University of Galway admissions run on a rolling basis for both undergraduate (UG) and postgraduate (PG) programmes, with the September intake serving as the primary window for Indian students. UG applicants need Class XII at 70 percent or above from a recognised board, while PG applicants need a Bachelor’s with a minimum GPA of 3.0 (around 60 percent).
- Next live deadline: Applications for the September 2027 primary intake open on 1 October 2026 and run on a rolling basis until course quotas fill.
- Base tuition and application fee: Non-EU base tuition starts at EUR 19,390 (around INR 21.64 Lakhs) per year; the application fee is EUR 35 (around INR 3,907).
- Eligibility floor: UG entry needs Class XII at 70 percent+; PG entry needs a Bachelor’s at 60 percent+; English requires IELTS 6.5 overall (no band under 6.0) or TOEFL 88 iBT.
- Acceptance rate: Institution-wide admit rate sits around 86 percent for applicants who meet the published requirements.
Indian students most often apply for MSc Computer Science (Artificial Intelligence), MSc Business Analytics, MSc Data Analytics, MSc Biotechnology, and the full-time MBA. Applicants describe the process as transparent and quick, with most decisions delivered within four to six weeks of a complete file, and the international admissions team responding directly to programme-specific queries. Full institution context sits on the University of Galway overview page.
Table of Contents
- University of Galway Application Deadlines
- University of Galway Eligibility for Indian Students
- Galway PG Programmes and English Scores
- University of Galway UG Programmes for Indian Students
- Galway MBA Admissions and Work Experience
- University of Galway PhD Admissions Route
- Galway Application Process Step by Step
- Galway Admission Decisions and Offer Timeline
- University of Galway Documents Required
- Galway Acceptance Rate for Indian Applicants
- Ireland Student Visa Process for Galway
- Tips and Checklist for University of Galway Admissions
- University of Galway Admissions FAQs
University of Galway Application Deadlines
University of Galway operates a rolling admissions model for Indian applicants. The online application portal opens on 1 October each year for the following September intake. Programme quotas are reviewed continuously, and courses close when seats fill, per the postgraduate key dates page. There are no fixed rounds; earlier files reach the reviewer with more open seats and cleaner visa timelines.
Galway’s primary intake for Indian students is September (autumn semester) — most programmes open here.
| Intake | Level | App Opens | Deadline | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2027 (Primary intake) | UG (Non-EU) | 1 October 2026 | Rolling until quotas fill | EUR 35 (INR 3,907) | University of Galway Portal |
| September 2027 (Primary intake) | PG Taught | 1 October 2026 | Rolling until quotas fill | EUR 35 (INR 3,907) | University of Galway Portal |
| September 2026 | UG / PG | 1 October 2025 (Open) | Rolling; most courses closed for Indian applicants | EUR 35 (INR 3,907) | University of Galway Portal |
| January 2027 | PG Research (select) | Open | Mid-November 2026 | EUR 35 (INR 3,907) | University of Galway Portal |
| September 2027 | PhD (Arts, SS, Celtic) | 1 October 2026 | Mid-July 2027 | EUR 35 (INR 3,907) | University of Galway Portal |
Planning note: Indian applicants targeting September 2027 should aim to submit by early January 2027. Popular programmes like MSc Computer Science (AI) and MSc Business Analytics fill quotas before spring.
University of Galway Eligibility for Indian Students
Entry standards for Indian applicants are calibrated to the Indian secondary and Bachelor’s grading systems. The university publishes country-specific benchmarks on its international entry requirements page. Meeting the floor gets your file reviewed; competitive programmes review the full academic record and any relevant subject grades.
- UG general entry: Class XII from CBSE, CISCE, or a recognised state board at 70 percent overall.
- UG competitive courses: 75 to 85 percent for Medicine, Computer Science, and Engineering variants.
- PG taught entry: Bachelor’s degree with a minimum GPA of 3.0 (around 60 percent) in a relevant subject.
- PG competitive courses: First Class Bachelor’s (around 65 to 70 percent) for MSc Computer Science (AI) and MSc Business Analytics.
- MBA entry: Bachelor’s plus three years of post-graduation business experience.
Accepted English tests and minimum scores:
| Test | Standard Minimum | Higher Programmes (e.g. Nursing, English) |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS Academic | 6.5 overall, no band under 6.0 | 7.0 to 7.5 overall |
| TOEFL iBT | 88 overall | 95 to 100 overall |
| PTE Academic | 63 overall | 68 to 73 overall |
| Cambridge CAE / CPE | 176 overall | 185+ overall |
University of Galway IELTS Waiver for Indian Students
Galway accepts a Class XII English waiver for Indian applicants from specific state boards. If you sat Class XII with CBSE, CISCE, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, or West Bengal boards and scored 70 percent+ in English, this substitutes for IELTS 6.5. A 75 percent+ score maps to IELTS 7.0 for higher-threshold courses. You must upload the Digilocker-verified marksheet with the application. Applicants from Chandigarh, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, and Rajasthan boards must submit an IELTS, TOEFL, or PTE score instead.
Galway PG Programmes and English Scores
Postgraduate taught programmes are Galway’s largest destination for Indian students. Entry is per-programme, so eligibility, English floors, and quota fills vary by course. Base tuition for non-EU PG taught programmes starts at EUR 14,640 (around INR 16.34 Lakhs) per year and extends to EUR 33,140 for lab-intensive tracks; see the course-wise fees breakdown for the full range.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSc Computer Science (Artificial Intelligence) | 1 year | Bachelor’s with 65%+ in CS, IT, or a related computing discipline | IELTS 6.5 |
| MSc Business Analytics | 1 year | Bachelor’s with 60%+ in Business, Economics, Maths, or Computing | IELTS 6.5 |
| MSc Data Analytics | 1 year | Bachelor’s with 60%+, quantitative background required | IELTS 6.5 |
| MSc Biotechnology | 1 year | Bachelor’s with 60%+ in Biological Sciences or Biotechnology | IELTS 6.5 |
| MEng Electrical and Electronic Engineering | 1 year | Bachelor’s in Electrical / Electronic Engineering with 60%+ | IELTS 6.5 |
| Master of Accounting | 1 year | Bachelor’s in Accounting with 60%+, or ACCA/CIMA route | IELTS 6.5 |
| MSc International Management | 1 year | Bachelor’s with 60%+ in any discipline | IELTS 6.5 |
| MSc Marketing Practice | 1 year | Bachelor’s in Business or Marketing with 60%+ | IELTS 6.5 |
Note: Programme-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official University of Galway page for your chosen programme before applying.
University of Galway UG Programmes for Indian Students
Undergraduate entry uses your Class XII marksheet as the primary academic evidence. Non-EU base tuition begins at EUR 19,390 (around INR 21.64 Lakhs) and reaches EUR 55,140 for Medicine. Indian students most often apply to Business, Computer Science, and Engineering programmes at Galway.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| BComm Commerce | 3 years | Class XII with 70%+ overall, Mathematics required | IELTS 6.5 |
| BSc Computer Science and Information Technology | 4 years | Class XII with 75%+ including Mathematics | IELTS 6.5 |
| BE Electronic and Computer Engineering | 4 years | Class XII with 75%+ in Physics and Mathematics | IELTS 6.5 |
| BSc Biomedical Science | 4 years | Class XII with 75%+ in Biology and Chemistry | IELTS 6.5 (6.5 writing) |
| BA Arts | 3 years | Class XII with 65%+ in five academic subjects | IELTS 6.5 |
Galway MBA Admissions and Work Experience
The Galway full-time MBA is a one-year programme delivered at the J.E. Cairnes School of Business and Economics. Applications for the September 2027 cohort open on 1 October 2026 and are reviewed on a rolling basis, per the university’s MBA entry page. There is no GMAT or GRE requirement; the file is assessed on your Bachelor’s, work history, and interview.
Galway MBA Work Experience Requirements
Two entry routes exist. Graduates need a Bachelor’s plus at least three years of post-graduation business experience with clear evidence of team leadership, project ownership, or budget responsibility. Non-graduates may apply with a minimum of five years of comparable relevant business experience.
Galway MBA Interview and Decision
Shortlisted applicants complete a panel interview (video-based for Indian applicants) covering leadership examples, career goals, and fit with the programme’s blended cohort. Interviews are scheduled continuously through the cycle; offers typically follow within two to three weeks.
Insider note: The Galway MBA weighs demonstrated business impact more than test scores. Indian applicants without a GMAT should sharpen the SOP with quantified outcomes from their work.
University of Galway PhD Admissions Route
Galway offers Structured and Traditional PhD routes across Arts, Sciences, Engineering, Medicine, and Business. Applications are submitted through the university portal after you identify a supervisor whose research aligns with your proposal.
Galway PhD Deadlines
Traditional PhD applicants in Arts, Social Sciences, and Celtic Studies must submit before mid-July for September starts and mid-November for January starts. Structured PhDs in Medicine, Nursing, and Health Sciences run intakes only in September and January. Other Structured PhDs list programme-specific dates on their course pages.
Galway PhD Funding and Stipends
Doctoral scholarships from Research Ireland (formerly IRC) and Marie Skłodowska-Curie Actions fund selected candidates. The full funding for Indian students list covers university-specific PhD awards and stipend levels for the 2026-2027 academic year.
Planning note: Approach a prospective supervisor at least 8 to 10 weeks before submitting your PhD application. A supervisor’s confirmation of interest strengthens the review stage significantly.
Galway Application Process Step by Step
Non-EU applications for both UG and PG go through the University of Galway online portal. Central platforms like CAO and PAC are not used by Galway for its non-EU intake; the uni operates its own single-portal system, so ignore third-party advice pointing you at CAO.
- Create an account on the University of Galway application portal from 1 October 2026 onwards.
- Select up to two programmes under the same non-EU application; ranking matters for how offers issue.
- Upload academic transcripts, Class XII or Bachelor’s marksheets, and Digilocker-verified copies where required.
- Attach English proof: IELTS, TOEFL, or PTE score report, or the Class XII English waiver evidence if you qualify.
- Add supporting documents: passport bio page, personal statement (up to 800 words for UG), two academic or work references, and CV for PG applicants.
- Pay the application fee of EUR 35 (around INR 3,907) on the University of Galway portal to complete submission.
- Track your application through the portal dashboard; supplementary requests appear here.
Galway Admission Decisions and Offer Timeline
Decisions are issued on a rolling basis. Most applicants receive an outcome within four to six weeks of a complete file, per the University of Galway international admissions team. Popular quotas close well before the intake month.
- Offer type: Conditional (pending final marksheets or English score) or unconditional.
- Acceptance window: Typically 30 days from offer date to pay the deposit and secure your seat.
- Deposit: Refer to your offer letter; deposit terms sit on the fees page, not this article.
- Deferral policy: One-year deferral is permitted for most PG taught programmes, subject to programme director approval.
University of Galway Documents Required
Documents are uploaded directly to the application portal. Certified English translations are required for any Hindi or regional-language documents. Keep scanned copies clear and single-file per document type.
- Passport bio page: Colour scan, valid at least 12 months beyond intake.
- Academic transcripts: Class XII marksheet for UG; Bachelor’s degree certificate plus consolidated transcript for PG.
- Digilocker verification: Mandatory for Class XII if using the English waiver route.
- English proficiency report: IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, or approved alternative test.
- Personal statement or SOP: Up to 800 words for UG; programme-specific for PG.
- Two references: Academic for freshers; one academic and one professional for experienced applicants.
- Updated CV: Required for all PG taught, MBA, and PhD applications.
- Work experience letters: Required for MBA; signed by HR on company letterhead.
- PhD research proposal: 3 to 5 pages, plus supervisor communication trail.
Galway Acceptance Rate for Indian Applicants
University of Galway does not publish an official institutional acceptance rate. Third-party estimates place the admit rate at around 86 percent, based on the university’s access-oriented model that admits most applicants meeting the stated academic and English thresholds.
Which Galway Programmes Are Most Selective
MSc Computer Science (AI), MSc Business Analytics, and the BSc Computer Science and IT track fill quotas fastest. Effective admit rates for these sit well below the institutional average, closer to 30 to 40 percent once the seats are counted.
What Improves Indian Applicant Odds
Consistent Bachelor’s performance above 65 percent, a programme-aligned SOP, and an English score above the floor materially improve the file. Applying in October or November of the prior year, before quotas tighten, is the single biggest lever.
Insider note: Galway’s 86 percent figure reflects the full applicant pool. Indian applicants for popular STEM masters should target 65 percent+ in their Bachelor’s and IELTS 7.0 to stay competitive.
Ireland Student Visa Process for Galway
Indian students pursuing a full-time course over three months at Galway apply for the Ireland Study Visa (D-type long-stay). The visa is filed online at the AVATS portal, followed by document submission at VFS Global centres in India. Processing typically takes 4 to 8 weeks from biometrics submission, so file your application at least 12 weeks before intake.
Financial evidence requires proof of the full first-year tuition already paid plus EUR 10,000 (around INR 11.16 Lakhs) for annual living costs, held in your name or your sponsor’s. On arrival, register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB) within 90 days to receive your Irish Residence Permit; the registration fee is EUR 300 (around INR 33,489).
