Galgotias University Greater Noida BA {Hons.} Liberal Arts: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Greater Noida, Uttar PradeshPrivate UniversityEstd 2011NAAC Grade A+
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

The Bachelor of Arts (Honours) in Liberal Arts is a comprehensive 4-year multidisciplinary undergraduate program offered by Galgotias University that enables learners to develop a multidisciplinary perspective and apply critical thinking across diverse fields of study. This full-time on-campus program costs 50,000 per annum in tuition fees, with an annual total of 73,650 including examination fees (20,000), medical insurance (650), caution money (2,000), and student ID card (1,000), making the total program cost 294,600 for the entire 4-year duration. The program encompasses over 300 courses from multidisciplinary, ability enhancement, skill enhancement, and value-added courses with combinations of major and minor specializations from various interdisciplinary fields. Students with CUET or SAT scores (DI Code 71057) are given preference in the merit list. The program is popular among students seeking careers in entrepreneurship, leadership roles, civil services, corporate management, and creative industries, with the university's location in NCR providing excellent opportunities for internships and professional development.

Admission Status: Ongoing for 2026 Batch

Admissions for the 2026 batch are currently ongoing. Interested candidates can apply online at admissions.galgotiasuniversity.edu.in. The application fee is 1,200 (non-refundable). Document verification and final admission confirmation typically occur within 2-3 weeks of application submission. Students are advised to complete their applications before the last date of admission to secure their seats.

Key Points

  • Multidisciplinary Approach: The program offers a broad array of subjects encompassing Economics, English, Film Making, Political Science, Psychology, Sociology, New Media, Creativity & Innovation, Classical Vocal, Social Work, Linguistics, Foreign Languages, General Management, Finance, and Human Resource Development.
  • Flexible Specialization Options: Students can choose from six major specializations (Economics, English, Film Making, Political Science, Psychology, Sociology) and nine minor specializations (Classical Vocal, Creativity & Innovation, Finance, French, General Management, Human Resource Development, Japanese, New Media, Social Work).
  • Over 300 Courses Available: The program offers more than 300 courses providing students with extensive choice in customizing their educational path based on interests and career goals.
  • International and Experiential Learning: International Immersion Program, Study Tours, Industry Visits, National Study Tours, and Rural Immersion Program are integrated parts of the program design.
  • Practical Project-Based Learning: Students work on various projects at the undergraduate level, including research projects, dissertations, business projects, and start-ups.
  • Innovative Teaching Methodology: The program adopts various innovative teaching-learning methods including fieldwork, workshops, seminars, audio-visual aids, exhibitions, and visits enabling critical thinking and strategic decision-making.
  • Dedicated Internship Semester: A dedicated semester for internship and teaching practice provides real-world professional experience.
  • Highly Qualified Faculty: The Department of Humanities is led by experienced faculty members with advanced degrees and research publications.
20 Views Last Year

GU BA (Hons) Liberal Arts Fees

The BA (Hons) Liberal Arts program at Galgotias University offers affordable education with transparent fee structure. The annual tuition fee of 50,000 is one of the most competitive rates for quality liberal arts education in the NCR region. Additional mandatory charges include examination fees, medical insurance, and one-time payments for caution money and student ID card. The total 4-year program cost of 294,600 provides excellent value considering the comprehensive curriculum, 300+ courses, experienced faculty, and modern infrastructure.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentPer Annum (INR)4-Year Total (INR)
Tuition Fee50,000200,000
Examination Fee20,00080,000
Medical Insurance6502,600
Caution Money (One-Time)2,0002,000
Student ID Card (One-Time)1,0001,000
Total Fees73,650285,600
  • Caution money and student ID card are one-time payments made during first year admission.
  • Medical insurance is mandatory and covers basic health coverage on campus.
  • Hostel fees are optional and charged separately (AC: 171,000 per annum; Non-AC: 160,000 per annum, including mess charges).
  • All fees are subject to revision by the university.
  • Payment can be made through online transfer, cheque, or direct deposit to the university account.

