SGGSIE&T Nanded B.Tech: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Nanded, MaharashtraEstd 1981 SRTMUN, Nanded NAAC Grade B++

SGGSIE&T Nanded Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

09 Oct, 2026 MHT CET 2027 will now be held after Class 12 board exams for both attempts. The detailed exam schedule will be released soon @cetcell.mahacet.org. Read News.

Total fees
INR 3,52,308
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 5.56 LPA
Class of 2024, all branches
Cutoff range
12,097 to 60,887
MHT CET merit rank, General, toughest to easiest branch
Placement rate
39%
Class of 2024 batch placed

About SGGSIE&T B.Tech

SGGSIE&T Nanded offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech in 10 branches with 610 seats in all. It is a government-aided autonomous institute that began in 1981, and every CAP seat is filled through MHT CET and the State CET Cell. The full fee without hostel is INR 3,52,308, the same for every branch. In CAP round 1 of 2026 the General close was 12,097 for CSE, the toughest branch, and 60,887 for Production, the easiest. The Class of 2024 averaged INR 5.56 LPA, and 39% of the B.Tech batch was placed. Collegedunia ranks it #274 for B.Tech in 2026.

SGGSIE&T B.Tech at a Glance

ParticularsDetails
Course Duration4 Years
Number of B.Tech Branches10
Total Seats610
Admission ThroughMHT CET, then State CET Cell CAP rounds
Minimum Eligibility45% in Physics, Maths and one more subject
Total FeesINR 3,52,308
Scholarship AvailableFull tuition fee for SC and ST, post-matric scheme
Average Package 2024INR 5.56 LPA
Placement Rate 202439%
Collegedunia B.Tech Rank#274 in 2026

SGGSIE&T B.Tech Fees

The total fees with hostel room is INR 4,40,308 and the fees without hostel is INR 3,52,308. The tuition fee is INR 60,000 of that, paid INR 15,000 a year. You pay the rest as development and other institute fees, INR 73,077 a year. The fee is the same in every branch.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 60,000INR 15,000 a year, 4 years
Development and other institute feesINR 2,92,308INR 73,077 a year, 4 years
Hostel roomINR 88,000INR 22,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 3,52,308Tuition + institute fees
Total with hostel roomINR 4,40,308Everything above

SGGSIE&T B.Tech Admission Dates

MHT CET 2027 forms are expected in Jan 2027 to Feb 2027 and the exam in Apr 2027. CAP round 1 is expected in Aug 2027 and classes in Sep 2027. Admissions for 2026 closed on 14 Sep 2026, so these dates are estimates until the State CET Cell posts its notice.

EventDateStatus
MHT CET 2027 registrationJan 2027 to Feb 2027Tentative
MHT CET 2027 exam, PCM groupApr 2027Tentative
MHT CET 2027 resultJun 2027Tentative
CAP registration and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Final merit listJul 2027Tentative
CAP round 1 allotmentAug 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance fee and reportingAug 2027Tentative
CAP round 4 allotmentSep 2027Tentative
Last date for all admissionsSep 2027Tentative
Classes startSep 2027Tentative

SGGSIE&T B.Tech Eligibility

You need 45% in Physics, Maths and one more subject in Class 12, or 40% if you are from a Maharashtra backward class or PwD. You also need an MHT CET score above zero. Every branch uses the same rule; only the closing rank changes.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics and Maths, plus Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology or a technical vocational subject
Class 12 marks45% in the three subjects (40% for Maharashtra backward class and PwD)
ExamMHT CET score above zero
Seat typeState-level CAP seats for Maharashtra State candidates

SGGSIE&T B.Tech Admission Process

You write MHT CET, register for CAP, fill your branch choices, accept the seat and report. The State CET Cell gives every CAP seat by your state merit number. Choice filling is a branch order, so list the branch you want most first. Seats left after CAP go in an institute-level round.

StepWhat you do
Write MHT CETThe PCM group exam, held in April.
Register for CAPApply on the State CET Cell portal and get your papers checked.
Fill branch choicesList the branches here in the order you want them.
Accept the seatPay the seat acceptance fee online after each allotment.
Report to the instituteBring your original papers before the round's last date.

