TSEC Mumbai: Admission 2026, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Bandra West, MumbaiEstd 1983 Mumbai University, Mumbai NAAC Grade B++
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 5, 2026

TSEC Mumbai Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

09 Oct, 2026 MHT CET 2027 will now be held after Class 12 board exams for both attempts. The detailed exam schedule will be released soon @cetcell.mahacet.org. Read News.

Thadomal Shahani Engineering College (TSEC), Bandra West, Mumbai, is a private autonomous engineering college operated by the HSNC Board. The college holds autonomous status under the University of Mumbai and is approved by AICTE. TSEC holds NBA accreditation for four of its five BE programmes — Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, and Chemical Engineering — valid up to 30 June 2028.

As per NIRF Engineering Rankings 2025, TSEC Mumbai falls in the 251-300 band nationally. In Times Survey 2026, TSEC is ranked 2nd among private engineering colleges in Mumbai.

The campus is located in Bandra West, one of Mumbai’s prominent western suburbs, offering proximity to the Bandra-Kurla Complex (BKC) financial district and the Mumbai corporate belt. Separate boys’ and girls’ hostels are available, with annual hostel fees up to INR 1,20,000.

  • BE (4 years) across five branches: Computer Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, Information Technology, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, and Chemical Engineering — 540 total seats
  • PhD in Computer Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication, and Information Technology

BE fees range from INR 10.79 Lakhs (total, 4 years) for Chemical Engineering and Electronics and Telecom Engineering to INR 14.39 Lakhs for Computer Engineering, AI and Data Science, and Information Technology.

In the 2024-25 placement season, 355 students were placed from a cohort of 491 eligible graduates. The NIRF-reported median salary was INR 7.60 LPA and the highest offer reached INR 24.13 LPA.

Admission Update: TSEC admissions for the 2026-27 academic session are based on MHT-CET 2026 scores through DTE Maharashtra CAP. CAP Round 1 allotment was released on August 2, 2026, with subsequent rounds through September 2026. Institute-Level seat admissions (management quota, 20%) are currently in progress as of October 2026. The TSEC admissions portal at tsec.edu remains active.

TSEC Admission Dates 2026

TSEC admissions for the 2026-27 batch are anchored by MHT-CET 2026 (PCM), processed through DTE Maharashtra’s Centralised Admission Process (CAP). The table below shows the key dates for the 2026-27 admission cycle.

EventDate / Status (2026-27 Cycle)
MHT-CET 2026 RegistrationJanuary 10 to February 24, 2026
MHT-CET 2026 Exam (PCM)April 11 to April 19, 2026
MHT-CET 2026 ResultJune 16, 2026
DTE Maharashtra CAP RegistrationJuly 2 to July 19, 2026
Option Entry (Choice Filling)July 28 to July 30, 2026
CAP Round 1 AllotmentAugust 2, 2026
CAP Round 2 and Further RoundsAugust to September 2026
Institute-Level (Management Quota) AdmissionsIn progress (October 2026)

The table below lists the entrance exams accepted at TSEC for each programme.

ProgrammeEntrance Exam AcceptedQuota
BE (First Year, all branches)MHT-CET (PCM) or JEE Main (Paper 1)CAP (80%) and Institute Level (20%)
BE Lateral Entry (Second Year, Direct Second Year)MHT-CET Lateral or JEE LateralDTE Maharashtra DSY counselling
PhDUniversity-level entrance and interviewInstitute

TSEC Courses and Fees

TSEC offers five BE programmes across engineering and technology disciplines with a combined intake of 540 seats. All five are four-year autonomous programmes under the University of Mumbai. The table below shows total fees for each programme as per the 2026-27 fee schedule.

ProgrammeDurationTotal Fees (4 Years)NBA Status
BE — Computer Engineering4 yearsINR 14.39 LakhsNBA Accredited (up to June 2028)
BE — Artificial Intelligence and Data Science4 yearsINR 14.39 Lakhs-
BE — Information Technology4 yearsINR 14.39 LakhsNBA Accredited (up to June 2028)
BE — Electronics and Telecom Engineering4 yearsINR 10.79 LakhsNBA Accredited (up to June 2028)
BE — Chemical Engineering4 yearsINR 10.79 LakhsNBA Accredited (up to June 2028)
PhD (Computer Engineering / IT / Electronics and Telecom)Minimum 3 yearsINR 7.50 Lakhs-

Computer Engineering, AI and Data Science, and IT are priced uniformly at INR 14.39 Lakhs for four years. Chemical Engineering and Electronics and Telecom Engineering cost INR 10.79 Lakhs — INR 3.60 Lakhs less than the tech group for the same four-year duration. Year 1 carries a one-time admission charge on top of tuition for all branches. From Year 2 onward, only tuition applies.

