18 Sep, 2026 SNAP 2026 registration begins @snaptest.org. Aspirants can register till Nov 25, 2026. SNAP 2026 will be held in three sessions on Dec 13, 19, and 26, 2026. Read News.
SNAP 2026 First Official Mock Test will be held on Sept 24, 2026. Candidates who pay the SNAP application fee by Sept 22, 11:59 PM will be eligible. Learn more.
Symbiosis International University offers the two-year, full-time MBA in Pune through 12 of its institutes, and this page covers 20 of those programmes. Every seat is filled through SNAP, one test for all of them, followed by a GE-PI at each institute. Tuition for the full course goes from INR 9.20 Lakhs for Sports Management to INR 26.20 Lakhs for the SIBM Pune MBA. The university holds a NAAC A++ grade and stood #24 among universities in NIRF 2025. In its NIRF data, 78% of the two-year PG batch of 2024 was placed, at a median pay of INR 12.68 LPA. Each institute also publishes its own placement report.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Duration | 2 Years |
| Number of MBA Specialisations | 20 |
| Admission Through | SNAP, then a GE-PI at each institute |
| Minimum Eligibility | Graduation with 50%, 45% for SC and ST |
| Total Fees | INR 9.20 Lakhs to INR 26.20 Lakhs |
| SIBM Pune MBA Fees | INR 26.20 Lakhs |
| Hostel + Mess | Hostel INR 1,05,900 to INR 1,68,900 and mess INR 1,19,600 a year |
| Scholarship Available | Top Class scheme for SC, up to INR 2 Lakhs a year |
| Median Package 2024 | INR 12.68 LPA |
| Placement Rate 2024 | 78% |
| NIRF University Rank | #24 in 2025 |
| NAAC Grade | A++ |
Tuition for the full course is INR 26.20 Lakhs for the SIBM Pune MBA and INR 9.20 Lakhs for Sports Management, the highest and the lowest. You also pay INR 40,000 in refundable deposits in year 1 and INR 1,19,600 a year for mess. Hostel fees differ by campus. Each year's fee is paid in two parts.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition, SIBM MBA | INR 26.20 Lakhs | INR 13.10 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SIHS | INR 12.58 Lakhs | INR 6.29 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SIMS | INR 14 Lakhs | INR 7 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SSBF | INR 18.70 Lakhs | INR 9.35 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SIBM I&E | INR 19.20 Lakhs | INR 9.60 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SIMC | INR 15.02 Lakhs | INR 7.51 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SSSS | INR 9.20 Lakhs | INR 4.60 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SICSR IT | INR 11.40 Lakhs | INR 5.70 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SCIT Data Science | INR 15.76 Lakhs | INR 7.88 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SICSR Digital | INR 12.74 Lakhs | INR 6.37 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SCIT ITBM | INR 15.60 Lakhs | INR 7.80 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SIDTM | INR 16.90 Lakhs | INR 8.45 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SIIB IB | INR 20.62 Lakhs | INR 10.31 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SIIB Agri | INR 12.96 Lakhs | INR 6.48 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SIIB Sustainability | INR 12.92 Lakhs | INR 6.46 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SCMHRD BA | INR 19.48 Lakhs | INR 9.74 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SCMHRD Infrastructure | INR 15.56 Lakhs | INR 7.78 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SSCANS | INR 9.44 Lakhs | INR 4.72 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Tuition, SIMS civilian seat | INR 20.61 Lakhs | Open civilian seats, a small share of SIMS seats |
| Institute and hostel deposits | INR 40,000 | One time, refundable |
| Mess | INR 2,39,200 | INR 1,19,600 a year, 2 years |
| Total, no hostel, lowest | INR 9.20 Lakhs | Sports Management tuition |
| Total, no hostel, highest | INR 26.20 Lakhs | SIBM Pune MBA tuition |
SNAP 2026 registration closes on 25 Nov 2026, and the three tests fall on 13 Dec 2026, 19 Dec 2026 and 26 Dec 2026. The result comes on 12 Jan 2027. Each institute then holds its own GE-PI, and classes for this intake are expected in Jun 2027.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| SNAP registration and payment closes | 25 Nov 2026 | Confirmed |
| Admit card for test 1 | 7 Dec 2026 | Confirmed |
| SNAP test 1 | 13 Dec 2026 | Confirmed |
| SNAP test 2 | 19 Dec 2026 | Confirmed |
| SNAP test 3 | 26 Dec 2026 | Confirmed |
| SNAP result | 12 Jan 2027 | Confirmed |
| GE-PI shortlists on institute sites | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| GE-PI rounds | Feb 2027 | Tentative |
| Merit list and first fee instalment | Mar 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting and document check | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
You need a degree in any subject with 50% marks, or 45% if you are SC or ST. Final-year students can apply if they reach these marks. Three programmes add rules of their own, listed in the table. SIMS asks every category for 50%.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | Any subject, from a recognised university |
| Graduation marks | 50%, or 45% for SC and ST |
| SIMS | 50% for every category; Defence seats for children or spouses of defence staff |
| Business Analytics | Two years of full-time work after graduation |
| Infrastructure | B.E., B.Tech, B.Arch or B.Plan, or any degree with 12 months of infrastructure work |
| Food Technology | A degree in food technology, hotel management, home science, nutrition, farming or a bio science |
You register for SNAP, pay for each programme you want, take the test, then sit the GE-PI of every programme that shortlists you. SIU has no common counselling. Each institute makes its own merit list, and you confirm a seat by paying its fee.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| Register for SNAP | Pick your test dates and every programme you want. |
| Take SNAP | Up to three tests; your best score counts. |
| Check shortlists | Each institute posts its own list after the result. |
| Attend the GE-PI | Sit every part, or you drop out of that programme. |
| Pay the fee | The merit list gives a deadline; the seat is yours once you pay. |
The SIBM Pune group costs INR 19.20 Lakhs to INR 26.20 Lakhs in tuition, and the Sector focused group INR 9.20 Lakhs to INR 18.70 Lakhs. The programme you pick decides the fee, the campus and the batch. The specialisations block below links every programme to its own course page.