SGGSIE&T B.Tech Branches and Seats

CSE is the toughest branch here at 12,097 with 120 seats, and Production is the easiest at 60,887. Instrumentation placed 85% of its 2024 batch, the best share of any branch. Ten branches share one fee and one exam. Every branch name below opens its own course page.

SGGSIE&T B.Tech Cutoff

The General seat in CSE closed at 12,097 and the OBC-NCL seat at 14,062 in CAP round 1 of 2026. These are MHT CET state merit numbers, not percentiles, so a smaller number is a better rank. Production closed last in both years.

BranchGeneral 2026General 2025OBC-NCL 2026
CSE12,09712,48014,062
Chemical36,20131,70841,463
EnTC20,69420,91623,114
Civil35,94939,59239,347
Mechanical27,90236,18429,545
IT15,43414,79916,537
Electrical23,31925,41724,364
Instrumentation29,24831,35733,430
Production60,88770,63869,895
Textile50,71260,26562,975

SGGSIE&T B.Tech Placements

The Class of 2024 averaged INR 5.56 LPA, and 39% of the B.Tech batch was placed, 300 of 760 students. The top offer was INR 22 LPA. The college reports placed students by branch but not pay by branch.

MetricValue
Average pay, all branchesINR 5.56 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Students placed300 of 760
Batch placed39% of the Class of 2024
Some recruitersTCS, Bosch, Siemens, L&T, Amazon

SGGSIE&T B.Tech Scholarships

The post-matric scholarship pays the full tuition fee, INR 60,000, for SC and ST students with family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs. The Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj scholarship pays half the tuition fee for open and EWS students up to INR 8 Lakhs. You apply for the state schemes on MahaDBT every year.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 LakhsFull tuition fee, INR 60,000
Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj scholarshipOpen or EWS, family income up to INR 8 LakhsHalf the tuition fee, INR 30,000
OBC and SEBC fee schemeOBC-NCL or SEBC, family income up to INR 8 LakhsHalf the tuition fee, INR 30,000
Central Sector SchemeTop 20 percentile in Class 12, family income up to INR 4.5 LakhsINR 56,000 over four years

SGGSIE&T B.Tech Ranking

Collegedunia ranks SGGSIE&T #274 for B.Tech in 2026. NIRF did not list it in its engineering ranking from 2023 to 2025. The institute is government-aided and autonomous, and its own site lists NBA accreditation.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia, B.Tech2026#274
NIRF, Engineering2025Not listed
NBA2026Named on the institute site

SGGSIE&T B.Tech branches

Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech]
4 Years · Full Time · 10 courses
Total fees
INR 3,52,308
3.9155 reviews2.2K views last year
Average pay
INR 5.56 LPA, all branches, 2024
Eligibility
Class 12 with 45% in Physics, Maths and one more
Exam and counselling
MHT CET, then State CET Cell CAP
Seat type
State-level seats for Maharashtra candidates
INR 3,52,308
Total fees
4.1477 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
12,097
Seats
120
Placed
47%
INR 3,52,308
Total fees
4.3322 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
36,201
Seats
30
Placed
38%
3.9229 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
20,694
Seats
120
Placed
25%
INR 3,52,308
Total fees
4.5212 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
35,949
Seats
60
Placed
16%
INR 3,52,308
Total fees
4.1140 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
27,902
Seats
60
Placed
49%
INR 3,52,308
Total fees
4.1128 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
15,434
Seats
60
Placed
51%
INR 3,52,308
Total fees
3.9115 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
23,319
Seats
30
Placed
37%
INR 3,52,308
Total fees
4.1110 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
29,248
Seats
40
Placed
85%
INR 3,52,308
Total fees
3.790 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
60,887
Seats
60
Placed
18%
INR 3,52,308
Total fees
3.272 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
50,712
Seats
30
Placed
64%

Which B.Tech branch should you pick at SGGSIE&T?

