AKS University Satna B.Tech Mechanical Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Satna, Madhya PradeshPrivate UniversityEstd 2011
Total fees
INR 3.37 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 2.5 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
45%
CUET UG CRL, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
69%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About AKS University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

AKS University offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech Mechanical Engineering with 60 seats through CUET UG. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds UGC 2(f) and stands UGC recognized State Private University and UGC listed private university. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.37 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 6.17 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You apply through the AKS admission form or CUET UG route. The published minimum is 45% in Class 12 PCM, with 5% relaxation for SC and ST students. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 2.5 LPA and 69% of the batch was placed.

AKS University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Fees

The full course costs INR 3.37 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.17 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3.32 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.80 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.32 LakhsINR 41,500 a semester, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 4,900One time
Hostel and messINR 2.80 LakhsINR 70,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.37 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.17 LakhsFull course

AKS University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; CUET UG registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
CUET UG registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
CUET UG session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
CUET UG result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
AKS admission choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

AKS University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a CUET UG rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamCUET UG rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

AKS University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Admission Process

AKS admission allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Take CUET UGSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Pick course on AKS admissionList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

AKS University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

The course needs 45% in Class 12 PCM for General students and 40% for SC or ST students. These are the published AKS and CUET UG marks rules. A higher CUET UG score can help when seats fill early.

CategoryMinimum marksSource and year
General45%CUET UG rule, 2026
OBC45%AKS fee table, 2026
SC40%CUET UG rule, 2026
ST40%CUET UG rule, 2026
EWS45%AKS fee table, 2026

AKS University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 69% of its batch at an average of INR 2.5 LPA. The median is INR 1.44 LPA and the highest offer was INR 6.4 LPA. Manufacturing, cement and power companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 2.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 1.44 LPA
Highest offerINR 6.4 LPA
Batch placed69%
RecruitersManufacturing, cement and power companies, on campus

AKS University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 52,000 to INR 52,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MP post-matric scholarshipSC or ST student, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 52,000 over the course
AKS University scholarshipAny category, 80% or more in Class 12 and family income up to INR 3 Lakhs a yearINR 52,000 over the course
Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherji ScholarshipGeneral, OBC or Minority merit student under the state schemeINR 52,000 over the course
MP OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC student, family income below INR 2 Lakhs a yearINR 52,000 over the course

AKS University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Ranking

NAAC A+ is the grade listed for AKS University in this table. UGC listing shows section 2(f) for 2026 and the state university act from 2011. UGC listing tells you the degree route is recognised by the university system.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
UGC listing20262(f)
NIRF Engineering2025Not ranked
NAAC2024A+

AKS University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

AKS University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick B.Tech Mechanical Engineering at AKS University?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for four years.

Pick it if:
You want a local private university: AKS is UGC listed and the campus is about 5 km from Satna railway station.
You want plant and core recruiters: the placement page lists cement, steel, power and mining companies among regular recruiters.
Your family wants semester payments: the fee table prices this course per semester, so you pay eight smaller parts.
You want a low fee course: the full course fee without hostel is INR 3.37 Lakhs, which keeps the EMI smaller.
Skip it if:
You are weak in PCM: the course needs 45% in Class 12 PCM, and mechanical maths starts from year 1.
You need a sure hostel price: AKS says hostel is first come first serve, but its fee is not in the official table.
You want metro internships: Satna is a smaller city, so most nearby options are cement, power, mining and plant work.
You will apply very late: the admission form decides the seat, so keep marksheets ready before you pay.
Counsellor's advice
Take this branch if you want mechanical work near Satna and can pay each semester. If you need a higher salary fast, compare the fee with the pay first.
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 45% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 40% for SC and ST.
Board rank alternative: CUET UG lists Physics, Chemistry and Maths for this course.
Exam needed: CUET UG is accepted, and the AKS form is also open for admission enquiry.
AKS form quota: The approved intake is 60 seats for Mechanical Engineering.
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Admission Process▾
Take CUET UG: Use the CUET UG or AKS admission form route for this course.
Fill AKS form: AKS University checks your form, marks and course choice.
Pick course: Choose B.Tech Mechanical and keep your papers ready.
Pay the seat fee: Pay by the date in the offer letter or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
CUET UG registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
CUET UG session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
CUET UG result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
AKS admission choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: AKS University admission and fee pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

AKS University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 8, INR 41,500 a semester
INR 3.32 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 4,900
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 70,000 a year
INR 2.80 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.37 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.17 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 5,680
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
74%
average first-year pay INR 2.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,401
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
41%
average first-year pay INR 2.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you Mechanical at AKS University?

Pick your category and route. The score ranges use the published Class 12 marks rule.

