Vignan's Lara Institute of Technology & Science Guntur Course Admission 2026: Dates, Fees, Eligibility, Application Process, Selection Criteria

Guntur, Andhra PradeshEstd 2007 JNTUK, Kakinada NAAC Grade A+
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 21, 2026

VLITS Guntur Admission 2027 covers B.Tech, MCA, and M.Tech programmes at Vignan’s Lara Institute of Technology and Science. The college is a JNTUK-affiliated autonomous institution in Vadlamudi, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh. B.Tech admission uses AP EAPCET rank and APSCHE counselling for Category A seats, and direct college-level process for Category B seats.

VLITS Guntur has one of the largest B.Tech intakes in the Guntur district with 2,100 total B.Tech seats across 9 branches. Computer Science and Engineering alone has 480 seats, while CS-family branches (CSE, AI, AIML, Data Science combined) account for 1,260 seats or 60 percent of the total B.Tech intake.

Admission Update:
  • B.Tech 2027-28: AP EAPCET 2026 and APSCHE counselling for 2026-27 are concluded. AP EAPCET 2027 registration is expected in February 2027 (Tentative).
  • M.Tech 2026-27: AP PGECET 2026 Phase I counselling is ongoing. Seat allotment is expected in late September 2026. Candidates with AP PGECET 2026 rank should check cap.apcfss.in for current round status.
  • MCA 2027-28: AP ICET 2026 cycle for 2026-27 is concluded. AP ICET 2027 registration is expected in February 2027 (Tentative).
  • VLITS EAPCET college code: VLIT. Use this code during APSCHE counselling choice filling.
  • Category A seats (70%): filled through APSCHE counselling using AP EAPCET rank. Flat annual fee: INR 70,000 for all branches.
  • Category B seats (30%): management quota, filled by VLITS directly. Annual fee: INR 1,40,000 for CS and ECE branches, INR 70,000 for Civil, EEE, and Mechanical.
  • AP government fee reimbursement is available for SC, ST, BC, EWS, and Kapu community students in Category A seats.
  • NRI candidates are eligible for Category B seats with a minimum 60% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA in the qualifying examination.

VLITS Guntur Admission Portal 2027: vignanlara.org

Management Quota at VLITS Guntur: VLITS reserves 30% of B.Tech seats as Category B (management quota). Indian nationals must hold a valid AP EAPCET rank or a minimum of 50% in 10+2 PCM for other-state candidates. NRI candidates require a minimum 60% aggregate. Apply through the VLITS admissions office at Vadlamudi, Guntur, or visit vignanlara.org.

VLITS Guntur BTech Admission 2027

VLITS Guntur B.Tech admission 2027 spans 9 branches with 2,100 total sanctioned seats. Category A seats (70%) are filled via APSCHE counselling. Category B seats (30%) are filled by the institute directly. The flat Category A fee of INR 70,000 per year applies to all branches.

VLITS Guntur BTech Admission Dates 2027

AP EAPCET 2026 and APSCHE B.Tech counselling for 2026-27 are concluded. AP EAPCET 2027 dates are not yet announced. Dates below are tentative based on the 2026 cycle pattern.

Event AP EAPCET 2027 (Tentative) Category B / Management Quota 2027
Registration Opens February 2027 As announced by VLITS
Registration Closes March 2027 As announced by VLITS
Admit Card April 2027 Not applicable
Exam May 2027 Not applicable
Result June 2027 Not applicable
APSCHE Counselling June to August 2027 June to August 2027

VLITS Guntur BTech Eligibility Criteria 2027

VLITS Guntur B.Tech admission 2027 requires 10+2 with Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry. Candidates must have completed 16 years of age by December 31 of the admission year. Category A candidates must qualify in AP EAPCET and satisfy AP Local/Non-Local residency requirements.

Branch-wise intake and annual fees at VLITS Guntur are as follows.

Branch Total Seats (Cat A + Cat B) Annual Fee: Cat A / Cat B (INR)
Computer Science and Engineering 480 (336 + 144) 70,000 / 1,40,000
CSE - AI and Machine Learning 360 (252 + 108) 70,000 / 1,40,000
CSE - Artificial Intelligence 300 (210 + 90) 70,000 / 1,40,000
Electronics and Communication Engineering 420 (294 + 126) 70,000 / 1,40,000
CSE - Data Science 120 (84 + 36) 70,000 / 1,40,000
Information Technology 120 (84 + 36) 70,000 / 1,40,000
Electrical and Electronics Engineering 120 (84 + 36) 70,000 / 70,000
Mechanical Engineering 120 (84 + 36) 70,000 / 70,000
Civil Engineering 60 (42 + 18) 70,000 / 70,000

The fees mentioned above are subject to revision and have been included for reference. Contact the college or visit vignanlara.org for exact fee details.