Branch
Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
120 seats. Closes at 12,097 for General in CAP round 1 of 2026. 72 of 152 placed in 2024.
Pick it if:
You want the most campus offers of any branch: CSE placed 72 students in 2024, more than any other branch here, with firms such as TCS and Accenture on the list.
Your MHT CET merit rank is inside 12,097: that was the General close in CAP round 1 of 2026, the toughest of the 10 branches.
You want a big batch with many seniors: CSE takes 120 students a year, the joint largest intake here with EnTC.
Skip it if:
You expect a job for everyone in the batch: only 72 of 152 CSE students were placed in 2024, fewer than half.
You are counting on a later round to reach it: the General close moved to 6,334 in round 4 of 2026, far tougher than round 1.
Chemical Engineering (Chemical)
30 seats. Closes at 36,201 for General in CAP round 1 of 2026. 14 of 37 placed in 2024.
Pick it if:
You want process industry work in a small class: Chemical takes only 30 students, and the campus recruiter list names Reliance and Adani Group.
Your rank sits just past the Civil close: Chemical closed at 36,201 for General in round 1 of 2026, only a few hundred places after Civil.
Skip it if:
You want safe placement odds: only 14 of 37 Chemical students were placed in 2024, down from 21 of 39 in 2023.
You want a wide alumni network in your branch: with 30 seats a year it is one of the three smallest branches here.
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (EnTC)
120 seats. Closes at 20,694 for General in CAP round 1 of 2026. 38 of 151 placed in 2024.
Pick it if:
You miss the IT close of 15,434: EnTC closed at 20,694 for General in round 1 of 2026, the next branch down the list.
You want a big batch and many seniors: with 120 seats a year it ties with CSE as the largest branch here, so help from seniors is easy to find.
Skip it if:
You judge a branch by its 2024 placements: only 38 of 151 EnTC students were placed in 2024, down from 85 of 159 in 2023.
You want a small class: EnTC takes 120 students a year, four times the Electrical intake of 30.
Civil Engineering (Civil)
60 seats. Closes at 35,949 for General in CAP round 1 of 2026. 12 of 76 placed in 2024.
Pick it if:
Your rank is past the Instrumentation close: Civil closed at 35,949 for General in round 1 of 2026, just ahead of Chemical at 36,201.
You want site and building work: L&T and Adani Group are on the campus recruiter list, but few Civil students get a campus job.
Skip it if:
You need a campus job: only 12 of 76 Civil students were placed in 2024, the lowest share of any branch here.
You want a small class: Civil takes 60 students a year, the same as IT and Mechanical.
Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical)
60 seats. Closes at 27,902 for General in CAP round 1 of 2026. 35 of 72 placed in 2024.
Pick it if:
You want plant and design jobs: Bosch, L&T and Adani Group are on the campus recruiter list, and 35 Mechanical students were placed in 2024.
Your rank sits near 27,902: that was the General close in round 1 of 2026, much tougher than 36,184 in 2025.
Skip it if:
You want an offer for most of the batch: 35 of 72 Mechanical students were placed in 2024, just under half.
You want a small class: Mechanical takes 60 students a year, twice the Electrical intake.
Information Technology (IT)
60 seats. Closes at 15,434 for General in CAP round 1 of 2026. 39 of 77 placed in 2024.
Pick it if:
You miss CSE by a few thousand places: IT closed at 15,434 for General in 2026, the closest branch to CSE.
You want software jobs in half the CSE batch size: IT has 60 seats and placed 39 of 77 students in 2024, a better share than CSE.
Skip it if:
You expect CSE-level offer counts: IT placed 39 students in 2024 against 72 in CSE, because its batch is half the size.
You want a big batch: IT takes 60 students a year, half the CSE intake of 120.
