MPGI Kanpur (Maharana Pratap Group of Institutions), established near IIT Kanpur, offers 70-plus programmes including B.Tech, BDS, BAMS, MBA, and B.Pharm. B.Tech admission is through JEE Main via UPTAC counselling. BDS and BAMS admissions are through NEET UG via UP state counselling. NEET UG 2026 result was declared July 16, 2026. UPTAC Round 3 allotment is July 30, 2026.
NOTE: B.Tech, BDS, and BAMS admissions at MPGI Kanpur include management quota seats alongside state counselling allotment. Management quota seats are filled through direct application at MPGI after counselling rounds close.
MPGI Kanpur B.Tech Admission 2026
MPGI Kanpur offers B.Tech in 10 AKTU-affiliated specializations including CSE, AI and Machine Learning, Data Science, Electronics and Communication, Mechanical, and Civil Engineering. UPTAC 2023 closing ranks at MPGI ranged from 224,923 for Civil to 1,077,089 for CSE. Admission is through JEE Main via UPTAC counselling.
MPGI Kanpur B.Tech Admission Dates 2026
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| UPTAC Registration Closure | June 30, 2026 |
| UPTAC Round 1 Seat Allotment | July 18, 2026 |
| UPTAC Round 2 Seat Allotment | July 24, 2026 |
| UPTAC Round 3 Seat Allotment | July 30, 2026 |
MPGI Kanpur B.Tech Eligibility Criteria
| Criterion | Details |
|---|---|
| Qualifying Exam | 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| Minimum Aggregate | 45% marks |
| Entrance Exam | JEE Main |
| Counselling Body | UPTAC (AKTU) |
MPGI Kanpur B.Tech Selection Process
UPTAC (AKTU) allots B.Tech seats at MPGI Kanpur on JEE Main 2026 merit rank and branch preference. Annual fee is INR 61,200 for core branches and INR 81,500 for AI and Machine Learning and Data Science. Management quota seats are filled through direct application at MPGI after UPTAC rounds.
Key Insight: MPGI Kanpur CSE UPTAC 2023 closing rank reached 1,077,089, showing wide accessibility across the JEE Main rank spectrum. Candidates targeting AI and ML should aim for a rank below 488,035 based on the same data.
How to Apply for B.Tech at MPGI Kanpur?
- Register on the UPTAC portal with JEE Main 2026 score and fill MPGI Kanpur branch preferences
- Accept the allotted seat and pay UPTAC acceptance fee within the deadline
- Report to MPGI campus, Mandhana, Kanpur with originals and pay annual fee
MPGI Kanpur BDS and BAMS Admission 2026
MPGI Kanpur offers BDS with 100 seats (total fee INR 14.68 L) and BAMS with 60 seats (total fee INR 8.18 L). Both require NEET UG 2026 qualification. BDS proceeds through UP NEET state counselling and BAMS through UP state Ayush counselling. In 2025, BDS UP counselling closed at rank 1,100,936 and BAMS at 1,314,789 in Round 4.
MPGI Kanpur BDS and BAMS Admission Dates 2026
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| NEET UG 2026 Re-exam | June 21, 2026 |
| NEET UG 2026 Result | July 16, 2026 |
MPGI Kanpur BDS and BAMS Eligibility Criteria
| Programme | Minimum Marks | Entrance Exam |
|---|---|---|
| BDS (5 years plus internship) | 50% in 10+2 PCB | NEET UG |
| BAMS (5.5 years) | 50% in 10+2 PCB | NEET UG |
MPGI Kanpur BDS and BAMS Selection Process
UP DGME counselling allots BDS seats and UP state Ayush authority allots BAMS seats at MPGI Kanpur on NEET UG 2026 merit rank. Both programmes have management quota seats at MPGI filled through direct application after state counselling rounds.
How to Apply for BDS and BAMS at MPGI Kanpur?
- Qualify NEET UG 2026 and register on UP NEET or UP Ayush state counselling portal
- Fill MPGI Kanpur in institution preferences and lock choices by the deadline
- Accept allotment and report with NEET 2026 scorecard and original documents
MPGI Kanpur MBA and B.Pharm Admission 2026
MBA at MPGI is a 2-year CSJMU-affiliated programme with 120 seats and total fee INR 1.33 L. Admission is based on CAT, CMAT, MAT, or graduation merit with 50% aggregate (45% SC/ST). B.Pharm is 4-year with 200 seats and total fee INR 3.8 L through merit in 10+2 PCB or PCM.
