09 Oct, 2026 MHT CET 2027 will now be held after Class 12 board exams for both attempts. The detailed exam schedule will be released soon @cetcell.mahacet.org. Read News.
17 Sep, 2026 JEE Main 2027 Session 1 exam dates have been announced. The exam will be held between Jan 22 & 30, 2027. Registrations will begin soon @jeemain.nta.nic.in. Read News.
Symbiosis International University teaches its four-year, full-time B.Tech at the Symbiosis Institute of Technology on the Lavale campus in Pune. It offers seven branches with 720 seats in all. You get in through SITEEE, JEE Main or a state engineering exam, and the institute fills seats from merit lists with no fixed cutoff. The fee without hostel is INR 16 Lakhs for CSE and AI and ML, INR 15 Lakhs for E and TC and INR 12 Lakhs for the other four branches. Hostel and mess add INR 11.54 Lakhs over four years. NIRF ranked SIU #46 in engineering in 2025. The Class of 2024 had a median pay of INR 9.5 LPA, and 90% of the batch was placed.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Duration | 4 Years |
| Number of B.Tech Branches | 7 |
| Total Seats | 720 |
| Admission Through | SITEEE, JEE Main or a state engineering exam |
| Minimum Eligibility | 45% in the Class 12 eligibility subjects, 40% if reserved |
| Total Fees | INR 12 Lakhs to INR 16 Lakhs |
| Computing Group Fees | INR 16 Lakhs |
| Hostel + Mess | INR 2,88,500 a year |
| Median Package 2024 | INR 9.5 LPA |
| Placement Rate 2024 | 90% |
| NIRF Engineering Rank | #46 in 2025 |
| NAAC Grade | A++ |
The fee without hostel is INR 16 Lakhs in the Computing group, INR 15 Lakhs in the Electronics group and INR 12 Lakhs in the Core and Robotics group. Hostel and mess add INR 11.54 Lakhs over four years. You pay the academic fee each year in two parts, and it can rise by up to 10% over the course. Both deposits come back when you leave.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition, Computing group | INR 16 Lakhs | INR 4 Lakhs a year, 4 years |
| Tuition, Electronics group | INR 15 Lakhs | INR 3.75 Lakhs a year, 4 years |
| Tuition, Core and Robotics group | INR 12 Lakhs | INR 3 Lakhs a year, 4 years |
| Institute deposit | INR 20,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel, three-sharing, and mess | INR 11.54 Lakhs | INR 2,88,500 a year, 4 years |
| Hostel deposit | INR 20,000 | One time, refundable |
| Total, no hostel, Computing group | INR 16 Lakhs | Tuition only |
| Total with hostel, Computing group | INR 27.54 Lakhs | Tuition + hostel and mess |
Registration for the 2027 batch is expected to open in Nov 2026 for JEE Main and state scores, and in Dec 2026 for SITEEE. Classes are expected to start in Jul 2027. The institute has not put out the 2027 dates yet, so every date below is an estimate from this year's calendar.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| JEE Main and state exam route opens | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
| SITEEE registration opens | Dec 2026 | Tentative |
| JEE Main session 1 | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| SITEEE registration and payment close | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| First JEE Main merit list | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| SITEEE tests 1 and 2 | May 2027 | Tentative |
| SITEEE result and first merit list allotment | May 2027 | Tentative |
| First instalment fee, within 5 days of the offer | May 2027 | Tentative |
| Document upload on the eligibility portal | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Last date for JEE Main and state exam registration | Sep 2027 | Tentative |
You need 45% in your Class 12 eligibility subjects taken together, or 40% if you are from a reserved category. Civil, Mechanical and both Robotics branches need Physics, Chemistry and Maths. The other three branches need Physics and Maths plus one listed subject. You also need a SITEEE, JEE Main or state exam score.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 marks | 45% in the eligibility subjects together, 40% for reserved categories |
| Subjects, CSE, AI and ML, E and TC | Physics and Maths, plus Chemistry, Computer Science, Electronics, IT, Biology or another listed subject |
| Subjects, other four branches | Physics, Chemistry and Maths |
| Exam | SITEEE, JEE Main or a state engineering entrance exam |
You register, take SITEEE or send your JEE Main or state score, get a branch offer from a merit list, pay the first instalment and finish the eligibility papers. The institute decides your branch from your score and the branch order you gave. If you miss the payment date, your offer passes to the next student.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| Register | SITEEE on the SET portal, or the JEE Main and state route on the SIT portal. |
| List your branches | Put them in the order you want them while you register. |
| Take the exam | Sit SITEEE in May, or send the JEE Main or state score you already have. |
| Get your offer | The institute emails your branch after each merit list. |
| Pay and confirm | Pay the first instalment within five days, then upload papers on the eligibility portal. |
AI and ML and CSE have 180 seats each and cost INR 16 Lakhs without hostel, the biggest and dearest branches. Civil, Mechanical and both Robotics branches have 60 seats each at INR 12 Lakhs. E and TC has 120 seats, with 60 more waiting for AICTE approval. Robotics and AI is new, and its 60 seats also await approval. Every branch name below opens its own course page.