GU BA (Hons) Liberal Arts Admission 2026

Galgotias University follows a merit-based admission process for the BA (Hons) Liberal Arts program. Admissions are conducted throughout the year with multiple intake cycles. The university prioritizes candidates with strong academic records and those who have appeared for national-level entrance examinations. The admission process is transparent and student-friendly, with dedicated counseling support to guide applicants through each stage.

Admission Timeline and Key Dates (2026 Batch)

EventTentative Date
Application Portal OpensJanuary 2026
Last Date for Application SubmissionMay 2026
Merit List DeclarationWithin 2 weeks of application
Document VerificationJune-July 2026
Final Admission ConfirmationJuly 2026
Batch Start DateAugust 2026

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • XII with minimum 50% marks in aggregate from any recognized board.
  • Students with CUET or SAT (DI Code 71057) scores will be given preference in the merit list.
  • No specific stream requirement; students from Science, Commerce, or Humanities streams are eligible.

Admission Process

  1. Step 1: Online Registration - Visit admissions.galgotiasuniversity.edu.in and register with email verification.
  2. Step 2: Application Fee Payment - Pay non-refundable application fee of 1,200 through online payment gateway.
  3. Step 3: Merit-Based Selection - Candidates are selected based on XII marks and entrance exam scores (if applicable).
  4. Step 4: Provisional Admission Offer - Selected candidates receive provisional admission offer letter via email.
  5. Step 5: Document Verification - Visit admission office with original documents including 10th and 12th mark sheets, Aadhaar card, migration certificate, character certificate, and medical fitness certificate.
  6. Step 6: Final Admission - Pay program fees to confirm admission and receive final admission letter.
  7. Step 7: Specialization Selection - Students select their major and minor specializations based on availability and registration norms.
  8. Step 8: Hostel Allocation (if applicable) - Students can opt for hostel accommodation and complete hostel admission formalities.

GU BA (Hons) Liberal Arts Scholarships 2026

Galgotias University offers comprehensive scholarship programs to recognize and support meritorious and deserving students. Multiple scholarship categories are available for BA Liberal Arts students based on academic excellence, entrance examination performance, financial need, and special circumstances. Scholarships are adjusted against tuition fees and can significantly reduce the overall cost of education.

Available Scholarships for BA Liberal Arts Students

Scholarship TypeEligibilityBenefit
Academic Brilliance Scholarship95% or above in XII25% tuition fee waiver
Academic Brilliance Scholarship90-94.99% in XII15% tuition fee waiver
CUET/SAT Qualified ScholarshipCUET or SAT score5% tuition fee waiver
Jammu & Kashmir Domicile ScholarshipJ&K resident with valid domicile50% tuition fee waiver (1st year)
Orphan ScholarshipBoth parents deceased50% tuition fee waiver
Single Parent ScholarshipOne parent only15% tuition fee waiver
Defence/Police Personnel Dependent ScholarshipDependent of defence/police personnel20-30% tuition fee waiver
Sports ScholarshipExcellence in sports (national/state level)Up to 100% tuition fee waiver
University Staff Ward ScholarshipWard/spouse of university staff35% fee waiver
  • Only one scholarship can be availed at the time of admission.
  • Scholarships are continued for subsequent years if students maintain a CGPA of 9.0 or above, have no backlog papers, and maintain 75% attendance.
  • Scholarship applications must be submitted before the last date of admission with supporting documents.
  • For continuation, students must submit application forms with verified result copies.
  • Scholarships are forfeited if a student applies for withdrawal or engages in misconduct.

GU BA (Hons) Liberal Arts Placement 2026

Galgotias University has established strong placement records for liberal arts graduates with diverse career opportunities. Liberal arts graduates from Galgotias are placed across diverse sectors including entrepreneurship and start-ups, corporate management and leadership, civil services and government, media and journalism, finance and banking, education and academia, and creative industries. The university's placement cell actively facilitates internships with leading organizations and corporations.

