quota) for the full 4-year duration. ME fees are INR 50,000 and MBA fees are INR 76,000 for the 2-year programme.
Tamil Nadu government welfare scholarships and the AICTE Fee Waiver Scheme are available for eligible students.
The highest placement package in 2024 was INR 7 LPA. The average package stood at INR 3.50 LPA.
- SCE Tiruchirappalli Admission Dates 2026
- SCE Tiruchirappalli Courses and Fees
- SCE Tiruchirappalli Admission Process
- SCE Tiruchirappalli Placements
- SCE Tiruchirappalli Scholarships
- SCE Tiruchirappalli Campus and Infrastructure
- SCE Tiruchirappalli vs Kongu Engineering College vs Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
- SCE Tiruchirappalli FAQs
SCE Tiruchirappalli Admission Dates 2026
Admissions for the 2026-27 academic session are anchored by TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions) for government quota seats and direct management quota applications. TANCET governs PG programme admissions. The UG cycle concluded in August 2026 and TANCA PG counselling is in its final stage.
The table below lists the key 2026-27 admission events and their status as of October 2026.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| TNEA 2026 Registration | May 3 to June 5, 2026 | Concluded |
| TNEA 2026 Rank List | July 1, 2026 | Concluded |
| TNEA General Counselling | July 14 to August 19, 2026 | Concluded |
| TNEA Supplementary Round | August 21 to 23, 2026 | Concluded |
| Management Quota Applications | Parallel to TNEA rounds | Concluded |
| TANCET 2026 Exam (for PG) | May 9, 2026 | Concluded |
| TANCA PG Counselling | August to October 2026 | In final stage |
The next 2027-28 cycle is expected to open with TNEA 2027 registration around March to May 2027, subject to Anna University announcement. Course-wise exam requirements are listed in the table below.
| Course Family | Exam Accepted | Governing Body |
|---|---|---|
| BE and B.Tech (Govt Quota) | TNEA merit (HSC marks formula) | Anna University |
| BE and B.Tech (Management Quota) | No entrance exam, direct application | SCE Tiruchirappalli |
| ME | TANCET (GATE score also considered) | Anna University |
| MBA | TANCET | Anna University |
SCE Tiruchirappalli Courses and Fees
SCE Tiruchirappalli offers 10 UG engineering programmes (7 BE and 3 B.Tech), four ME specialisations, and an MBA. All fee figures reflect the Tamil Nadu government-regulated fee structure for 2025-26. The 2026-27 fee schedule has not yet been officially notified.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (Govt Quota) | Total Fees (General Quota) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BE (Civil / CSE / EEE / ECE / ICE / Mechanical / AIML) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 50% aggregate | INR 2,20,000 | INR 5,48,000 |
| B.Tech (AI and Data Science / CSBS / IT) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 50% aggregate | INR 2,20,000 | INR 5,48,000 |
| ME (Communication Engg / CSE / Power Electronics / Thermal) | 2 years | BE/B.Tech in relevant discipline, valid TANCET score | INR 50,000 | |
| MBA | 2 years | Any UG degree, valid TANCET score | INR 76,000 | |
All BE and B.Tech branches carry an identical fee under both quota categories. CSE and AI/ML branches cost the same as Civil and Mechanical. Government quota students save INR 3,28,000 over 4 years compared to the general quota rate.
SCE Tiruchirappalli Admission Process
SCE Tiruchirappalli UG admissions follow two routes. TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions), managed by Anna University, governs 65% of seats. The remaining 35% are management quota seats filled directly by the college. PG admissions use TANCA centralised counselling.
BE and B.Tech Admission
Minimum eligibility for BE and B.Tech is 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM), with a 50% aggregate in PCM for general category candidates (40% for MBC and SC/ST).
TNEA uses a merit formula based on Class 12 board marks, not a separate entrance exam:
- TNEA Score (out of 200) = 100% of Mathematics marks + 50% of Physics marks + 50% of Chemistry marks
- Candidates fill branch preferences during centralised online counselling run by Anna University
- Higher-ranked candidates access earlier counselling rounds and more competitive branches
The TNEA 2025 closing rank for SCE ranged from 15,042 to 1,94,227 across branches and categories. CSE and IT branches closed at tighter ranks. For management quota, candidates apply directly to the college based on 10+2 PCM marks, with no TNEA score required.
