TISS Mumbai BS Analytics and Sustainability Studies: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Govandi, MumbaiDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1936NAAC Grade A+ 3.3
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

The Bachelor of Science (BS) in Analytics and Sustainability Studies is a prestigious 4-year full-time undergraduate degree program offered by TISS Mumbai that combines data analytics with sustainability science. This innovative program is designed to equip students with technical skills in data analysis and a deep understanding of environmental and social sustainability challenges. With an intake of 30 seats, the course carries a total fee of Rs 13,53,440 and is recognized as one of India's premier programs in analytics and sustainability. The primary entrance exam is CUET UG, and the program is highly popular among students seeking careers in data science, environmental consulting, and sustainable development across government, NGOs, and corporate sectors.

Admissions for the 2026 batch are ongoing through CUET UG 2026. The CUET UG exam is scheduled to be conducted from May 11 to May 31, 2026, with results expected on July 30, 2026. Following CUET UG result declaration, TISS will announce merit lists and conduct counselling sessions. Detailed admission dates for merit list announcements, counselling, and document verification will be announced by TISS after CUET UG results are declared. Interested candidates should regularly check the official TISS admissions portal for updates on counselling dates and admission deadlines.

Key Points

  • Unique interdisciplinary curriculum combining data analytics, environmental science, and sustainability studies
  • Strong emphasis on practical skills in data analysis, programming, and statistical modeling
  • Focus on real-world sustainability challenges and solutions
  • Industry-relevant projects and internships with leading organizations
  • Faculty expertise in data science, environmental studies, and sustainable development
  • Access to advanced computing facilities and data analytics labs
619 Views Last Year
70 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

TISS BS (Analytics and Sustainability Studies) Fees

The Bachelor of Science (Analytics and Sustainability Studies) program at TISS Mumbai has a total fee structure of Rs 13,53,440 for the entire 4-year duration. The fees are distributed across eight semesters with tuition fees of Rs 1,00,000 per semester, along with examination fees, IT charges, and library charges. Additional components include development funds, student wellness funds, lab/studio funds, and a refundable caution deposit of Rs 11,000. The first year fee is Rs 3,21,000, while subsequent years vary from Rs 2,80,000 to Rs 3,20,000.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentSemester ISemester IISemester IIISemester IVSemester VSemester VISemester VIISemester VIIITotal
Tuition Fee100,000100,000100,000100,000100,000100,000100,000100,000800,000
Examination Fee1,5001,5001,5001,5001,5001,5001,5001,50012,000
IT Charges5,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,00040,000
Library Charges2,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,00016,000
Other Charges3,00000000003,000
Students Competency Fund2,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,00016,000
Lab/Studio Fund5,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,00040,000
Development Fund15,000015,000015,000015,000060,000
Student Wellness Fund1,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0008,000
Alumni Fund01,0000000001,000
Health Care Fund3,00003,00003,00003,000012,000
Caution Deposit (Refundable)11,000000000011,000
Total Fees148,500117,500134,500116,500134,500116,500134,500116,5001,018,440
  • The caution deposit of Rs 11,000 is refundable upon exit from the program with submission of No Dues Certificate.
  • SC/ST students eligible for Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship need to pay only marked components and caution deposit of Rs 2,500, with remaining fees covered by scholarship.
  • Expenses related to practicum, study tours, and field work are to be borne by students separately.
  • Hostel and dining charges are subject to revision with changing costs.

TISS BS (Analytics and Sustainability Studies) Admission 2026

The admission process for the Bachelor of Science (Analytics and Sustainability Studies) at TISS Mumbai is merit-based and conducted through CUET UG 2026. The program follows a transparent selection procedure with merit lists and counselling rounds. Candidates must qualify CUET UG and meet the eligibility criteria to be considered for admission. The admission process includes online registration, merit list announcements, counselling sessions, and document verification at the Mumbai campus.