Placement Statistics (Recent Batch)

MetricValue
Placement Rate80%+
Average Package4-5 LPA
Top Recruiting SectorsCorporate, Entrepreneurship, Media, Finance, Government
Common Job RolesManagement Trainee, Analyst, Executive, Entrepreneur, Officer
Top Recruiting OrganizationsMultinational Corporations, Start-ups, Government Agencies, Media Companies, Financial Institutions

Placement Highlights: The university's placement cell actively facilitates internships with leading organizations and corporations. The multidisciplinary nature of the program makes graduates attractive to employers seeking versatile professionals. Students who pursue additional certifications in specialized areas secure better placements. The dedicated internship semester provides valuable professional experience and networking opportunities. The university's location in NCR provides access to numerous multinational companies and organizations, significantly enhancing placement opportunities.

GU BA (Hons) Liberal Arts FAQs

Ques. What is Liberal Arts and how is it different from traditional degree programs?

Ans. Liberal Arts is a multidisciplinary approach to education that allows students to study a broad range of subjects across humanities, social sciences, natural sciences, and creative fields. Unlike traditional programs that focus on a single discipline, Liberal Arts enables students to develop versatile skills and knowledge across multiple areas. This approach prepares students for diverse career paths and helps them adapt to changing job markets. The BA (Hons) Liberal Arts at Galgotias offers over 300 courses allowing students to customize their education based on interests and career goals.

Ques. How do I choose my major and minor specializations?

Ans. You can choose from six major specializations (Economics, English, Film Making, Political Science, Psychology, Sociology) and nine minor specializations (Classical Vocal, Creativity & Innovation, Finance, French, General Management, Human Resource Development, Japanese, New Media, Social Work). The selection is based on your interests, career goals, and availability of courses. The university provides counseling to help you make informed choices. Major/Minor specializations are offered subject to minimum registration as per norms.

Ques. What career options are available after completing BA (Hons) Liberal Arts?

Ans. Graduates can pursue diverse careers including entrepreneur, corporate manager, civil services officer, journalist, financial analyst, educator, creative professional, and many others. The multidisciplinary nature of the program makes graduates attractive to employers seeking versatile professionals. Many graduates also pursue postgraduate studies in specialized fields. The program provides strong foundation for both traditional careers and emerging opportunities in entrepreneurship and innovation.

Ques. How does the program prepare students for entrepreneurship?

Ans. The program includes courses in General Management, Finance, Creativity & Innovation, and New Media that provide foundation for entrepreneurship. Students work on business projects and start-ups as part of the curriculum. The university has an incubation center supporting student entrepreneurs. The multidisciplinary approach helps students understand various aspects of business from different perspectives. Many Galgotias liberal arts graduates have successfully launched their own ventures.

Ques. What is the value of the International Immersion Program and Study Tours?

Ans. The International Immersion Program, Study Tours, Industry Visits, National Study Tours, and Rural Immersion Program are integrated parts of the program design. These experiential learning opportunities provide real-world exposure, cultural understanding, and professional networking. Students gain practical insights into their fields of study and develop global perspectives. These programs enhance employability and provide valuable experiences for career development.

Ques. Can I change my specializations after admission?

Ans. Yes, the program offers flexibility in specialization selection. You can discuss specialization changes with academic advisors based on your evolving interests and career goals. The university provides counseling support to help you make informed decisions about your academic path. However, changes must be made within specified timelines and subject to course availability and registration norms.

Galgotias University Greater Noida: 1 Answered Question

How good is BBA Course at Galgotias University?

Jasmine Grover
Pranjal Sapra

Galgotias University is among the best private BBA colleges in Noida and the best BBA college in Delhi NCR. The university offers top-notch facilities, a curriculum focused on industry and a superb learning environment for its students. 

The tuition fee for BBA program at Galgotias is INR 1,00,000 Per Annum. XII with a minimum 50% marks in Aggregate required for BBA Admission. For Migration from Other Universities: BBA Ist yr. minimum 50% marks or 5.0 CGPA on a 10-point scale & 50% or above in the best four relevant subjects at the XII level. The university offers specializations such as Marketing and Automobile Management, Business Analytics Aviation Management, Logistics & Supply Chain Management, Public Policy, Accountancy, Taxation and Auditing & Financial Investment Analysis for BBA. 

There are many different career options available to BBA graduates at Galgotias. Aside from working in management trainee programs, they can launch their own company, pursue an advanced degree and find employment in consulting, digital marketing, financial analysis, human resources, and more.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show