Esslingen University of Applied Sciences admissions screen Indian applicants on Class XII with certified German proof for bachelor degrees and a recognised Bachelor’s at 60 percent with IELTS 6.0 for the Graduate School English-taught masters. The university accepts both direct heonline applications and uni-assist routed submissions, with route depending on the programme language and faculty.
- Winter 2027 intake: Graduate School English Masters close 31 March 2027, standard programmes 15 July 2027.
- Base tuition: EUR 1,500 (around INR 1.68 Lakhs) per semester plus a EUR 75 (around INR 8,423) uni-assist application fee.
- Eligibility floor: UG needs Class XII with German proof, PG needs Bachelor’s at 60% and IELTS 6.0.
- Acceptance rate estimated at 51 percent, no official institutional figure is published.
Indian applicants concentrate on the Graduate School’s M.Eng. Automotive Systems (ASM), M.Eng. Design and Development in Automotive and Mechanical Engineering (DDM), and the MBA International Industrial Management (IIM), drawn by taught-in-English delivery and the surrounding Stuttgart engineering cluster. Student forums describe Esslingen University of Applied Sciences as practice-heavy with tight cohort sizes and strong industry links.
Table of Contents
- Esslingen University of Applied Sciences Deadlines
- Esslingen Eligibility for Indian Students
- Hochschule Esslingen PG Programs with English Scores
- Esslingen University UG Programs for Indians
- Esslingen MBA International Industrial Management
- Esslingen University of Applied Sciences Process
- Hochschule Esslingen Admission Decisions Timeline
- Esslingen University Documents Required
- Esslingen Acceptance Rate and Selection Pattern
- Germany Student Visa for Esslingen Admits
- Tips and Checklist for Esslingen University
- Esslingen University Admissions FAQs
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences Application Deadlines for Indian Students
Esslingen runs two intakes each year. Winter (October start) carries almost every programme and is the primary intake for Indian applicants. Summer (March start) is open only for a small set of masters. Dates below are per the official hs-esslingen.de international applicants page.
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences’ primary intake for Indian students is Winter (October). Most programmes open here, so plan APS and English scores to clear by February 2027 if targeting the Graduate School, and by May 2027 for standard German-taught degrees.
| Intake | Level and Track | App Opens | Deadline | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter 2027 (Primary intake) | Graduate School English Masters (ASM, DDM, MBA IIM) | November 2026 | 31 March 2027 | EUR 0 | heonline.hs-esslingen.de |
| Winter 2027 (Primary intake) | Standard Masters (German-taught) | May 2027 | 15 July 2027 | EUR 75 (INR 8,423) | uni-assist |
| Winter 2027 (Primary intake) | Bachelor’s (German-taught) | May 2027 | 15 July 2027 | EUR 75 (INR 8,423) | uni-assist |
| Summer 2027 | Select Masters (opens for a limited list) | November 2026 | 15 January 2027 | EUR 75 (INR 8,423) | uni-assist |
| Summer 2027 | Automotive Engineering M.Eng. | 31 October 2026 | 15 January 2027 | EUR 75 (INR 8,423) | uni-assist |
Planning note: The Graduate School 31 March 2027 deadline is tighter than the standard 15 July 2027 one because ASM, DDM and MBA IIM run interview and selection rounds before the semester starts.
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences Eligibility for Indian Students
Eligibility at Esslingen University of Applied Sciences has three layers: an academic floor set per programme, a language threshold set per teaching medium, and the mandatory APS clearance for every applicant whose prior qualification was earned in India. APS is the Akademische Prüfstelle check conducted at the German embassy in New Delhi that confirms your Indian certificates and marks are authentic. No Esslingen application is forwarded without a valid APS certificate.
Indian Bachelor degrees must appear with H+ status on the German Anabin database for the master’s route. Anabin is Germany’s recognition register, and H+ confirms that a four-year Indian engineering or three-year honours degree is treated as equivalent to a German Bachelor.
- UG general entry: Class XII at 65 percent or higher with Mathematics for engineering degrees.
- UG language: German proof via DSH-2, TestDaf 4.0, telc C1 Hochschule, or DSD II.
- PG academic: Four-year Bachelor at 60 percent or higher in a related discipline.
- PG English (Graduate School): IELTS 6.0 or TOEFL 71 iBT for M.Eng., IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 80 iBT for MBA IIM.
- MBA extra: One year of relevant full-time work experience after the Bachelor’s.
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences IELTS Waiver for Indian Students
Indian applicants whose entire undergraduate degree was taught in English are exempt from the IELTS or TOEFL requirement for the Graduate School English masters. Submit a Medium of Instruction (MOI) letter from your Indian university on official letterhead stating that English was the sole medium of teaching, examination, and thesis across all semesters. The MOI letter must be issued within the last 12 months and signed by the Registrar or Controller of Examinations.
Note: Programme-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Esslingen University of Applied Sciences page for your chosen programme before applying.
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences PG Programs with English and German Score Minimums
Esslingen offers 16 master programmes across engineering, business, computer science, and social sciences. Three programmes under the Graduate School run in English: ASM, DDM, and MBA IIM. The remaining masters are German-taught and require DSH-2, TestDaf 4.0, or an equivalent certificate. Non-EU tuition is EUR 1,500 (around INR 1.68 Lakhs) per semester across most programmes, with the MBA at EUR 1,750 (around INR 1.97 Lakhs). For course-level numbers see our detailed fee breakdown.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive Systems M.Eng. (ASM) | 3 semesters | Bachelor in engineering or physics, 60%+ | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL 71 iBT |
| Design and Development in Automotive and Mechanical Engineering M.Eng. (DDM) | 3 semesters | Bachelor in automotive or mechanical engineering, 60%+ | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL 71 iBT |
| International Industrial Management MBA (IIM) | 3 semesters | Bachelor + 1 year work experience | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 80 iBT |
| Applied Computer Science M.Sc. | 3 semesters | Bachelor in CS, IT or related, 60%+ | DSH-2 / TestDaf 4.0 (German-taught) |
| Automotive Engineering M.Eng. | 3 semesters | Bachelor in engineering, 60%+ | DSH-2 / TestDaf 4.0 (German-taught) |
| Energy Systems and Energy Management M.Eng. | 3 semesters | Bachelor in engineering, 60%+ | DSH-2 / TestDaf 4.0 (German-taught) |
| Environmental Protection M.Eng. | 3 semesters | Bachelor in engineering or natural sciences, 60%+ | DSH-2 / TestDaf 4.0 (German-taught) |
| Hydrogen Economy and Technology Management M.Eng. | 3 semesters | Bachelor in engineering, 60%+ | DSH-2 / TestDaf 4.0 (German-taught) |
| Innovation Management M.Sc. | 3 semesters | Bachelor, 60%+ | DSH-2 / TestDaf 4.0 (German-taught) |
| Mechatronics / Systems Engineering M.Eng. | 3 semesters | Bachelor in engineering, 60%+ | DSH-2 / TestDaf 4.0 (German-taught) |
| Resource Efficiency in Mechanical Engineering M.Sc. | 3 semesters | Bachelor in mechanical engineering, 60%+ | DSH-2 / TestDaf 4.0 (German-taught) |
| Smart Factory M.Eng. | 3 semesters | Bachelor in engineering, 60%+ | DSH-2 / TestDaf 4.0 (German-taught) |
Insider note: Graduate School English masters admit applicants from 60+ countries, and Indian cohorts cluster in ASM and DDM. The MBA IIM pulls a broader professional profile with 2 to 5 years of work experience being typical even though 1 year is the floor.
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences UG Programs for Indian Applicants
Esslingen offers 25 bachelor programmes, nearly all taught in German. Indian school leavers must therefore clear DSH-2 or TestDaf 4.0 before applying, and the APS certificate is still mandatory. Base tuition is EUR 1,500 (around INR 1.68 Lakhs) per semester for non-EU applicants. For the full set of degrees see our complete programmes list.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering B.Eng. | 7 semesters | Class XII with Mathematics, 65%+ | Not required |
| Automotive Engineering B.Eng. | 7 semesters | Class XII with Mathematics, 65%+ | Not required |
| Electrical Engineering and Information Technology B.Eng. | 7 semesters | Class XII with Mathematics, 65%+ | Not required |
| Business Administration B.A. | 7 semesters | Class XII, 65%+ | Not required |
| Mechatronics B.Eng. | 7 semesters | Class XII with Mathematics, 65%+ | Not required |
Note: Indian Class XII marks are mapped by the Zentralstelle für ausländisches Bildungswesen before admission. CBSE and ISC students usually need the Studienkolleg preparatory year unless they have completed one year of a recognised Indian Bachelor degree.