| Branch group | Full fee | Programmes | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sector focused | INR 9.20 Lakhs to INR 18.70 Lakhs | 5 programmes | 300, 2 not published |
| SIMS | INR 14 Lakhs | 3 programmes | 300 in one MBA |
| SIBM Pune | INR 19.20 Lakhs to INR 26.20 Lakhs | 2 programmes | 300 |
| IT and data | INR 11.40 Lakhs to INR 16.90 Lakhs | 5 programmes | 480 |
| SIIB | INR 12.92 Lakhs to INR 20.62 Lakhs | 3 programmes | 210 |
| SCMHRD | INR 15.56 Lakhs to INR 19.48 Lakhs | 2 programmes | 150 |
Your SNAP score counts for 50 of the 100 merit marks, the GE for 10 and the PI for 40. SIU does not publish one cutoff for the MBA. Each institute posts its own shortlist cutoff for each programme after the result, so check the site of every programme you pick.
| Stage | What decides it |
|---|---|
| SNAP test | 60 questions, 60 marks, 60 minutes; a quarter mark off for each wrong answer |
| Shortlist | Each institute sets a SNAP percentile cutoff for each programme |
| Merit list | SNAP 50, GE 10 and PI 40, out of 100 |
In NIRF 2025 data, 78% of SIU's two-year PG batch of 2024 was placed, 2,643 of 3,384 students, at a median pay of INR 12.68 LPA. That figure covers every two-year PG programme, not only the MBA. Each institute publishes its own report, so read the one for your programme.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Placed, all SIU 2-year PG, batch of 2024 | 78% (2,643 of 3,384) |
| Median pay, same batch | INR 12.68 LPA |
| Seats in 2-year PG, all SIU | 3,476 |
| SIBM Pune MBA average, batch 2024 to 2026 | INR 28.18 LPA |
| SCMHRD Business Analytics average, 2023 to 2025 | INR 20.25 LPA |
| SCMHRD Infrastructure median, 2023 to 2025 | INR 13.60 LPA |
The Top Class scheme pays SC students up to INR 2 Lakhs a year of tuition at SIBM Pune. The ONGC scholarship gives INR 48,000 a year to first-year MBA students from low-income homes. Both need an income paper, and you apply on the government or ONGC portal, not at SIU.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| Top Class Education scheme | SC, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs, at a listed institute such as SIBM Pune | Tuition up to INR 2 Lakhs a year |
| ONGC scholarship | First-year MBA; SC or ST under INR 4.5 Lakhs, others under INR 2 Lakhs income | INR 48,000 a year |
| Central Sector Scheme, PG renewal | Students who held it in graduation, income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs | INR 20,000 a year |
NIRF 2025 ranks SIU #24 among universities, and NAAC gives it an A++ grade. SIBM Pune stood #11 in the NIRF management list the same year. NIRF looks at teaching, research and outcomes; NAAC checks the whole university every few years.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF, University | 2025 | #24 |
| NIRF, Management, SIBM Pune | 2025 | #11 |
| NAAC | Current cycle | A++ |
Hostel costs INR 1,05,900 a year at SIMS and INR 1,68,900 at SIHS, SSSS and SSCANS, the lowest and the highest. Mess is INR 1,19,600 a year at every institute. Hostel can rise up to 15% and mess up to 10% each year.
| Institute | Hostel a year |
|---|---|
| SIMS | INR 1,05,900 |
| SCMHRD, SIIB, SCIT | INR 1,12,500 |
| SICSR | INR 1,23,200 |
| SIBM Pune, SSBF, SIMC, SIDTM | INR 1,57,300 |
| SIHS, SSSS, SSCANS | INR 1,68,900 |
For the 2027 intake. SNAP dates are confirmed; later steps are estimates.
Source: SNAP 2026 bulletin, Symbiosis International University.
This is the full 2-year cost. Tuition differs by specialisation: tap yours.
Source: institute fee structures for the batch of 2026 to 2028.
Pick your degree and your graduation marks. The rules change with the degree.
SIU does not publish one SNAP cutoff for the MBA. Each institute posts its own shortlist cutoff for each programme after the result, so apply to every programme your degree and marks allow; each costs INR 1,000 and gives you one more GE-PI.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim on the SIBM MBA fee.
Each card below says who the scheme is for.
Short answers to what students ask before they apply.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments
Found 3 Comments
Symbiosis International (Deemed University) does not offer a Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm) program. The university provides a diverse range of undergraduate programs, including B.Sc. in various specializations, but pharmacy is not among the offered disciplines. For the most accurate and up-to-date information, it's advisable to consult the official Symbiosis International (Deemed University) website or contact their admissions office
Top B Pharmacy colleges in Pune are Poona College of Pharmacy, DYPDPU SPR, and MIT World Peace University. You can check here for the B.Pharm Colleges in Pune 2025: Fees, Admission, Ranking, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, there is an entrance examination known as SNAP entrance examination conducted by the university for admission to MBA Marketing.