Electrical Engineering (Electrical)
30 seats. Closes at 23,319 for General in CAP round 1 of 2026. 15 of 41 placed in 2024.
Pick it if:
Your rank sits between the EnTC and Mechanical closes: Electrical closed at 23,319 for General in 2026, between 20,694 and 27,902.
You want power and core jobs in a small batch: Electrical has only 30 seats, and Siemens and L&T are on the campus recruiter list.
Skip it if:
You want strong placement odds: 15 of 41 Electrical students were placed in 2024, fewer than half.
You want many classmates in your branch: Electrical has 30 seats, the joint smallest intake here with Chemical and Textile.
Instrumentation Engineering (Instrumentation)
40 seats. Closes at 29,248 for General in CAP round 1 of 2026. 41 of 48 placed in 2024.
Pick it if:
You want the best placement odds on campus: 41 of 48 Instrumentation students were placed in 2024, the highest share of any branch here.
Your rank is just past the Mechanical close: Instrumentation closed at 29,248 for General in 2026, just after Mechanical at 27,902.
Skip it if:
You want a big batch: Instrumentation has only 40 seats, so the group of seniors in your branch is small.
You think its odds hold every year: the branch placed 37 of 51 in 2023 and 41 of 48 in 2024, so the share moves.
Production Engineering (Production)
60 seats. Closes at 60,887 for General in CAP round 1 of 2026. 13 of 73 placed in 2024.
Pick it if:
Your rank is past every other close: Production closed last, at 60,887 for General in 2026, so it is the seat that keeps you on this campus.
You want manufacturing work: Bosch and L&T are on the campus recruiter list, but only 13 Production students were placed in 2024.
Skip it if:
You need a campus job: 13 of 73 Production students were placed in 2024, down from 35 of 79 in 2023.
You want a small class: Production takes 60 students a year, twice the Chemical intake of 30.
Textile Technology (Textile)
30 seats. Closes at 50,712 for General in CAP round 1 of 2026. 21 of 33 placed in 2024.
Pick it if:
You want a small branch with good odds: Textile placed 21 of 33 students in 2024, the second best share on this campus.
Your rank is well past the Chemical close: Textile closed at 50,712 for General in 2026, so it stays open far below Chemical.
Skip it if:
You want the same odds every year: only 15 of 38 Textile students were placed in 2023, against 21 of 33 in 2024.
You want a big batch: Textile has only 30 seats a year.
Counsellor's advice
If your rank clears CSE or IT in round 1, take it. If not, list every branch here by its 2024 placed share, Instrumentation and Textile first, and keep your choice open for later rounds.
B.Tech Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics and Maths, plus one of Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology or a technical vocational subject.
Class 12 marks: 45% in these three subjects taken together, or 40% for Maharashtra backward class and PwD students.
Exam needed: An MHT CET score above zero. The CAP rounds rank you by your state merit number.
Same rule, every branch: All 10 branches use the same marks rule; only the closing rank differs by branch.
Who gets a CAP seat: Every CAP seat here is a state-level seat for Maharashtra State candidates; the 2026 seat matrix had no All India seats.
B.Tech Admission Process▾
Write MHT CET: Register in January and February and write the PCM group exam in April.
Register for CAP: Apply on the State CET Cell portal in July and get your papers checked online or at a centre.
Fill branch choices: List this institute's branches in the order you want them. Choice filling is a branch order, so put your first choice first.
Accept and report: Accept the allotted seat, pay the seat acceptance fee and report to the institute by each round's last date.
Seats left after CAP: The institute fills them on merit in its own round, up to the state's last admission date.