MPGI Kanpur MBA and B.Pharm Admission Dates 2026
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| CMAT 2026 Exam | January 25, 2026 |
| CMAT 2026 Result | February 13, 2026 |
MPGI Kanpur MBA and B.Pharm Eligibility Criteria
| Programme | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Marks |
|---|---|---|
| MBA (2 years) | CAT / CMAT / MAT or merit | 50% graduation (45% SC/ST) |
| B.Pharm (4 years) | Merit-based | 10+2 PCB or PCM |
MPGI Kanpur MBA and B.Pharm Selection Process
MBA at MPGI Kanpur evaluates CAT, CMAT, or MAT scores alongside graduation marks. B.Pharm seats are filled on 10+2 academic merit. Applications are accepted at admissions.mpgi.edu.in for the 2026 session.
How to Apply for MBA and B.Pharm at MPGI Kanpur?
- Apply at admissions.mpgi.edu.in with CAT/CMAT/MAT scorecard for MBA or 10+2 marksheet for B.Pharm
- Upload required documents and pay the application fee online
- Attend counselling at MPGI Kanpur campus and pay programme fee to confirm admission
MPGI Kanpur Scholarships 2026
MPGI Kanpur students eligible under UP government scholarship schemes receive INR 20,000 to INR 56,000 per year based on category and programme. Students must maintain 50% marks and 75% attendance to retain benefits.
| Scholarship Type | Beneficiary | Annual Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UP Government Scholarship | SC/ST/OBC/EWS with UP domicile | INR 20,000 to INR 56,000 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. What is the B.Tech admission process at MPGI Kanpur?
Ans. B.Tech at MPGI Kanpur is through JEE Main 2026 score via UPTAC counselling. You register on the UPTAC portal, fill MPGI branch preferences, and accept allotment. UPTAC Round 3 allotment is July 30, 2026. Management quota seats are filled through direct application.
Ques. What is the B.Tech fee at MPGI Kanpur?
Ans. Annual B.Tech fee is INR 61,200 for core branches and INR 81,500 for AI and ML and Data Science. Total 4-year fee ranges from INR 2.45 L to INR 3.26 L.
Ques. What is the BDS admission process at MPGI Kanpur?
Ans. BDS at MPGI Kanpur requires NEET UG 2026 qualification and proceeds through UP NEET state counselling. There are 100 seats with total fee INR 14.68 L. The 2025 UP NEET BDS closing rank at MPGI was 1,100,936 in Round 4.
Ques. What is the BAMS admission process at MPGI Kanpur?
Ans. BAMS at MPGI Kanpur requires NEET UG 2026 and proceeds through UP state Ayush counselling. There are 60 seats with total fee INR 8.18 L. The 2025 closing rank was 1,314,789 in Round 4.
Ques. Is there a management quota for BDS and BAMS at MPGI Kanpur?
Ans. Yes. Both BDS and BAMS at MPGI Kanpur have management quota seats filled after UP state counselling rounds. Contact MPGI admissions at admission@mpgi.edu.in or 1800 2705 600 for details.
Ques. What entrance exam does MPGI Kanpur accept for MBA?
Ans. MPGI Kanpur MBA accepts CAT, CMAT, and MAT scores or graduation merit for admission. The 2-year CSJMU-affiliated MBA has 120 seats with total fee INR 1.33 L.
Ques. What B.Tech specializations does MPGI Kanpur offer?
Ans. MPGI Kanpur offers B.Tech in 10 AKTU-affiliated specializations including CSE, AI and Machine Learning, Data Science, Electronics and Communication, Mechanical, and Civil Engineering.
Ques. What scholarships are available at MPGI Kanpur?
Ans. UP government scholarship schemes at MPGI offer INR 20,000 to INR 56,000 per year for eligible SC/ST/OBC/EWS students with UP domicile. Students need 50% marks and 75% attendance to retain benefits.
Ques. What is the JEE Main cutoff for B.Tech CSE at MPGI Kanpur?
Ans. As per UPTAC 2023 data, CSE at MPGI Kanpur closed at JEE Main rank 1,077,089 under AIQ and 785,918 under home state quota. Civil Engineering closed at 224,923 for AIQ in Round 3.


![Maharana Pratap Group of Institutions - [MPGI]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/16031116241509081803mpgi.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments