Galgotias University in Greater Noida offers a full-time B.Pharm lateral entry course for students who hold a D.Pharm. You join the second year and study for 3 years, from the third to the eighth semester. PCI approves the B.Pharm, NBA accredits it and the university holds a NAAC A+ grade. NIRF ranked the university #55 in pharmacy in 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.83 Lakhs, and INR 9.63 Lakhs with hostel and mess. There is no entrance exam. You get a seat on merit if your D.Pharm shows 50% marks or a CGPA of 6.0. The B.Pharm intake is 100 seats a year. The Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 4.5 LPA, and 78% of the batch was placed.
The total fees with hostel is INR 9.63 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 4.83 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 4.20 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee, the exam fee and the insurance every year, for 3 years. The university fixes these fees on its fee page. The caution money comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess cost INR 1.60 Lakhs a year, and you pay them only if you take a room.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 4.20 Lakhs | INR 1.40 Lakhs a year, 3 years |
| Exam fee | INR 60,000 | INR 20,000 a year, 3 years |
| Accident insurance | INR 1,950 | INR 650 a year, 3 years |
| Student ID card | INR 1,000 | One time |
| Caution money | INR 2,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 4.80 Lakhs | INR 1.60 Lakhs a year, 3 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 4.83 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 9.63 Lakhs | Full course |
The 2026 lateral batch registered on 10 Aug 2026 and is now in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026, and the form is expected to open in Jan 2027. Watch the admission portal, because seats go on merit to students who apply on time.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Online application opens | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| Last date to apply | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Screening of D.Pharm marks | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Merit decision and offer letter | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| First fee payment | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Document check at the Admission Office | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Hostel reporting and registration | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
You need a D.Pharm with at least 50% marks or a CGPA of 6.0. Your D.Pharm must come from an institute that PCI approves. There is no entrance exam for this course. If your marks are below 50%, you cannot apply this year.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Qualification | D.Pharm passed |
| Marks | 50% or a CGPA of 6.0 |
| Institute | Approved by PCI (Pharmacy Council of India) |
| Entrance exam | None, admission is on merit |
| Medical | Fitness certificate signed by a Government Medical Officer |
You fill the online form, pay the INR 1,200 form fee, get an offer letter and then go through the document check. The Admission Cell decides on merit from your D.Pharm marks. You must pay the fee within the time the offer letter gives. Until the document check is done, your admission stays provisional.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Fill the form | Apply on the admission portal and pay the INR 1,200 form fee |
| 2. Merit check | The Admission Cell checks your D.Pharm marks |
| 3. Offer letter | Selected students get a provisional admission offer letter |
| 4. Pay the fee | Pay within the time the letter gives |
| 5. Document check | Bring originals and copies to the Admission Office |
The only published cutoff is 50% marks or a CGPA of 6.0 in the D.Pharm. The university does not publish closing marks for this course. Lateral seats are few, and 7 lateral students joined the B.Pharm in 2022-23. So apply early with your best marks.
| Rule | Detail |
|---|---|
| Lowest D.Pharm marks | 50% or a CGPA of 6.0 |
| Entrance exam | None |
| Closing marks | Not published |
| Lateral students who joined, 2022-23 | 7 |
The Class of 2025 placed 66 of its 85 students, or 78%, at a median pay of INR 4.5 LPA. Another 15 students went for higher studies. The year before, 31 of 83 students were placed at a median of INR 4.27 LPA. The university files these numbers with NIRF every year.
| Metric | Class of 2025 | Class of 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Students who finished | 85 | 83 |
| Students placed | 66 | 31 |
| Median pay | INR 4.5 LPA | INR 4.27 LPA |
| Went for higher studies | 15 | 7 |
Five schemes cut the first-year tuition fee by INR 14,000 to INR 70,000. The Orphan and J&K scholarships give the most. You can take only one scholarship, and it comes off the tuition fee only. The EWS and sibling waivers do not cover Pharmacy students.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| Orphan Scholarship | Both parents have died | 50% of tuition, INR 70,000 in the first year |
| J&K Scholarship | Domicile of Jammu and Kashmir | 50% of tuition, INR 70,000, first year only |
| Defence and police family aid | Dependants of serving or retired defence and police staff | 20% of tuition, INR 28,000 in the first year |
| Single Parent Scholarship | One parent, income up to INR 4 Lakhs a year | 15% of tuition, INR 21,000 in the first year |
| Alumni Scholarship | Galgotias D.Pharm with CGPA 6.0, no back paper | 10% of tuition, INR 14,000 in the first year |
NIRF ranked Galgotias University #55 in pharmacy in 2025. NAAC gave the university an A+ grade, and NBA accredits the B.Pharm. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, placements and other data the university files.
