Tulas University Courses & Fees 2026

DEHRADUN, DehradunPrivate UniversityEstd 2006NAAC Grade A+ 3.3
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 14, 2026

Tulas University fees for 2026 range from INR 1,56,500 for a three-year Diploma to INR 6,81,000 for a four-year B.Tech in Computer Science, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Cyber Security, or Data Sciences. The MBA programme costs INR 4,21,000 over two years. M.Tech is INR 2,05,200 for the complete two-year programme. Across all 29 programmes at the institute, the undergraduate range spans from INR 2,28,800 (BA Hons Journalism and Mass Communication) to INR 6,81,000 (B.Tech CS family), while postgraduate options start at INR 2,05,200.

Note: Fee figures on this page reflect the latest published schedule from Tulas University. Students should verify the 2026-27 fee notification on the official portal at tulas.edu.in before finalising admission decisions.

Tulas University Course and Fees Quick Overview

  • Tulas University offers 29 programmes across engineering, management, pharmacy, agriculture, commerce, and media studies.
  • Total programme fees range from INR 1,56,500 for a Diploma to INR 6,81,000 for a four-year B.Tech in CSE, AI and ML, Cyber Security, or Data Sciences.
  • B.Tech standard engineering branches (Civil, EEE, ECE, Mechanical) cost INR 4,63,400 -- INR 2,17,600 less than the CS-family tier.
  • MBA total fee is INR 4,21,000 over two years. M.Tech costs INR 2,05,200 and is the lowest-fee postgraduate programme on campus.
  • Hostel accommodation is billed separately at INR 1,02,500 to INR 1,38,500 per year.
  • Year 1 fees are higher than subsequent years across every programme because the first year includes a one-time charge of INR 21,000 for most programmes.

Tulas University Courses and Fees 2026

Course Duration Total Programme Fee
B.Tech (CSE, AI and ML, Cyber Security, Data Sciences) 4 years INR 6,81,000
MBA 2 years INR 4,21,000
B.Tech (Civil, EEE, ECE, Mechanical) and B.Pharm 4 years INR 4,63,400
B.Tech Lateral (CSE) 3 years INR 3,99,300
B.Tech Lateral (Civil, EEE, ECE, Mechanical) 3 years INR 3,52,800
B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture 4 years INR 3,03,400
BBA 3 years INR 2,91,000
BCA 3 years INR 2,61,000
MCA 2 years INR 2,41,000
B.Com (Hons) 3 years INR 2,32,800
BA (Hons) Journalism and Mass Communication 3 years INR 2,28,800
M.Tech (Civil, CSE, Thermal Engineering) 2 years INR 2,05,200
D.Pharm 2 years INR 1,58,200
Diploma in Civil / Mechanical Engineering 3 years INR 1,56,500

Tulas University B.Tech Fees 2026

B.Tech is the flagship programme at Tulas University, offered in eight specialisations split across two distinct fee tiers. Computer Science and Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Cyber Security, and Data Sciences carry the higher fee of INR 6,81,000 over four years. Civil, Electrical and Electronics, Electronics and Communication, and Mechanical Engineering cost INR 4,63,400 each. The INR 2,17,600 difference between the two tiers is consistent across all four years of study.

Eligibility for B.Tech requires 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics and a minimum aggregate of 45 percent marks for general category candidates. Admission runs through JEE Main scores, and the institute also conducts a direct counselling process for students who have appeared in state board examinations. Diploma holders can enter the second year via Lateral Entry: CSE Lateral costs INR 3,99,300 over three years, while Civil, EEE, ECE, and Mechanical lateral entry costs INR 3,52,800. Note that completing a Diploma (INR 1,56,500) and then a Lateral B.Tech in standard engineering (INR 3,52,800) adds up to INR 5,09,300, which is more than the direct four-year B.Tech at INR 4,63,400. Students who are certain of their engineering path may find direct entry more cost-effective overall.

Tulas University B.Tech Specialisations and Year-wise Fees

Specialisation Year 1 Years 2 to 4 (each) Total (4 years)
Computer Science and Engineering INR 1,86,000 INR 1,65,000 INR 6,81,000
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning INR 1,86,000 INR 1,65,000 INR 6,81,000
Cyber Security INR 1,86,000 INR 1,65,000 INR 6,81,000
Data Sciences INR 1,86,000 INR 1,65,000 INR 6,81,000
Civil Engineering INR 1,31,600 INR 1,10,600 INR 4,63,400
Electrical and Electronics Engineering INR 1,31,600 INR 1,10,600 INR 4,63,400
Electronics and Communication Engineering INR 1,31,600 INR 1,10,600 INR 4,63,400
Mechanical Engineering INR 1,31,600 INR 1,10,600 INR 4,63,400

B.Pharm follows the same fee structure as standard engineering: INR 1,31,600 in Year 1 and INR 1,10,600 in Years 2 to 4, for a total of INR 4,63,400. The higher first-year fee across all B.Tech and B.Pharm programmes reflects a one-time INR 21,000 charge included only in Year 1.

