KLS Git M.Tech Machine Design: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Belgaum, KarnatakaEstd 1979 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A+
Total fees
INR 1.37 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4.5 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
8,186
Karnataka PGCET rank, Round 2 2025
Placement rate
80%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About KLS GIT M.Tech Machine Design

KLS GIT offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Machine Design with 14 seats through Karnataka PGCET or GATE. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with design labs and a dissertation. The institute holds NAAC A+ and stands #310 in Collegedunia's India Engineering Colleges list 2025 and #54 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.37 Lakhs, paid across four semesters, and INR 2.97 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through KEA counselling. The General Home State seat closed at rank 8,186 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 4.5 LPA and 80% of the batch was placed.

KLS GIT M.Tech Machine Design Fees

The full course costs INR 1.37 Lakhs without hostel and INR 2.97 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 1.22 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 1.60 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.22 LakhsINR 30,500 a semester, 4 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 1.60 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 1.37 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 2.97 LakhsFull course

KLS GIT M.Tech Machine Design Admission Dates

Round 1 allotment closed on 13 Sep 2026. Round 1 allotment comes on 6 Oct 2026. Reporting starts on 25 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Karnataka PGCET registration, last date to apply26 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026Over
Karnataka PGCET M.Tech exam23 May 2026Over
Karnataka PGCET result and rank8 Jul 2026Over
KEA option entry18 Sep 2026 to 22 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 allotment13 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 allotment6 Oct 2026Confirmed
Fee payment, last date11 Oct 2026Confirmed
Reporting and document check25 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start10 Nov 2026Confirmed
Final roundNov 2026Tentative

KLS GIT M.Tech Machine Design Eligibility

You need a B.E. or B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering or an allied branch with 50% marks; 45% for reserved Karnataka students. You also need a Karnataka PGCET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Degree branchMechanical Engineering or an allied branch
Degree marks50% for General and 45% for reserved Karnataka students
ExamKarnataka PGCET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

KLS GIT M.Tech Machine Design Admission Process

KEA allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write Karnataka PGCETSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on KEAList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

KLS GIT M.Tech Machine Design Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 8,186 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,500 in 2025. These are the KEA round 6 closing ranks for Home State seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, Home StateRound and year
General8,186Round 2, 2025
OBC-NCL4,500Round 2, 2025
SC2,800Round 2, 2025
ST3,500Round 2, 2025
EWS3,500Round 2, 2025

KLS GIT M.Tech Machine Design Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 80% of its batch at an average of INR 4.5 LPA. The median is INR 4.2 LPA and the highest offer was INR 10 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 4.2 LPA
Highest offerINR 10 LPA
Batch placed80%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

KLS GIT M.Tech Machine Design Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 90,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 90,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 60,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 68,470 over the course

KLS GIT M.Tech Machine Design Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's Engineering Colleges list and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A+. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia Engineering Colleges list2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

KLS GIT M.Tech Machine Design Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 2 and year 2 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 2.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

KLS GIT M.Tech Machine Design Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 2, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a tier-2 engineering city

Should you pick M.Tech Machine Design at KLS GIT?

This course suits students who want a core design job and can live in a tier-2 engineering city for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are Home State, so a rank that misses the Other State list can still get in.
You want core design roles, not only software: the placement page lists Bosch, Tata Technologies, Aequs and DMG Mori for mechanical streams.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in four parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2.
You want internships in a big city: this is a tier-2 engineering city, so the college projects and nearby industries bring most internships here.
You will decide only after the GATE result: the KEA choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a Home State rank. If you are Other State and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
M.Tech Machine Design Eligibility▾
Degree marks: 75% in Mechanical Engineering or an allied branch. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
GATE route: A valid GATE score can also be used for admission.
Exam needed: A Karnataka PGCET rank. Your merit rank decides KEA seat allotment.
KEA quota: Seats are filled through Karnataka PGCET and GATE counselling.
M.Tech Machine Design Admission Process▾
Write Karnataka PGCET: M.Tech paper is held once. GATE score holders can also apply.
Register on KEA: KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority) allots PGCET seats here.
Fill choices: List this course high. Choice 1 accepts the seat, and Choice 2 waits for the next round.
Pay the fee: Pay by the KEA last date or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring degree marks cards, scorecard and allotment letter.