Important Dates

EventDate
CUET UG 2026 Application RegistrationJanuary 3, 2026 - February 4, 2026
CUET UG 2026 Admit Card ReleaseMay 4, 2026
CUET UG 2026 Exam DateMay 11 - May 31, 2026
CUET UG 2026 Result DeclarationJuly 30, 2026
TISS Online Application Form/RegistrationTo be announced after CUET UG results
TISS Admission Counselling SessionsTo be announced
Merit List AnnouncementsTo be announced
Document Verification at Mumbai CampusTo be announced
Commencement of ClassesTo be announced

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • 10+2 (12th standard) pass from a recognized board with Mathematics as a subject
  • Qualified CUET UG 2026 examination with score meeting TISS cutoff for BS Analytics and Sustainability Studies
  • No upper age limit; candidates of all ages are eligible to apply

Admission Process

  • Register on NTA website and appear for CUET UG 2026 examination
  • After CUET UG result declaration, register on TISS portal with CUET UG score and required documents
  • Participate in merit list-based counselling rounds conducted by TISS
  • Attend document verification with original certificates at TISS Mumbai campus
  • Complete fee payment and admission formalities to secure admission

TISS BS (Analytics and Sustainability Studies) Scholarships 2026

TISS offers multiple scholarship opportunities for eligible students pursuing the Bachelor of Science (Analytics and Sustainability Studies) program. The primary scholarship available is the Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship (GoI-PMS) for SC, ST, OBC (Non-Creamy Layer), and minority students. Additionally, students from North Eastern India may be eligible for NEC Merit Scholarship and Ishan Uday schemes. The institute also facilitates access to various central and state government scholarships based on student eligibility. Student Aid is available for economically disadvantaged students based on financial need assessment.

Scholarship Details

Scholarship NameEligibilityBenefitsApplication Deadline
Government of India Post-Matric ScholarshipSC, ST, OBC students with annual family income within prescribed limitsMaintenance allowance, fee reimbursement, book allowance, study tour chargesAs per state government notification
Central Sector Scholarship for Top Class EducationSC/ST students with meritFull tuition fee coverage and maintenance allowanceAs per Ministry of Social Justice notification
National Scholarship SchemeSC, ST, OBC students meeting income criteriaMonthly stipend and fee reimbursementAs per Ministry notification
NEC Merit ScholarshipStudents from North Eastern statesPartial to full fee coverageAs per NEC guidelines
Ishan Uday ScholarshipStudents from North Eastern RegionFee assistance and monthly allowanceAs per UGC guidelines
Student AidStudents from economically weaker backgroundsFinancial assistance based on need assessmentAs per college notification
State-Sponsored ScholarshipsSC, ST, OBC students from respective statesVaries by stateAs per state government portal
  • SC/ST students eligible for GoI-PMS must submit applications through the SC/ST Cell at TISS with required documents 15 days before state government deadline.
  • Students must maintain bonafide registration status at TISS to remain eligible.
  • Scholarship amounts and components are subject to government policy changes.
  • Student Aid is awarded based on personal interview and financial need assessment.

TISS BS (Analytics and Sustainability Studies) Placement 2026

The Bachelor of Science (Analytics and Sustainability Studies) program at TISS Mumbai has strong placement prospects with graduates securing positions in diverse sectors including data analytics firms, environmental consulting companies, government agencies, NGOs, and corporate sustainability departments. The program's unique combination of technical skills and sustainability knowledge makes graduates highly sought after for roles in data science, environmental analysis, and sustainability consulting. Graduates work with organizations like leading tech companies, environmental consultancies, government environmental agencies, and international development organizations. The program also provides opportunities for further studies in data science, environmental science, and related fields.

Placement Details

Placement MetricDetails
Average Salary PackageRs 5-10 LPA
Highest Salary PackageRs 15-18 LPA
Placement RateHigh (majority placed within 6 months)
Primary SectorsData Analytics Firms, Environmental Consulting, Government Agencies, Corporate Sustainability
Key RecruitersLeading Tech Companies, Environmental Consultancies, Government Agencies, NGOs
Career RolesData Analyst, Sustainability Consultant, Environmental Analyst, Data Scientist, Policy Analyst

TISS BS (Analytics and Sustainability Studies) FAQs

Ques. What career opportunities are available after completing BS Analytics and Sustainability Studies from TISS?

Ans. Graduates have diverse career opportunities in data analytics firms, environmental consulting companies, government agencies, NGOs, and corporate sustainability departments. Roles include data analyst, sustainability consultant, environmental analyst, data scientist, and policy analyst. The unique combination of technical and sustainability skills makes graduates valuable in the growing field of sustainable development and environmental data analysis.

Ques. Is Mathematics mandatory for admission to this program?

Ans. Yes, Mathematics is a mandatory subject at 10+2 level for admission to the BS Analytics and Sustainability Studies program. This is because the program involves significant coursework in data analysis, statistics, and programming, which require a strong mathematical foundation.

Ques. What is the nature of internships and projects in this program?