B.Tech Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every branch.

Tentative
Jan 2027 to Feb 2027
MHT CET 2027 registration
Expected in the same months as 2026, when forms closed in February.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MHT CET 2027 exam, PCM group
Expected in April, as in 2026. Your state merit number comes from this score.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MHT CET 2027 result
The scorecard shows your percentile; the merit list gives your rank.
Tentative
Jul 2027
CAP registration and document check
Apply on the State CET Cell portal and get your papers checked online.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Final merit list
Expected about a week after CAP registration closes, as in 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
CAP round 1 allotment
Round 1 came out on 2 Aug in 2026. Choices lock before it.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Seat acceptance fee and reporting
Pay and report within about three days of each allotment.
Tentative
Sep 2027
CAP round 4 allotment
The last CAP round; in 2026 it came out on 3 Sep.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Last date for all admissions
The State CET Cell sets it; it was 14 Sep in 2026.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
Expected after the last admission date.

Source: State CET Cell admission notice 2026-27.

SGGSIE&T Nanded B.Tech Fees

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, the same for every branch.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 15,000 a year
INR 60,000
Development and other institute fees
Per year × 4, INR 73,077 a year
INR 2,92,308
Add hostel room
Hostel room
Per year × 4, INR 22,000 a year
INR 88,000
Total course fee
INR 3,52,308
4 years · tuition + institute fees, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 4,40,308
4 years · tuition + institute fees + hostel room
Education loan EMI
INR 5,940
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
158%
average first-year pay INR 5.56 LPA, all branches, vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 7,424
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
126%
average first-year pay INR 5.56 LPA, all branches, vs the full fee

Source: SGGSIE&T fee structure 2026-27.

Which B.Tech branches will your rank get you at SGGSIE&T?

Pick your category and rank range. Ranges change with category.

Category
Quota
Your MHT CET merit rank (General)
Your MHT CET merit rank (OBC-NCL)
Your MHT CET merit rank (SC)
Your MHT CET merit rank (SEBC)
General · State level · rank up to 12,097
Yes, you are in: CSE, Chemical, EnTC, Civil, Mechanical, IT, Electrical, Instrumentation, Production, Textile. Keep these high on your list.
General · State level · rank 12,098 to 20,694
Yes, you are in: Chemical, EnTC, Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Production, Textile. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: IT. Later rounds moved some closes a lot, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: CSE. Try the institute-level round after CAP if seats are left.
General · State level · rank 20,695 to 27,902
Yes, you are in: Chemical, Civil, Mechanical, Instrumentation, Production, Textile. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Electrical. Later rounds moved some closes a lot, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: CSE, EnTC, IT. Try the institute-level round after CAP if seats are left.
General · State level · rank above 27,902
Almost there: Chemical, Civil, Instrumentation, Production, Textile. Later rounds moved some closes a lot, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: CSE, EnTC, Mechanical, IT, Electrical. Try the institute-level round after CAP if seats are left.
OBC-NCL · State level · rank up to 14,062
Yes, you are in: CSE, Chemical, EnTC, Civil, Mechanical, IT, Electrical, Instrumentation, Production, Textile. Keep these high on your list.
OBC-NCL · State level · rank 14,063 to 23,114
Yes, you are in: Chemical, EnTC, Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Production, Textile. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: IT. Later rounds moved some closes a lot, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: CSE. Try the institute-level round after CAP if seats are left.
OBC-NCL · State level · rank 23,115 to 29,545
Yes, you are in: Chemical, Civil, Mechanical, Instrumentation, Production, Textile. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Electrical. Later rounds moved some closes a lot, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: CSE, EnTC, IT. Try the institute-level round after CAP if seats are left.
OBC-NCL · State level · rank above 29,545
Almost there: Chemical, Civil, Instrumentation, Production, Textile. Later rounds moved some closes a lot, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: CSE, EnTC, Mechanical, IT, Electrical. Try the institute-level round after CAP if seats are left.
SC · State level · rank up to 29,667
Yes, you are in: CSE, Chemical, EnTC, Civil, Mechanical, IT, Electrical, Instrumentation, Production, Textile. Keep these high on your list.
SC · State level · rank 29,668 to 44,602
Yes, you are in: Chemical, EnTC, Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Production, Textile. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: IT. Later rounds moved some closes a lot, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: CSE. Try the institute-level round after CAP if seats are left.
SC · State level · rank 44,603 to 46,678
Yes, you are in: Chemical, Civil, Mechanical, Instrumentation, Production, Textile. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Electrical. Later rounds moved some closes a lot, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: CSE, EnTC, IT. Try the institute-level round after CAP if seats are left.
SC · State level · rank above 46,678
Almost there: Chemical, Civil, Instrumentation, Production, Textile. Later rounds moved some closes a lot, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: CSE, EnTC, Mechanical, IT, Electrical. Try the institute-level round after CAP if seats are left.
SEBC · State level · rank up to 14,583
Yes, you are in: CSE, Chemical, EnTC, Civil, Mechanical, IT, Electrical, Instrumentation, Production, Textile. Keep these high on your list.
SEBC · State level · rank 14,584 to 24,237
Yes, you are in: Chemical, EnTC, Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Production, Textile. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: IT. Later rounds moved some closes a lot, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: CSE. Try the institute-level round after CAP if seats are left.
SEBC · State level · rank 24,238 to 33,797
Yes, you are in: Chemical, Civil, Mechanical, Instrumentation, Production, Textile. Keep these high on your list.
Almost there: Electrical. Later rounds moved some closes a lot, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: CSE, EnTC, IT. Try the institute-level round after CAP if seats are left.
SEBC · State level · rank above 33,797
Almost there: Chemical, Civil, Mechanical, Production, Textile. Later rounds moved some closes a lot, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: CSE, EnTC, IT, Electrical, Instrumentation. Try the institute-level round after CAP if seats are left.
EDITOR'S NOTE