2026 update: Ireland has moved to online GNIB appointments booked at the point of arrival in Galway; the previous walk-in Dublin process no longer applies to non-Dublin students.
Tips and Checklist for University of Galway Admissions
The following tips and steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at University of Galway across recent September intakes.
- Apply in October or November: Popular STEM masters at Galway close quotas by February; early files see cleaner offers.
- Use the Class XII English waiver if eligible: Avoids IELTS cost and delay for applicants from qualifying state boards.
- Rank your two programme choices carefully: The portal issues offers in preference order under one application fee.
- Request Digilocker verification early: Delays here are the most common file-completion blocker for Indian applicants.
- Line up two references 6 weeks out: Academic references need lead time; late references stall the offer.
- Pay tuition deposit within 30 days of offer: Late payment forfeits your seat to the waitlist.
- File the Ireland study visa 12 weeks before intake: AVATS processing plus VFS biometrics leave a tight window otherwise.
- Book GNIB registration on arrival: The 90-day window is enforced; missing it complicates work permissions.
University of Galway suits Indian applicants who want a rolling, single-portal application backed by a fast four-to-six-week decision cycle and an entry route recognising Class XII English. Start with the September 2027 cycle from 1 October 2026 for the widest programme choice and cleanest visa timeline.
University of Galway Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. When do University of Galway applications open for Indian students?
Ans. The online application portal opens on 1 October each year for the following September intake. Applications for September 2027 open on 1 October 2026 and run on a rolling basis until course quotas fill.
Ques. What is the application fee at University of Galway?
Ans. The application fee is EUR 35 (around INR 3,907) per application, and it covers up to two programme choices under one file.
Ques. Does University of Galway require IELTS from Indian students?
Ans. Not always. Indian applicants with Class XII from CBSE, CISCE, or Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and West Bengal boards scoring 70 percent+ in English can waive IELTS. Applicants from other state boards must submit IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 88 iBT, or PTE 63.
Ques. What is the minimum eligibility for postgraduate admission at Galway?
Ans. A Bachelor’s degree with a minimum GPA of 3.0 (around 60 percent) in a relevant subject. Competitive programmes like MSc Computer Science (AI) prefer 65 percent+ from a computing or quantitative Bachelor’s.
Ques. Does Galway use CAO or PAC for non-EU applications?
Ans. No. Galway processes all non-EU UG and PG applications through its own University of Galway application portal, not CAO or PAC. Central platforms apply only to EU applicants.
Ques. How long does the Galway admission decision take?
Ans. Most decisions issue within four to six weeks of a complete file. Peak season submissions (December to February) may take longer as reviewer load increases.
Ques. Does the Galway MBA require GMAT?
Ans. No. The Galway MBA has no GMAT or GRE requirement. Admission is based on Bachelor’s degree plus at least three years of post-graduation business experience, or five years for non-graduates.
Ques. What is the acceptance rate at University of Galway?
Ans. The estimated institution-wide acceptance rate is around 86 percent. Competitive programmes like MSc Computer Science (AI) admit closer to 30 to 40 percent of applicants.
Ques. Can I apply to Galway without a Bachelor’s degree?
Ans. Yes, but only for the MBA and only if you have a minimum of five years of relevant business experience with leadership and budget responsibility.
Ques. What English tests does University of Galway accept?
Ans. Galway accepts IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 88 iBT, PTE 63, Cambridge CAE or CPE, Trinity ISE III, and Language Cert Academic. Nursing, English, Literature, and Journalism programmes require IELTS 7.0 to 7.5.
Ques. When should Indian students apply for the Ireland student visa for Galway?
Ans. File the AVATS application at least 12 weeks before your intake month. Processing typically takes 4 to 8 weeks after biometrics at VFS Global centres in India.
Ques. Does Galway offer a January intake for Indian students?
Ans. Very few programmes run a January intake. Some Structured PhDs in Medicine, Nursing, and Health Sciences accept January starts; the vast majority of PG taught and all UG programmes open only in September.
