JSS Academy Bangalore M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Chudenapura, BangaloreEstd 1997 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A+ 3.3
Total fees
INR 3.85 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 6 LPA
PG 2-year median, NIRF
Cutoff
6,309
Karnataka PGCET GM, 2019
Placement rate
98%
PG 2-year batch placed

About JSSATE M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering

JSSATE offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering course through VTU. The course is taught on the Bengaluru campus over four semesters, with heat transfer, thermal systems and energy lab work. The institute is approved by AICTE and has NAAC A+ accreditation. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.85 Lakhs, and INR 5.51 Lakhs with hostel. You get a seat through Karnataka PGCET or GATE and KEA counselling. The seat matrix lists 6 seats for this course. The PG 2-year median pay is INR 6 LPA and 98% of the PG batch was placed.

JSSATE M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering Fees

The full course costs INR 3.85 Lakhs without hostel and INR 5.51 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 2.40 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The college and university fee is also shown per semester. Hostel and mess add INR 1.66 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.40 LakhsINR 60,000 a semester, 4 semesters
College and university feeINR 1.45 LakhsINR 36,130 a semester, 4 semesters
Hostel and messINR 1.66 LakhsINR 83,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.85 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 5.51 LakhsFull course

JSSATE M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering Admission Dates

Round 1 fee payment is from 29 Sep 2026 to 3 Oct 2026. Reporting is expected in Oct 2026, and the 2027 registration is expected in Apr 2027. Watch the KEA portal first, because the college follows the KEA allotment order.

EventDateStatus
Karnataka PGCET registration, last date to applyApr 2027Tentative
Karnataka PGCET examMay 2027Tentative
Karnataka PGCET result and rankAug 2027Tentative
KEA option entrySep 2027Tentative
Round 1 allotmentSep 2027Tentative
Fee payment, last dateSep 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkOct 2027Tentative
Classes startOct 2027Tentative

JSSATE M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering Eligibility

You need a relevant BE or B.Tech degree with 50% marks; reserved category students need 45%. You also need a valid GATE or Karnataka PGCET score. If your degree is not in Mechanical or a related field, ask VTU before you apply.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBE or B.Tech in a relevant engineering branch
Marks50% for General, 45% for reserved category
ExamGATE or Karnataka PGCET score
University ruleVTU checks whether your degree is related

JSSATE M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering Admission Process

KEA allots the seat on your PGCET rank and your option entry. You then choose the seat, pay the fee and download the confirmation slip. If you miss the reporting date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Write PGCETTake Karnataka PGCET, or use a valid GATE score
2. Enter optionsList JSSATE and this course in the KEA portal
3. Accept the seatChoose the seat and pay the KEA fee by the last date
4. ReportBring original papers and the confirmation slip

JSSATE M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering Cutoff

The last clear GM close found for Thermal Engineering is rank 6,309 in 2019. Newer KEA rounds did not publish a clean close for this course. Treat 6,309 as an old guide, not a safe number.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
GM6,309PGCET round, 2019
2024 roundNot publishedCourse had no clean close
2025 roundNot publishedUse KEA portal when released

JSSATE M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering Placements

The PG 2-year batch placed 98% of its students at a median pay of INR 6 LPA. The table is college-wide for PG courses, not only Thermal branch. Use it as a pay guide, and ask the placement cell for branch recruiter names.

MetricValue
Median payINR 6 LPA, PG 2-year
Batch placed98%
Students placed131 of 134 PG graduates
Higher studies2 students
Recruiter scopeCollege-wide PG data, branch names not cleanly published

JSSATE M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering Scholarships

Four schemes can cut the fee by INR 20,000 to INR 1 Lakh over the course. The SC or ST post-matric route gives the biggest waiver here. The state schemes need income papers, and the central scheme needs a strong Class 12 record.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SC or ST post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 20,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 60,000 over the course
EWS supportEWS certificate and income paperINR 40,000 over the course

JSSATE M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering Ranking

The institute has NAAC A+ and AICTE approval, while the course sits under VTU. The college was not listed in the NIRF engineering rank table. These marks show approval and grade, not a branch rank.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAAClatest cycleA+
AICTEcurrent approvalApproved
NIRF Engineeringlatest list checkedNot ranked

JSSATE M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering Course Structure

Semester 1 and semester 2 hold thermal subjects and lab work. Semester 3 moves to project planning and electives. Semester 4 is mainly the final project, so you should choose a guide early.

SemesterWhat you study
Semester 1Heat transfer, thermal systems and lab basics
Semester 2Power plant topics, energy systems and simulation work
Semester 3Electives, seminar and project planning
Semester 4Major project and viva

JSSATE M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering Seats and Intake

The latest seat matrix found for this course lists 6 seats. A small class helps project guidance, but it also means every allotment can change the cutoff. Fill it only if thermal work is your real plan.

QuotaSeats
Total seats6
KEA routeListed in the PGCET seat matrix
Management or sponsor routeCheck with the college before paying

Should you pick M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering at JSSATE?

This course suits students who want thermal design, power plant or energy system work.