| Ranking body | What it gives | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Pharmacy | Rank in 2025 | #55 |
| NAAC | University grade | A+ |
| NBA | B.Pharm accreditation | Accredited |
| PCI | Course approval | Approved |
Year 2 covers organic chemistry, physical pharmaceutics, microbiology and the first pharmacology paper. Year 4 ends with electives and a project. You start in the third semester, so you skip the first-year papers of the regular B.Pharm.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 2 (semesters 3 and 4) | Organic chemistry, physical pharmaceutics, microbiology, pharmaceutical engineering, pharmacology |
| Year 3 (semesters 5 and 6) | Medicinal chemistry, industrial pharmacy, pharmacognosy, pharmacy law, biopharmaceutics |
| Year 4 (semesters 7 and 8) | Instrumental analysis, pharmacy practice, drug delivery, biostatistics, electives and a project |
The B.Pharm intake is 100 seats a year. Lateral entry seats are added on top of this, up to 10% of the intake, under PCI rules. In 2022-23, 7 lateral students joined.
| Quota | Seats |
|---|---|
| B.Pharm first year | 100 |
| Lateral entry, extra seats | Up to 10 |
| Lateral students who joined, 2020-21 | 3 |
| Lateral students who joined, 2021-22 | 2 |
| Lateral students who joined, 2022-23 | 7 |
A boys' non-AC twin room costs INR 1.60 Lakhs a year and an AC twin room INR 1.71 Lakhs, with mess included. Girls stay three to a room with an attached washroom, at the same fees. The university can change hostel and mess fees every year.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Boys, twin room | INR 1.60 Lakhs a year non-AC, INR 1.71 Lakhs AC |
| Girls, three to a room | INR 1.60 Lakhs a year non-AC, INR 1.71 Lakhs AC |
| Mess | Included in the hostel fee |
| How to book | Visit the Admission or Accounts office, pick AC or non-AC, then pay |
This course suits D.Pharm holders who want a full pharmacy degree without starting again from the first year.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: Galgotias University admission portal and Orientation 2026 page. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026-27 fees; the 2027-28 fees are not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: Galgotias University fee structure and hostel pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your D.Pharm marks and the kind of institute you studied in. There is no entrance exam, so the cards follow the published rules.
The university publishes no closing marks for this course. The 50% rule only lets you apply; the Admission Cell fills the few lateral seats on merit, so better marks and an early form help.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. You can take only one scholarship, so the biggest one counts. Confirm the amount with the college.
Each card below says who qualifies. If two schemes fit you, only the bigger one counts and the other sits here.
Tap a college to see it next to Galgotias University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Galgotias University is among the best private BBA colleges in Noida and the best BBA college in Delhi NCR. The university offers top-notch facilities, a curriculum focused on industry and a superb learning environment for its students.
The tuition fee for BBA program at Galgotias is INR 1,00,000 Per Annum. XII with a minimum 50% marks in Aggregate required for BBA Admission. For Migration from Other Universities: BBA Ist yr. minimum 50% marks or 5.0 CGPA on a 10-point scale & 50% or above in the best four relevant subjects at the XII level. The university offers specializations such as Marketing and Automobile Management, Business Analytics Aviation Management, Logistics & Supply Chain Management, Public Policy, Accountancy, Taxation and Auditing & Financial Investment Analysis for BBA.
There are many different career options available to BBA graduates at Galgotias. Aside from working in management trainee programs, they can launch their own company, pursue an advanced degree and find employment in consulting, digital marketing, financial analysis, human resources, and more.
Comments