M.Tech Machine Design Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
26 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026
Karnataka PGCET registration
Last date to apply was 20 Apr 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
23 May 2026
Karnataka PGCET M.Tech exam
Your rank comes from the M.Tech paper.
Over
8 Jul 2026
Karnataka PGCET result and rank
The rank card is the main paper KEA reads.
Over
18 Sep 2026 to 22 Sep 2026
KEA option entry
Choices locked when option entry shut on 22 Sep 2026.
Over
13 Sep 2026
Round 1 allotment
The first allotment letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
6 Oct 2026
Round 1 allotment
The last regular round; the allotment letter comes online the same day.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the KEA last date.
Confirmed
25 Oct 2026
Reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
10 Nov 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Final round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Karnataka PGCET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Karnataka PGCET M.Tech exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Karnataka PGCET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
KEA option entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 bulletin and KLS GIT notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

KLS GIT M.Tech Machine Design Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 30,500 a semester
INR 1.22 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 80,000 a year
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 1.37 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 2.97 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 2,310
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
328%
average first-year pay INR 4.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 5,008
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
152%
average first-year pay INR 4.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: Karnataka Examinations Authority fee data. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you CSE at KLS GIT?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published KEA closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Home State
6,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,501 to 8,186: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,186: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Other State
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Home State
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,500: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,500: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Other State
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Home State
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,800: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,800: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Other State
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Home State
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 3,500: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,500: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Other State
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Home State
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 3,500: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,500: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Other State
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 2 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

KLS GIT M.Tech Machine Design Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 90,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 60,000
KLS GIT
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 68,470
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 97,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.37 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.08 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 28,530
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.30 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Your net course fee: INR 37,000

KLS GIT M.Tech Machine Design vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to KLS GIT. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
KLS GIT
Belagavi
Compared with
R V College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
BMS College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Siddaganga Institute of Technology
Tumakuru
Compared with
PES University
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 1.37 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 1.40 Lakhs
INR 3,000 more
INR 2 Lakhs
INR 63,000 more
INR 1.37 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 1.50 Lakhs
INR 13,000 more
Not published
Average paylatest batch
INR 4.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 7 LPA
INR 2.5 LPA more
INR 6.2 LPA
INR 1.7 LPA more
INR 5.8 LPA
INR 1.3 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 4.8 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA more
Not published
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
80%
Class of 2025
82%
2 points higher
85%
5 points higher
80%
Same placement, Class of 2024
78%
2 points lower
Not published
Closing rankKarnataka PGCET rank, General
8,186
Round 2, 2025
2,743
5,443 places tougher
4,900
3,286 places tougher
5,500
2,686 places tougher
7,000
1,186 places tougher
Not published
Seatsthis branch
14
Karnataka PGCET
18
4 more
18
4 more
14
Same seats
12
2 fewer
Not published
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
328%
on INR 4.5 LPA
500%
172 points higher
310%
18 points lower
425%
97 points higher
320%
8 points lower
Not published
In short
Bengaluru costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 5,443 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Bengaluru; if it clears only KLS GIT, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Bengaluru places more of its batch but charges INR 63,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below KLS GIT in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
MS Ramaiah has a tougher cutoff and more seats. If you need Belagavi and a lower fee, keep KLS GIT high and use Ramaiah only if your rank clears it.
In short
Tumakuru costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses KLS GIT in the early rounds, list Tumakuru right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
PES has stronger city access, but not every fee number is published for this exact course. If you need a clean KEA fee, KLS GIT is easier to read.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on KLS GIT M.Tech Machine Design

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech Machine Design at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.37 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 4.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Home State seat closed at rank 8,186 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 4.5 LPA, the median was INR 4.2 LPA and 80% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2. The campus is in a tier-2 engineering city, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 2, but the electives in year 2 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 80% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 4.2 LPA is lower than the average of INR 4.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 2.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick CSE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. CSE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want CSE, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the Karnataka PGCET exam and fill this college in your KEA choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days KEA gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 1.37 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 2.97 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show