TISS Mumbai Ph.D Habitat Studies: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Govandi, MumbaiDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1936NAAC Grade A+ 3.3
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

Ph.D. (Habitat Studies) at TISS Mumbai is a regular full-time doctoral program designed for researchers passionate about addressing critical issues in habitat, urban planning, environmental governance, and sustainability. The program spans 3 years (6 semesters) with a total course fee of 177,000 for general category students. The primary entrance requirement is clearing UGC-NET in any category. The program has an intake of 14 seats and is highly popular among scholars interested in interdisciplinary research on climate change, urban development, housing, and environmental justice. This full-time on-campus program emphasizes rigorous coursework, research methodology, and thesis submission.

Admissions for the 2026-27 batch are currently ongoing. The application deadline was January 5, 2027 (5:00 PM). Selected candidates were announced on January 30, 2027, with document verification scheduled for February 5-6, 2027, and classes commencing on February 10, 2027. For the 2027-28 batch, admissions are expected to open around December 2027, with applications typically closing in early January 2028 based on previous year patterns.

Key Points:

  • Research areas include Food System Regulation, Urban Planning and Social Justice, Climate Change and Agriculture, Geospatial Decision Support Systems, Urban Local Governance, Affordable Housing, Solid Waste Management, Climate Policy and Mitigation, Gender and Climate Change, and Forest Rights and Jurisprudence.
  • Full-time scholars receive fellowship/scholarship support and are required to maintain daily attendance at the institute.
  • Limited hostel accommodation available on need-cum-merit basis for the full 3-year duration.
  • Minimum 12 credits of coursework required including Research and Publication Ethics course.
45 Views Last Year
11 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

TISS Ph.D. Habitat Studies Fees

The Ph.D. (Habitat Studies) program charges a total course fee of 177,000 for general category students over 3 years. The fee structure includes tuition fees, examination charges, IT charges, library charges, development fund, and other miscellaneous charges. For SC/ST students receiving Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship (GoI-PMS), the total fee is significantly reduced to 16,500 as they pay only marked components and caution deposit upfront, with remaining fees covered by scholarship. OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) students pay a caution deposit of 5,000 with the same fee structure as general category.

Fee Breakdown Table

Fee ComponentSemester ISemester IISemester IIISemester IVSemester VSemester VITotal
Tuition Fee16,00016,00016,00016,00016,00016,00096,000
Examination Fee1,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0006,000
IT Charges2,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,00012,000
Library Charges1,5001,5001,5001,5001,5001,5009,000
Other Charges2,500000002,500
Thesis Submission Charges000002,0002,000
Development Fund10,000010,000010,000030,000
Student Wellness and Welfare Fund5005005005005005003,000
Alumni Fund00000500500
Health Care Fund2,00002,00002,00006,000
Caution Deposit (Refundable)10,0000000010,000
Total Fees45,50021,00033,00021,00033,00023,500177,000
  • Caution deposit is refundable upon exit from the program with submission of No Dues Certificate.
  • SC/ST GoI-PMS students pay only marked components (2,500 caution deposit) and remaining fees when scholarship is received.
  • Hostel charges are 20,000 per semester (optional, available on need-cum-merit basis) with dining hall advance of 20,000 per semester charged separately.
  • Field work, study tours, and rural/urban field work expenses are borne by students.
  • Institute reserves the right to revise fee structure if necessary.

TISS Ph.D. Habitat Studies Admission 2026

The Ph.D. (Habitat Studies) program follows a merit-based selection process with UGC-NET qualification as the primary eligibility criterion. Admissions are conducted annually with a structured timeline involving shortlisting, online personal interviews, and document verification. The 2026-27 admission cycle has concluded with classes already commenced. For prospective candidates, the admission process typically involves UGC-NET clearance, application submission, shortlisting in 1:5 ratio, online personal interview, and final selection based on merit and interview performance.

Admission Timeline for 2026-27 (Completed)

EventDate
Notification AnnouncementOn or Before December 15, 2026
Application DeadlineJanuary 5, 2027 (5:00 PM)
Shortlist Announcement for OPIJanuary 13, 2027
Online Personal Interview (OPI)January 16-23, 2027
Provisional Selection ListJanuary 30, 2027
Admission ConfirmationFebruary 6, 2027
Document VerificationFebruary 5-6, 2027
OrientationFebruary 9, 2027
Coursework Classes BeginFebruary 10, 2027
Wait-list AnnouncementFebruary 11, 2027
Wait-list ConfirmationFebruary 14, 2027
Wait-list Document VerificationFebruary 16-17, 2027

