UIIT Shimla B.Tech Electrical Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Shimla, Himachal PradeshEstd 2000 HPU, Shimla
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

The Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Electrical Engineering at University Institute of Information Technology (UIIT), Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla is a 4-year full-time undergraduate program designed to provide comprehensive knowledge in electrical systems, power generation, distribution, and control systems. The course has an annual intake of 60 seats and is offered in full-time on-campus mode. The total fees for the complete 4-year course is 4.72 lakhs, with tuition fees of 3.85 lakhs. The program is popular among students seeking careers in power systems, electrical design, renewable energy, and industrial automation, with strong industry connections and regular recruitment drives from leading electrical and power companies.

Admissions for B.Tech Electrical Engineering at UIIT Shimla for the 2026-27 academic year are currently ongoing. The admission process is merit-based and conducted through the UIIT HPU Common Entrance Test (UIIT HPU CET) or JEE Main scores. JEE Main Session 2 registrations are currently open until March 13, 2026, with exams scheduled from April 2-9, 2026, and results expected by April 20, 2026. HPCET 2026 registrations are open until April 18, 2026, with exams scheduled for May 9-10, 2026, and results expected by June 6, 2026 (tentative). Counselling and seat allotment are expected to commence in late June 2026, with batch commencement typically in July 2026.

Key Points

  • Comprehensive curriculum covering power systems, electrical machines, control systems, and renewable energy
  • Well-equipped electrical laboratories with modern testing equipment and simulation software
  • Strong industry connections with power generation and distribution companies
  • Internship opportunities at power plants, electrical utilities, and manufacturing companies
  • Placement opportunities with companies like NTPC, BHEL, and state electricity boards
36 Views Last Year
2 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

UIIT Shimla Latest Updates and News

17 Sep, 2026 JEE Main 2027 Session 1 exam dates have been announced. The exam will be held between Jan 22 & 30, 2027. Registrations will begin soon @jeemain.nta.nic.in. Read News.

UIIT B.Tech Electrical Engineering Fees

The B.Tech Electrical Engineering program at UIIT Shimla has a structured fee system. The first-year fees amount to 128,230, which includes tuition fees of 96,220, admission fees of 1,500, registration fees of 200, exam fees of 4,000, and miscellaneous fees of 26,310. Subsequent years have lower fees with tuition fees of 96,220 and miscellaneous fees of 14,310 per year, totaling 114,530 per year. The total fees for the complete 4-year course is 4.72 lakhs including tuition fees of 3.85 lakhs.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentYear 1 (INR)Year 2 (INR)Year 3 (INR)Year 4 (INR)Total (INR)
Tuition Fees96,22096,22096,22096,220384,880
Admission Fees1,500---1,500
Registration Fees200---200
Exam Fees4,0004,0004,0004,00016,000
Miscellaneous Fees26,31014,31014,31014,31069,240
Total Fees128,230114,530114,530114,530471,820
  • Admission and registration fees are charged only in the first year.
  • Exam fees are charged every year.
  • Scholarships are available for EWS, SC, ST, and single girl child candidates with 50% fee waiver.
  • Full fee waiver is provided for disabled students.
  • Merit scholarships of 500 per month are awarded for each year based on academic performance.

UIIT B.Tech Electrical Engineering Admission 2026

The admission process to B.Tech Electrical Engineering at UIIT Shimla is merit-based and conducted through entrance examination and counselling. Candidates must qualify the UIIT HPU CET or JEE Main/HPCET. Following the entrance exam, eligible candidates are called for counselling where they can select their preferred branch based on their rank and available seats. The college follows a transparent seat allocation process with reservations for SC/ST/OBC/EWS categories.