Hostel fees are up to INR 1,20,000 per year for both boys’ and girls’ hostel facilities.

TSEC Admission Process

BE First Year Admission

TSEC fills 80% of its BE seats through DTE Maharashtra’s CAP counselling and 20% through Institute-Level (management quota) admissions. Both routes require a valid MHT-CET or JEE Main score — merit in 10+2 alone is not sufficient.

  • Eligibility: 10+2 (HSC or equivalent) with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, minimum 45% aggregate (40% for reserved categories under Maharashtra government norms)
  • Entrance: MHT-CET PCM or JEE Main Paper 1
  • CAP process: Register on cap.dtemaharashtra.gov.in, fill option form with college and branch preferences in order, receive seat allotment based on merit, confirm and report to TSEC
  • Institute-Level process: Apply directly at TSEC after CAP rounds conclude, with a valid MHT-CET or JEE Main score mandatory

The General Open MHT-CET percentile required at TSEC ranges from 92.66 to 98.65 percentile depending on branch. Computer Engineering and Information Technology branches draw the higher end of this range due to demand. Chemical Engineering and Electronics and Telecom Engineering have lower cutoff percentiles.

BE Lateral Entry (Direct Second Year)

Diploma holders in relevant engineering disciplines can apply for TSEC’s second-year BE through DTE Maharashtra’s Direct Second Year (DSY) counselling. Eligibility is a Diploma in Engineering with minimum 45% marks. DSY seats are 10% additional over the sanctioned intake in each branch.

TSEC Placements

TSEC’s Training and Placement Cell coordinates annual campus recruitment with a strong focus on software, IT, and analytics companies from the Mumbai NCR corridor. In the 2024-25 placement season, 355 students secured offers from a cohort of 491 eligible graduates — a placement rate of approximately 72%. The NIRF-reported median salary was INR 7.60 LPA and the highest offer reached INR 24.13 LPA.

Placement Metric2024-25
Students Eligible491
Students Placed355
Placement RateApproximately 72%
Median CTC (NIRF-reported)INR 7.60 LPA
Highest OfferINR 24.13 LPA

TSEC’s Bandra West location gives it access to Mumbai’s IT, BFSI, and media recruiter base. Computer Engineering, IT, and AI and Data Science graduates typically draw the strongest placements. In Times Survey 2025, TSEC was ranked 17th nationally for placements among engineering colleges. Chemical Engineering graduates benefit from access to Mumbai’s pharma and specialty chemical manufacturing companies, supplementing software placements.

TSEC Rankings

TSEC Mumbai holds multiple rankings across national and regional surveys, with notable recognition in both NIRF and private rankings frameworks.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 to 2026 Rank
NIRFEngineering251-300 band (2025)
Times Engineering SurveyPrivate Engineering Colleges in Mumbai2nd (2026)
Times Engineering SurveyNational Placement Rank17th (2025)

TSEC is in the NIRF 251-300 engineering band nationally, reflecting its strengths in teaching and learning, graduate outcomes, and research contributions. The Times Survey 2026 placement rank of 17th nationally indicates a consistent placement record relative to its college size.

TSEC Campus and Infrastructure

TSEC is located in Bandra West, Mumbai, a well-connected western suburb with excellent public transport access to both Bandra and BKC stations on the Mumbai Suburban Railway and Metro network. The location gives students and recruiters direct access to the Bandra-Kurla Complex (BKC) and the western corridor’s IT and corporate offices.

The campus includes separate engineering blocks for each of the five departments, equipped laboratories for computing, electronics, and chemical engineering streams, a central library, and smart classrooms. NBA accreditation for four of five BE branches — valid through June 2028 — reflects the quality of teaching, laboratory infrastructure, and academic governance. TSEC was recognised in the "Diamond Band" for Outcome-Based Education (OBE) compliance in 2024, and received a Gold Band in Green Rankings 2024.

Separate boys’ and girls’ hostels are available on or near campus with annual fees up to INR 1,20,000. Students have participated in multiple Smart India Hackathon (SIH) challenges, with winners in the 2022 to 2025 editions. An active placement training programme with industrial visits runs alongside academics from the second year onward.

