Bhavan's Vivekananda College of Science Humanities and Commerce Secunderabad B.Com: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Secunderabad, TelanganaEstd 1993 Osmania University, Hyderabad NAAC Grade A 3.0
Total fees
INR 18,150
3 years, general seat
Median pay
INR 3.5 LPA
NIRF 2026 data, all UG courses
Campus offers
49
B.Com General and Computer Applications, Class of 2026
Placement rate
40%
Class of 2025, all UG courses

About Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com

Bhavan's Vivekananda College in Sainikpuri, Secunderabad offers a three-year, full-time B.Com in three specialisations: General, Computer Applications and Finance, with 300 seats in all. It is an autonomous college of Osmania University with a NAAC A grade, and NIRF 2025 placed it in the 151 to 200 group of colleges. The full tuition fee on the general seat is INR 18,150, the same for every specialisation. Admission goes on the merit of your Class 12 total, through the college's own online form and not through DOST. Across all UG courses, the Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 3.5 LPA and 40% of graduates were placed. B.Com General and Computer Applications students took 49 campus offers in 2025-26.

Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com at a Glance

ParticularsDetails
Course Duration3 Years
Number of B.Com Specialisations3
Total Seats300
Admission ThroughClass 12 merit, through the college's own online form
Minimum EligibilityA pass in Class 12, any subject
Total FeesINR 18,150
Scholarship AvailableCollege merit-cum-means awards; state scholarships not open
Median Package 2025INR 3.5 LPA, all UG courses
Placement Rate 202540%
NAAC GradeA

Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com Fees

The full tuition fee is INR 18,150 for three years, or INR 6,050 a year, on the general seat. With the INR 800 application fee, you pay INR 18,950 in all. The same fee applies to General, Computer Applications and Finance. You pay the fee each year on the date the college gives you at counselling.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 18,150INR 6,050 a year, 3 years
Application feeINR 800One time, paid online, not refunded
Total, tuition onlyINR 18,150Tuition for 3 years
Total with application feeINR 18,950Tuition + application fee

Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com Admission Dates

The 2026 batch began with induction on 11 Jun 2026 and 12 Jun 2026, so the 2026 intake is closed. The college reopens for 2027-28 on 2 Jun 2027, and the 2027 admission steps should fall between Apr 2027 and Jun 2027. The college posts the exact dates on its admission page; you get your counselling date by SMS and email.

EventDateStatus
Telangana Intermediate resultApr 2027Tentative
Online application opensMay 2027Tentative
Merit list by Class 12 totalMay 2027Tentative
Shortlist sent by SMS and emailMay 2027Tentative
Counselling and seat allotment, phase 1May 2027Tentative
College reopens for 2027-282 Jun 2027Confirmed
Counselling, phase 2Jun 2027Tentative
Fee payment after allotmentJun 2027Tentative
Transfer Certificate and document checkJun 2027Tentative
First-year induction programmeJun 2027Tentative

Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com Eligibility

You need a pass in Class 12 or an equal exam, in any subject, for all three specialisations. If you studied under another state board, you also need an equivalence certificate from the Board of Intermediate, Telangana. Students with a gap year or a supplementary pass are considered only after first-attempt students are admitted.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12A pass in Intermediate, CBSE, ISC or an equal exam, any subject
Other state boardsEquivalence certificate from the Board of Intermediate, Telangana
Gap year or supplementary passConsidered after first-attempt students, if seats are left
Papers to uploadPhoto, signature, Aadhaar, Class 10 certificate, Class 12 marks memo

Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com Admission Process

You apply online and pay the INR 800 application fee, and one form covers all three specialisations in your order of preference. The college ranks every form by the Class 12 total and calls shortlisted students to counselling. After a seat is given, you pay the fee on time and hand in your original Transfer Certificate within a month.

StepWhat you do
Apply onlineFill the college form and pay the INR 800 fee
Rank your choicesPut General, Computer Applications and Finance in your order
Wait for the merit listSeats go in order of your Class 12 total
Attend counsellingBring every original on the date sent by SMS
Pay and hand in TCPay the fee on time; give the original TC within a month

Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com Branches and Seats

Computer Applications is the largest specialisation with 180 seats, and its students took 44 campus offers in 2024-25 and 42 in 2025-26. General and Finance have 60 seats each. General took 25 offers in 2024-25 but only 7 in 2025-26. Finance is new, and no batch has finished it yet. Every course name below opens its own course page.

SpecialisationSeatsOffers 2024-25Offers 2025-26
B.Com (General)60257
B.Com (Computer Applications)1804442
B.Com (Finance)60No batch yetNo batch yet

Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com Entry routes

Every seat goes on your Class 12 aggregate, highest first, and the college publishes no cutoff marks. First-attempt passes come before gap-year and supplementary passes. Reserved seats for SC, ST and BC students need a caste certificate from the Telangana government.