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences MBA International Industrial Management (IIM)
The MBA International Industrial Management is Esslingen’s flagship English-taught business degree and the single most-applied-to programme by Indian managers at the university. It runs under the Graduate School with intake into Winter semester each year and a 31 March 2027 deadline for the next cycle. Base tuition is EUR 1,750 (around INR 1.97 Lakhs) per semester plus a EUR 190 (around INR 21,339) semester contribution. For stipends and tuition reductions see our funding options for Indian students.
Esslingen MBA IIM Eligibility and Experience Floor
Entry requires a recognised Bachelor at 60 percent or higher plus a minimum of one year of relevant full-time professional experience after graduation. GMAT is not mandatory and is only used as a tie-breaker in strong years. English is tested at IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 80 iBT, with the MOI waiver available for Indian applicants from English-medium universities.
Esslingen MBA IIM Interview and Selection
Shortlisted applicants are called for a video interview in April or May 2027 for the Winter 2027 intake. The panel includes the programme director and one industry partner. Topics usually cover managerial experience, international mobility, and your reason for choosing the Stuttgart cluster. Final offers are released within four weeks of the interview.
Insider note: IIM alumni frequently route into Daimler, Bosch, and Porsche supplier roles after the mandatory 20-week internship. The practice-oriented model, called the Esslingen project-based learning track, pairs each student with a real industry case during semester two.
Note: MBA-specific entry requirements and intake calendars are set per cycle and may differ from the summary shown here. Confirm on the official Esslingen MBA page before you commit application fees.
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences Application Process
Esslingen runs two application tracks and the correct one depends on your target programme. English-taught Graduate School masters go through the university’s own heonline portal with no fee. German-taught bachelors and masters go through uni-assist, Germany’s central application house, which performs a document equivalence check called the Vorprüfungsdokumentation (VPD) before forwarding your file to Esslingen.
- Secure your APS certificate at least 10 to 12 weeks before you apply.
- Pick the right portal. Graduate School masters use heonline.hs-esslingen.de, and uni-assist handles the rest.
- Pay the application fee of EUR 75 (around INR 8,423) on uni-assist for standard tracks, or EUR 0 on the heonline portal.
- Upload documents as colour scans with certified English or German translations.
- Submit before the deadline in your intake row above and wait for the admissions committee review.
- Attend the online interview if your programme requires one, usually the MBA IIM and selected M.Eng. tracks.
- Receive admission letter by email and courier for visa processing.
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences Admission Decisions Timeline
Admission decisions at Esslingen University of Applied Sciences are released on a rolling basis after each deadline closes. The Graduate School publishes offers in four to eight weeks after 31 March for Winter intake, while standard uni-assist tracks take 8 to 10 weeks from the 15 July deadline because of the extra VPD step.
- Offer letter window: Early April to late May 2027 for Graduate School English masters.
- Acceptance deadline: Four weeks from offer date, with online enrolment through the student portal.
- Conditional offers: Issued when your final-semester transcript is pending. You must submit it by the enrolment date.
- Deferral: Allowed once by one semester with written request within two weeks of accepting the offer.
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences Documents Required
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences requires every Indian applicant to upload a complete document pack at the point of application. Missing documents will delay the VPD or the heonline review by several weeks. Keep certified English or German translations ready for every academic document issued in a regional Indian language.
- Valid passport bio-page and signature page.
- Original APS certificate for Indian applicants.
- Class X and Class XII certificates and marksheets, officially translated.
- Bachelor’s degree certificate and consolidated marksheet, officially translated.
- Statement of Purpose tailored to the chosen programme.
- Two Letters of Recommendation on official letterhead.
- Updated CV in European format.
- IELTS, TOEFL, or MOI letter for English-taught programmes.
- German language certificate for German-taught programmes.
- Work experience letters for the MBA IIM, covering at least one year.
- Two passport-size photographs in JPEG format.
- Signed uni-assist application form for standard tracks.
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences Acceptance Rate and Selection Pattern
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences does not publish an official institutional acceptance rate. Independent estimates place the number at around 51 percent, based on competitive-intake programme patterns across Baden-Württemberg Fachhochschulen. The figure masks wide variation across programmes, so the actual chance per application differs significantly from the institutional average.
Why Acceptance Rates Vary Across Programmes
Graduate School English masters are the toughest route for Indian applicants because the three programmes receive five to eight times more applications than seats. German-taught masters usually have higher admit ratios because the DSH-2 requirement already filters the pool. Bachelor programmes admit most applicants who clear the APS and German proof.
Esslingen Selection Signal for Indian Applicants
Indian files that get admitted usually show a Bachelor at 65 percent or higher, a clearly automotive or mechanical specialisation, and APS plus English scores already in hand at application. Late APS submissions are the single biggest reason strong files miss the Winter intake and get rolled to Summer.
Reality check: The 51 percent figure is institution-wide. Target programmes like ASM, DDM, and MBA IIM run tighter, closer to 20 to 30 percent for international applicants.
Germany Student Visa Process for Esslingen University of Applied Sciences Admits
Indian students admitted to Esslingen apply for the German National Visa (Visa D) for study, valid for stays beyond 90 days. The application is filed at the German consulate covering your Indian state. Mumbai, Chennai, Bengaluru, Kolkata, and the New Delhi embassy each handle a specific jurisdiction, and biometric slots usually fill four to six weeks ahead so book early.
Financial proof is the pivot of the visa file. Open a blocked account (Sperrkonto) with Fintiba, Expatrio, or Deutsche Bank and deposit EUR 11,904 (around INR 13.37 Lakhs) for 12 months of living costs, the BAföG federal minimum applied to Winter 2027 arrivals. Include the admission letter, APS certificate, academic documents, two biometric photos, health insurance covering the pre-enrolment window, and the visa fee of EUR 75 (around INR 8,423). Typical processing takes 6 to 10 weeks, so apply within one week of your offer.
After landing in Esslingen, register at the local Bürgeramt within two weeks, open a German bank account, and convert the Visa D into an Aufenthaltstitel residence permit at the Ausländerbehörde before the three-month entry window ends.
2026 update: Germany continues to allow Indian students 18 months of post-study job search time after graduation. During that period, F-1 style on-campus work caps do not apply and full-time work is permitted once you find a graduate role.
Tips and Admissions Checklist for Esslingen University of Applied Sciences
The following tips and steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at Esslingen University of Applied Sciences. Treat the dates as hard anchors because the Graduate School deadline moves four months earlier than the standard uni-assist cycle.
- Book APS 12 weeks before applying: appointments at the New Delhi embassy slot out quickly during December and January.
- Choose the English Graduate School route if your Bachelor is in automotive, mechanical, or industrial engineering with 60%+.
- Request transcripts 8 weeks before deadline: Indian universities typically take 3 to 6 weeks to issue official translated marksheets.
- Lock IELTS by January 2027 for Graduate School Winter 2027, or get an MOI letter if your undergraduate degree was fully in English.
- Open the Sperrkonto only after you receive the admission letter because providers charge an opening fee of EUR 50 to EUR 150 (around INR 5,615 to INR 16,847).
- Shortlist two programmes at Esslingen since the Graduate School permits a single primary and one alternate choice in the heonline application.
- Prepare for the online interview four weeks before the window opens by reviewing recent Stuttgart automotive case studies.
- Submit visa file by 15 June 2027 for an October 2027 start to allow 10 to 12 weeks of buffer for processing and biometrics.
- Join the Esslingen Welcome Centre WhatsApp after acceptance to coordinate housing in the city centre or Flandernstraße area before arrival.