College Student Profiles
National University of Ireland, Galway Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Application Start Date for September 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026) | USD 33,222 /Yr EUR 28,640 /Yr | 35 | Grade: 65%, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 61 | ||
MS Business Analytics 1 year | Application Start Date for September 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026) | USD 25,102 /Yr EUR 21,640 /Yr | 35 | Grade: 65%, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 63 | |
Application Start Date for September 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026) | USD 33,222 /Yr EUR 28,640 /Yr | 35 | Grade: 65%, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 61 | - | |
MS Clinical Research 1 year | Application Start Date for September 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026) | USD 23,246 /Yr EUR 20,040 /Yr | 35 | Grade: 65%, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 63 | |
MS Biotechnology 1 year | Application Start Date for September 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026) | USD 33,222 /Yr EUR 28,640 /Yr | 35 | Grade: 65%, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 63 | |
MEng Mechanical Engineering 9 months | Application Start Date for September 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026) | USD 33,222 /Yr EUR 28,640 /Yr | 35 | Grade: 65%, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 63 | |
Application Start Date for September 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026) | USD 25,102 /Yr EUR 21,640 /Yr | 35 | Grade: 65%, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 63 | ||
Application Start Date for September 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026) | USD 25,102 /Yr EUR 21,640 /Yr | 35 | Grade: 65%, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 63 | ||
Application Start Date for September 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026) | USD 24,232 /Yr EUR 20,890 /Yr | 35 | Grade: 65%, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 63 | ||
Application Start Date for September 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026) | USD 33,222 /Yr EUR 28,640 /Yr | 35 | Grade: 65%, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 63 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Reviews
7 Reviews Found
Likes
- The Campus, it has lovely walking and cycling tracks
- The Laboratory infrastructures (well established Molecular Research Lab)
- The Canteen next to corrib river (It is very great place to have a pizza; something very famous of the canteen, you can enjoy stunning views of the corrib river and occasionally you may meet swans.
Dislikes
- You have to walk alot. The campus is too big when you are not in a mood for a stroll. very less means to travel quickly from one side to others.
- The Campus does not have many navigators to guide you to your destination buidling.
- Despite being approachable It can get tricky and frustrating sometimes to navigate from one administrator to the other just to get approval (for example it took me 3 member approval to enter the molecular lab).
Scholarship
- No, I did not receive any scholarship.
- For my programme, an average of 1-2 people receive scholarships. The scholarship amount can be about 20% of fees to a full scholarship with a living stipend of 2000 Euros depending on their merit and academics
- During Covid times we were not able to go to our part-time works so we were paid 200 euros a week for being unemployed.
Likes
- It is an old reputed college with a great world ranking
- It has great academic staff, experienced faculty
- Has great infrastructure and facilites within the campus
Dislikes
- There are too many home assignments and inadequate classroom teaching
- Course fee is too high in respect to skills that were taught
- Less innovation and bit outdated curriculum for my course
Scholarship
- I did not get any scholarship. It's very tough to get one. None of my friends got the scholarship. But i have heard one chinese student from my class got a 50% scholarship as he was having his own startup in China, so he showcased that he can be a great addition to the cohort of students and can bring some great ideas for entrepreneurship and innovation.
- There is no fixed number of scholarships given to students in a particular course. It all depends on the panel that decides this.



.jpg)
.png)
.png)

.png)
Overview
Good ranking, good professors, reviews by previous students, cheap accommodation, good TA positions
Scholarship
No
Overview
The program was of my interest. This university was recognized and had a good reputation.
Scholarship
No.
Overview
NUI Galway is a great university in terms of highly educated faculty, infrastructure, and quality education. I selected to study at NUI Galway due to the good quality of education, a short-term course of 9 months with NFQ level 9, and the interesting subjects in the curriculum.
Scholarship
No, I didn't receive any scholarship.
Overview
The National University of Ireland Galway is one of the most prestigious universities in Ireland and is ranked #230 in the world. The MS course provided is highly respected and the course structure is aligned with the required needs of the market. One more reason to join this university is its location in Galway where living expenses are comparatively less than in Dublin and the university tuition fees are low.
Scholarship
No, I didn't receive any scholarship.
Overview
I came across Ireland because of English speaking nation that provide advantage of courses being offered in English. The cost of education is lower for Indian students in Ireland than many other international destinations, another advantage is that we can choose to stay back for two years after completing the course. The course duration for masters is also one year. NUIG serve as a perfect platform for me to gain skills and develop my personality for various reasons like repute of the institution, up-to-date curriculum, global exposure, diversified peer group, learned faculty, good infrastructure and resources, accomplished alumni record and career opportunities. NUIG also ranked 238th in the world’s top 1,000 institutions.
Scholarship
I got the Business Merit Postgraduate Scholarship for MSc Digital Marketing of €4225. There was a special application for the scholarship where along with I had to write one SoP (Set out below your reasons for choosing this particular course of study, how it relates to your previous study and/or employment, why you have chosen to study in Ireland rather than in your home country and its relevance to your future career/educational plans.).









Comments