Doon University Dehradun M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Dehradun, UttarakhandState UniversityEstd 2009NAAC Grade A

Doon University Dehradun Latest Updates and News

15 Oct, 2026 GATE 2027 special registration window opens @goaps.iitm.ac.in. The last date to register with a late fee is Oct 16, 2026. GATE 2027 will be held between Feb 6 & 21, 2027. Read News.

18 May, 2026 Doon University Dehradun M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering Fee structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 1.86 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 1.43 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4.5 LPA
overall PG median
Cutoff
70
entrance score, merit route
Placement stat
Not published
course rate not published

About Doon University M.Tech CSE

Doon University offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech CSE with 10 seats through the university entrance test or interview. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs and project work in the programme. The university has NAAC A and UGC 2(f) and 12(B) approval. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.43 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 1.78 Lakhs with hostel lodging and utilities. You get a seat through the university merit list and counselling. The General merit score used here is 70 in the checker. The published PG median pay is INR 4.5 LPA; the course placement rate is not published.

Doon University M.Tech CSE Fees

The full course costs INR 1.43 Lakhs without hostel and INR 1.78 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 1.40 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel lodging and utilities add INR 35,200 over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.40 LakhsINR 35,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 3,150One time
Caution depositINR 5,000One time, refundable
Hostel lodging and utilitiesINR 35,200INR 17,600 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 1.43 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 1.78 LakhsFull course

Doon University M.Tech CSE Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; Doon Entrance registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Doon University application, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
University entrance testJan 2027Tentative
Entrance result and merit listFeb 2027Tentative
Counselling registrationJun 2027Tentative
Merit list and counsellingJul 2027Tentative
Admission fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

Doon University M.Tech CSE Eligibility

You need Graduation with M.Tech, MCA or M.Sc. in a listed subject and 50% marks; 45% for SC and ST from Uttarakhand. You also need a Doon Entrance score from any session. The notice does not list an age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Graduation subjectsM.Tech, MCA or M.Sc. in a listed subject
Graduation marks50% for General, 45% for SC and ST from Uttarakhand
ExamDoon Entrance score from any session
AgeNot listed in the admission notice

Doon University M.Tech CSE Admission Process

Doon University allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Take the entrance testSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on Doon UniversityList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

Doon University M.Tech CSE Cutoff

The General seat closed at score 70 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the Doon University round 6 closing scores for Uttarakhand seats. The General closing score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing score, UttarakhandRound and year
General70Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

Doon University M.Tech CSE Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 55% of its batch at an average of INR 4.5 LPA. The median is INR 4.5 LPA and the highest offer was INR 5.22 LPA. IT services and campus recruiters hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 4.5 LPA
Highest offerINR 5.22 LPA
Batch placedNot published
RecruitersIT services and campus recruiters, on campus

Doon University M.Tech CSE Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the college support needs the application form.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in GraduationINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverpoor or meritorious student, college approvalINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

Doon University M.Tech CSE Ranking

The university has NAAC A and UGC 2(f) and 12(B) approval. NAAC checks teaching and campus systems. UGC approval lets Doon University award recognised degrees.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAAC2026A
UGC approval20262(f) and 12(B)
State university2026Uttarakhand government

Doon University M.Tech CSE Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs and project work in the programme. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

Doon University M.Tech CSE Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a state university campus

Should you pick M.Tech CSE at Doon University?