RouteSpecialisations it opensWhat decides the seat
First-attempt Class 12 passAll threeYour Class 12 total, highest first
Gap year or supplementary passAll three, if seats are leftYour Class 12 total, after first-attempt students
Reserved seatsAll threeYour total within SC, ST or BC, with a Telangana certificate
Sports, NCC, NSS, PwD, ex-servicemenAll threeYour total plus the special category certificate

Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com Placements

Across all UG courses, the Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 3.5 LPA, and 410 of 1,018 graduates were placed, or 40%. The year before, 360 of 1,033 were placed at a median of INR 3.44 LPA. The college does not publish pay for B.Com alone. It does publish offers by course, and Deloitte and EY GDS made 22 of the 49 B.Com General and Computer Applications offers in 2025-26.

MetricValue
Median pay, all UG courses, Class of 2025INR 3.5 LPA
UG graduates placed, Class of 2025410 of 1,018 (40%)
Median pay, all UG courses, Class of 2024INR 3.44 LPA
UG graduates placed, Class of 2024360 of 1,033 (35%)
UG graduates in higher studies, Class of 2024330
B.Com campus offers, Class of 202649 (General 7, Computer Applications 42)
Top B.Com recruiters, 2025-26EY GDS, BDO RISE, Deloitte, Blinkit

Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com Scholarships

The college's own merit-cum-means scholarship went to 25 students in 2024-25, and it needs a first division and 75% attendance. State scholarships are not open here, because the college chose to stay out of DOST. Other awards come from former teachers and students, and the college does not publish the amounts.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
BVC Merit-cum-MeansEconomically weaker, first division, 75% attendanceNot published
Dheeraj Kalyan ScholarshipEconomically weaker students with good marksNot published
Sita Ram Swami ScholarshipAn economically weaker girl in B.ComNot published
Sultan Chand Dropadi Devi MemorialToppers of B.Com year 1, 2 and 3Not published

Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com Ranking

NIRF 2025 placed the college in the 151 to 200 group of colleges, and NAAC has reaccredited it with an A grade. NIRF looks at teaching, results and outcomes; NAAC checks the quality of the college as a whole.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF, Colleges2025151 to 200 group
NAACLatest cycleA

Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com Course Structure

Each year has two semesters, and every paper is 30% internal tests and 70% semester-end exam. You need 40% to pass a paper and 75% attendance in each semester to write the exams. The second language you pick at admission cannot be changed later.

PartWhat it means for you
SemestersSix semesters over three years
Marks split30% internal tests, 70% semester-end exam
Pass mark40% in each paper
Attendance75% in each semester
Second languageFixed once you choose it

Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com specialisations

Bachelor of Commerce [B.Com]
3 Years · Full Time · 3 courses
Total fees
INR 18,150
General seat, tuition only
4.331 reviews87 views last year
Median pay
INR 3.5 LPA, all UG courses
Eligibility
Class 12 pass, any subject
Admission
Class 12 merit, college's own form
Tuition a year
INR 6,050, general seat
Total seats
300 across three courses
INR 18,150
Total fees
4.029 viewslast yearCompare
Seats
60
INR 18,150
Total fees
4.60 viewslast yearCompare
Seats
180
INR 18,150
Total fees
No rating yet0 viewslast yearCompare
Seats
60

Which B.Com specialisation should you pick at Bhavan's Vivekananda College?