| Branch | Seats | Full fee, no hostel |
|---|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 180 | INR 16 Lakhs |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 180 | INR 16 Lakhs |
| Civil Engineering | 60 | INR 12 Lakhs |
| Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 120 | INR 15 Lakhs |
| Mechanical Engineering | 60 | INR 12 Lakhs |
| Robotics and Automation | 60 | INR 12 Lakhs |
| Robotics and Artificial Intelligence | 60 | INR 12 Lakhs |
All seven branches take SITEEE, JEE Main and state exam scores, and the institute sets no cutoff for any route. It ranks you on your score and fills your branch choices in merit order. The SITEEE test fee is INR 2,250 for each attempt, and you may sit both May tests.
| Route | Branches it opens | What decides the seat |
|---|---|---|
| SITEEE | All seven | Your SITEEE score and your branch order |
| JEE Main | All seven | Your JEE Main score and your branch order |
| State engineering exam | All seven | Your state exam score, such as MHT CET |
The Class of 2024 had a median pay of INR 9.5 LPA, and 406 of its 452 graduates were placed, which is 90%. The top offer in India was INR 50 LPA. SIU reports one median for the whole batch, not one per branch. One placement cell serves every branch.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay, all branches | INR 9.5 LPA |
| Batch placed | 90% of the Class of 2024 |
| Graduates, 2023-24 | 452 |
| Highest offer in India, 2023-24 | INR 50 LPA |
| Highest offer abroad, 2023-24 | INR 22.18 LPA |
| Top recruiters | Microsoft, Nvidia, Barclays, Tata Motors, KPMG |
The biggest awards are AICTE Pragati for girls and AICTE Saksham for students with a disability, each INR 50,000 a year. SIU also takes 20% off the next semester's fee for the top student of each batch, and less for the next three. You apply for the government schemes on NSP in year 1.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| AICTE Pragati | Girls, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs | INR 50,000 a year |
| AICTE Saksham | 40% or more disability, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs | INR 50,000 a year |
| Central Sector Scheme | Top 20 percentile in Class 12, family income below INR 4.5 Lakhs | INR 12,000 a year, INR 20,000 in year 4 |
| SIU merit scholarship | Top four students of each batch, each semester | 20%, 15%, 10% or 5% of the next semester's fee |
NIRF ranked SIU #46 among engineering institutes in 2025, and NAAC grades the university A++. NIRF looks at teaching, research, jobs and how others see the institute. NAAC grades the whole university, not only B.Tech.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF, Engineering | 2025 | #46 |
| NAAC | Current cycle | A++ |
A three-sharing room costs INR 1,68,900 a year and the mess INR 1,19,600, while a four-sharing room costs INR 1,24,100. Hostel and mess fees can rise by up to 15% a year. Rooms go first come, first served, so ask for one when you pay the first instalment.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Three-sharing room | INR 1,68,900 a year |
| Four-sharing room | INR 1,24,100 a year |
| Mess | INR 1,19,600 a year |
| Hostel deposit | INR 20,000, refundable |
| Campus | Lavale hill base campus, Mulshi, Pune |
The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every branch.
Source: SIT Pune admission schedule 2026.
This is the full 4-year cost. Tuition differs by branch group: tap yours.
Source: SIT Pune fee structure 2026-27.
Pick your category, Class 12 subjects and marks. There is no exam cutoff.
The institute publishes no closing score for any branch. It fills each branch from merit lists in order of exam score and branch choice, so pay for the branch you are offered and ask for a better one on the candidate portal.
Answer two questions. You can hold one of these schemes at a time.
Each card below names who qualifies, so you can see which answer blocked it.
Figures for this degree only, not the whole university.
Class of 2024, the B.Tech batch, all branches.
Source: SIU NIRF 2025 engineering data and the SIT placement record.
Short answers to what students ask before they apply.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments
Found 3 Comments
Symbiosis International (Deemed University) does not offer a Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm) program. The university provides a diverse range of undergraduate programs, including B.Sc. in various specializations, but pharmacy is not among the offered disciplines. For the most accurate and up-to-date information, it's advisable to consult the official Symbiosis International (Deemed University) website or contact their admissions office
Top B Pharmacy colleges in Pune are Poona College of Pharmacy, DYPDPU SPR, and MIT World Peace University. You can check here for the B.Pharm Colleges in Pune 2025: Fees, Admission, Ranking, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, there is an entrance examination known as SNAP entrance examination conducted by the university for admission to MBA Marketing.