Important Dates

EventDate
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 RegistrationFebruary 1 - March 13, 2026
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 ExamApril 2-9, 2026
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 ResultApril 20, 2026 (Tentative)
HPCET 2026 RegistrationJanuary 31 - April 18, 2026
HPCET 2026 ExamMay 9-10, 2026
HPCET 2026 ResultJune 6, 2026 (Tentative)
Counselling and Seat AllotmentLate June 2026 (Approx.)
Batch CommencementJuly 2026

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • 10+2 examination or equivalent with Physics, Mathematics, and any one other elective subject with minimum 50% marks (45% for SC/ST candidates)
  • Age should not exceed 22 years as on July 1st of the year of admission
  • Candidates from foreign countries must have equivalent qualification recognized by Indian Universities

Admission Process

  • Register online on the official UIIT website (uiit.ac.in) and pay the application fee of 1,000
  • Appear for UIIT HPU CET or JEE Main/HPCET as applicable
  • Obtain merit rank based on entrance exam performance
  • Participate in counselling process and select preferred branch
  • Complete document verification at designated venue
  • Pay admission fees and complete registration

UIIT B.Tech Electrical Engineering Scholarships 2026

UIIT Shimla offers multiple scholarship schemes for B.Tech students. Merit scholarships of 500 per month are awarded for each year based on academic performance. Fee waivers of 50% are provided for EWS, SC, ST, and single girl child candidates. Full fee waiver is provided for disabled students (minimum 40% disability). Wards of HPU employees are eligible for fee exemptions. Scholarships can be applied through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP).

Scholarship Details

Scholarship TypeEligibilityAmount/Benefit
Merit ScholarshipTop performers in each year500 per month
EWS Fee WaiverEconomically Weaker Section50% fee waiver
SC/ST Fee WaiverScheduled Caste/Tribe candidates50% fee waiver
Single Girl Child WaiverSingle girl child candidates50% fee waiver
Disabled Student WaiverMinimum 40% disability100% fee waiver
HPU Employee Ward ExemptionWards of HPU employeesFull fee exemption
  • All scholarship applications must be submitted through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP).
  • Disabled students must produce a disability certificate at the time of counselling.
  • Fee waivers are applicable to tuition fees only.

UIIT B.Tech Electrical Engineering Placement 2026

UIIT Shimla has a strong placement record for B.Tech Electrical Engineering students with consistent recruitment from power generation, distribution, and manufacturing companies. The average package for electrical engineering graduates ranges from 5-6 lakhs per annum. Top recruiters include NTPC, BHEL, state electricity boards, and industrial automation companies. Internship opportunities are available at power plants, electrical utilities, and manufacturing facilities. Placements commence from the 7th semester onwards.

Placement Details

Placement MetricDetails
Average Package5-6 Lakhs per annum
Top RecruitersNTPC, BHEL, State Electricity Boards, Industrial companies
Internship OpportunitiesPower plants, electrical utilities, manufacturing
Placement Rate70%+
Placement Commencement7th Semester

UIIT B.Tech Electrical Engineering FAQs

Ques. What are the career prospects for B.Tech Electrical Engineering graduates from UIIT Shimla?

Ans. Graduates can pursue careers as electrical engineers, power system engineers, or design engineers in power generation, distribution, and industrial sectors. With average packages of 5-6 lakhs and 70%+ placement rate, career prospects are strong. Many also pursue higher studies or government sector jobs through competitive exams.

Ques. What is the curriculum focus in B.Tech Electrical Engineering?

Ans. The curriculum covers power systems, electrical machines, control systems, power electronics, renewable energy, and industrial automation. Students gain practical experience through laboratory work and internships at power plants and electrical utilities.

Ques. Are there opportunities in renewable energy sector?

Ans. Yes, the curriculum includes renewable energy topics like solar and wind power systems. Students can pursue specialization in renewable energy through electives and projects during the 3rd and 4th years.

Ques. What internship opportunities are available?

Ans. Internships are available at power plants, electrical utilities, manufacturing companies, and renewable energy facilities. Many internships offer stipends and provide valuable industry experience.

Ques. Is there hostel facility at UIIT Shimla?

Ans. UIIT Shimla does not provide on-campus hostel facilities. Students must arrange their own accommodation in Shimla. The college provides free Wi-Fi and well-equipped labs.

Ques. What is the placement process for electrical engineering students?

Ans. The placement cell conducts campus recruitment drives where companies visit to recruit students. Students become eligible from the 7th semester onwards. Companies conduct written tests, group discussions, and interviews for selection.

Comments


No Comments To Show