Galgotias University Greater Noida Bachelor of Science [B.Sc] Food Science And Dietetics: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Greater Noida, Uttar PradeshPrivate UniversityEstd 2011NAAC Grade A+
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

The B.Sc (Food Nutrition & Dietetics) is a 3-year full-time undergraduate degree program offered by Galgotias University's Department of Food Technology. This specialized program focuses on the interface between human dietetics and food science, integrating both disciplines to prepare professionals for careers in healthcare, food industries, research, and public health. The curriculum covers core subjects including principles of nutrition, food biochemistry, food microbiology, food science, food engineering, dairy technology, cell and molecular biology, public health, and physiology. With a total fee of 2.13 lakhs for the entire course duration and an average placement package of 5.25 lakhs, this program is popular among students seeking careers in clinical dietetics, community nutrition, and food management. The program emphasizes practical skills, research aptitude, and ethical responsibility.

Admissions for the 2026-27 academic year are currently ongoing. The application submission deadline for B.Sc (Food Nutrition & Dietetics) at Galgotias University is July 31, 2026. CUET (Common University Entrance Test) is the primary entrance exam, with admit cards expected to be released on May 4, 2026, and the exam scheduled for May 11-31, 2026 (tentative). Results are expected by July 30, 2026. Students with CUET or SAT scores receive preference in the merit list. Counselling and seat allocation typically follow result declaration, with batch commencement in August 2026.

Key Points

  • Comprehensive curriculum integrating food science and nutrition disciplines
  • Practical training in diet planning, food analysis, and nutritional assessment
  • Hands-on experience in food laboratories and clinical settings
  • Internship opportunities in hospitals, food industries, and research organizations
  • Option to pursue 4-year Honours with Research degree after 3 years
  • Strong focus on therapeutic dietetics and community nutrition
  • Industry exposure through collaborations with healthcare and food organizations

GU B.Sc Fees

The B.Sc (Food Nutrition & Dietetics) program has a transparent fee structure spread across three years. The first year fee is 73,000 rupees, which includes tuition fees of 50,000 rupees, exam fees of 20,000 rupees, medical insurance of 650 rupees, alumni fees of 2,000 rupees, and miscellaneous fees of 1,000 rupees. From the second year onwards, the annual fee reduces to 70,000 rupees as alumni and miscellaneous fees are one-time payments. The total tuition fees across all three years amount to 1.5 lakhs rupees, with total academic fees reaching 2.13 lakhs rupees.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentYear 1 (INR)Year 2 (INR)Year 3 (INR)Total (INR)
Tuition Fees50,00050,00050,0001,50,000
Exam Fees20,00020,00020,00060,000
Medical Insurance6506506501,950
Alumni Fees2,000--2,000
Miscellaneous Fees1,000--1,000
Total Fees73,00070,00070,0002,13,000
  • Hostel fees are additional and optional, ranging from 1.26 lakhs to 1.68 lakhs per year depending on accommodation type.
  • The university offers EMI options and financial aid schemes for eligible students.
  • No additional charges for internal examinations or course materials are levied beyond the stated fees.
  • Students can opt for a 4-year Honours with Research degree by maintaining 75% marks or 7.5 CGPA in the first six semesters.

GU B.Sc Admission 2026

The admission process for B.Sc (Food Nutrition & Dietetics) at Galgotias University is merit-based and transparent. Candidates must qualify the CUET examination, which is the primary entrance test for undergraduate admissions. The university also accepts SAT scores (DI Code - 71057) and gives preference to candidates with these scores in the merit list. After result declaration, eligible candidates are called for counselling where they can select their preferred course based on merit rank and available seats.

Important Dates

EventDate
CUET UG Application Registration WindowJanuary 3 - February 4, 2026
CUET UG Admit Card ReleaseMay 4, 2026 (Tentative)
CUET UG ExamMay 11-31, 2026 (Tentative)
CUET UG Result DeclarationJuly 30, 2026 (Tentative)
Galgotias University Application Submission DeadlineJuly 31, 2026
Counselling and Seat AllocationAugust 2026 (Tentative)
Batch CommencementAugust 2026

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • XII pass with Science with minimum 50% marks aggregate
  • Students with CUET or SAT (DI Code - 71057) scores receive preference in merit list
  • No specific subject combination required beyond Science stream

Admission Process

  • Register for CUET examination through official CUET portal
  • Appear for CUET UG examination
  • Check merit list released by Galgotias University based on CUET scores
  • Participate in counselling process
  • Complete document verification and fee payment
  • Receive admission confirmation and enrollment details

Galgotias University Greater Noida: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 1 Reviews

The university offers a cost-effective education with tuition fees and other charges totaling around 70,000, and there are no additional admission fees. It provides excellent job opportunities and placements for students, enhancing career prospects after graduation.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

GU B.Sc Scholarships 2026

Galgotias University offers multiple scholarship schemes to support meritorious and economically disadvantaged students. Merit-based scholarships are awarded to students securing 90% and above in their XII examination, providing up to 50% fee waiver. The university also offers need-based financial assistance for students from economically weaker sections. Additionally, scholarships are available for students excelling in sports, cultural activities, and research. The university has tie-ups with various organizations for sponsored scholarships. All scholarship applications must be submitted during the admission process or within 30 days of enrollment.