Pick it if:
You want thermal core work: the course sits in Mechanical Engineering, so labs and projects are heat, energy and power.
You want Bengaluru access: city plants and engineering offices can help project visits and contacts.
Your class should be small: the seat matrix lists 6 seats, so teachers can watch project work closely.
You care about fee and pay: median PG pay is INR 6 LPA against a INR 3.85 Lakhs fee.
Skip it if:
You want many campus offers: the NIRF PG line is college-wide, so check Thermal recruiter names before paying.
You need a recent closing rank: the last clear Thermal GM close we found is 6,309 from 2019.
You want software placements: this is a Mechanical PG course, so most work points to core and energy roles.
You need a big peer group: the published intake is 6 seats, so the class can feel very small.
Counsellor's advice
If you want thermal design or power work, keep this course. If you want many software interviews, pick another branch here.
M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering Eligibility▾
Degree: You need BE or B.Tech in Mechanical or a related engineering branch.
Marks: You need 50% in the degree, or 45% if you claim reserved category.
Entrance exam: Use a valid GATE score or Karnataka PGCET rank for KEA counselling.
Documents: Bring degree marks cards, category papers and the KEA confirmation slip.
M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering Admission Process▾
Write PGCET: Take Karnataka PGCET, or keep your valid GATE score ready.
Register with KEA: KEA checks the rank, category and degree papers for M.Tech seats.
Enter options: Add JSSATE and this course in the order you really want them.
Pay the fee: Pay by the KEA last date, or you lose the allotted seat.
Report to college: Bring originals and the confirmation slip for document check.

M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering Admission Dates 2027

▾

Most 2026 steps are over. Tap 2026 Session for the steps still left; the 2027 dates are estimates.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
27 Apr 2026 to 10 May 2026
Karnataka PGCET registration
Last date to apply was 10 May 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
24 May 2026
Karnataka PGCET exam
This rank is used with GATE scores for M.Tech seats.
Over
22 Aug 2026
Karnataka PGCET result and rank
Use the rank card for KEA option entry.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 22 Sep 2026
KEA option entry
Choices locked when the window shut on 22 Sep 2026.
Over
25 Sep 2026
Round 1 allotment
KEA put the final first round result online.
Confirmed
29 Sep 2026 to 3 Oct 2026
Fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 3 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
7 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals and the KEA confirmation slip.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Classes start
Expected after reporting and college document check.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Karnataka PGCET registration
Expected to open before the May exam; the last date to apply will be on KEA.
Tentative
May 2027
Karnataka PGCET exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Karnataka PGCET result and rank
Expected before option entry starts.
Tentative
Sep 2027
KEA option entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 allotment
Expected after option entry closes.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Fee payment, last date
Expected within the KEA choice window after allotment.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after fee payment.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Classes start
Expected after reporting is done.

Source: KEA PGCET schedule and JSSATE admission page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

JSSATE M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 60,000 a semester
INR 2.40 Lakhs
College and university fee
Per semester × 4, INR 36,130 a semester
INR 1.45 Lakhs
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 83,000 a year
INR 1.66 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.85 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + college and university fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 5.51 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + college fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 6,483
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
156%
average first-year pay INR 6 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 9,282
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
109%
average first-year pay INR 6 LPA vs the full fee

Source: JSSATE mandatory disclosure and fee page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Thermal Power Engineering at JSSATE?

Pick your category and route. The cutoff ranges use the last clean Karnataka PGCET close found for this course.

Category
Route
GM · KEA route
5,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
5,501 to 6,309: almost there. Wait for later KEA rounds if seats stay empty.
Worse than 6,309: not safe. Check the latest KEA list before you pay.
GM · GATE route
5,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
5,501 to 6,309: almost there. Wait for later KEA rounds if seats stay empty.
Worse than 6,309: not safe. Check the latest KEA list before you pay.
2AG · KEA route
5,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
5,501 to 6,309: almost there. Wait for later KEA rounds if seats stay empty.
Worse than 6,309: not safe. Check the latest KEA list before you pay.
2AG · GATE route
5,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
5,501 to 6,309: almost there. Wait for later KEA rounds if seats stay empty.
Worse than 6,309: not safe. Check the latest KEA list before you pay.
3BG · KEA route
5,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
5,501 to 6,309: almost there. Wait for later KEA rounds if seats stay empty.
Worse than 6,309: not safe. Check the latest KEA list before you pay.
3BG · GATE route
5,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
5,501 to 6,309: almost there. Wait for later KEA rounds if seats stay empty.
Worse than 6,309: not safe. Check the latest KEA list before you pay.
SCG · KEA route
5,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
5,501 to 6,309: almost there. Wait for later KEA rounds if seats stay empty.
Worse than 6,309: not safe. Check the latest KEA list before you pay.
SCG · GATE route
5,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
5,501 to 6,309: almost there. Wait for later KEA rounds if seats stay empty.
Worse than 6,309: not safe. Check the latest KEA list before you pay.
STG · KEA route
5,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
5,501 to 6,309: almost there. Wait for later KEA rounds if seats stay empty.
Worse than 6,309: not safe. Check the latest KEA list before you pay.
STG · GATE route
5,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
5,501 to 6,309: almost there. Wait for later KEA rounds if seats stay empty.
Worse than 6,309: not safe. Check the latest KEA list before you pay.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Thermal had no clean recent closing rank in the public lists we found. Use 6,309 only as an old guide, and check KEA before locking choices.