TSEC vs DJ Sanghvi College of Engineering vs KJ Somaiya College of Engineering

Aspirants securing high MHT-CET percentiles in the 90 to 99 range for private engineering colleges in Mumbai frequently compare TSEC with DJ Sanghvi College of Engineering (DJSCOE) in Vile Parle and KJ Somaiya College of Engineering in Vidyavihar. All three are private autonomous engineering colleges in Mumbai, affiliated to the University of Mumbai or their respective boards, with admission through DTE Maharashtra CAP.

ParameterTSEC, Bandra WestDJSCOE, Vile ParleKJ Somaiya, Vidyavihar
LocationBandra West (Western Mumbai)Vile Parle West (Western Mumbai)Vidyavihar (Central Mumbai)
TypePrivate Autonomous (HSNC Board)Private Autonomous (Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan)Private Autonomous (Somaiya Vidyavihar)
NAAC GradeB++AA
NBA Accredited Programmes4 of 5 branchesMultipleMultiple
NIRF Engineering 2025251-300 bandComparable rangeComparable range
BE Total FeesINR 10.79 to INR 14.39 Lakhs (4 years)ComparableComparable to Higher
Placement Median CTCINR 7.60 LPAComparable rangeComparable range
Hostel AvailableYes (up to INR 1.20 Lakhs/year)LimitedYes
AdmissionMHT-CET (92.66 to 98.65 percentile for popular branches)Higher range for top branchesHigher range for top branches

TSEC holds an advantage through its NBA-accredited programmes, Bandra West location (closest to BKC among the three), and hostel availability. DJSCOE and KJ Somaiya carry higher NAAC grades and may draw marginally tighter cutoffs for their flagship Computer Engineering branches. Chemical Engineering at TSEC is a distinct offering with NBA accreditation, which DJSCOE does not offer. Aspirants choosing between the three often pick based on branch availability, location preference, and round-specific cutoffs in DTE Maharashtra CAP.

TSEC FAQs

Ques. What is the MHT-CET cutoff for TSEC Mumbai?

Ans. The General Open MHT-CET percentile cutoff at TSEC ranges from 92.66 to 98.65 percentile, depending on the branch. Computer Engineering and Information Technology draw the higher end of this range. Chemical Engineering has a lower cutoff. Institute-Level (management quota) seats also require a valid MHT-CET or JEE Main score.

Ques. What are the total BE fees at TSEC?

Ans. The four-year BE fees at TSEC are INR 14.39 Lakhs for Computer Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, and Information Technology. For Chemical Engineering and Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, the four-year total is INR 10.79 Lakhs. Year 1 includes a one-time admission charge. From Year 2 onward, only annual tuition applies. Hostel fees are up to INR 1,20,000 per year.

Ques. Is TSEC Mumbai NBA accredited?

Ans. Yes. Four of TSEC’s five BE programmes hold NBA accreditation: Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, and Chemical Engineering. All four are accredited up to June 30, 2028. The Artificial Intelligence and Data Science branch is a newer programme and not yet listed under NBA accreditation.

Ques. What is the placement record at TSEC?

Ans. In the 2024-25 placement season, 355 students were placed from 491 eligible graduates at TSEC — a placement rate of approximately 72%. The NIRF-reported median salary was INR 7.60 LPA. The highest offer reached INR 24.13 LPA. Times Survey 2025 ranked TSEC 17th nationally in placement performance among engineering colleges.

Ques. Does TSEC Mumbai have hostel facilities?

Ans. Yes. Separate boys’ and girls’ hostels are available at TSEC, with annual fees up to INR 1,20,000. Students should apply for hostel accommodation at the time of admission to secure a seat, as availability is limited.

Ques. Is TSEC affiliated to Mumbai University?

Ans. TSEC holds autonomous status under the University of Mumbai, operated by the HSNC Board. As an autonomous college, TSEC designs its own curriculum and conducts its own examinations. The degrees awarded to TSEC graduates are from the University of Mumbai.

Ques. What is the NIRF ranking of TSEC?

Ans. TSEC Mumbai is in the NIRF Engineering 251-300 band nationally as per NIRF 2025. In Times Engineering Survey 2026, TSEC is ranked 2nd among private engineering colleges in Mumbai. In Times Survey 2025, it was ranked 17th nationally for placement performance.

