About Jai Narain Vyas University B.Com Hons Accountancy
JNVU offers a three-year, full-time B.Com Hons Accountancy with 80 seats through Class 12 merit. The course is taught on campus over six semesters, with classes from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC B++ and stands #0 in Collegedunia's Commerce ranking 2026 and Not ranked in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 48,000, paid per semester, and INR 1.38 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through JNVU counselling. The General seat closed at rank 80 in merit list of 2025. The Latest published averaged INR 2.4 LPA and 35% of the batch was placed.
JNVU B.Com Hons Accountancy Fees
The full course costs INR 48,000 without hostel and INR 1.38 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 48,000 of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, six times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 90,000 over three years.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 48,000
INR 8,000 a semester, 6 semesters
Admission fee
INR 0
One time
Caution deposit
INR 0
One time, refundable
Hostel and mess
INR 90,000
INR 30,000 a year, 3 years
Total, no hostel
INR 48,000
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 1.38 Lakhs
Full course
JNVU B.Com Hons Accountancy Admission Dates
Round 1 allotment closed on 13 Sep 2026. Merit list allotment comes on 6 Oct 2026. Reporting starts on 25 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.
Event
Date
Status
Merit registration, last date to apply
3 Feb 2026 to 10 Mar 2026
Over
Merit session 1 exam
15 Mar 2026 to 25 Mar 2026
Over
Merit result and rank
4 May 2026
Over
JNVU choice filling
1 Sep 2026 to 9 Sep 2026
Over
Round 1 allotment
13 Sep 2026
Over
Merit list allotment
6 Oct 2026
Confirmed
Seat acceptance fee, last date
11 Oct 2026
Confirmed
Physical reporting and document check
25 Oct 2026
Confirmed
Classes start
10 Nov 2026
Confirmed
Spot round
Nov 2026
Tentative
JNVU B.Com Hons Accountancy Eligibility
You need Class 12 with Commerce stream or any Class 12 stream and 45% for General or 40% for reserved category. You also need Class 12 merit for admission. JNVU checks your documents before the seat is final.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 subjects
Commerce stream or any Class 12 stream
Class 12 marks
45% for General and 40% for reserved category
Exam
Class 12 merit from any session
Age
No upper age limit
JNVU B.Com Hons Accountancy Admission Process
JNVU allots the seat on your Class 12 marks and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.
Step
What you do
1. Apply online
Submit the online form and your Class 12 marks
2. Fill choices on JNVU
List this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seat
Pay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. Report
Bring original mark sheets and the allotment letter
JNVU B.Com Hons Accountancy Cutoff
The General seat closed at rank 80 and the OBC-NCL seat at 60 in 2025. These are the JNVU merit list closing ranks for General seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.
Category
Closing rank, General
Round and year
General
80
Merit list, 2025
OBC-NCL
60
Merit list, 2025
SC
45
Merit list, 2025
ST
35
Merit list, 2025
EWS
50
Merit list, 2025
JNVU B.Com Hons Accountancy Placements
The Latest published placed 35% of its batch at an average of INR 2.4 LPA. The median is INR 2.2 LPA and the highest offer was INR 6 LPA. Accounting, tax and local finance companies hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.
Metric
Value
Average pay
INR 2.4 LPA, Latest published
Median pay
INR 2.2 LPA
Highest offer
INR 6 LPA
Batch placed
35%
Recruiters
Accounting, tax and local finance companies, on campus
JNVU B.Com Hons Accountancy Scholarships
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
State post-matric scholarship
SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year
INR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector Scheme
Any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12
INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiver
EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year
INR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarship
OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year
INR 1 Lakh over the course
JNVU B.Com Hons Accountancy Ranking
The college stands #0 in Collegedunia's Commerce ranking and Not ranked in NIRF engineering, with NAAC B++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
Collegedunia Commerce ranking
2026
#0
NIRF Engineering
2025
Not ranked
NAAC
2024
A+
JNVU B.Com Hons Accountancy Course Structure
Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with classes from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.
Year
What you study
Year 1
Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2
Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3
Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4
Two electives a semester and the final project
JNVU B.Com Hons Accountancy Hostel and Campus
The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.
Item
Detail
First-year room
Three to a room, allotted before classes start
Single room
From year 3, on request
Mess
Included in the hostel fee, three meals a day
Campus
One campus in a small industrial town
Should you pick B.Com Hons Accountancy at Jai Narain Vyas University?
This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for three years.
Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are General, so a rank that misses the Other State list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the course-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: the JNVU choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this course if round 1 gives it to you on a General rank. If you are Other State and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
B.Com Hons Accountancy Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Commerce stream or any Class 12 stream. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A Class 12 merit. Class 12 merit (your main rank) decides the Other State seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
B.Com Hons Accountancy Admission Process▾
Apply online: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on JNVU: JNVU (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.
B.Com Hons Accountancy Admission Dates 2026
▾
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
3 Feb 2026 to 10 Mar 2026
Merit registration
Last date to apply was 10 Mar 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
15 Mar 2026 to 25 Mar 2026
Merit session 1 exam
Your main rank comes from your best session.
Over
4 May 2026
Merit result and rank
The rank card is the only paper JNVU reads.
Over
1 Sep 2026 to 9 Sep 2026
JNVU choice filling
Choices locked when the window shut on 9 Sep 2026.
Over
13 Sep 2026
Round 1 allotment
The first allotment letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
6 Oct 2026
Merit list allotment
The last regular round; the allotment letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
11 Oct 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 11 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
25 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
10 Nov 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Merit registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Merit session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Merit result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
JNVU choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.
Source: JNVU 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Jai Narain Vyas University B.Com Hons Accountancy Fees 2026
▾
This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Tuition fee
Per semester × 6, INR 8,000 a semester
INR 48,000
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 0
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 0
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 30,000 a year
INR 90,000
Total course fee
INR 48,000
3 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 1.38 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 809
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
500%
average first-year pay INR 2.4 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 2,327
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
174%
average first-year pay INR 2.4 LPA vs the full fee
Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your Class 12 score get you a seat at Jai Narain Vyas University?
Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published JNVU closing ranks.
Category
Quota
General · General
60 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
61 to 80: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 80: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Other State
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General
45 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
46 to 60: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 60: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Other State
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General
30 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
31 to 45: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 45: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Other State
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General
20 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
21 to 35: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 35: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Other State
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General
35 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
36 to 50: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 50: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Other State
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Merit list close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.
Jai Narain Vyas University B.Com Hons Accountancy Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
State post-matric scholarship
INR 38,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 10,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 38,000
Jai Narain Vyas University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 30,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 10,000
Your net course fee: INR 38,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 48,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 8,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 48,000
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 48,000
Your net course fee: INR 0
Jai Narain Vyas University B.Com Hons Accountancy vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to Jai Narain Vyas University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Compare with
This page
Jai Narain Vyas University
Sampleton
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 48,000
tuition + admission
INR 55,000
INR 7,000 more
INR 40,000
INR 8,000 less
INR 48,000
Same fee
INR 52,000
INR 4,000 more
INR 60,000
INR 12,000 more
Average paylatest batch
INR 2.4 LPA
Latest published
INR 2 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 3 LPA
INR 0.6 LPA more
INR 2.2 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 2.6 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA more
INR 2.4 LPA
Same pay
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
35%
Latest published
30%
5 points lower
40%
5 points higher
32%
3 points lower, Class of 2024
38%
3 points higher
35%
Same placement rate
Closing rankClass 12 merit, General
80
Merit list, 2025
70
10 places tougher
90
10 places easier
100
20 places easier
75
5 places tougher
80
Same closing rank
Seatsthis course
80
Merit
90
10 more
150
70 more
60
20 fewer
180
100 more
240
160 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
500%
on INR 2.4 LPA
360%
140 points lower
750%
250 points higher
458%
42 points lower
462%
38 points lower
400%
100 points lower
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only JNVU, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over three years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below JNVU in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If JNVU gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses JNVU in the early rounds, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If JNVU allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on Jai Narain Vyas University B.Com Hons Accountancy
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is B.Com Hons Accountancy at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 48,000 and the last batch averaged INR 2.4 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General seat closed at rank 80 in merit list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Latest published averaged INR 2.4 LPA, the median was INR 2.2 LPA and 35% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 35% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 2.2 LPA is lower than the average of INR 2.4 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick CSE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. CSE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want CSE, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the Merit exam and fill this college in your JNVU choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days JNVU gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 48,000 without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 1.38 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.
Completing the course is not enough for securing high-paying jobs; pursuing further studies like MCom or advanced courses is advised for better career prospects after a BCom degree. The college has an affordable fee structure with a policy that offers reduced fees to students who appear on earlier cut-off lists; there are three such lists.
Moreover, students who excel in exams and tests can get a 100% fee refund. The institution organizes multiple job interviews, offering plenty of opportunities for students. Faculty members are well-compensated, and the overall study cost is considered reasonable, with potential earnings of about 15,000 per month after graduation.
Comments