Krupanidhi Group of Institutions Bangalore M.Pharm Quality Assurance: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Bangalore, KarnatakaEstd 1985 Bangalore University, Bangalore NAAC Grade A
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

Krupanidhi College of Pharmacy (KCP) offers a specialized 2-year Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) program in Quality Assurance, recognized by Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) and affiliated with Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences (RGUHS). This specialization focuses on quality management systems, pharmaceutical validation, regulatory compliance, and quality control. The program combines rigorous theoretical knowledge in quality assurance with extensive practical training in quality control laboratories. Students learn quality management systems, quality control and quality assurance, pharmaceutical validation, audits and regulatory compliance, and pharmaceutical manufacturing technology. The M.Pharm (Quality Assurance) specialization is popular among pharmacy graduates seeking careers in pharmaceutical quality assurance, regulatory affairs, quality control, and pharmaceutical manufacturing. The program emphasizes research methodology, dissertation work, and hands-on laboratory experience, preparing graduates for diverse career opportunities in pharmaceutical industries with median packages of INR 5.6 LPA.

Admissions for the 2026 academic session are conducted through the KEA (Karnataka Examination Authority) counselling process. The application window typically opens in December 2025 with seat allotment in February 2026. Merit-based selection is conducted based on B.Pharm scores and academic performance. Candidates must have completed their B.Pharm degree with a minimum of 55% marks (aggregate of 4 years) from a PCI-approved institution. Registration with the State Pharmacy Council is mandatory before or within one month of admission. The college accepts applications from candidates with B.Pharm degrees from RGUHS or any other recognized university in India or abroad. Interested candidates can apply online through the KEA portal or contact the college admissions office for offline applications.

Key Points

  • Specialized focus on quality management and regulatory compliance
  • Comprehensive curriculum covering quality management systems, validation, and regulatory affairs
  • Extensive practical training with 12 hours per week of laboratory work in Semesters I and II
  • State-of-the-art quality control laboratory facilities
  • Strong emphasis on pharmaceutical validation, audits, and manufacturing technology
  • Research-oriented approach with dissertation work in Semesters III and IV
  • Median placement package of INR 5.6 LPA with 100% placement rate
  • Career opportunities in quality assurance, regulatory affairs, and pharmaceutical manufacturing
4 Views Last Year

KCP M.Pharm QA Fees

The Master of Pharmacy (Quality Assurance) specialization at Krupanidhi College of Pharmacy offers a competitive fee structure for postgraduate pharmaceutical education. The total program cost is approximately INR 4 lakhs for the complete 2-year duration. Annual fees are approximately INR 2 lakhs per year, making it an affordable option for specialized postgraduate pharmacy education. The college provides flexible payment options including online transfers, demand drafts, and cash payments at the admissions counter. All fees are refundable as per college policy. The college may offer merit-based scholarships and financial assistance to deserving candidates. Additional costs may include examination fees, library fees, and other miscellaneous charges, which are minimal and typically included in the annual fee structure.

Annual Fee Structure

Fee ComponentYear 1 (INR)Year 2 (INR)
Tuition Fees2,00,0002,00,000
Library & Lab Fees2,0002,000
Examination Fees2,0002,000
Other Charges1,0001,000
Total Fees Per Year2,05,0002,05,000
Total Program Fees4,10,000
  • Fees are refundable as per college policy.
  • Merit-based scholarships may be available for qualifying candidates.
  • The college accepts applications from foreign nationals with appropriate documentation.
  • Payment can be made in installments if required.
  • Additional charges for dissertation binding and conference participation may apply.
  • No hidden charges; all fees are transparent and disclosed at the time of admission.

KCP M.Pharm QA Admission 2026

Krupanidhi College of Pharmacy follows a transparent and merit-based admission process for the M.Pharm (Quality Assurance) specialization. Admissions are conducted through the KEA (Karnataka Examination Authority) counselling process managed by the Government of Karnataka. Merit-based selection is based on B.Pharm scores, academic performance, and entrance exam scores if applicable. The college conducts online and offline application processes with a structured timeline. Selected candidates must complete fee payment before the specified due date to confirm their admission. The college also accepts applications from foreign nationals with appropriate documentation and visa requirements. The admission process is designed to select candidates with strong academic backgrounds and commitment to advanced quality assurance and regulatory compliance.

College-Specific Admission Dates (2026 Academic Session)

EventTentative Date
KEA Application Portal OpensDecember 2025
Application Submission DeadlineJanuary 2026
Merit List ReleaseFebruary 2026
Seat Allotment ResultsFebruary 11, 2026
Add/Modify/Delete OptionsFebruary 10-11, 2026
Fee Payment DeadlineFebruary 12-16, 2026
Academic Session CommencementJune 2026

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm) degree from a PCI-approved institution with minimum 55% marks (aggregate of 4 years)
  • Valid registration with State Pharmacy Council or registration within one month of admission
  • Migration certificate from the university where B.Pharm degree was obtained
  • For foreign nationals: Valid passport and appropriate visa documentation
  • B.Pharm degree from recognized universities in India or abroad

Admission Process

  • Online Application: Register on the KEA portal, fill the application form with required details, upload documents (B.Pharm degree, migration certificate, registration proof), and pay the application fee
  • Document Verification: Submitted applications are reviewed by the admissions board for eligibility and completeness
  • Merit List: Selected candidates are intimated via email or phone about their selection based on merit
  • Specialization Selection: Selected candidates choose Quality Assurance as their specialization during seat allotment
  • Fee Payment: Selected candidates must pay tuition fees online or in person before the due date to confirm admission
  • Confirmation: Admission is confirmed upon successful fee payment and document verification

KCP M.Pharm QA Scholarships 2026

Krupanidhi College of Pharmacy offers merit-based scholarships and financial assistance to deserving M.Pharm (Quality Assurance) students. Merit scholarships are awarded to candidates who demonstrate exceptional academic performance in their B.Pharm degree and entrance examinations. The college also facilitates access to government scholarship schemes for eligible candidates. Scholarship amounts vary based on merit and financial need, with potential reductions in annual fees for qualifying students. The college encourages applications from economically weaker sections and provides support for deserving candidates to pursue advanced pharmaceutical education.

