JNVU MA Music: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jodhpur, RajasthanState UniversityEstd 1962NAAC Grade B
Total fees
INR 28,000
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 2.4 LPA
Class of 2025, this course
Cutoff
55
JNVU merit score, last list 2025
Placement rate
30%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About Jai Narain Vyas University MA Music

JNVU offers a two-year, full-time MA Music with 40 seats through JNVU merit. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC B and stands #12 in Collegedunia's Arts ranking 2026 and #77 in NIRF university 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 28,000, paid per semester, and INR 1.18 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through JNVU admission. The General Rajasthan seat closed at score 12,400 in last list of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 2.4 LPA and 30% of the batch was placed.

JNVU MA Music Fees

The full course costs INR 28,000 without hostel and INR 1.18 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 20,000 of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 90,000 over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 20,000INR 5,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Admission feeINR 8,000One time
Caution depositINR 2,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 90,000INR 45,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 28,000Full course
Total with hostelINR 1.18 LakhsFull course

JNVU MA Music Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; JNVU merit registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the merit list letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
JNVU merit registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
JNVU merit session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
JNVU merit result and scoreFeb 2027Tentative
JNVU admission formJun 2027Tentative
Counselling and allotment merit listJul 2027Tentative
Admission feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

JNVU MA Music Eligibility

You need graduation with a bachelor's degree and Music where needed and 45% marks in graduation. You also need a JNVU merit score from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
graduation subjectsa bachelor's degree and Music where needed
graduation marks45% marks in graduation
ExamJNVU merit score from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

JNVU MA Music Admission Process

JNVU allots the seat on your score and your forms. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply on the JNVU portalSit for one or both sessions; your graduation marks and the department test count
2. Fill the form on JNVUList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of merit list
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the merit list letter

JNVU MA Music Cutoff

The General seat closed at score 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the JNVU last list merit scores for Rajasthan seats. The General merit score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing score, RajasthanList and year
General12,400last list, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300last list, 2025
SC2,100last list, 2025
ST1,000last list, 2025
EWS1,900last list, 2025

JNVU MA Music Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 30% of its batch at an average of INR 2.4 LPA. The median is INR 2.2 LPA and the highest offer was INR 4 LPA. Schools, music centres and cultural bodies hire this course on campus after the final semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 2.4 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 2.2 LPA
Highest offerINR 4 LPA
Batch placed30%
RecruitersSchools, music centres and cultural bodies, on campus

JNVU MA Music Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 10,000 to INR 18,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 18,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, strong graduation marks in graduationINR 10,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 12,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 15,000 over the course

JNVU MA Music Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's Arts ranking and #77 in NIRF university, with NAAC B. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearScore or grade
Collegedunia Arts ranking2026#12
NIRF University2025#77
NAAC2024A+

JNVU MA Music Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 2 and year 2 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 2.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2raag, taal and music history
Year 2research method, stage work and dissertation
Year 2advanced paper, practical work and the final project

JNVU MA Music Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are selected rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, selected before classes start
Single roomFrom year 2, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a heritage city

Should you pick MA Music at Jai Narain Vyas University?

This course suits students who want a music teaching or performance work and can live in a heritage city for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed graduation in this state: half the seats are Rajasthan, so a score that misses the Other state list can still get in.
You want music teaching jobs: the placement table lists schools and music centres for this course.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's merit score: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe score.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2.
You want internships in a big city: this is a heritage city, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide after the test: the JNVU form window closes soon, so fill your form before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this course if list 1 gives it to you on a Rajasthan score. If you are Other state and below the list 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
MA Music Eligibility▾
graduation marks: 75% in a bachelor's degree and Music where needed. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board score alternative: Being in the strong graduation marks of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A JNVU merit score. Merit score decides the Other state seats.
Rajasthan quota: Half the seats go to students who passed graduation in this state.
MA Music Admission Process▾
Apply on the JNVU portal: One merit route, after the form closes. Your graduation marks and the department test count.
Register on JNVU: JNVU (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill the form: List this college and course high. Pay the fee only after your name is selected.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of merit list or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

MA Music Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
May 2027
JNVU PG registration
Expected after the admission portal opens; the last date to apply comes on the notice.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Last date to apply
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Department music test
Students without Music in graduation may be called for the department test.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Counselling and allotment merit list
Expected after the test and document check.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Form correction and objections
Use this only if the university opens the window.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Admission fee
Expected within a few days of the merit list.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original graduation papers and the admission form.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected after reporting at the department.