ME Admission
ME admission requires a BE/B.Tech degree in a relevant engineering discipline. A valid TANCET score is needed for TANCA counselling. GATE scores are also accepted in the TANCA merit list calculation.
MBA Admission
MBA admission requires any recognised bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate. A valid TANCET score is compulsory. Candidates from engineering, commerce, and science backgrounds are eligible.
SCE Tiruchirappalli Placements
SCE Tiruchirappalli campus placements span IT services, manufacturing, and business process sectors. In 2024, 150 students were placed out of 427 graduates, a placement rate of 35.97%. The highest offer stood at INR 7 LPA and the average package at INR 3.50 LPA.
| Placement Metric | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 7 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 3.50 LPA |
| Students Placed | 150 out of 427 |
| Placement Rate | 35.97% |
Recurring recruiters on campus include TCS, Wipro, HCL, Accenture, L&T Infotech, Oracle, and Sutherland. IT and business process services account for the largest share of offers. The Training and Placement cell conducts mock interviews, group discussion training, and aptitude coaching sessions ahead of the placement season.
ME graduates primarily target government PSU and industry roles. Many engineering graduates also appear for GATE and Tamil Nadu state PSC examinations after graduation.
SCE Tiruchirappalli Scholarships
Multiple government-funded and institutional scholarship schemes are available to SCE students. Tamil Nadu welfare schemes, AICTE schemes, and central government scholarships together cover a broad range of eligibility categories.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| TN Govt Welfare Scholarship (SC/ST) | SC/ST category students from Tamil Nadu | Tuition fee and maintenance allowance per govt norms |
| TN Govt Welfare Scholarship (BC/MBC) | BC/MBC category students from Tamil Nadu | Tuition fee support per govt norms |
| TN Govt Minority Scholarship | Minority community students from Tamil Nadu | Tuition fee support per govt norms |
| AICTE Fee Waiver Scheme | AICTE-eligible students with financial need | Partial to full fee waiver |
| First Graduate Scheme (TN Govt) | First-generation graduates in the family | Financial support as per state scheme |
| Central Sector Scholarship | Class 12 merit above 80%, family income below INR 8 Lakhs per annum | INR 10,000 to INR 20,000 per year |
| Vidya Seva Ratnam Santhanam Trust | Merit-cum-means basis (institutional award) | Partial fee support |
SCE Tiruchirappalli Campus and Infrastructure
SCE Tiruchirappalli occupies a 40-acre campus at Panjappur, Tiruchirappalli. The total built-up area exceeds 2,00,000 sq ft, housing department blocks, laboratories, and common amenity spaces.
The campus includes 8 seminar halls and a central library stocked with 52,000+ books along with over 225 national and international journals and periodicals. Wi-Fi connectivity covers the campus.
The boys hostel is located on campus in a 3-storied building with a capacity of 180 students, offering double, triple, and six-seater rooms with a dining hall and RO drinking water plant. The girls hostel is located 6 km from campus and accommodates 250 students, with college-arranged bus transport. Hostel fees are approximately INR 95,000 per year for boys and INR 86,000 per year for girls, inclusive of mess charges.
SCE Tiruchirappalli vs Kongu Engineering College vs Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
Aspirants considering SCE Tiruchirappalli frequently also evaluate Kongu Engineering College (Erode) and Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College (Coimbatore). All three are AICTE-approved, Anna University-affiliated private engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu admitting students through TNEA.
| Parameter | SCE Tiruchirappalli | Kongu Engineering College | Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu | Erode, Tamil Nadu | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu |
| Established | 2004 | 1983 | 1994 |
| Status | Anna University affiliated | Autonomous (Anna University) | Autonomous (Anna University) |
| UG Programmes | 10 BE/B.Tech branches | 17 plus branches | 14 plus branches |
| UG Fee (Govt Quota) | INR 2,20,000 (4 years) | As per TN fee regulation | As per TN fee regulation |
| UG Fee (General Quota) | INR 5,48,000 (4 years) | Higher than TN regulated rate (autonomous) | Higher than TN regulated rate (autonomous) |
| Admission Route | TNEA and Management Quota | TNEA and Management Quota | TNEA and Management Quota |
SCE Tiruchirappalli offers the lowest general quota fee among the three, as it is not an autonomous institution and follows the standard TN government-regulated fee. Kongu Engineering College and Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College hold autonomous status, enabling a broader branch portfolio and in-house examination structure. Aspirants who prioritise cost at the general quota would lean towards SCE, while those seeking wider branch options and curriculum autonomy would consider KEC or SREC.