Courses Offered By TSEC Mumbai 2026

Clear
4 years
(Full Time)3.6(93 reviews)
Ranked 160th in India & 6th in Mumbai
Application Date17 July - 25 Jul 2026
CoursesComputer Engineering & 4 more
942 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Ph.D 
₹7.5 LTotal Fees
3 years
(Full Time)
Ranked 160th in India & 6th in Mumbai
CoursesComputer Engineering & 2 more
Fees Structure

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

TSEC Mumbai Upcoming Important Dates 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
JEE Main Notification
Upcoming
Oct 26, 2026
MHT CET Registration Timeline
Upcoming
Nov 01, 2026
JEE Main 2027 Registration
Upcoming
Oct 26, 2026 - Nov 28, 2026
MHT CET (PCM) Admit Card Date
Tentative
Jan 01, 2027
MHT CET (PCB) Admit Card Date
Tentative
Jan 01, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 22, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 23, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 24, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 28, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 29, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
Institutional Round Admission - Institutional Round MHT CET CAP 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Sep 08, 2026 - Sep 14, 2026
Institutional Round Option Form - Institutional Round MHT CET CAP 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 03, 2026 - Sep 07, 2026
Seat Acceptance & Reporting - Round 4 MHT CET CAP 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Sep 04, 2026 - Sep 07, 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
JEE Main Notification
Upcoming
Oct 26, 2026
MHT CET Registration Timeline
Upcoming
Nov 01, 2026
JEE Main 2027 Registration
Upcoming
Oct 26, 2026 - Nov 28, 2026
MHT CET (PCB) Admit Card Date
Tentative
Jan 01, 2027
MHT CET (PCM) Admit Card Date
Tentative
Jan 01, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 22, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 23, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 24, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 28, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Jan 29, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
Institutional Round Admission - Institutional Round MHT CET CAP 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Sep 08, 2026 - Sep 14, 2026
Institutional Round Option Form - Institutional Round MHT CET CAP 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Aug 03, 2026 - Sep 07, 2026
Seat Acceptance & Reporting - Round 4 MHT CET CAP 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Sep 04, 2026 - Sep 07, 2026

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

TSEC Mumbai: 14 Answered Questions

Which college is better for EXTC engineering, Thadomal Shahani or Thakur College of Engineering?

Supriya Sarkar
Atrisha MitraBE in Electrical and Electronics Engineering, TCET

Thadomal Shahani College of Engineering is a better option for EXTC Engineering. It offers better facilities and placements. Students of EXTC Engineering are recruited as Technical Engineers, Analyst Juniors, and Business Technology Analysts. According to Thadomal Shahani placements of recent years, EXTC students receive salary packages in the range of INR 4 LPA - 37 LPA. 

...Read More
0
0

Which college should I opt for with respect to placements in IT Engineering, DJ Sanghvi or Thadomal Shahani?

Mayank ChowdhuryBE Chemical Engineering, Thadomal Shahani Engineering College (2020)

If we compare the institute based only on placements in the IT sector, then TSEC is better than DJ Sanghvi. The institute is known for its 100% placement rate. During the recent placement drive of TSEC, students received the highest CTC of INR 19.63 LPA.

DJ Sanghvi is a decent engineering college. But in terms of placements, TSEC is better. 

...Read More
0
0

Where should I prefer CS, from Thadomal Shahani Engineering College or VESIT?

Karishma Khatri
Anuj Tripathistudied at Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Technology, Mumbai

For CS, VESIT is better than Thadomal Shahani Engineering College. It offers better placement packages, faculties, and peer groups for the branch. Students of VESIT CS are more well-rounded. The average CTC for CS is 6 LPA. During the 2021 placements, Accenture, Capgemini, TCS, LTI, were the major recruiters. 

...Read More
2
0

What is your review of Thadomal Shahani Engineering College??

Abhilasha Garg
Barsha RoyStudied at Delhi University (2018)

One of my friends graduated from Thadomal Shahani Engineering College and here's what he mentioned about the college -

  • Apart from just an academic point of view, you are better off joining some other college.
  • In TSEC at the end of 4 years, you do get a B.E degree but you'll be more proficient in event management, marketing, publicity, management, public speaking, and other skills.
  • The teaching is similar to what you would find in any other college.
  • The college is anti-ragging. People here are cooperative and friendly.
  • There is healthy competition between the committees and your extracurricular skills will be encouraged.They also have a diverse student population.