Specialisation
B.Com (General)
60 seats in one section. 25 campus offers in 2024-25 and 7 in 2025-26.
Pick it if:
You want an audit or tax role at a big firm: Deloitte made 5 of the 7 campus offers to this course in 2025-26, most of them for audit work.
You want a small class: this course has one section of 60 students, against three sections in Computer Applications.
You want Computer Applications or Finance as a backup: one application covers all three courses, and you rank them in your own order.
Skip it if:
You want the course with the most campus offers: offers here fell from 25 in 2024-25 to 7 in 2025-26, while Computer Applications took 42.
Your Class 12 total is only just a pass: General has 60 seats against 180 in Computer Applications, so its merit list stops sooner.
B.Com (Computer Applications)
180 seats in three sections. 44 campus offers in 2024-25 and 42 in 2025-26.
Pick it if:
You want the widest set of campus recruiters: EY GDS made 14 and BDO RISE made 10 of this course's 42 offers in 2025-26.
You want the most seats: at 180 seats in three sections, this course has three times the seats of General or Finance.
Your Class 12 total is good but not near the top: the larger seat count means the merit list goes further down for this course.
Skip it if:
You want core accounts work, not IT support or back-office jobs: Hitachi, Accenture and Sutherland made most of this course's 44 offers in 2024-25.
You want a small class: this is the biggest B.Com batch on campus, with three sections of 60 students.
B.Com (Finance)
60 seats in one section. A new course with no finished batch yet.
Pick it if:
You want to aim at finance, audit and tax roles: Deloitte and EY GDS made 22 of the 49 B.Com General and Computer Applications offers in 2025-26.
You want Finance but can settle for General or Computer Applications: one application covers all three, so you list them in the order you want.
Skip it if:
You want a placement record before you join: Finance is new, and no batch has finished it yet, so there are no offers to check.
You want a large batch and many seniors: Finance has one section of 60 students, against three sections in Computer Applications.
Counsellor's advice
If your Class 12 total is high, put the course you want most first, since one form covers all three. If it is middling, keep Computer Applications on your list; its 180 seats reach further down the merit list.
B.Com Eligibility▾
Class 12: A pass in Intermediate, CBSE, ISC or an equal exam, in any subject.
Same rule, every course: General, Computer Applications and Finance all take any Class 12 subject.
Other state boards: Bring an equivalence certificate from the Board of Intermediate, Telangana.
Gap year or supplementary pass: You are considered only after first-attempt students are admitted, if seats are left.
Foreign and OCI students: Apply through the Osmania University international office, not the college.
B.Com Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the college form and pay the INR 800 fee. One form covers all three courses; list them in your order.
Upload your papers: Photo, signature, Aadhaar, Class 10 certificate and the Class 12 marks memo.
Merit list: Seats go in order of your Class 12 total. The college fills them itself, not through DOST.
Counselling: The date comes by SMS and email. Bring every original; attending does not promise a seat.
Pay and hand in your TC: Pay the fee by the date given, and give the original Transfer Certificate within one month or you lose the admission.

B.Com Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every course.

Tentative
Apr 2027
Telangana Intermediate result
Your Class 12 total from this result decides your place on the merit list.
Tentative
May 2027
Online application opens
One form covers General, Computer Applications and Finance. The fee is INR 800.
Tentative
May 2027
Merit list by Class 12 total
Seats go in order of your Intermediate aggregate, highest first.
Tentative
May 2027
Shortlist sent by SMS and email
Shortlisted students get a counselling date and time.
Tentative
May 2027
Counselling and seat allotment, phase 1
Bring every original. Attending counselling does not promise a seat.
Confirmed
2 Jun 2027
College reopens for 2027-28
Fixed in the college academic calendar.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Counselling, phase 2
For seats left after phase 1. In 2024 it came about a week later.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Fee payment after allotment
Pay the first-year fee by the date given at counselling, or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Transfer Certificate and document check
Hand in the original TC within one month of admission, or the admission is cancelled.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First-year induction programme
The 2026 batch had it on 11 Jun 2026 and 12 Jun 2026.

Source: college academic calendar 2026-27 and past admission schedules.

Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com Fees

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, the same for every course.

Tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 6,050 a year
INR 18,150
Add the application fee
Application fee
One time, paid online, not refunded
INR 800
Total course fee
INR 18,150
3 years · tuition, general seat, application fee not added
Total course fee
INR 18,950
3 years · tuition + application fee, general seat
Education loan EMI
INR 306
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
1,928%
median first-year pay INR 3.5 LPA, all UG courses, vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 320
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
1,847%
median first-year pay INR 3.5 LPA, all UG courses, vs the full fee

Source: 2025-26 general seat fee; the college posts no fee notice online.

Which B.Com specialisations will your marks get you at Bhavan's Vivekananda College?

Pick your route and your Class 12 total. No cutoff is published.

Your route
Your Class 12 total, first attempt
Your Class 12 total, gap year or supplementary
First attempt · Class 12 total 90% or more
Almost there: Computer Applications, General, Finance. A total this high sits near the top of the merit list, but no cutoff is published.
First attempt · Class 12 total 75% to 89%
Almost there: Computer Applications, General, Finance. List all three; Computer Applications has 180 seats, the other two have 60 each.
First attempt · Class 12 total below 75%
Almost there: Computer Applications, General, Finance. Every Class 12 pass can apply, and no published cutoff rules you out.
Gap year or supplementary · Class 12 total 90% or more
Almost there: Computer Applications, General, Finance. You are considered only after first-attempt students are admitted, if seats are left.
Gap year or supplementary · Class 12 total 75% to 89%
Almost there: Computer Applications, General, Finance. You are considered only after first-attempt students are admitted, if seats are left.
Gap year or supplementary · Class 12 total below 75%
Almost there: Computer Applications, General, Finance. You are considered only after first-attempt students are admitted, if seats are left.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The college fills B.Com seats in order of the Class 12 total and publishes no closing marks. Ask the admission office for the last total admitted in 2026 in each course before you plan; phase 2 of counselling takes the seats left over.

Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see the college awards open to you.

Family income
You are
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says which answer blocked it. State scholarships are not open here, since the college stays out of DOST.

BVC Merit-cum-Means Scholarship
Not published
Bhavan's Vivekananda College
The college scholarship committee picks the students each year.
Who qualifies: economically weaker, first division in your last exam, 75% attendanceApply by the date in the September circular
Not eligible on your answers
Dheeraj Kalyan Scholarship
Not published
Instituted at the college by Mrs. N. Padmalatha
The college scholarship committee picks the students each year.
Who qualifies: economically weaker students with good marksApply by the date in the September circular
Not eligible on your answers
Sita Ram Swami Scholarship for girls
Not published
Instituted at the college by Mrs. N. Padmalatha
The college scholarship committee picks the students each year.
Who qualifies: an economically weaker girl in B.ComApply by the date in the September circular
Not eligible on your answers
Sultan Chand Dropadi Devi Memorial Scholarship
Not published
Awarded by the college
The college scholarship committee picks the students each year.
Who qualifies: the topper of B.Com year 1, 2 or 3Apply by the date in the September circular
Not eligible on your answers
No award matches these answers. Ask the college about paying the fee in parts.
Published waiver amount
INR 0
Amounts are not published, so your net course fee stays INR 18,150

Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com vs similar colleges

Compare with
This page
Bhavan's Vivekananda College of Science, Humanities and Commerce
Sainikpuri, Secunderabad
Compared with
St. Francis College for Women
Begumpet, Hyderabad
Compared with
St. Ann's College for Women
Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad
Compared with
Nizam College
Basheerbagh, Hyderabad
Compared with
Loyola Academy
Alwal, Secunderabad
Median payUG, Class of 2024, NIRF data
INR 3.44 LPA
all UG courses
INR 4 LPA
INR 0.56 LPA more
INR 3.75 LPA
INR 0.31 LPA more
INR 4.2 LPA
INR 0.76 LPA more
INR 3.19 LPA
INR 0.25 LPA less
Placement rateshare of UG graduates placed
35%
360 of 1,033
21%
14 points lower
27%
8 points lower
29%
6 points lower
22%
13 points lower
Students placedUG, Class of 2024
360
all UG courses
201
159 fewer
276
84 fewer
238
122 fewer
321
39 fewer
Higher studiesUG, Class of 2024
330
all UG courses
194
136 fewer
621
291 more
434
104 more
Not published
UG graduatesClass of 2024, on time
1,033
all UG courses
941
92 fewer
1,041
8 more
830
203 fewer
1,478
445 more
In short
This women's college had a higher median pay but placed 14 points fewer of its 2024 UG graduates. If a steady placement share matters most to you, this college leads.
In short
This women's college placed a smaller share but sent almost twice as many graduates on to higher studies. If you plan a master's degree right after B.Com, it is worth a form.
In short
Nizam College paid a higher median but placed 29% of its 2024 UG graduates, against 35% here. If the median matters most, apply to both and compare the offers.
In short
Loyola Academy had more UG graduates but a lower median pay and a smaller placement share in 2024. If you get a seat at both, this college gave its graduates better numbers.

FAQs on Bhavan's Vivekananda College B.Com

Short answers to what students ask before they apply.

How do I get B.Com admission at Bhavan's Vivekananda College?▾
Fill the college's online form and pay the INR 800 fee. Seats go in order of your Class 12 total, and shortlisted students get a counselling date by SMS and email. Bring every original, pay the fee on the date given and hand in your Transfer Certificate within a month.
Is B.Com admission here through DOST?▾
No. The college has a court stay that keeps it out of DOST, so it fills its own seats through its own online form. Its notice says that, because of this, students here cannot get government scholarships.
Is the fee the same for every B.Com specialisation?▾
Yes. The tuition fee on the general seat is INR 18,150 for three years, or INR 6,050 a year, for General, Computer Applications and Finance alike. The INR 800 application fee comes on top.
Which B.Com specialisation has the most seats?▾
Computer Applications, with 180 seats in three sections. General and Finance have 60 seats each, so the college has 300 seats across the three.
Is there a cutoff for B.Com here?▾
The college publishes no cutoff marks. It fills seats in order of the Class 12 total, and first-attempt passes come before gap-year and supplementary passes.
Which B.Com specialisation gets the most campus offers?▾
Computer Applications took 42 offers in 2025-26 and 44 in 2024-25, the most of the three. General took 7 in 2025-26. Finance is new, so no batch has finished it yet.
Can I apply for all three B.Com specialisations in one form?▾
Yes. One application covers General, Computer Applications and Finance, and you mark your order of preference. The Honours courses need a separate form.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show