Tulas University Placement 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

DEHRADUN, DehradunPrivate UniversityEstd 2006NAAC Grade A+ 3.3
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 15, 2026

Tulas University, Dehradun, concluded its 2024-25 placement season with a highest package of INR 36.5 LPA and an average package of INR 5.6 LPA across programs. More than 150 companies participated in the season’s campus drives. The institute’s B.Tech program recorded a placement rate of 91.7% in 2023-24, with 110 out of 120 eligible students securing offers, while the MBA batch achieved 100% placement for the same period.

The official placement brochure for 2024-25 has not been fully released. Year-on-year data for 2023-24 is available from NIRF 2025 submissions and Collegedunia placement records, which serve as the primary sources for this article.

Tulas University Placement Highlights

Particulars 2024-25 2023-24
Highest Package INR 36.5 LPA INR 22 LPA
Average Package INR 5.6 LPA -
B.Tech Median Package - INR 3.50 LPA
MBA Median Package - INR 4.50 LPA
B.Tech Students Placed - 110 of 120 (91.7%)
MBA Students Placed - 18 of 18 (100%)
M.Tech Students Placed - 3 of 8 (37.5%)
Companies Participating 150+ 150+

Key Takeaways:

  • The B.Tech placement rate improved from 61.9% in 2022-23 to 91.7% in 2023-24, reflecting a significant recovery in campus recruitment activity.
  • MBA achieved full placement in 2023-24, with a median CTC of INR 4.50 LPA.
  • The 2024-25 season saw the highest package jump to INR 36.5 LPA, driven by senior or specialized engineering roles.

B.Tech Placements

B.Tech placements at Tulas University are led by CSE, Electronics, and AI-related branches. In 2023-24, 110 out of 120 eligible B.Tech students were placed, achieving a 91.7% placement rate. This compares to 125 out of 202 students placed (61.9%) in 2022-23, indicating improvement in both eligible student counts and offer conversion.

The B.Tech median CTC held steady at INR 3.50 LPA across both 2022-23 and 2023-24 cycles. CSE and AI branches attract offers from IT services and software product companies, with higher-value roles at firms such as Adobe and Oracle. Branches such as Civil and Mechanical Engineering see placements in construction, infrastructure, and manufacturing sectors, including companies like JBM Group, Bosch, and Rakheja Engineers.

Branch-Wise Placement Trends

CSE graduates receive the bulk of software and product-company offers, with tech firms including HCL, Wipro, Infosys, and Oracle regularly recruiting from this branch. Electronics and Communication Engineering students are placed with Samsung, Bosch, Anchor, and Vivo for hardware, embedded systems, and R&D roles. Civil and Mechanical Engineering graduates join infrastructure and manufacturing firms including Cummins, Sterlite, and JBM Group.

MBA Placements

The MBA program at Tulas University achieved 100% placement in 2023-24, with all 18 eligible graduates securing offers. The MBA median CTC for 2023-24 stood at INR 4.50 LPA. Sectors recruiting MBA graduates include banking and financial services, IT services, FMCG sales, and education technology.

Regular MBA recruiters include Deutsche Bank, Fiserv, Genpact, Aditya Birla Group, Jaro Education, and Extramarks Education India. Roles offered to MBA graduates span management trainee, business development manager, sales officer, and analyst positions. Many MBA graduates also receive pre-placement offers (PPOs) following summer internships conducted by the institute in the third semester.

Top Recruiters at Tulas University

The following companies have recruited across B.Tech, MBA, and M.Tech programs at Tulas University.

Sector Companies
Software and IT Services Adobe, HCL, Wipro, Infosys, Oracle, Hexaware Technologies, Convergys, Prodapt
Education Technology BYJU’s, Vedantu, Extramarks Education, Jaro Education
Banking and Finance Deutsche Bank, Fiserv, Berkshire
Electronics and Manufacturing Samsung, Bosch, Anchor, Cummins, JBM Group, Sterlite, Vivo
Business Process and Consulting Genpact, Aditya Birla Group
FMCG and Consumer United Spirits, Inkfruit.com
Defence and Public Sector Indian Army

Tulas University Dehradun Placement FAQs

Ques. What was the highest package at Tulas University in the 2024-25 placement season?

Ans. The highest package recorded at Tulas University during the 2024-25 placement season was INR 36.5 LPA. The previous year’s highest was INR 22 LPA, offered by Adobe for a software engineering role from the CSE branch.

Ques. Which branch gets the best placements at Tulas University?

Ans. CSE and AI-related branches attract the most offers and the highest salary packages, driven by demand from software product firms and IT services companies. Electronics and Communication Engineering follows, with offers from hardware and R&D companies. Civil and Mechanical Engineering students are placed in core infrastructure and manufacturing roles.