Tulas University MBA Fees 2026

At INR 4,21,000 over two years, the MBA is the second most expensive programme at Tulas University, placing above all standard engineering B.Tech branches despite running for half the duration. Year 1 costs INR 2,21,000 and Year 2 costs INR 2,00,000. The minimum eligibility is a graduation degree with at least 50 percent aggregate. Admission considers CAT scores (exam date: November 29, 2026), CMAT scores (tentative exam: January 24, 2027), and institute-level merit selection for eligible candidates.

Year Fee
Year 1 INR 2,21,000
Year 2 INR 2,00,000
Total INR 4,21,000

Tulas University M.Tech, MCA, and Other Course Fees 2026

M.Tech at INR 2,05,200 for two years is the most affordable full postgraduate degree at Tulas University. Year 1 is INR 1,13,100 and Year 2 is INR 92,100. Three specialisations are available: Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, and Thermal Engineering. Admission runs through GATE (2026 exam dates: February 7, 8, 14, and 15, 2026).

MCA costs INR 2,41,000 over two years, with Year 1 at INR 1,31,000 and Year 2 at INR 1,10,000. NIMCET is the primary entrance test, with the 2026 exam scheduled for June 6, 2026.

Among three-year undergraduate programmes, BBA costs INR 2,91,000 and BCA costs INR 2,61,000. B.Com (Hons) comes in at INR 2,32,800 and BA (Hons) Journalism and Mass Communication at INR 2,28,800. B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture, a four-year programme, costs only INR 3,03,400 in total. That figure is less than the two-year MBA because the per-year agriculture tuition (INR 70,600 from Year 2 onwards) is considerably lower than MBA tuition. Most undergraduate programmes at this level admit through CUET-UG (2026 exam: May 11 to May 31, 2026).

Course Duration Year 1 Fee Annual Fee from Year 2 Total Programme Fee
M.Tech (Civil, CSE, Thermal) 2 years INR 1,13,100 INR 92,100 INR 2,05,200
MCA 2 years INR 1,31,000 INR 1,10,000 INR 2,41,000
BBA 3 years INR 1,11,000 INR 90,000 INR 2,91,000
BCA 3 years INR 1,01,000 INR 80,000 INR 2,61,000
B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture 4 years INR 91,600 INR 70,600 INR 3,03,400
B.Com (Hons) 3 years INR 91,600 INR 70,600 INR 2,32,800
BA (Hons) Journalism and Mass Communication 3 years INR 87,600 INR 70,600 INR 2,28,800
D.Pharm 2 years INR 87,600 INR 70,600 INR 1,58,200
Diploma in Civil Engineering 3 years INR 63,500 INR 46,500 INR 1,56,500
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering 3 years INR 63,500 INR 46,500 INR 1,56,500

Tulas University Application Fees 2026

Tulas University charges a registration fee of INR 5,000 at the time of application. This is the institute-level fee and is separate from the entrance exam fees paid to conducting bodies. NTA collects JEE Main and CUET-UG fees. The IIM-CAT consortium collects CAT fees. The organising IIT collects GATE fees. NIT collects NIMCET fees. The INR 5,000 registration amount is not refundable if the candidate does not join the programme.

Students should verify the current registration fee on the official admissions page at tulas.edu.in before submitting an application, as the amount can be revised between admissions cycles. The registration fee applies once per application and covers processing across all programmes the candidate applies to at Tulas University.

Tulas University Hostel and Mess Fees 2026

On-campus hostel at Tulas University costs INR 1,02,500 to INR 1,38,500 per year. The annual amount covers room rent and mess charges and applies to both boys’ and girls’ hostels, with the exact figure depending on room type and meal plan. Hostel allocation is subject to availability and is billed separately from course fees. Students are advised to apply for hostel at the time of admission, as demand for on-campus accommodation typically exceeds available seats in the early months of each academic year.

Hostel Annual Fee Applicable Courses
Boys’ Hostel INR 1,02,500 to INR 1,38,500 All programmes
Girls’ Hostel INR 1,02,500 to INR 1,38,500 All programmes

A B.Tech student in a CS-family branch who opts for hostel should plan for INR 4,10,000 to INR 5,54,000 in hostel costs over four years. Added to the course fee of INR 6,81,000, the four-year total comes to INR 10,91,000 to INR 12,35,000. For standard engineering branches (INR 4,63,400 course fee), the four-year total with hostel is INR 8,73,400 to INR 10,17,400.

Tulas University Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. What is the total B.Tech fee at Tulas University?

Ans. B.Tech fees depend on the branch. Computer Science and Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Cyber Security, and Data Sciences each cost INR 6,81,000 for the full four-year programme. Civil, Electrical and Electronics, Electronics and Communication, and Mechanical Engineering each cost INR 4,63,400. Year 1 is INR 21,000 higher across all branches because of a one-time first-year charge.

Ques. What is the B.Tech fee per semester at Tulas University?

Ans. Fees are billed annually. On a per-semester basis, CS-family branches charge INR 93,000 per semester in Year 1 and INR 82,500 per semester in Years 2 to 4. Standard engineering branches charge INR 65,800 per semester in Year 1 and INR 55,300 per semester in Years 2 to 4.