VLITS Guntur BTech Selection Process 2027

VLITS Guntur B.Tech admission 2027 follows two parallel tracks based on quota type.

  • Category A (70% seats): AP EAPCET rank is the basis. APSCHE (Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education) conducts centralized web counselling. Seat allotment depends on EAPCET rank, category, and VLITS choice filling (college code: VLIT). Annual fee is INR 70,000 for all branches under this route.
  • Category B (30% seats): Management quota filled by VLITS directly. Indian nationals must hold an AP EAPCET rank or a minimum 50% in 10+2 PCM (for out-of-state candidates). NRI candidates need a minimum 60% aggregate or CGPA 6.0. Annual fee is INR 1,40,000 for CS and ECE branches.

Key Insight: AP government fee reimbursement covers the full Category A tuition fee of INR 70,000 per year for eligible SC, ST, BC, EWS, and Kapu community students. Submit caste and income certificates within the prescribed timeline to the college accounts section after joining. Missing the deadline forfeits the reimbursement for that year.


How to Apply for BTech at VLITS Guntur?

Candidates applying through Category A must register for AP EAPCET and then participate in APSCHE counselling. Category B applicants contact VLITS directly after the EAPCET result.

  • Register for AP EAPCET 2027 on the official NTA or APSCHE portal when registration opens (expected February 2027).
  • Appear for AP EAPCET 2027 (expected May 2027).
  • After results, register for APSCHE web counselling at cets.apsche.ap.gov.in. Enter VLITS code VLIT during choice filling.
  • For Category B (management quota), contact VLITS admissions directly through vignanlara.org after the EAPCET result.
  • Documents required at admission: 10th and 12th marksheets, Transfer Certificate, Migration Certificate (for out-of-state), caste certificate, AP EAPCET rank card, and passport photos.

VLITS Guntur MCA and MTech Admission 2027

VLITS Guntur MCA admission 2027 uses AP ICET rank and APSCHE counselling for Category A seats. MCA total intake is 180 seats (126 Category A, 54 Category B) at an annual fee of INR 60,000. M.Tech admission uses AP PGECET rank for Category A seats. VLITS offers M.Tech in four specializations with a combined intake of 45 seats.

VLITS Guntur MCA and MTech Admission Dates 2027

AP PGECET 2026 Phase I counselling is ongoing as of September 2026. AP ICET 2026 cycle for MCA 2026-27 is concluded. Dates below for 2027 are tentative.

Event AP ICET 2027 - MCA (Tentative) AP PGECET 2027 - MTech (Tentative)
Registration Opens February 2027 February 2027
Exam May 2027 April to May 2027
Result May to June 2027 May to June 2027
APSCHE Counselling July to August 2027 July to August 2027

VLITS Guntur MCA and MTech Eligibility Criteria 2027

Programme Eligibility Selection Basis
MCA (180 seats) Graduation with Mathematics at 10+2 or degree level AP ICET rank (Cat A via APSCHE); management quota via VLITS (Cat B)
M.Tech CSE (18 seats) B.Tech/BE in relevant branch AP PGECET rank (Cat A via APSCHE); management quota via VLITS (Cat B)
M.Tech Embedded Systems, Power Electronics, Thermal Sciences (9 seats each) B.Tech/BE in relevant branch AP PGECET rank (Cat A via APSCHE); management quota via VLITS (Cat B)

MCA and M.Tech annual fee for Category A and Category B seats is INR 60,000 and INR 55,000 respectively as per the official fee schedule. Contact vignanlara.org for the current fee structure.


How to Apply for MCA and MTech at VLITS Guntur?

  • Register for AP ICET 2027 (for MCA) or AP PGECET 2027 (for M.Tech) on the official APSCHE portal (expected February 2027).
  • Appear for the respective exam and obtain a rank.
  • Participate in APSCHE web counselling and use VLITS college code (VLIT) during choice filling.
  • For Category B, contact VLITS admissions office at vignanlara.org.

VLITS Guntur Scholarships

VLITS Guntur students can access both AP government scholarships and institute-level merit awards after admission.

  • AP Fee Reimbursement: SC, ST, BC, EWS, and Kapu community candidates with Category A seats are eligible for full tuition fee reimbursement through the AP government fee reimbursement scheme. Applications are submitted through the state scholarship portal after joining.
  • Merit Scholarships: VLITS awards merit scholarships to top AP EAPCET rank holders at the time of admission. Top-performing students per semester also receive merit awards.
  • SC Corporation Scholarship: SC and ST students may receive additional scholarship support from the AP SC Corporation, covering up to INR 80,000 in some cases.
  • Educational Loans: VLITS facilitates bank education loans. Students may apply through nationalized banks with college confirmation letter.