These are CAP round 1 closes from 2026, state merit numbers for Maharashtra seats. Later rounds moved some closes a lot: the CSE General close went to 6,334 in round 4. Use round 1 as your guide and list every branch you would take.

SGGSIE&T Nanded B.Tech Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim in any branch.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Post-matric scholarship
INR 60,000
Maharashtra social justice and tribal departments, through MahaDBT
Paid for every year of the course if you keep passing and apply again each year.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply on MahaDBT
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 56,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid for every year of the course if you keep passing and apply again each year.
Who qualifies: top 20 percentile in Class 12, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a yearApply on NSP
Not eligible on your answers
Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj scholarship
INR 30,000
Maharashtra higher and technical education department, through MahaDBT
Paid for every year of the course if you keep passing and apply again each year.
Who qualifies: open or EWS, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply on MahaDBT
Not eligible on your answers
OBC and SEBC fee scheme
INR 30,000
Maharashtra OBC welfare department, through MahaDBT
Paid for every year of the course if you keep passing and apply again each year.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL or SEBC, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply on MahaDBT
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the institute about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 86,000
Your net course fee: INR 2,66,308
Estimated total waiver
INR 30,000
Your net course fee: INR 3,22,308
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3,52,308
Estimated total waiver
INR 1,16,000
Your net course fee: INR 2,36,308

SGGSIE&T B.Tech Placements

Figures for B.Tech only, not the whole institute.

Class of 2024, the B.Tech batch, all 10 branches.

Average pay
INR 5.56 LPA
Highest offer
INR 22 LPA
Batch placed
39%
Students placed
300
Companies that hired from the campus
TCSTech MahindraAccentureAmazonBoschSiemensHoneywellL&TAdani GroupReliance
One list for every degree; the college does not split it.
Placement insights
The list mixes IT firms such as TCS, Tech Mahindra and Accenture with core firms such as Bosch, Siemens, Honeywell and L&T.
Campus offers fell from 439 in 2023 to 378 in 2024, and the top offer fell from INR 60 LPA to INR 22 LPA.
Instrumentation placed 41 of its 48 students in 2024, while Civil placed 12 of 76, so your branch changes your odds more than the campus does.
CSE placed the most students, 72, but that was fewer than half of its 152 in the batch.
Good to know
The 2025 report is not final yet, so this block uses the full 2024 figures.
The college reports how many students each branch placed, not the pay in each branch.
Branch
Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
Placed, 2024
72 of 152
Share placed, 2024
47%
Placed, 2023
88 of 154
Chemical Engineering (Chemical)
Placed, 2024
14 of 37
Share placed, 2024
38%
Placed, 2023
21 of 39
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (EnTC)
Placed, 2024
38 of 151
Share placed, 2024
25%
Placed, 2023
85 of 159
Civil Engineering (Civil)
Placed, 2024
12 of 76
Share placed, 2024
16%
Placed, 2023
20 of 80
Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical)
Placed, 2024
35 of 72
Share placed, 2024
49%
Placed, 2023
35 of 79
Information Technology (IT)
Placed, 2024
39 of 77
Share placed, 2024
51%
Placed, 2023
43 of 78
Electrical Engineering (Electrical)
Placed, 2024
15 of 41
Share placed, 2024
37%
Placed, 2023
18 of 42
Instrumentation Engineering (Instrumentation)
Placed, 2024
41 of 48
Share placed, 2024
85%
Placed, 2023
37 of 51
Production Engineering (Production)
Placed, 2024
13 of 73
Share placed, 2024
18%
Placed, 2023
35 of 79
Textile Technology (Textile)
Placed, 2024
21 of 33
Share placed, 2024
64%
Placed, 2023
15 of 38