Ques. What is the MBA fee at Tulas University?

Ans. MBA costs INR 4,21,000 over two years. Year 1 is INR 2,21,000 and Year 2 is INR 2,00,000. Admission considers CAT scores (exam: November 29, 2026) and CMAT scores. At INR 4,21,000 for a postgraduate management degree, the programme is a cost-competitive option compared to longer engineering programmes at the same institution.

Ques. What is the M.Tech fee at Tulas University?

Ans. M.Tech costs INR 2,05,200 for the full two-year programme across Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, and Thermal Engineering specialisations. Year 1 is INR 1,13,100 and Year 2 is INR 92,100. Admission runs through GATE scores. This is the lowest-fee degree programme at Tulas University.

Ques. What is the hostel fee at Tulas University?

Ans. Hostel costs INR 1,02,500 to INR 1,38,500 per year for both boys’ and girls’ hostels. The amount covers room rent and mess charges. The exact slab depends on room type and meal plan chosen. Students should confirm the current rate with the admissions office before booking accommodation.

Ques. What is the B.Tech fee with hostel at Tulas University?

Ans. Adding hostel costs of INR 1,02,500 to INR 1,38,500 per year over four B.Tech years, students in CS-family branches can expect a total outlay of INR 10,91,000 to INR 12,35,000. For standard engineering branches, the four-year total with hostel is INR 8,73,400 to INR 10,17,400.

Ques. What is the MCA fee at Tulas University?

Ans. MCA costs INR 2,41,000 over two years. Year 1 is INR 1,31,000 and Year 2 is INR 1,10,000. NIMCET is the primary entrance test (2026 exam: June 6, 2026). Institute-level merit selection is also available for eligible graduates.

Ques. What is the application fee for Tulas University?

Ans. Tulas University charges a registration fee of INR 5,000 at the time of application. This is separate from entrance exam fees paid to NTA (for JEE Main or CUET-UG), the IIM-CAT consortium (for CAT), or the organising body for GATE or NIMCET. Confirm the current amount at tulas.edu.in before applying.

Ques. What are the BBA and BCA fees at Tulas University?

Ans. BBA costs INR 2,91,000 over three years, with Year 1 at INR 1,11,000 and Years 2 and 3 at INR 90,000 each. BCA costs INR 2,61,000, with Year 1 at INR 1,01,000 and Years 2 and 3 at INR 80,000 each. Both programmes admit students primarily through CUET-UG (2026 exam: May 11 to May 31, 2026).

Ques. What are the Diploma programme fees at Tulas University?

Ans. Diploma in Civil Engineering and Diploma in Mechanical Engineering each cost INR 1,56,500 over three years. Year 1 is INR 63,500 and Years 2 and 3 are INR 46,500 each. These are the lowest-fee programmes at the institute. Diploma graduates can apply for B.Tech Lateral Entry, though the combined diploma-plus-lateral route costs more than a direct four-year B.Tech.

Courses Offered By Tulas University 2026

Clear
Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] 
₹6.94 L - 11.16 LTotal Fees
4 years
(Full Time)3.8(68 reviews)
Ranked 127th in India & 4th in Uttarakhand
Application Date26 June - 22 Jul 2026
CoursesComputer Science and Engineering & 8 more
794 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
3 years
(Full Time)4.3(26 reviews)
Ranked 116th in India & 4th in Uttarakhand
Application Date31 May 2025
CoursesGeneral & 2 more
209 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Master of Business Administration [MBA] 
₹7.37 L - 7.87 LTotal Fees
2 years
(Full Time)4.7(2 reviews)
Ranked 116th in India & 4th in Uttarakhand
Application Date26 June - 22 Jul 2026
CoursesGeneral & 7 more
198 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Bachelor of Computer Application [BCA] 
₹4.74 L - 5.49 LTotal Fees
3 years
(Full Time)3.8(17 reviews)
Ranked 92nd in India & 1st in Uttarakhand
Application Date26 June - 22 Jul 2026
CoursesGeneral & 2 more
171 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
3 years
(Full Time)3.5(5 reviews)
Application Date31 May 2025
81 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

Tulas University B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering: Students' Opinion

  • B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
  • BBA General
  • BCA General

AI-Generated Summary based on 38 Reviews

Fees at Tula's Institute for the Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] (Computer Science and Engineering) program range from Rs. 134,100 to Rs. 165,000 per year, reflecting variation in the academic term and additional specialization options. For instance, there is a specialization fee of Rs. 25,000 per year for options such as AI, ML, Data Science, or Cyber Security. The academic fees can fluctuate, with increases up to 5- 6% every 2 or 3 years.

Admission-related charges include a registration fee of Rs. 20,000, covering uniform and security deposit, while examination fees are approximately Rs. 2,500 per semester. Hostel accommodation costs vary, with regular rooms priced at Rs. 95,000 annually, inclusive of Rs. 2,500 laundry charges, and AC rooms costing Rs. 131,000. Scholarships are offered based on academic performance and government criteria; specific provisions exist for Bihar and Uttarakhand students through loans or fee waivers.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

Comments


No Comments To Show