This course suits students who want a software job and can live in a state university campus for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed Graduation in this state: half the seats are Uttarakhand, so a score that misses the Open list can still get in.
You want software roles, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the placement cell lists software and service firms for computer students.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens before each semester.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing score: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe score.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: the campus is in Dehradun, so plan projects early with the placement cell.
You will wait for the last merit list: seats are few, so accept the first clear offer before the fee date.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a Uttarakhand score. If you are Open and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
M.Tech CSE Eligibility▾
Graduation marks: 75% in M.Tech, MCA or M.Sc. in a listed subject. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board score alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A Doon Entrance score. merit score decides the Open seats.
Uttarakhand quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Graduation in this state.
M.Tech CSE Admission Process▾
Take the entrance test: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on Doon University: Doon University (the university admission body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Tech CSE Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Doon Entrance registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
University entrance test
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Entrance result and merit list
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Counselling registration
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Merit list and counselling
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee payment
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: Doon University admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Doon University M.Tech CSE Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 35,000 a semester
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 3,150
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 5,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel lodging and utilities
Per year × 2, INR 17,600 a year
INR 35,200
Total course fee
INR 1.43 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 1.78 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 2,414
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
314%
average first-year pay INR 4.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 3,007
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
252%
average first-year pay INR 4.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: Doon University fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you CSE at Doon University?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published Doon University closing scores.

Category
Quota
General · Uttarakhand
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Open
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Uttarakhand
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Open
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Uttarakhand
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Open
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Uttarakhand
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Open
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Uttarakhand
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Open
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Doon University M.Tech CSE Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 70,000
Uttarakhand Social Welfare Department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 20,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in GraduationApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
DUSAF tuition support
INR 70,000
Doon University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: poor or meritorious student, college approvalApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 70,000
Uttarakhand Social Welfare Department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.23 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.43 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 90,000
Your net course fee: INR 53,150

Doon University M.Tech CSE vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Doon University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Doon University
Dehradun
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 1.43 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 4.17 Lakhs more
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 5.47 Lakhs more
INR 1.43 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 4.97 Lakhs more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 4.42 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 4.5 LPA
overall PG median
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 5 LPA more, Class of 2025
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 3.6 LPA more, Class of 2025
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 2.9 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 3.7 LPA more, Class of 2025
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 3.3 LPA more, Class of 2025
Placement statcourse rate not published
55%
overall PG data
88%
33 points higher, Class of 2025
95%
40 points higher, Class of 2025
84%
29 points higher, Class of 2024
90%
35 points higher, Class of 2025
89%
34 points higher, Class of 2025
Closing scoreDoon Entrance CRL, General
70
Round 6, 2025
9,400
9,330 places easier
15,800
15,730 places easier
18,900
18,830 places easier
13,900
13,830 places easier
16,600
16,530 places easier
Seatsthis branch
10
Doon Entrance
90
80 more
150
140 more
60
50 more
180
170 more
240
230 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
314%
on INR 4.5 LPA
170%
144 points lower
117%
197 points lower
120%
194 points lower
128%
186 points lower
133%
181 points lower
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its closing score is about 3,000 places tougher. If your score clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only Doon University, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier closing score is what you need, keep it one place below Doon University in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If Doon University gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing score. If your score misses Doon University in the early rounds, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If Doon University allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Doon University M.Tech CSE

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech CSE at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.43 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 4.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the closing score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General merit seat closed at score 70 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 4.5 LPA, the median was INR 4.5 LPA and 55% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a state university campus, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General closing score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 55% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 4.5 LPA is lower than the average of INR 4.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick CSE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. CSE places a bigger share of its batch with software roles, and its closing score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want CSE, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the Doon Entrance exam and fill this college in your Doon University choice list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days Doon University gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 1.43 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 1.78 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens before each semester.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

Doon University Dehradun: 1 Answered Question

Which is better for a BSc course - Graphic Era University or Doon University?

Sakshi Gupta
Dishant GhoseB.Sc Microbiology, Graphic Era University (2018)

Among the given choices, Graphic Era will be a better option, for a BSc course.

The Graphic Era University has been around for more than 25 years. I have a few friends from the University and according to them, the faculties are well qualified and quite cooperative. You will also get good international exposure there. You can think about pursuing the following courses at this college.

  • BSc (H) Food technology
  • BSc (H) Microbiology
  • BSc (H) Biotechnology
  • BSc (H) Maths, Physics

Let me assure you that this college has some of the best labs and overall, the teachers are also really good. This really makes a difference when it comes to higher education.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show