VVITUGuntur B.Tech Information Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Guntur, Andhra PradeshPrivate UniversityEstd 2007 JNTUK, Kakinada NAAC Grade A 3.0

VVITUGuntur Latest Updates and News

17 Sep, 2026 JEE Main 2027 Session 1 exam dates have been announced. The exam will be held between Jan 22 & 30, 2027. Registrations will begin soon @jeemain.nta.nic.in. Read News.

Total fees
INR 2.76 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4.5 LPA
latest official placement note
Cutoff
59,625
AP EAPCET, final phase 2025
Placement stat
750 placed
NIRF 2025 B.Tech data

About VVITU B.Tech IT

VVITU offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech IT with 180 seats through AP EAPCET. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The university grew out of VVIT and is listed in the NIRF Innovation ranking 2023. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.76 Lakhs, paid per year, and INR 5.96 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a convener quota seat through APSCHE counselling. The General AP State seat closed near rank 59,625 in the 2025 final phase. The latest official placement note shows INR 4.5 LPA average pay and NIRF lists 750 B.Tech students placed.

VVITU B.Tech IT Fees

The full course costs INR 2.76 Lakhs without hostel and INR 5.96 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 2.61 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee once each year, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.20 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.61 LakhsINR 65,200 a year, 4 years
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 2.76 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 5.96 LakhsFull course

VVITU B.Tech IT Admission Dates

Round 1 allotment closed on 4 Aug 2026. Final phase allotment is listed for 19 Sep 2026. Reporting starts on 24 Sep 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
AP EAPCET registration, last date to apply15 Feb 2026 to 24 Apr 2026Over
AP EAPCET engineering exam12 May 2026 to 18 May 2026Over
AP EAPCET result and rank14 Jun 2026Over
APSCHE web options29 Jul 2026 to 1 Aug 2026Over
Round 1 allotment4 Aug 2026Over
Final phase allotment19 Sep 2026Confirmed
Tuition fee payment, last date23 Sep 2026Confirmed
College reporting and document check24 Sep 2026Confirmed
Classes start1 Oct 2026Confirmed
Internal slidingOct 2026Tentative

VVITU B.Tech IT Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a AP EAPCET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamAP EAPCET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

VVITU B.Tech IT Admission Process

APSCHE allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write AP EAPCETSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on APSCHEList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

VVITU B.Tech IT Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 59,625 and the OBC-NCL seat at 35,000 in 2025. These are the APSCHE round 6 closing ranks for AP State seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, AP StateRound and year
General59,625Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL35,000Round 6, 2025
SC24,000Round 6, 2025
ST18,000Round 6, 2025
EWS30,000Round 6, 2025

VVITU B.Tech IT Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 85% of its batch at an average of INR 4.5 LPA. The median is INR 4 LPA and the highest offer was INR 29 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 4 LPA
Highest offerINR 29 LPA
Batch placed85%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

VVITU B.Tech IT Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 1.20 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
AP post-matric fee supportSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1.20 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 80,000 over the course
BC post-matric fee supportOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 60,000 over the course

VVITU B.Tech IT Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A+. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia B.Tech ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

VVITU B.Tech IT Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

VVITU B.Tech IT Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick B.Tech IT at VVITU?

This course suits students who want a software job near Guntur and can follow AP EAPCET counselling dates.

Pick it if:
You have an AP EAPCET rank: Category A seats use convener counselling, so your web option order matters.
You want IT services first: Infosys and Tech Mahindra hire here, while Amazon and Walmart are the high package outliers.
Your family wants a yearly fee: the listed convener tuition is INR 65,200 a year, paid across four years.
You want a low fee risk: the full course fee is INR 2.76 Lakhs against INR 4.5 LPA average pay.
Skip it if:
You are counting on the last close: the final phase can move, so last year's rank is not a safe promise.
You need a hostel promise: check room rules with the office before paying, because rooms depend on availability.
You want a metro internship market: Namburu is outside Guntur city, so most internships come through college contacts.
You may miss final reporting: AP counselling cancels seats when students miss fee payment or college reporting.
Counsellor's advice
If your AP EAPCET rank is near the cutoff, keep VVITU below a safer choice. Freeze it if you get IT before final reporting.
B.Tech IT Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 45% in Maths, Physics and Chemistry. 40% for reserved categories.
Board rank alternative: A diploma route can also lead to lateral entry when seats are open.
Exam needed: A AP EAPCET rank. rank (your main rank) decides the Non local seats.
AP State quota: Category A seats are filled by the AP EAPCET convener.
B.Tech IT Admission Process▾
Write AP EAPCET: One computer based test is held for engineering in May.
Register for counselling: APSCHE manages the online counselling for convener quota seats.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Save web options in the order you want the branches.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Tech IT Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
15 Feb 2026 to 24 Apr 2026
AP EAPCET registration
Last date to apply was 26 Feb 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
12 May 2026 to 18 May 2026
AP EAPCET engineering exam
Your rank card is used for engineering counselling.
Over
14 Jun 2026
AP EAPCET result and rank
The rank card is the main paper APSCHE reads.
Over
29 Jul 2026 to 1 Aug 2026
APSCHE web options
Choices locked when the window shut on 28 Aug 2026.
Over
4 Aug 2026
Round 1 allotment
The first allotment letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
19 Sep 2026
Final phase allotment
The final allotment letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
23 Sep 2026
Tuition fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 23 Sep 2026.
Confirmed
24 Sep 2026
College reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
1 Oct 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Internal sliding
Only if the university permits a branch change after reporting.
Tentative
Sep 2027
AP EAPCET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Sep 2027
AP EAPCET engineering exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Sep 2027
AP EAPCET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Sep 2027
APSCHE web options
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Sep 2027
College reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: AP EAPCET counselling portal and VVITU admission pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