Source: SGGSIE&T training and placement report 2024.

SGGSIE&T Nanded B.Tech vs similar colleges

Compare with
This page
SGGSIE&T Nanded
Nanded
Compared with
Walchand College of Engineering
Sangli
Compared with
GCE Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
Compared with
GCOE Amravati
Amravati
Compared with
GCOE Jalgaon
Jalgaon
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 3,52,308
tuition + institute fees
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Average paylatest batch, all branches
INR 5.56 LPA
Class of 2024
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankMHT CET merit rank, General, computing branch
12,097
CAP round 1, 2026
1,796
10,301 places tougher
10,128
1,969 places tougher
10,819
1,278 places tougher
30,214
18,117 places easier
Seatsall branches, CAP 2026
610
state-level seats
390
220 fewer
360
250 fewer
390
220 fewer
360
250 fewer
Brancheson offer this year
10
one fee for all
6
4 fewer
6
4 fewer
7
3 fewer
6
4 fewer
In short
Walchand's CSE closed at 1,796, about 10,300 places tougher than here, with fewer seats and branches. If your rank clears Walchand, most students take it; if not, this campus is the stronger seat on your list.
In short
Its CSE closed at 10,128, about 2,000 places tougher than here, with 250 fewer seats. If your rank sits between the two closes, this campus is the one you can get.
In short
Its CSE closed at 10,819, a little tougher than here, with 7 branches against 10. If you want a branch beyond the common ones, this campus gives you more to pick from.
In short
Its Computer Engineering closed at 30,214, far easier than CSE here. If your rank misses every computing seat here, keep that seat below this campus's core branches on your list.

FAQs on SGGSIE&T Nanded B.Tech

Short answers to what students ask before they apply.

How do I get admission to B.Tech at SGGSIE&T Nanded?▾
Write MHT CET, register for the State CET Cell CAP rounds and list this institute's branches in your choice form. A seat comes in the round your merit rank clears. Accept it, pay the seat fee and report with your papers.
Is the fee the same for every branch?▾
Yes. The full 4-year fee is INR 3,52,308 without hostel in every branch. With the hostel room it comes to INR 4,40,308. Both totals sit in the fee block above.
Which branch is the easiest to get?▾
Production closed last in CAP round 1 of 2026, at 60,887 for General, with Textile before it at 50,712. The branch list above shows every close.
Can students from outside Maharashtra get a seat here?▾
The 2026 seat matrix had no All India seats here. CAP seats are state-level seats for Maharashtra State candidates. Each branch also kept 2 institute seats, filled by the institute on merit.
Which branch places the most students?▾
CSE placed the most students in 2024, 72 of 152. Instrumentation placed the highest share, 85%, which is 41 of 48. The college does not publish pay by branch.
What does the hostel cost?▾
The hostel room costs INR 22,000 a year, or INR 88,000 for four years. Turn on the hostel switch in the fee block to add it to the total.
What scholarships can I get?▾
SC and ST students with family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs get the full tuition fee back. Open, EWS, OBC-NCL and SEBC students up to INR 8 Lakhs get half. Apply on MahaDBT every year.
Do I get the fee back if I cancel my seat?▾
In 2026 the State CET Cell set 13 Sep 2026 as the last date to cancel with a full refund. After that date the institute keeps a part, so check the refund rule before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 23, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show