VLITS Guntur Admission FAQs

Ques. Which entrance exam is required for BTech admission at VLITS Guntur?

Ans. AP EAPCET is required for Category A (government quota) B.Tech seats at VLITS Guntur. Candidates must appear for AP EAPCET, obtain a rank, and participate in APSCHE counselling using VLITS college code VLIT. Category B (management quota) candidates may also be considered with a valid AP EAPCET rank or minimum 50% in 10+2 PCM for out-of-state applicants.

Ques. How many BTech seats does VLITS Guntur have and in which branches?

Ans. VLITS Guntur has 2,100 total B.Tech seats across 9 branches. CSE has the largest intake at 480 seats. CSE-AI and ML has 360 seats and ECE has 420 seats. CS-family branches (CSE, AI, AIML, Data Science) together account for 1,260 seats out of the total 2,100.

Ques. What is the annual fee for BTech at VLITS Guntur?

Ans. Category A (government quota) fees are INR 70,000 per year for all branches. Category B (management quota) fees are INR 1,40,000 per year for CS and ECE branches and INR 70,000 per year for Civil, EEE, and Mechanical. Eligible SC, ST, BC, EWS, and Kapu students in Category A can claim full fee reimbursement from the AP government.

Ques. What is the Category A and Category B seat split at VLITS Guntur?

Ans. 70% of B.Tech seats at VLITS Guntur are Category A, filled through APSCHE counselling via AP EAPCET rank. The remaining 30% are Category B (management quota), filled by VLITS directly. For CSE with 480 seats, this means 336 Category A seats and 144 Category B seats.

Ques. What is the VLITS Guntur EAPCET college code?

Ans. The EAPCET college code for Vignan’s Lara Institute of Technology and Science, Guntur is VLIT. Use this code during APSCHE web counselling choice filling to select VLITS for B.Tech admission.

Ques. Is VLITS Guntur eligible for AP government fee reimbursement?

Ans. Yes. SC, ST, BC, EWS, and Kapu community students with Category A seats at VLITS Guntur are eligible for Andhra Pradesh government fee reimbursement. The reimbursement can cover the full Category A annual fee of INR 70,000. Students must submit caste and income certificates within the prescribed timeline after joining.

Ques. What are the eligibility criteria for BTech at VLITS Guntur?

Ans. Candidates must have passed 10+2 with Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry. They must have completed 16 years of age by December 31 of the admission year. For Category A, a valid AP EAPCET rank and AP Local/Non-Local status requirement must be satisfied. For NRI candidates in Category B, a minimum of 60% aggregate or CGPA 6.0 in the qualifying exam is required.

Ques. How does MCA admission work at VLITS Guntur?

Ans. MCA admission at VLITS Guntur uses AP ICET rank for Category A seats (126 out of 180). APSCHE conducts centralized counselling for these seats. Category B seats (54) are filled directly by VLITS. The annual MCA fee is INR 60,000 for Category A seats.

Ques. Can final-year students apply for BTech admission at VLITS Guntur?

Ans. Yes. Students appearing in their final Class 12 board exam can register for AP EAPCET. Admission is confirmed only after submission of passing certificate and marksheet with minimum eligibility marks at the time of document verification.

Vignan's Lara Institute of Technology & Science Guntur Admissions: Students' Opinion

  • BTech

AI-Generated Summary based on 132 Reviews

The admission process for the B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering at Vignan's Lara Institute of Technology & Science involves primarily the Andhra Pradesh Engineering, Agriculture and Pharmacy Common Entrance Test (AP EAPCET) and Vignan's Scholastic Aptitude Test (VSAT). Applicants require a strong score in AP EAPCET, with successful candidates often securing ranks below 20,000. The process considers intermediate (Class 12) marks alongside EAPCET results. Eligible candidates who qualify for counseling can apply via the APSCHE portal.

Reservation policies ensure a higher cutoff for students with reservations like SC and ST categories. Direct or management quota admissions are available, possibly through the VSAT, where candidates need a rank below 10,000 and a minimum score of 140. The admission fee is approximately ?12,600. The college is favored for its impressive infrastructure and strong placement records, offering up to 95% placement during challenging times. The selection process can be completed online or offline, with the application accessible through the official website.

The EAPCET is considered competitive, with some concerns about reservation impacts, but overall, the admissions are seen as manageable with the right preparation. Moreover, students often select this college for its placement prospects and experienced faculty.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Comments


No Comments To Show