JSSATE M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State social welfare department
Paid each year if you keep passing and renew it.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 20,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid each year if you keep passing and renew it.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 40,000
JSS Academy of Technical Education
Paid each year if you keep passing and renew it.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid each year if you keep passing and renew it.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.65 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.85 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.65 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.65 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 60,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.25 Lakhs

JSSATE M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to JSSATE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
JSS Academy of Technical Education
Bengaluru
Compared with
Bangalore Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
BMS College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
RNS Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
New Horizon College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 3.85 Lakhs
tuition + college fee
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Average payPG 2-year median
INR 6 LPA
NIRF PG data
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of PG batch placed
98%
PG 2-year batch
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankKarnataka PGCET GM
6,309
last clean close found
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Seatsthis course
6
KEA seat matrix
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
156%
on INR 6 LPA
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
BIT Bengaluru is useful only after its current M.Tech Thermal figures are checked. If JSSATE gives you the thermal seat and the peer has no published data, decide on course fit and fee first.
In short
BMSCE is useful only after its current M.Tech Thermal figures are checked. If JSSATE gives you the thermal seat and the peer has no published data, decide on course fit and fee first.
In short
RNSIT is useful only after its current M.Tech Thermal figures are checked. If JSSATE gives you the thermal seat and the peer has no published data, decide on course fit and fee first.
In short
DSCE is useful only after its current M.Tech Thermal figures are checked. If JSSATE gives you the thermal seat and the peer has no published data, decide on course fit and fee first.
In short
NHCE is useful only after its current M.Tech Thermal figures are checked. If JSSATE gives you the thermal seat and the peer has no published data, decide on course fit and fee first.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on JSSATE M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is this M.Tech Thermal course worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want thermal design or energy work. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.85 Lakhs, and the PG 2-year median pay is INR 6 LPA. That gives a 156% ROI on the fee block. Check branch recruiter names before you pay, because the pay data is college-wide for PG courses.
Should I take this seat if my rank is near 6,309?▾
Do not treat 6,309 as a safe number. It is the last clean GM close we found for this course, and it is from 2019. Put JSSATE in your KEA option list if thermal work is your plan, but check the latest allotment list before you lock the choice.
What job can I get after M.Tech Thermal Power Engineering?▾
You should aim for thermal design, energy systems, production support, power plant, HVAC or mechanical analysis roles. The page shows INR 6 LPA as the PG 2-year median pay, but the public data is not branch wise. Ask the placement cell which companies hired Thermal students before you decide.
Who should pick this course at JSSATE?▾
Pick it if you want a Mechanical PG course and can use Bengaluru for project work. The course has only 6 seats, so the class is small. That helps guide access, but it also means every seat matters in counselling. Keep it high only if thermal work is your real plan.
Who should skip this course?▾
Skip it if you want software placements or a large M.Tech batch. This is a thermal and mechanical course, not a coding course. The published intake is 6 seats, and the placement figure is college-wide PG data. Choose a data or VLSI branch here if your goal is mainly software or electronics.
Is Bengaluru useful for this Thermal course?▾
Yes, if you use it for projects and contacts. Bengaluru has engineering offices, industrial areas and energy service firms near the campus side of the city. The college does not publish a branch wise internship list, so ask the department how students find final semester projects before you join.
Is the small 6-seat intake good or risky?▾
It is both. A 6-seat class can give you closer project guidance and easier access to teachers. It also means the cutoff can change sharply when a few students choose or leave the course. If you need a predictable seat, keep a backup branch in the KEA list.
Is this course better than VLSI or Data Science at JSSATE?▾
It depends on your work goal. Pick Thermal if you want mechanical, heat and energy work. Pick VLSI for electronics roles and Data Science for analytics or software roles. The fee block here is for Thermal, so check the other branch fee and cutoff before you compare.
Can I get admission through GATE?▾
Yes, a valid GATE score can be used for M.Tech admission along with Karnataka PGCET through the KEA process. You still need the relevant engineering degree and the minimum marks. Keep both scorecard and degree papers ready before option entry starts.
What is the full course fee without hostel?▾
The full 2-year fee without hostel is INR 3.85 Lakhs. This includes INR 2.40 Lakhs as tuition fee and INR 1.45 Lakhs as college and university fee. Hostel and mess add INR 1.66 Lakhs, so use the fee toggle above before you plan a loan.
Can scholarships reduce the fee?▾
Yes, but only if your category and income match a scheme. The calculator above shows waivers from INR 20,000 to INR 1 Lakh over the course. Keep caste, income and bank papers ready, and confirm the final amount with the college office before you count it in your budget.
Should I wait one year for a better PGCET rank?▾
Wait only if you are sure you can improve a lot. The latest clean Thermal close is old, so a small rank gain may not tell you much. If you already get this seat and want thermal work, joining now is safer than waiting without a clear newer cutoff.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show