SCE Tiruchirappalli FAQs
Ques. What is the TNEA cutoff rank for SCE Tiruchirappalli?
Ans. The TNEA 2025 overall closing rank for SCE Tiruchirappalli ranged from 15,042 to 1,94,227 across all branches and categories. CSE and IT branches close at tighter ranks, while Civil and Mechanical typically close at wider ranks in later counselling rounds.
Ques. What is the total fee for BE at SCE Tiruchirappalli?
Ans. The total BE fee at SCE Tiruchirappalli is INR 2,20,000 under the government quota and INR 5,48,000 under the general or management quota for the full 4-year programme. The same fee applies to all 10 BE and B.Tech branches.
Ques. Is SCE Tiruchirappalli AICTE approved?
Ans. Yes. SCE Tiruchirappalli is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and affiliated to Anna University, Chennai. All its BE, B.Tech, ME, and MBA programmes are AICTE-recognised.
Ques. What is the placement rate at SCE Tiruchirappalli?
Ans. In 2024, 150 students were placed out of 427 graduates, a placement rate of approximately 35.97%. The highest package was INR 7 LPA and the average package was INR 3.50 LPA. Recurring recruiters include TCS, Wipro, HCL, Accenture, and L&T Infotech.
Ques. Can I take admission to SCE Tiruchirappalli without a high TNEA rank?
Ans. Yes. SCE Tiruchirappalli has a management quota covering 35% of BE and B.Tech seats. If your TNEA rank does not secure a government quota seat, you can apply directly to the college under the management quota. The minimum eligibility is 10+2 with PCM and 50% aggregate marks.
Ques. Does SCE Tiruchirappalli have a hostel?
Ans. Yes. The boys hostel is on campus with a capacity of 180 students. The girls hostel is 6 km from campus and accommodates 250 students, with bus transport arranged by the college. Hostel fees are approximately INR 95,000 per year for boys and INR 86,000 per year for girls, inclusive of mess charges.
Ques. What scholarships are available at SCE Tiruchirappalli?
Ans. Students can apply for Tamil Nadu government welfare scholarships (SC/ST, BC/MBC, Minority categories), the AICTE Fee Waiver Scheme, the TN Government First Graduate Scheme, and the Central Sector Scholarship. The Vidya Seva Ratnam Santhanam Educational Trust also provides merit-cum-means institutional awards.


![Saranathan College of Engineering - [SCE]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1394788160Saranathan%20College%20of%20Engineering.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments
Found 10 Comments
Saranathan College of Engineering in Tiruchirappalli offers separate hostel accommodations for boys and girls. The boys' hostel is situated within the campus, while the girls' hostel is located approximately 6 km away, with transportation provided. Annual hostel fees are around INR 95,000 for boys and INR 86,000 for girls, inclusive of mess charges. Facilities include spacious, well-ventilated rooms furnished with beds, tables, chairs, and wardrobes. Amenities encompass Wi-Fi connectivity, 24/7 power backup, RO-purified drinking water, recreation halls, and hygienic vegetarian meals served in the dining halls.
At Saranathan College of Engineering, Tiruchirappalli, the annual hostel fees are approximately INR 95,000, which includes room rent, mess charges, electricity bills, and other amenities. The hostel provides well-ventilated rooms with basic furniture, RO-purified drinking water, Wi-Fi, and recreational facilities.
Yes, Saranathan College of Engineering, Tiruchirappalli provides hostel facilities for girls. The hostel details are mentioned below:
SCE Tiruchirapalli does not offer Part Time Courses.
The cut-off for CSE course in TANCET is 15589 and thus with 116 marks you are surely eligible for admission.
Yes, you need to appear for TANCET exam for admission to MBA course at SCE Trichy.
Yes, hostel facilities are available at SCE Trichy and the annual fee is INR 39k.
If you want to take admissions at Saranathan College Of Engineering Then you have to pay the fees depending on the course you want to opt for. Check out the official website for more information.
The fee structure depends on the course you want to opt for at Saranathan College Of Engineering. Generally, the fee starts from ?35,000 and goes up to ?2 Lakhs. You can check out the official website for more information.
SCE offers various courses with varying fee structure, you can check out the fee structure for the same at SCE Tiruchirappalli Courses & fees.