Ans. The program includes industry-relevant projects and internships with leading organizations in data analytics, environmental consulting, and sustainability sectors. Students work on real-world sustainability challenges, gaining practical experience in data analysis, environmental assessment, and sustainability consulting. These experiences are integrated throughout the 4-year program.

Ques. Can I pursue higher studies after completing BS Analytics and Sustainability Studies from TISS?

Ans. Yes, graduates can pursue Master's programs in Data Science, Environmental Science, Sustainability Studies, and related fields. TISS itself offers relevant postgraduate programs, and graduates are eligible to apply. Many graduates also pursue Ph.D. programs in data science, environmental studies, and sustainability.

Ques. What computing facilities and labs are available for students?

Ans. The program provides access to advanced computing facilities and data analytics labs equipped with industry-standard software and tools for data analysis, statistical modeling, and environmental data processing. Students gain hands-on experience with tools commonly used in the industry.

Ques. What is the hostel situation at TISS Mumbai for BS students?

Ans. TISS Mumbai has hostel facilities available for students, but accommodation is not mandatory. Hostels are allocated based on availability and merit, with priority given to students from outside Maharashtra. Hostel fees are approximately Rs 18,000 per semester and dining hall fees around Rs 20,000 per semester, charged separately from tuition fees.

TISS Mumbai: 3 Answered Questions

Is HR at MDI better than TISS/SCMHRD? Also, does XLRI offer the best course in HR?

Advait JoshiLives in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

It is hard to compare one specific major or stream but whatever is in the public domain the general ranking of these three colleges in HR domain quality-wise and RoI-wise is given below in a table.

Quality wise

RoI wise

XLRI

TISS

TISS

XLRI

SCMHRD

SCMHRD

MDI

MDI

Below is a table comparing these colleges on absolute numbers like fees, highest package, and average package.

Institution

Fees (approx.)

Highest Package

Average Salary

Median Package

XLRI

INR 26 lakhs

INR 1.1 CPA

INR 32.7 LPA

INR 30 LPA

TISS

INR 1.4 lakhs

INR 49 LPA

INR 27.22 LPA

INR 25.75 LPA

MDI

INR 23.5 lakhs

INR 60 LPA

INR 26.1 LPA

INR 26.13 LPA

SCMHRD

INR 22.1 lakhs

INR 67.60 LPA (International)

INR 35.02 LPA (Domestic)

INR 23.71 LPA

INR 22 LPA

For HR domain XLRI is the best and RoI wise for HR domain TISS is the best.

...Read More
0
0

How do the new HR programs of IIM Ranchi, NMIMS, and XIMB measure up to the established ones of XLRI, TISS, MDI and SCMHRD?

Apoorv AshutoshFormer PhD Candidate at Indian Institute of Management Lucknow (2017–2020)

The simple answer to your question is no, the new HR programs of IIM Ranchi, NMIMS, or XIMB are not at par with the established ones XLRI, TISS, MDI, and SCMHRD. The established programs especially that of XLRI are the epitome of HR programs. They cannot be compared to the new ones at any given level or parameter.

  • Faculty: The professors of XLRI are renowned throughout the industry for their competency. They specialize in almost every domain one can think of be it Law, Competency Modeling, Compensation, or Performance Management.
  • Peers: It’s the cream students who get the opportunity to get into a prestigious college like XLRI. You can see tough competition between the finest students at college. Every individual has a valuable opinion and stands to contradict others. Their thinking pattern is broad and given a case study, they look at all angles from accounting to finance to laws while proposing the solution. The situation at TISS is also quite similar.

Now one can say that the curriculum can be replicated and learned faculty can be sought to match the quality of the HR program at these institutes. But the truth is faculty and curriculum are the main but not the only factors that determine an institute's worth. Its own culture, ethics, and background have a lot to do with the programs it offers.

So one cannot match XLRIs programs no matter how much they try.

...Read More
0
0

How good is the HR MBA Course at SCMHRD? Is it comparable to XLRI and TISS?

Amit ChoudhuryM.A. in Human Resource Management, Tata Institute of Social Sciences

SCMHRD offers a good HR MBA program. It offers a decent curriculum and placements. SCMHRD placements in 2021 concluded with an average CTC of INR 16.5 LPA. The highest CTC offered was INR 33.6 LPA. 

For HR, XLRI is better than SCMHRD. TISS is a great option for HR as well. In terms of placements, SCMHRD is comparable to TISS.

...Read More
1
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show