Thapar University BA Sociology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Patiala, PunjabDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1956NAAC Grade A++
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

The Bachelor of Arts in Sociology at Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences (TSLAS) is a comprehensive 3-year full-time undergraduate program designed to provide students with a deep understanding of social systems, human behavior, social structures, and societal dynamics. The program combines theoretical knowledge with practical applications, covering areas such as introduction to sociology, social systems, social stratification, sociological thought in India, political sociology, social anthropology, sociology of gender, and research methods. With a total tuition fee of 10,86,000 and an intake of 60 students, this course is offered in full-time on-campus mode at Thapar's 250-acre residential campus in Patiala, Punjab. The program is popular among students seeking careers in social research, NGO work, public policy, human resource management, social development, and academic research.

Admission Status: Admissions for 2026 are currently ongoing. The application window is open, and candidates can apply through the official TSLAS portal at https://apply-tslas.thapar.edu/. CUET-UG 2026 exam is scheduled from May 11 to May 31, 2026. Candidates are advised to complete their applications before the final deadline. The admission process includes application submission, online assessment, and personal interview rounds.

KEY POINTS

  • Comprehensive curriculum covering social systems, stratification, gender, and research methods
  • Small cohorts with personalized academic mentoring and faculty guidance in social sciences
  • Access to Thapar's research-driven environment and field research opportunities
  • Flexible major selection from Year 2 onwards with option for Honours degree in Year 4
  • Internship opportunities in NGOs, social development organizations, and research institutions
  • Global exposure programs with partner universities in Netherlands, Australia, Japan, USA, and UK

Thapar University Latest Updates and News

08 May, 2026 Thapar University BA Sociology Fee Structure 2026 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 14.54 Lakhs.

Thapar BA Sociology Fees

The total tuition fee for BA Sociology at TSLAS is 10,86,000 for the complete 3-year program. The fee structure includes admission fees, semester-wise tuition charges, development fees, student activity fees, examination fees, and medical charges. Most students complete the program within the standard duration, and the fees are structured to be paid in equal installments each semester. Hostel accommodation is optional and charged separately based on room type and facilities.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentYear 1 (Sem 1 & 2)Year 2 (Sem 3 & 4)Year 3 (Sem 5 & 6)Total
Admission Fee (One-time)13,000--13,000
Administrative Charges (One-time)10,000--10,000
Tuition Fee3,49,0003,49,0003,49,00010,47,000
Development Fee80,00080,00080,0002,40,000
Student Activity Fee13,00013,00013,00039,000
Exam Fee3,0003,0003,0009,000
Medical Fee2,0002,0002,0006,000
Total Tuition Fees4,70,0004,47,0004,47,00013,64,000
  • All fees are for Indian students.
  • Hostel fees are optional and charged separately (ranging from 34,600 to 77,000 per semester depending on room type).
  • Mess fee is approximately 25,500 per semester.
  • All fees are subject to revision by the institute.
  • Refundable deposits and security deposits may apply.
  • No part payment of fees is permitted.

Thapar BA Sociology Admission 2026

Admissions to BA Sociology at TSLAS are merit-based and conducted through a multi-stage process involving application assessment, online test, and personal interview. The admission process is designed to identify candidates with strong academic backgrounds and genuine interest in sociology and social sciences. Currently, admissions for 2026 are ongoing with applications being accepted on a rolling basis. The CUET-UG 2026 exam, which is accepted for admission, is scheduled from May 11 to May 31, 2026. Candidates who qualify in the online assessment and interview rounds will receive admission offers.