Particulars

Statistics

Placement percentage

75%

Highest salary

20 LPA

Median salary

3.75 LPA

Average salary

8 LPA

Placements are also good. Top recruiting companies like Amazon, Berger, Barclays, American Express, Byju’s, Nestle, and many more take part in their placement program. In short, it's an amazing place to learn and grow and create an identity.

...Read More
0
0

For CS, which is better: Thadomal College or Vivekananda College in Chembur?

Girish Singh
Suranjana Adhikari,BE from Thadomal Shahani Engineering College (2017)

A subject like CS is good enough for your career to shine, be it from any college. It completely depends on the student and what suits his/her requirements.

  • The faculty of both the colleges are equally good. They are highly experienced and very cooperative.
  • If you prefer a more lively college life, consisting of fun and fests then opt for Thadomal Shahani Engineering College (TSEC)
  • If the campus environment, infrastructure, and food joints matter more to you then go for Vivekanand Education Society’s Institute of Technology (VESIT) Chembur.
  • VESIT offers more seats for CS than TSEC College.
  • The placements for CS in both colleges are similar. 
  • This mainly depends on the student’s overall academic performance, based on this appropriate job offers and salary packages are given.
Categories CS at TSEC CS at VESIT
Course Fee 7.58 lakh 4.52 lakh
Placement Percentage  86.96% 70-80%
Highest CTC 19.65 LPA 20 LPA
Average CTC 6 LPA 4.5-5 LPA
Recruiting Companies TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, Oracle, etc. JP Morgan, Deloitte, Bosch, HCL, etc.

It is suggested that you opt for Thadomal Shahani for CS, and if you do not get a chance there then go for CS at Vivekananda.

...Read More
2
1

What are some reviews of Thadomal Shahani?

Srikant SalviB.E. Computer Engineering, Thadomal Shahani Engineering College (2017)

I have a few friends at the institute. Here are their two cents based on their experience. Have a look.

  • The course fee is quite high. A B.E degree costs around 2 lakhs.
  • The faculty is average, but you shouldn't rely on them too much.
  • Thadomal Shahani does not have a campus. The college is just a building.
  • The institute offers very good extracurricular activities and festivals.
  • The Thadomal Shahani canteen is not that good.
  • It has a good location since it is situated near Bandra.
  • It's one of the top 5 private engineering colleges in Mumbai.

Here are some recent statistics regarding the college.

Average CTC 3.5 LPA
Highest CTC 19.63 LPA

Hope this gives you an idea about the institute.

...Read More
0
0

What should I prefer, KJ Somaiya IT or CS from Thadomal Shahani?

Rishabh Sumanstudied Computer Engineering at K. J. Somaiya College of Engineering

There isn't much of a difference between IT and CS, forget institutes individually where you would pursue them. Both CS and IT happen to consist of more or less the same subjects and the course pattern is also similar. There are only a handful of subjects that do not match when it comes to the subject courses of CS and IT and trust me, that isn't as important as it seems. 

Eventually, it is all about your choice of college. It is assumed that you have done some prior research beforehand on the institutes. A former student of this institute who I know would also suggest not giving too much importance to the branches either. 

Also, special mention to KJ Somaiya as along with the benefits of autonomy, you would be able to grab better placement opportunities for yourself at reputed companies with a handsome salary package. The top recruiters of the students of KJ Somaiya are Cognizant, PwC, Amazon, etc. Till now, 90% of students have been placed and the CTC was as high as 29.75 LPA and the average CTC stood at 9.4 LPA. Banking, Financial Services, IT are the sectors which recruited the most students.

...Read More
1
0

Can I get admission in Thadomal Shahani Engineering College for Computer Science or IT under Sindhi quota?

Aditya MiraniBE from Thadomal Shahani Engineering College (2017)

If your CET score expectation is less then you may not get admission in CS, but can get IT instead. You have to submit an Affidavit of Rs.100 confirming you belong to the Sindhi community. It should be notarized.

Check the following details for basic admission details of the college: 

Categories

Thadomal Shahani Engineering College

Course Fee (Bachelor in Engineering)

1.89 lakh (1st year)

Course Duration

4 years

Required Exam

MHT-CET

MHT-CET (cut off by score)

96.06 (1st Round)

Seats Reserved for Sindhi Quota

51%

Seats for Sindhi Students

61 out of 120

You have to wait till the 4th or 5th round to get admission in CS in Thadomal Shahani Engineering College. 

You can also apply for CS at Vivekanand college. Chances are high that you get CS there, as they have more seats in the CS department. 