Ques. Does Tulas University guarantee 100% placement?

Ans. The MBA batch at Tulas University achieved 100% placement in 2023-24, with all 18 eligible graduates placed. The B.Tech placement rate was 91.7% in 2023-24. However, the institute does not offer a formal placement guarantee. Actual placement rates vary by program, branch, and academic performance of individual students.

Ques. How many companies visit Tulas University for campus placements?

Ans. More than 150 companies visit Tulas University annually for campus placements. Recruiters span IT services, education technology, banking and finance, manufacturing, FMCG, and defence sectors. The institute also has partnerships with 650-plus companies for internship and placement support.

Ques. What is the average salary at Tulas University Dehradun?

Ans. The average package for Tulas University Dehradun placements is INR 5.6 LPA as reported for 2024-25. The B.Tech median CTC was INR 3.50 LPA and the MBA median CTC was INR 4.50 LPA in 2023-24 per NIRF 2025 disclosures.

Tulas University Overall Placement Highlights

The highest package offered at Tulas University is INR 60 Lakhs, while the average package stood at INR 5 Lakhs. Various recruiters participated in the recruitment process of Tulas University including Amazon, IBM, Oracle, Google, Microsoft and more.

Highest PackageAverage Package
60 L
5 L
012.0 Lakhs24.0 Lakhs36.0 Lakhs48.0 Lakhs60.0 Lakhs

Do you think the placement data is wrong ?  Report Here

Tulas University Placements 2026

company logocompany namehighest package
AdobeAdobe₹22 L
Byju'sByju's₹10 L
SEED infotech.SEED infotech.₹10 L
Extramarks Education India Pvt. Ltd.Extramarks Education India Pvt. Ltd.₹8 L
Jaro EducationJaro Education₹8 L
StudyPadStudyPad₹6 L
Napier HealthCareNapier HealthCare₹5.80 L
Hike EducationHike Education₹5.40 L
Tavisca Solutions Pvt. Ltd.Tavisca Solutions Pvt. Ltd.₹5 L
International Tractors Ltd. (Sonalika)International Tractors Ltd. (Sonalika)₹5 L
SamsungSamsung₹5 L
VinoveVinove₹4.50 L
SwiggySwiggy₹4.20 L
Xceedance ConsultingXceedance Consulting₹4 L
HavellsHavells₹4 L
CATALYSTONE INFO SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD.CATALYSTONE INFO SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD.₹3.75 L
Times InternetTimes Internet₹3.50 L
TRENDY DICETRENDY DICE₹3.30 L
TechSci ResearchTechSci Research₹3.30 L
In time Tec Visionsoft PvtIn time Tec Visionsoft Pvt₹3.15 L
uCertifyuCertify₹3.15 L
SERVOSYS SOLUTIONSSERVOSYS SOLUTIONS₹3 L
IconmaIconma₹3 L
Asahi India Glass Ltd.Asahi India Glass Ltd.₹3 L
Apollo MunichApollo Munich₹3 L
Just DialJust Dial₹2.70 L
VivoVivo₹2.50 L
Vedantu InnovationsVedantu Innovations₹2.28 L
WiproWipro₹2.28 L
Guardian Life InsuranceGuardian Life Insurance₹2 L

Tulas University Placements: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 135 Reviews

The placement scenario at Tula's Institute offers a wide range of opportunities across various courses, with over 150 companies visiting annually. The highest package offered reached 49 lakhs per annum, while the average package typically ranges from 3 to 6 lakhs per annum. Placement eligibility generally starts from the 5th or 6th semester, with a significant percentage of students, approximately 60-90%, securing placements.

Notable recruiters include Amazon, Microsoft, Byju's, Infosys, and HCL. The placement cell is proactive, providing assistance with resume building and interview preparation. Despite variations in placement rates depending on the course, the institute maintains a strong placement record, particularly for B.Tech and management courses. Internship opportunities are also available, often in collaboration with companies like Wipro and Infosys, enhancing students' industry experience.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

Tulas University Alumni Distribution by Sector

Engineering 30%
Education 13%
Information Technology 10%
Business Development 8%
Sales 8%

Do you think the placement data is wrong ?  Report Here

Other companies

Companies
AmazonIBMOracleGoogle
MicrosoftSiemensIntelHero Group
HSBCCISCODeloiteeGuardian Life Insurance
WiproVedantu InnovationsVivoJust Dial
Apollo MunichAsahi India Glass Ltd.IconmaSERVOSYS SOLUTIONS
uCertifyIn time Tec Visionsoft PvtTechSci ResearchTRENDY DICE

Do you think the placement data is wrong ?  Report Here

Comments


No Comments To Show