Important Dates

EventDate
Application Portal OpensJanuary 2026 (Ongoing)
CUET-UG 2026 Registration StartJanuary 3, 2026
CUET-UG 2026 Registration EndFebruary 26, 2026
CUET-UG 2026 Admit Card ReleaseMay 5, 2026 (Tentative)
CUET-UG 2026 Exam DatesMay 11 - May 31, 2026
CUET-UG 2026 Answer Key ReleaseJune 17, 2026 (Tentative)
CUET-UG 2026 Result DeclarationJuly 4, 2026 (Tentative)
TSLAS Application AssessmentOngoing
Online Test & Personal InterviewPost-CUET results
Final Admission OffersJuly-August 2026
Batch Start DateAugust 2026 (Tentative)

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Candidates must have obtained 70% marks in 10+2 or equivalent examination (55% for SC/ST candidates) in aggregate of any five subjects, with English being mandatory
  • Candidates with a 3-year diploma after 10th grade (60% aggregate) with adequate English proficiency test score are also eligible
  • CUET-UG 2026 score is required; candidates with SAT score of 1260 or above can directly appear for personal interview without the online test

Admission Process:

  1. Step 1: Fill online application form on https://apply-tslas.thapar.edu/ and pay application fee
  2. Step 2: Application assessment based on academic record and Letter of Motivation
  3. Step 3: Online test evaluating general awareness, aptitude, analytical skills, and logical reasoning
  4. Step 4: Personal interview with admission committee to assess fit, readiness, and aspirations
  5. Step 5: Merit-based offer of admission based on overall performance

Thapar BA Sociology Scholarships 2026

Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences offers merit-based scholarships to deserving students based on their Class 12 performance. These scholarships provide tuition fee waivers and are designed to support academically excellent students. The scholarship amount depends on the percentage of marks obtained in Class 12, and continuation of the scholarship in subsequent years requires maintaining a minimum CGPA of 8.5.

Scholarship Details

Scholarship CategoryClass 12 MarksTuition Fee ScholarshipContinuation Requirement
Merit Scholarship I98% and above100% Full Fee ScholarshipMaintain minimum 8.5 CGPA yearly
Merit Scholarship II96% and above80% Tuition Fee ScholarshipMaintain minimum 8.5 CGPA yearly
Merit Scholarship III94% and above40% Tuition Fee ScholarshipMaintain minimum 8.5 CGPA yearly
Merit Scholarship IV90% and above20% Tuition Fee ScholarshipMaintain minimum 8.5 CGPA yearly
Performance Scholarship (Year 2-3)9.5 CGPA and above50% Tuition Fee ScholarshipMaintain 9.5 CGPA
Performance Scholarship (Year 2-3)9.0 CGPA and above30% Tuition Fee ScholarshipMaintain 9.0 CGPA
Honours Scholarship (Year 4)No 'E' grade in first 3 years50% Tuition Fee ScholarshipFor 4-year Honours program
  • Scholarships are awarded at the time of admission based on Class 12 marks.
  • Once a student loses the scholarship due to non-maintenance of CGPA, they cannot be reconsidered for the same category later.
  • Students may be eligible for other scholarships as per subsequent categories.
  • Application for scholarships is automatic upon admission; no separate application is required.

Thapar BA Sociology FAQs

Ques. What career options are available after BA Sociology from TSLAS?

Ans. Graduates have diverse career options including social research, NGO work, public policy analysis, human resource management, social development, community development, academic research, and teaching. Many pursue higher education (MA in Sociology or related fields). The program's emphasis on understanding social systems, inequality, and social change prepares students for roles in government agencies, international organizations, social enterprises, and research institutions. Some graduates also work in areas like gender studies, environmental sociology, and urban development.

Ques. How is BA Sociology different from other social science programs?

Ans. TSLAS's BA Sociology program provides a comprehensive understanding of social structures, systems, and processes. Unlike general social science programs, it focuses specifically on sociological perspectives, research methods, and applied sociology. The curriculum includes courses like Social Stratification, Sociology of Gender, Political Sociology, and Social Anthropology. This specialized approach, combined with field research opportunities and internships, prepares students for careers in social research and development work.

Ques. Is CUET mandatory for admission to BA Sociology at TSLAS?