UGC-NET Exam Dates

Exam EventDate
UGC-NET Phase 1 NotificationOctober 7, 2026
UGC-NET Phase 1 Application DeadlineNovember 7, 2026
UGC-NET Phase 1 Admit CardDecember 28, 2026
UGC-NET Phase 1 ExamDecember 31, 2026 to January 7, 2027
UGC-NET Phase 1 Answer KeyJanuary 14, 2027
UGC-NET Phase 1 ResultFebruary 4, 2027
UGC-NET Phase 2 Notification (Tentative)April 1, 2027
UGC-NET Phase 2 Application Deadline (Tentative)May 1, 2027
UGC-NET Phase 2 Exam (Tentative)June 1, 2027

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must have cleared UGC-NET in any of the three categories (Category 1 with JRF, Category 2 without JRF, or Category 3 for PhD only). Valid NET certificate should not be older than 3 years for JRF holders or 1 year for Category 2 and 3 candidates.

Master's degree with minimum 55% marks in aggregate (or equivalent grade) after a 2-year/4-semester program following a 3-year bachelor's degree, or equivalent qualification from accredited foreign institutions. SC/ST/OBC (NCL)/Differently-Abled/EWS candidates receive 5% relaxation in marks.

Candidates with 4-year/8-semester bachelor's degree must have minimum 75% marks with 5% relaxation for reserved categories.

Admission Process

  • Eligible applicants are shortlisted in 1:5 ratio (5 candidates per seat) based on UGC-NET score and reservation norms.
  • Candidates must submit a research proposal or concept note (minimum 2,000 words) including introduction, research objectives, significance, and methodology.
  • Selection for Category 1 (JRF holders) is based on online personal interview performance only.
  • For Category 2 and 3 candidates, 70% weightage is given to NET score and 30% to interview performance.
  • Final selection is announced followed by document verification and orientation before coursework commencement.

TISS Ph.D. Habitat Studies Scholarships 2026

TISS offers several scholarship opportunities for Ph.D. scholars including Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship (GoI-PMS) for SC/ST students, which significantly reduces the fee burden. Merit-based scholarships and need-based financial assistance are available through various funding sources. Additionally, TISS provides fellowship support to full-time Ph.D. scholars, and limited hostel accommodation is available on need-cum-merit basis. Candidates are encouraged to check the official TISS admissions website for current scholarship opportunities and application procedures. The institute also facilitates access to research grants and travel funds for conference presentations and field research activities.

Scholarship Details

Scholarship TypeDetails
GoI-PMSFor SC/ST students, significantly reduces fee burden
Merit-basedAvailable through various funding sources
Need-basedFinancial assistance available
Fellowship SupportProvided to full-time Ph.D. scholars
Hostel AccommodationLimited, on need-cum-merit basis
Research GrantsAccess facilitated for conference presentations and field research

TISS Ph.D. Habitat Studies Placement 2026

TISS has a strong placement record with Ph.D. graduates securing positions in academia, research institutions, government organizations, and international development agencies. Graduates of the Habitat Studies program have pursued careers in environmental policy, urban planning, climate change research, and sustainable development. The institute maintains active placement support through its dedicated placement cell and alumni network. However, specific placement statistics exclusive to the Ph.D. (Habitat Studies) program for the current year are not publicly available. Interested candidates can contact the placement office at TISS for detailed placement information.

Placement Details

Placement AspectDetails
Placement RecordStrong placement record with Ph.D. graduates securing positions in academia, research institutions, government organizations, and international development agencies
Career AreasEnvironmental policy, urban planning, climate change research, and sustainable development
Placement SupportDedicated placement cell and alumni network
Specific StatisticsNot publicly available for Ph.D. (Habitat Studies)
ContactPlacement office at TISS for detailed information

TISS Ph.D. Habitat Studies FAQs

Ques. Is UGC-NET mandatory for PhD admission at TISS?

Ans. Yes, clearing UGC-NET is mandatory for all PhD admissions at TISS. Candidates must have a valid NET certificate in any of the three categories. JRF holders (Category 1) have the advantage of receiving fellowship support during their PhD.

Ques. What is the duration of the Ph.D. (Habitat Studies) program?

Ans. The program is a regular full-time PhD spanning 3 years (6 semesters). However, students can request conversion to part-time status if they secure employment during the program. Extensions beyond 3 years are possible with different fee structures for semesters 7 and 8.

Ques. Are hostel facilities available for PhD students?