Scholarship Details

Scholarship TypeEligibilityBenefitApplication Deadline
Merit Scholarship80% or above in B.Pharm degree20-50% fee waiverAfter admission
Government ScholarshipsSC/ST/OBC/Minority candidatesUp to 100% fee coverageAs per government notification
Financial AssistanceEconomically weaker sectionsPartial fee coverageAfter admission
  • Scholarship applications are processed after admission.
  • Merit scholarships are awarded based on B.Pharm scores and academic performance.
  • Government scholarships require separate applications through respective government portals.
  • Scholarship amounts are credited directly to student accounts or adjusted against fees.
  • Eligibility criteria and amounts may vary annually based on government policies and college guidelines.

KCP M.Pharm QA Placement 2026

Krupanidhi College of Pharmacy has established a strong placement record for M.Pharm (Quality Assurance) graduates with diverse career opportunities in pharmaceutical quality assurance and regulatory affairs. The college's dedicated placement cell actively facilitates job placements and research opportunities at leading pharmaceutical companies and regulatory agencies. M.Pharm (Quality Assurance) graduates secure positions as Quality Assurance Officers, Quality Control Managers, Regulatory Affairs Specialists, Validation Engineers, and Academics. The median salary package for M.Pharm graduates is INR 5.6 LPA in private pharmaceutical companies, with the college achieving 100% placement rate. Major recruiters include Hetero Drugs, Clinisol, and other leading pharmaceutical companies. The college also supports graduates in pursuing Ph.D. programs and international opportunities in quality assurance and regulatory affairs.

Placement Statistics

Placement MetricDetails
Median PackageINR 5.6 LPA
Placement Rate100%
Average Package (Private Sector)INR 4.5 - 7 LPA
Top RecruitersHetero Drugs, Clinisol, Leading Pharma Companies
Career OpportunitiesQuality Assurance Officer, Quality Control Manager, Regulatory Affairs Specialist, Validation Engineer
International OpportunitiesQuality Assurance, Regulatory Affairs, Manufacturing
Higher Education SupportPh.D. in Pharmacy, Research Programs

KCP M.Pharm QA FAQs

Ques. What is the focus of the M.Pharm (Quality Assurance) specialization?

Ans. The M.Pharm (Quality Assurance) specialization focuses on quality management systems, pharmaceutical validation, regulatory compliance, and quality control. Students learn quality management principles, quality control and quality assurance practices, pharmaceutical validation techniques, audits and regulatory compliance, and pharmaceutical manufacturing technology. The specialization prepares graduates for careers in quality assurance, regulatory affairs, and pharmaceutical manufacturing.

Ques. What are the core subjects in the Quality Assurance specialization?

Ans. Core subjects include Modern Pharmaceutical Analytical Techniques, Quality Management System, Quality Control and Quality Assurance, Product Development and Technology Transfer (Semester I), Hazards and Safety Management, Pharmaceutical Validation, Audits and Regulatory Compliance, Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Technology (Semester II). Semesters III and IV focus on research methodology, biostatistics, journal clubs, and dissertation work.

Ques. What career opportunities are available after M.Pharm (Quality Assurance)?

Ans. Graduates can work as Quality Assurance Officers in pharmaceutical companies, Quality Control Managers in manufacturing facilities, Regulatory Affairs Specialists in regulatory agencies, Validation Engineers, and Academics in pharmacy colleges. The median salary is INR 5.6 LPA with 100% placement rate. International opportunities are also available in quality assurance and regulatory affairs.

Ques. What laboratory facilities are available for practical training?

Ans. The college has state-of-the-art quality control laboratory facilities with modern equipment for quality testing and validation. Students receive 12 hours per week of practical training in Semesters I and II, learning quality control methods, validation techniques, and manufacturing processes. The laboratory is equipped with modern instruments for quality assurance and control.

Ques. Is the M.Pharm (Quality Assurance) degree recognized internationally?

Ans. Yes, the M.Pharm degree from Krupanidhi College of Pharmacy is recognized by PCI and RGUHS. It is accepted internationally for further studies and work in quality assurance and regulatory affairs. Graduates can pursue Ph.D. programs or work in international pharmaceutical companies. However, they may need to clear country-specific licensing exams for practice in certain countries.

Ques. Can I pursue Ph.D. after M.Pharm (Quality Assurance)?

Ans. Yes, M.Pharm (Quality Assurance) graduates can pursue Ph.D. in Pharmacy with specialization in Quality Assurance or Pharmaceutical Technology. The college supports students in pursuing doctoral research in quality management and validation. Many graduates pursue Ph.D. programs for academic careers and advanced research opportunities in pharmaceutical sciences.

Comments


No Comments To Show