Ans. CUET-UG 2026 is the primary entrance exam for BA Sociology admission. However, candidates with SAT scores of 1260 or above can directly appear for the personal interview without taking the online test. JEE scores are also given consideration if available. The admission process is holistic, considering academic performance, CUET/SAT scores, Letter of Motivation, online test performance, and personal interview.

Ques. What research opportunities are available in the Sociology program?

Ans. TSLAS emphasizes research-based learning in the Sociology program. Students conduct field research, ethnographic studies, and social surveys as part of their coursework. The program includes dedicated research methods courses and opportunities to work on faculty research projects. Students also have access to Thapar's research facilities and can participate in community-based research initiatives. These experiences prepare students for advanced research in graduate programs or professional research roles.

Ques. Can I pursue a 4-year Honours degree in Sociology?

Ans. Yes, TSLAS offers the option to pursue a 4-year Honours degree in Sociology. Students who complete the 3-year program with strong academic performance can opt for the additional year. The Honours program includes advanced coursework, independent research projects, and a dissertation. Students pursuing the 4-year program without any 'E' grade in the first three years are eligible for a 50% tuition fee scholarship for the fourth year.

Ques. What internship opportunities are available during the course?

Ans. TSLAS provides internship opportunities in NGOs, social development organizations, research institutions, government agencies, and international organizations. Students gain practical experience in social research, community development, policy analysis, and program evaluation. These internships help students develop professional skills and understand real-world applications of sociological concepts. The college also facilitates summer internship programs with international organizations, providing global exposure and cross-cultural learning opportunities.

Thapar University: 3 Answered Questions

What should I go for ME Communication Engineering at BITS Pilani or VLSI at Thapar Patiala?

Vinima Bhola

Between M.E. Communication Engineering at BITS Pilani and VLSI at Thapar Patiala depends on your career goals, academic interests, and desired campus environment. 

Aspect

M.E. Communication Engineering, BITS Pilani

VLSI, Thapar Patiala

Institute Reputation

Institute of Eminence, NAAC A++, strong brand, global alumni

Well-regarded, UGC-recognized, strong legacy

Specialization

Communication Engineering (wireless, networking, systems)

VLSI (Very Large Scale Integration, chip design)

Course Duration

2 years

2 years

Fees (approx.)

9.26 lakhs (total) for Communication Engineering

6–8 lakhs (total, varies by year/scholarship)

Placement

Excellent, high CTC, top recruiters: Amazon, Cisco, etc.

Good, strong in core and tech, but BITS has higher average CTC

Campus & Facilities

Best-in-class, vibrant student life, global exposure

Good, but less internationally oriented

Research Opportunities

Strong, industry collaborations, research labs

Good, but fewer industry tie-ups than BITS

Alumni Network

Extensive, highly influential in tech and academia

Strong in north India, but less global reach

Location

Pilani (Rajasthan)

Patiala (Punjab)

Choose BITS Pilani M.E. Communication Engineering if you value institute reputation, global exposure, and want to work in communication, networking, or systems.

Choose Thapar Patiala VLSI if you are specifically interested in chip design, semiconductor technology, and want a slightly lower fee structure.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best: CSE IN THAPAR UNIVERSITY, ECE IN PEC, OR CSE IN NIT JALANDHAR?

Sabeer Chalana
Rahul SinghStudied at NIT Jalandhar

Plenty of coders on top competitive coding platforms are students of NIT Jalandhar. This points towards a good coding culture at NITJ. Moreover, the fee at NITs is much less than PEC or Thapar University. 

Though the placement at PEC is good overall, it receives less offers from the core ECE companies. Thapar has its own list of top companies that prioritize it over other colleges. But I do not know much about their CSE department. 

Thus, I would recommend NIT Jalandhar CSE over the other two options. But if you want to choose between PEC ECE and Thapar CSE, I would recommend you make the selection based on your subject interest.

...Read More
0
0

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show