...Read More
0
0

Is Thadomal Shahani Engineering college(TSEC) well known in India? Does it have a good reputation?

Sanovar Lohia
Khushi Sharmastudied Computer Engineering at Thadomal Shahani Engineering College (2019)

My brother is a third-year Computer Engineering student at TSEC. So I might be able to help you with the question.

  • You will fall in love with this college because of its environment. 
  • There will be an “Industrial Visit,” which is essentially a tour of North India (Shimla, Manali, Amritsar, etc.). 
  • You can volunteer for organizing festivals by MS, CSI, IETE, Council. This will help you in expanding your network. 
  • Academically, the syllabus provided by the university is really not good. 
  • The faculty is not good. 
  • Students can improve their grades by practicing previous year’s question papers.

Categories

TSEC

Course Fee

6.56-7.4 lakh

Placement Percentage

75-80%

Highest CTC

15-19.63 LPA

Average CTC

7.68 LPA

Recruiting Companies

Deutsche Bank, JP Morgan, Deloitte, SAP, etc.

For the second term, it will entirely depend on whether you join a committee or not, as most people do. By the end of the year, you will be a completely different person.

In the third year, You will be looking into your options for MS and placements. You'll realize how important your subjects are in terms of placements. And how unorganized your university is, in terms of teaching, resources, guidance, education, and curriculum. However, when it comes to placements, TSEC is good.

...Read More
0
1

Which college has better placements for CSE, KJ Somaiya or Thadomal Shahani?

Sushant ChoudharyStudied at K. J. Somaiya College of Engineering

Both of these institutions would definitely be on the list if you are planning your engineering from one of the many colleges in Mumbai.

Placements - Thadomal Shahani Engineering College:

The Computer Engineering department at TSEC enjoys top priority in the placement drives. In the placement year 2020, the highest CTC offered at Thadomal Shahani Engineering College was around INR 20 LPA. The average CTC ranges between INR 6-7 LPA. Some of the companies visiting the campus for placements are as follows.

  1. Works Applications Co.
  2. Morgan Stanley
  3. JP Morgan
  4. Ernst & Young
  5. Deloitte India
  6. Deloitte US in India
  7. PriceWaterhouseCoopers Pvt Ltd

Placement - KJ Somaiya:

It is one of the top management colleges in India. In the placement drive for the year 2020-21, it was observed that the highest CTC offered stood at INR 28.5 LPA while the average placement was around INR 10-11 LPA. More than 150 recruiters visited the campus. Some of the companies visiting the campus for placements are-

  1. Amazon
  2. Google
  3. IBM
  4. Ernst & Young
  5. Deloitte
  6. HSBC
  7. SAP

Both of these colleges are among the best management colleges in Mumbai. You should take note, talk with the recent pass-out students to know the current placement situation. This will help in making the right choice.

...Read More
1
0
View All Questions and Answers

TSEC Mumbai College Details

Basic Information About the Colleges

Advocate Nari Gur Shahani Marg, TPS III, 37th Road, Off Linking Road, Bandra-West
Mumbai - 400050
Maharashtra, India
Get SMS Contact:  9967729590
Get Call Details:  9967729590
Website Link:  http://www.tsec.edu/
Copy Direction

What’s Nearby

Comments


Found 3 Comments

M
madhuri narayan merugu
Jun 16, 2024 23:17
Please I want the admission in AI course in your college only What's the cutoff?
A
Ashish Ramtari
Jun 24, 2024 15:31

Given below are the JEE Mains and MHT CET Expected cutoff for admission to B.Tech. Artificial Intelligence course:

JEE Mains Cutoff: 2181 rank

MHT CET Cutoff: 97.33 

I
ishant vivek panchal
May 24, 2024 20:09
Please share admission details
A
Ashish Ramtari
Aug 4, 2024 11:48

Click on the below link to get all over details of Thadomal Sahani Engineering College courses regardinga admission eligiibility and admission criteria

LInk: Thadomal Sahani Engineering College Admission 

O
om italia
Apr 4, 2023 03:47
Does thodomal sahani engineering college takes admission for 3 year(5th semester) stundent. I will complete my 4th semester in the month of may.
A
Arshin Khan
Apr 12, 2023 11:33

Colleges do allow you to transfer in your 2nd or 3rd year. But TSEC has no information released regarding this facility. It is unlikely that TSEC allows lateral entery to its students. You may contact the college via information given on the official website to know about this.


- No More Comments -