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences admissions reward applicants who plan APS, English, and portal choice early. Winter 2027 is the open window for Indian students, with Graduate School English masters closing 31 March 2027 and standard tracks closing 15 July 2027. Keep the Sperrkonto and visa file ready by mid-June 2027 for a clean October arrival.
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. What is the primary intake at Esslingen University of Applied Sciences?
Ans. Winter semester, starting in October, is the primary intake. Almost every bachelor and master programme opens for Winter 2027, with Graduate School English masters closing 31 March 2027 and standard tracks closing 15 July 2027.
Ques. Does Esslingen require IELTS for Indian students?
Ans. Yes, for English-taught Graduate School masters. ASM and DDM need IELTS 6.0 or TOEFL 71 iBT. The MBA IIM needs IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 80 iBT. German-taught programmes need DSH-2 or TestDaf 4.0 instead.
Ques. Is APS certification mandatory for Indian applicants?
Ans. Yes. Every Indian applicant whose prior qualification is from India must submit the APS certificate issued by the German embassy in New Delhi. No Esslingen application is forwarded without it.
Ques. What is the application fee for Esslingen University of Applied Sciences?
Ans. The direct heonline portal for Graduate School English masters is free. Standard German-taught programmes route through uni-assist, which charges EUR 75 (around INR 8,423) for the first application in a cycle.
Ques. How long is the Esslingen MBA International Industrial Management?
Ans. The MBA IIM runs for three semesters including a 20-week industry project. Base tuition is EUR 1,750 (around INR 1.97 Lakhs) per semester plus the EUR 190 (around INR 21,339) semester contribution.
Ques. Does Esslingen University of Applied Sciences offer a PhD?
Ans. Not independently. As a Fachhochschule, Esslingen partners with research universities for cooperative doctorates. Indian candidates with a strong M.Eng. thesis can pursue a PhD jointly supervised by an Esslingen professor and a partner research university.
Ques. How many Indian students study at Esslingen?
Ans. International students make up about 25 percent of the 6,200-student body. Indian students form one of the largest non-EU cohorts within the Graduate School, particularly on the ASM, DDM, and MBA IIM programmes.
Ques. What is the Esslingen acceptance rate?
Ans. The institution-wide figure is estimated at around 51 percent. The university does not publish an official rate. Graduate School English masters run tighter, closer to 20 to 30 percent for international applicants.
Ques. Does Esslingen charge tuition fees?
Ans. Yes for non-EU applicants. Baden-Württemberg law sets tuition at EUR 1,500 (around INR 1.68 Lakhs) per semester for most programmes. The MBA IIM is EUR 1,750 (around INR 1.97 Lakhs) per semester, with a second-degree fee of EUR 650 (around INR 73,002) for repeat masters students.
Ques. Can I waive the IELTS requirement at Esslingen?
Ans. Yes if your entire Bachelor’s degree was taught in English. Submit an MOI letter from your Indian university on official letterhead stating English as sole medium of teaching, examination, and thesis. Issue the letter within the last 12 months.
Ques. What is the Esslingen Graduate School?
Ans. It is Esslingen’s international postgraduate unit that runs three fully English-taught masters: M.Eng. ASM, M.Eng. DDM, and MBA IIM. The Graduate School uses the heonline portal directly and applies the 31 March deadline for Winter intake.
Ques. How much money do I need for a German student visa to Esslingen?
Ans. Open a blocked account (Sperrkonto) with EUR 11,904 (around INR 13.37 Lakhs) for 12 months of living costs. Add tuition of EUR 1,500 (around INR 1.68 Lakhs) per semester and the visa fee of EUR 75 (around INR 8,423).
College Student Profiles
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
M.Eng Automotive Engineering 18 months | USD 1,680 /Yr EUR 1,500 /Yr | TOEFL- 80 | IELTS-6.5 | ||
| USD 1,680 /Yr EUR 1,500 /Yr | TOEFL- 80 | IELTS-6.5 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Reviews
1 Reviews Found
Likes
- Its great for an international experience.
- In the MBA program we have the second semester that allows us to visit various industries and understand and build networks.
- The course structure is great and structured well.










Comments