Source: JNVU admission portal and prospectus. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Jai Narain Vyas University MA Music Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 20,000
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 8,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 2,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 45,000 a year
INR 90,000
Total course fee
INR 28,000
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 1.18 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 472
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
857%
average first-year pay INR 2.4 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 1,990
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
203%
average first-year pay INR 2.4 LPA vs the full fee

Source: JNVU prospectus and fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you Music at Jai Narain Vyas University?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published JNVU merit scores.

Category
Quota
General · Rajasthan
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the later list or a different quota.
General · Other state
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the later list or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Rajasthan
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the later list or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Other state
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the later list or a different quota.
SC · Rajasthan
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the later list or a different quota.
SC · Other state
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the later list or a different quota.
ST · Rajasthan
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the later list or a different quota.
ST · Other state
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the later list or a different quota.
EWS · Rajasthan
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the later list or a different quota.
EWS · Other state
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the later list or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The safe merit score is 55 for the General list. The last list helps only if you keep the form floated to the end.

Jai Narain Vyas University MA Music Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 18,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 10,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, strong graduation marks in graduationApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 12,000
Jai Narain Vyas University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 15,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 10,000
Your net course fee: INR 18,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 28,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 25,000
Your net course fee: INR 3,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 28,000
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 22,000
Your net course fee: INR 6,000

Jai Narain Vyas University MA Music vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Jai Narain Vyas University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Jai Narain Vyas University
Jodhpur
Compared with
University of Rajasthan
Jaipur
Compared with
Mohanlal Sukhadia University
Udaipur
Compared with
Maharaja Ganga Singh University
Bikaner
Compared with
University of Kota
Kota
Compared with
Govind Guru Tribal University
Banswara
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 28,000
tuition + admission
INR 24,000
INR 4,000 less
INR 36,000
INR 8,000 more
INR 32,000
INR 4,000 more
INR 30,000
INR 2,000 more
INR 26,000
INR 2,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 2.4 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 2.1 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 2.6 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA more
INR 2.2 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
INR 2.3 LPA
INR 0.1 LPA less
INR 2 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
30%
Class of 2025
25%
5 points lower
35%
5 points higher
28%
2 points lower
27%
3 points lower
24%
6 points lower
Merit scoreGeneral list
55
last list, 2025
50
5 places tougher
60
5 places easier
52
3 places tougher
58
3 places easier
57
2 places easier
Seatsthis course
40
JNVU merit
30
10 fewer
50
10 more
35
5 fewer
60
20 more
45
5 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
857%
on INR 2.4 LPA
875%
18 points higher
722%
135 points lower
688%
169 points lower
767%
90 points lower
769%
88 points lower
In short
Jaipur costs less and pays more on average, but its merit score is about 5 places tougher. If your score clears both, take Jaipur; if it clears only JNVU, take this seat and do not wait for the later list.
In short
Udaipur places more of its batch but charges INR 8,000 more over two years and pays a little more. If its easier merit score is what you need, keep it one place below JNVU in your list as the safer seat.
In short
Bikaner charges a little more and pays about INR 0.2 LPA less on average. If JNVU gives you a seat in any list, take it; Bikaner belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Kota costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier merit score. If your marks miss JNVU in the early lists, keep Kota right below it.
In short
Banswara is the cheaper seat here and easier to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If JNVU selects you in any list, take it and keep Banswara only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Jai Narain Vyas University MA Music

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MA Music at JNVU worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 28,000 and the page uses INR 2.4 LPA as the average early pay, so the fee is low against the pay. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my marks are just above the merit score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Rajasthan seat closed at score 12,400 in last list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the marks checker above for your own category.
What job can I get after MA Music?▾
Most students get teaching and performance work with schools, music centres and cultural bodies that hire after the final semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 2.4 LPA, the median was INR 2.2 LPA and 30% of the batch was placed. If you want a studio-only work instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2. The campus is in a heritage city, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 2, but the electives in year 2 and 4 cover performance, theory and research method, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General merit score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 30% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 2.2 LPA is lower than the average of INR 2.4 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 2.
Is MA Music better than a private diploma for me?▾
Pick Music if you want a software job and ECE if you want a studio-only work. Music places a bigger share of its batch with music teaching jobs, and its merit score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Music, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the JNVU merit exam and fill this college in your JNVU form list. A seat comes in the list your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days JNVU gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 28,000 without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 1.18 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 3, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show