filter your search allcollegesexamnews

Directorate of Coldwater Fisheries Research, Nainital

Directorate of Coldwater Fisheries Research, Nainital

Nainital, Uttarakhand Estd 1987 Public
  

facilities

Medical
Sports
Auditorium
Laboratory
Library
Comp Labs

reservation

50%Gen
27%OBC
15%sc
8%st

faculty

Dr. A. K. SinghDirector
53total faculty

about college

Directorate of Coldwater Fisheries Research, Uttrakhand was established to utilize the available resources and opportunities in the coldwater fisheries sector by the Indian council of Agricultural Research, to create awareness and provide training and consultancy .Coldwater fisheries has a great potential in generating rural income and providing food security to the economically underprivileged population residing in Indian uplands. The DCFR is imparting quality research in sustainable coldwater fisheries production, management and conservation on its path of attaining success in its vision. DCFR’s vision is to make coldwater fisheries and aquaculture to be an important economic activity in upland region for livelihood security and ecotourism. DCFR’s mission is to become a centre of excellence for assessing and managing coldwater fishery resources, develop technologies and models of hill aquaculture and formulating strategies for holistic growth of sector. DCFR aims at conducting basic, strategic and applied research in coldwater fisheries and aquaculture.

Facts and Figures

Establishment Year

In 1987

Established and Recognized by

Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)

Formerly known as

National Research Center on Coldwater fisheries

Director of DCFR

Dr. A.K Singh

Staff Strength

53

Experimental Field Centre

Chirapani, Dist. Champawat  (Uttrakhand)

Headquarter of DCFR

Bhimtal, Dist. Nainital (Uttrakhand)

How to reach

25 km from Nainital
nearest Railway Station is Kathgodam which is about 25 km from DCFR

Why to join Directorate of Coldwater Fisheries Research, Uttrakhand?

  • One of the reputed institutions: DCFR is one of the reputed institutions which is well administered and offered good infrastructure, facilities and excels not only in academic activities but also Extracurricular activities and sports too. Students graduated from DCFR are placed in top level reputed organizations.

  • Training programs:DCFR has organized many training programme on “Culture and Breeding of important Coldwater fish species”, “Management practices of Jhora fisheries” and workshops on “Intellectual property management in fisheries and Agriculture sectors” etc

  • Award won by DCFR : “VIGYAN RATNA” by Council of Science and Technology, Government of Uttar Pradesh.

  • Experiments and Projects : Three new species namely Neolissochilus hexagonolepis, Labeo Dyocheilus and Laebo Dero are under experimental trial.

  • Collaborations: DCFR has collaborations with different hill states for sustainable utilization of mountain fishery resources and made significant achievements in terms of resources assessment, trout farming and development of infrastructure for trout breeding.  

GALLERY IMAGES view all

Bhimtal
Nainital - 263136
Uttarakhand , India

0.04KmRoadways Bus Stand Nainital

0594-2247280 , 2247279

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

apply now Download Brochure
INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
Get free counselling

Follow & Share this college to get information about admission

top courses

DOWNLOAD FRIZZA APP

SWITCH TO APP FOR

Get instant joining bonus

High paying offers

Refer friends to earn more

×