Scholarship Details

Scholarship TypeEligibilityAmountApplication Deadline
Merit Scholarship (90+%)90% marks in XIIUp to 50% fee waiverDuring admission
Merit Scholarship (80-89%)80-89% marks in XIIUp to 25% fee waiverDuring admission
Need-Based Financial AidIncome below 6 LPAUp to 100% fee waiverWithin 30 days of enrollment
Sports ScholarshipNational/State level achievementUp to 50% fee waiverDuring admission
Research Excellence ScholarshipOutstanding research performanceUp to 30% fee waiverEnd of 2nd year
  • Scholarships are subject to maintaining minimum CGPA of 7.0 throughout the course.
  • Merit scholarships are non-renewable if CGPA falls below 7.0 in any semester.
  • The university also provides educational loans through partner financial institutions at concessional rates.
  • Application for scholarships requires submission of relevant documents and merit certificates.

GU B.Sc Placement 2026

Galgotias University has a strong placement record with 1,200+ organizations recruiting from the campus. For the B.Sc (Food Nutrition & Dietetics) program, graduates have secured positions in leading hospitals, food companies, research organizations, and government health departments. The average placement package for science graduates stands at 5.25 lakhs per annum. Graduates pursue careers as clinical dietitians, community nutrition specialists, food scientists, quality assurance officers, and nutrition consultants. The university's dedicated placement cell provides comprehensive training in aptitude, technical skills, and interview preparation.

Placement Statistics

Placement MetricDetails
Average Package5.25 LPA
Highest Package15+ LPA
Total Recruiters1,200+ Organizations
Placement Rate90%+
Top Recruiting SectorsHealthcare, Food Industry, Research, Government
Career PathsClinical Dietetics, Community Nutrition, Food Science, Quality Assurance

GU B.Sc FAQs

Ques. What is the difference between B.Sc Food Science and Dietetics and B.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics?

Ans. Both programs are similar and focus on the integration of food science and nutrition disciplines. The program at Galgotias University is officially called B.Sc Food Science and Dietetics and covers comprehensive knowledge of food chemistry, human physiology, nutrition science, and dietetics. The curriculum emphasizes both theoretical learning and practical skills in diet planning, food analysis, and nutritional assessment.

Ques. Can I pursue a 4-year Honours with Research degree after completing this program?

Ans. Yes, students who secure 75% marks or 7.5 CGPA in the first six semesters can opt to pursue a 4-year Honours with Research degree. In the fourth year, students undertake a research project or dissertation under faculty guidance in their major discipline. This option provides additional research experience and a specialized degree credential.

Ques. What are the career opportunities after completing this degree?

Ans. Graduates can pursue careers as clinical dietitians in hospitals, community nutrition specialists in public health organizations, food scientists in food industries, quality assurance officers, nutrition consultants, and researchers in food and nutrition science. Many graduates also work in government health departments, NGOs, and establish their own nutrition counseling practices.

Ques. What kind of internship opportunities are available?

Ans. The program provides internship opportunities in hospitals, food industries, research organizations, and community health centers. Students gain hands-on experience in clinical nutrition, food analysis, dietary assessment, and community nutrition programs. These internships provide valuable practical experience and industry connections for future careers.

Ques. Is CUET mandatory for admission?

Ans. Yes, CUET (Common University Entrance Test) is mandatory for admission to B.Sc (Food Nutrition & Dietetics) at Galgotias University. However, the university also accepts SAT scores (DI Code - 71057) and gives preference to candidates with these scores in the merit list. Students must register for CUET through the official portal and appear for the examination to be eligible for counselling.

Ques. What are the hostel facilities available for students?

Ans. Galgotias University provides separate hostel facilities for boys and girls with modern amenities including Wi-Fi, mess facilities, recreational areas, and 24/7 security. Hostel fees range from 1.26 lakhs to 1.68 lakhs per year depending on room type (single, double, or triple occupancy). Hostel accommodation is optional and not mandatory for day scholars. Priority is given to students from distant locations.

Galgotias University Greater Noida: 1 Answered Question

How good is BBA Course at Galgotias University?

Jasmine Grover
Pranjal Sapra

Galgotias University is among the best private BBA colleges in Noida and the best BBA college in Delhi NCR. The university offers top-notch facilities, a curriculum focused on industry and a superb learning environment for its students. 

The tuition fee for BBA program at Galgotias is INR 1,00,000 Per Annum. XII with a minimum 50% marks in Aggregate required for BBA Admission. For Migration from Other Universities: BBA Ist yr. minimum 50% marks or 5.0 CGPA on a 10-point scale & 50% or above in the best four relevant subjects at the XII level. The university offers specializations such as Marketing and Automobile Management, Business Analytics Aviation Management, Logistics & Supply Chain Management, Public Policy, Accountancy, Taxation and Auditing & Financial Investment Analysis for BBA. 

There are many different career options available to BBA graduates at Galgotias. Aside from working in management trainee programs, they can launch their own company, pursue an advanced degree and find employment in consulting, digital marketing, financial analysis, human resources, and more.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show