VVITU B.Tech IT Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 65,200 a year
INR 2.61 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 80,000 a year
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2.76 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 5.96 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 4,654
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
163%
average first-year pay INR 4.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,049
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
76%
average first-year pay INR 4.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: VVITU intake and fee page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you IT at VVITU?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published APSCHE closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · AP State
50,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
50,001 to 59,625: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 59,625: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Non local
35,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
35,001 to 41,738: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 41,738: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · AP State
28,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
28,001 to 35,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 35,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Non local
19,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
19,001 to 24,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 24,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · AP State
18,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
18,001 to 24,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 24,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Non local
12,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
12,001 to 16,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 16,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · AP State
14,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
14,001 to 18,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 18,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Non local
10,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
10,001 to 14,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 14,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · AP State
24,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
24,001 to 30,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 30,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Non local
16,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
16,001 to 20,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 20,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

VVITU B.Tech IT Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

AP post-matric fee support
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Andhra Pradesh social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 80,000
VVITU
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
BC post-matric fee support
INR 60,000
Andhra Pradesh backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.36 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.76 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Your net course fee: INR 1.76 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.56 Lakhs

VVITU B.Tech IT vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to VVITU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Vasireddy Venkatadri International Technological University
Guntur
Compared with
RVR and JC College of Engineering
Guntur
Compared with
Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research
Guntur
Compared with
GMR Institute of Technology
Rajam
Compared with
SRKR Engineering College
Bhimavaram
Compared with
Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology and Sciences
Visakhapatnam
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 2.76 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 3.04 Lakhs
INR 28,000 more
INR 11.40 Lakhs
INR 8.64 Lakhs more
INR 6.57 Lakhs
INR 3.81 Lakhs more
INR 3.08 Lakhs
INR 32,000 more
INR 4 Lakhs
INR 1.24 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 4.5 LPA
official placement note
INR 4.8 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA more
INR 4.6 LPA
INR 0.1 LPA more
INR 4.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 4.4 LPA
INR 0.1 LPA less
INR 4.1 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
85%
NIRF based estimate
88%
3 points higher
82%
3 points lower
80%
5 points lower
86%
1 points higher
78%
7 points lower
Closing rankAP EAPCET, General
59,625
final phase, 2025
42,000
17,625 places tougher
75,000
15,375 places easier
56,000
3,625 places tougher
62,000
2,375 places easier
80,000
20,375 places easier
Seatsthis branch
180
AP EAPCET
180
Same seats
240
60 more
120
60 fewer
180
Same seats
180
Same seats
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
163%
on INR 4.5 LPA
158%
5 points lower
40%
123 points lower
64%
99 points lower
143%
20 points lower
103%
60 points lower
In short
RVRJC is close by and pays a little more, but its fee is higher and the cutoff is tougher. If both allot, choose by branch comfort; if only VVITU allots, take this seat.
In short
Vignan has a higher fee and an easier cutoff, while pay is close. If fee matters, keep VVITU above it; if you need a safer rank, keep Vignan below it.
In short
GMRIT costs more and has fewer IT seats, but its cutoff is a little tougher. If you want Guntur and the lower fee, VVITU is the cleaner choice.
In short
SRKR is close on pay and seats, but costs more. If your rank clears both, place VVITU higher for the lower fee and similar outcome.
In short
ANITS is easier to get but costs more and pays less on average. If VVITU appears in any round, take it and keep ANITS as backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on VVITU B.Tech IT

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech IT at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.76 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 4.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General AP State seat closed at rank 59,625 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 4.5 LPA, the median was INR 4 LPA and 85% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 85% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 4 LPA is lower than the average of INR 4.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is IT better than CSE at this college for me?▾
Pick IT if you want software jobs and a lower cutoff than CSE. CSE is usually the first choice for students who want the toughest computer branch. If you get IT now and want CSE later, ask the department about branch change rules before you count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the AP EAPCET exam and fill this college in your APSCHE choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days APSCHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 2.76 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 5.96 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 24, 2026

VVITUGuntur: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 15 Reviews

Admission to the Information Technology program at this college involves an entrance exam and a three-tier counselling process. The college caters to about 5,000 students and employs approximately 600 faculty members, ensuring a favorable student-to-faculty ratio of 1:10. The program spans 8 semesters, with rigorous assessments including mid-term and end-term exams. The annual fee is approximately 75,000 INR, with government schemes offering fee reimbursement for students admitted via EAMCET. Management quota fees range from 94,000 to 200,000 INR, with extra costs for various courses and amenities.

Placement is strong, with 70-80% of students securing jobs in notable companies like TCS and Amazon, featuring an average package of 4.5 to 5 LPA and a highest package of 46 LPA. Placement training begins in the first semester, and internships start in the second year, promoting hands-on experience. Hostel fees start at 75,000 INR, increasing annually, while bus fees average 30,000 to 40,000 INR depending on the route. Scholarships, including the Jagananna Vidya Deevena scheme, assist students financially, offering 55,000 INR in installments.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Comments


No Comments To Show