Category
Route
General · AKS form
70% or above: yes, you are safe. Keep this course high on your form.
45% to 69%: you meet the marks rule. Apply early and keep documents ready.
Below 45%: not eligible for General seats. Check the relaxed rule if you are SC or ST.
General · CUET UG
70% or above: yes, you are safe. Keep this course high on your form.
45% to 69%: you meet the marks rule. Apply early and keep documents ready.
Below 45%: not eligible for General seats. Check the relaxed rule if you are SC or ST.
OBC-NCL · AKS form
70% or above: yes, you are safe. Keep this course high on your form.
45% to 69%: you meet the marks rule. Apply early and keep documents ready.
Below 45%: not eligible for General seats. Check the relaxed rule if you are SC or ST.
OBC-NCL · CUET UG
70% or above: yes, you are safe. Keep this course high on your form.
45% to 69%: you meet the marks rule. Apply early and keep documents ready.
Below 45%: not eligible for General seats. Check the relaxed rule if you are SC or ST.
SC · AKS form
70% or above: yes, you are safe. Keep this course high on your form.
45% to 69%: you meet the marks rule. Apply early and keep documents ready.
Below 45%: not eligible for General seats. Check the relaxed rule if you are SC or ST.
SC · CUET UG
70% or above: yes, you are safe. Keep this course high on your form.
45% to 69%: you meet the marks rule. Apply early and keep documents ready.
Below 45%: not eligible for General seats. Check the relaxed rule if you are SC or ST.
ST · AKS form
70% or above: yes, you are safe. Keep this course high on your form.
45% to 69%: you meet the marks rule. Apply early and keep documents ready.
Below 45%: not eligible for General seats. Check the relaxed rule if you are SC or ST.
ST · CUET UG
70% or above: yes, you are safe. Keep this course high on your form.
45% to 69%: you meet the marks rule. Apply early and keep documents ready.
Below 45%: not eligible for General seats. Check the relaxed rule if you are SC or ST.
EWS · AKS form
70% or above: yes, you are safe. Keep this course high on your form.
45% to 69%: you meet the marks rule. Apply early and keep documents ready.
Below 45%: not eligible for General seats. Check the relaxed rule if you are SC or ST.
EWS · CUET UG
70% or above: yes, you are safe. Keep this course high on your form.
45% to 69%: you meet the marks rule. Apply early and keep documents ready.
Below 45%: not eligible for General seats. Check the relaxed rule if you are SC or ST.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

AKS University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

MP post-matric scholarship
INR 52,000
State social welfare department
Cuts the semester fee when you meet the scheme rule and renew on time.
Who qualifies: SC or ST student, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
AKS University scholarship
INR 52,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Cuts the semester fee when you meet the scheme rule and renew on time.
Who qualifies: any category, 80% or more in Class 12 and family income up to INR 3 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherji Scholarship
INR 52,000
AKS University
Cuts the semester fee when you meet the scheme rule and renew on time.
Who qualifies: General, OBC or Minority merit student under the state schemeApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MP OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 52,000
State backward classes welfare department
Cuts the semester fee when you meet the scheme rule and renew on time.
Who qualifies: OBC student, family income below INR 2 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 52,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.85 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.37 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.04 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.33 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.04 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.33 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.04 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.33 Lakhs

AKS University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to AKS University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
AKS University
Satna
Compared with
Amity University Gwalior
Amity Gwalior
Compared with
ITM University Gwalior
ITM Gwalior
Compared with
LNCT University Bhopal
Bhopal
Compared with
SAGE University Indore
SAGE Indore
Compared with
Rabindranath Tagore University
Bhopal
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 3.37 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 2.23 Lakhs more
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 3.53 Lakhs more
INR 3.37 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 3.03 Lakhs more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 2.48 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 2.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 7 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 5.6 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 4.9 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 5.7 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 5.3 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
69%
Class of 2025
88%
19 points higher
95%
26 points higher
84%
15 points higher, Class of 2024
90%
21 points higher
89%
20 points higher
Minimum marksClass 12 PCM, General
45%
CUET UG rule, 2026
50%
5 points higher
45%
Same marks
45%
Same marks
50%
5 points higher
45%
Same marks
Seatsthis branch
60
CUET UG
90
30 more
150
90 more
60
Same seats
180
120 more
240
180 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
74%
on INR 2.5 LPA
170%
96 points higher
117%
43 points higher
120%
46 points higher
128%
54 points higher
133%
59 points higher
In short
Amity Gwalior costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Amity Gwalior; if it clears only AKS University, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
ITM Gwalior places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below AKS University in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If AKS University gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
SAGE Indore costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses AKS University in the early rounds, list SAGE Indore right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If AKS University allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on AKS University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech Mechanical at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.37 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 2.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
No, not if you miss the marks rule. General students need 45% in Class 12 PCM, while SC and ST students get a 5% relaxation. If your score is close, use the checker above and ask the admission office before you pay.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get mechanical and plant roles with manufacturing, cement and power companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 2.5 LPA, the median was INR 1.44 LPA and 69% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 1.44 LPA is lower than the average of INR 2.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Mechanical if you want plant, workshop or design roles. Pick Computer Science only if you want coding as your main path. Mechanical at AKS has 60 seats and a lower fee than many private options, so compare the course work with your job goal before you join.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the CUET UG exam and fill this college in your AKS admission form. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days AKS admission gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 3.37 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 6.17 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

AKS University Satna: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 6 Reviews

Eligible students in their 3rd and final years, starting from the 6th or 7th semester, can participate in campus recruitment. Companies like Wipro Ltd., Indus Rock Tools, and Cipla visit for hiring. Approximately 20% of students secure placements, with an 80% success rate in bulk hiring situations. The highest salary package offered is 10 lakh INR per annum, with an average of 5 lakh INR. Mechanical engineering graduates usually receive packages between 2-3 lakh INR per annum.

Only 0.2-0.3% of students find positions in reputed firms. Internship opportunities exist with companies like Cipla offering up to 150,000 INR, and the average stipend is 7,000 INR. The annual tuition fee is 60,000 INR, with merit-based discounts available. Scholarships are offered to SC, ST, and OBC students through government schemes, while General and EWS students can apply for the Chancellor's Scholarship based on merit. However, there are issues with delayed scholarship disbursements and high late fees.

Additional costs include room rentals between 2,000 and 3,000 INR. Notifications about fee deadlines are often not well communicated, causing financial strain. Despite competitive fees compared to other colleges, some students feel the cost is high for the education quality and resources provided.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Comments


No Comments To Show