Ans. Yes, limited hostel seats are available on a need-cum-merit basis for the full 3-year duration. Hostel charges are 20,000 per semester with dining hall advance of 20,000 per semester. Students must vacate hostels after completing 3 years and execute an undertaking to this effect.

Ques. What are the research areas covered in the Habitat Studies PhD program?

Ans. The program covers diverse research areas including Food System Regulation, Urban Planning and Social Justice, Climate Change and Agriculture, Geospatial Decision Support Systems, Urban Local Governance, Affordable Housing, Solid Waste Management, Climate Policy and Mitigation, Gender and Climate Change, Gender and Hydrosocial Governance, Circular Economy, Sustainability, Indigeneity and Culture, Forest Rights, and Utility Price Regulation.

Ques. What is the fee structure for SC/ST students?

Ans. SC/ST students receiving Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship (GoI-PMS) pay only marked fee components (2,500 caution deposit) upfront. The remaining fee components are paid when the scholarship amount is received. The total fee for GoI-PMS scholars is 16,500 for the 3-year program, significantly lower than the general category fee of 177,000.

Ques. What coursework is required in the PhD program?

Ans. All PhD scholars must complete a minimum of 12 credits of coursework including mandatory courses on Research and Publication Ethics, qualitative research methodology, and quantitative research methodology. Coursework is conducted in offline classroom mode during the first and second semesters. Students must secure minimum 55% marks in coursework to continue in the program and submit their thesis.

TISS Mumbai: 3 Answered Questions

Is HR at MDI better than TISS/SCMHRD? Also, does XLRI offer the best course in HR?

Advait JoshiLives in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

It is hard to compare one specific major or stream but whatever is in the public domain the general ranking of these three colleges in HR domain quality-wise and RoI-wise is given below in a table.

Quality wise

RoI wise

XLRI

TISS

TISS

XLRI

SCMHRD

SCMHRD

MDI

MDI

Below is a table comparing these colleges on absolute numbers like fees, highest package, and average package.

Institution

Fees (approx.)

Highest Package

Average Salary

Median Package

XLRI

INR 26 lakhs

INR 1.1 CPA

INR 32.7 LPA

INR 30 LPA

TISS

INR 1.4 lakhs

INR 49 LPA

INR 27.22 LPA

INR 25.75 LPA

MDI

INR 23.5 lakhs

INR 60 LPA

INR 26.1 LPA

INR 26.13 LPA

SCMHRD

INR 22.1 lakhs

INR 67.60 LPA (International)

INR 35.02 LPA (Domestic)

INR 23.71 LPA

INR 22 LPA

For HR domain XLRI is the best and RoI wise for HR domain TISS is the best.

...Read More
0
0

How do the new HR programs of IIM Ranchi, NMIMS, and XIMB measure up to the established ones of XLRI, TISS, MDI and SCMHRD?

Apoorv AshutoshFormer PhD Candidate at Indian Institute of Management Lucknow (2017–2020)

The simple answer to your question is no, the new HR programs of IIM Ranchi, NMIMS, or XIMB are not at par with the established ones XLRI, TISS, MDI, and SCMHRD. The established programs especially that of XLRI are the epitome of HR programs. They cannot be compared to the new ones at any given level or parameter.

  • Faculty: The professors of XLRI are renowned throughout the industry for their competency. They specialize in almost every domain one can think of be it Law, Competency Modeling, Compensation, or Performance Management.
  • Peers: It’s the cream students who get the opportunity to get into a prestigious college like XLRI. You can see tough competition between the finest students at college. Every individual has a valuable opinion and stands to contradict others. Their thinking pattern is broad and given a case study, they look at all angles from accounting to finance to laws while proposing the solution. The situation at TISS is also quite similar.

Now one can say that the curriculum can be replicated and learned faculty can be sought to match the quality of the HR program at these institutes. But the truth is faculty and curriculum are the main but not the only factors that determine an institute's worth. Its own culture, ethics, and background have a lot to do with the programs it offers.

So one cannot match XLRIs programs no matter how much they try.

...Read More
0
0

How good is the HR MBA Course at SCMHRD? Is it comparable to XLRI and TISS?

Amit ChoudhuryM.A. in Human Resource Management, Tata Institute of Social Sciences

SCMHRD offers a good HR MBA program. It offers a decent curriculum and placements. SCMHRD placements in 2021 concluded with an average CTC of INR 16.5 LPA. The highest CTC offered was INR 33.6 LPA. 

For HR, XLRI is better than SCMHRD. TISS is a great option for HR as well. In terms of placements, SCMHRD is comparable to TISS.

...Read More
1
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show