Bennett University BA Mass Communication: Fees 2027, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Alpha Greater Noida, Greater NoidaPrivate UniversityEstd 2016NAAC Grade A+
Total fees
INR 10.69 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4.15 LPA
latest course placement data
Cutoff
60%
Class 12 best of 3, the minimum
Highest package
INR 18 LPA
latest offer on the course page

About Bennett University BA Mass Communication

Bennett University offers BA Mass Communication as a three-year, full-time course at its Times School of Media in Greater Noida. You get the BA after 120 credits, and an optional fourth year gives an Honours degree. Editors and managers of the Times Group shaped the course and teach some of its modules. NAAC has graded the university A+. The full fee without hostel is INR 10.69 Lakhs, or INR 15.79 Lakhs with an on-campus hostel. There is no entrance exam: Bennett picks students on the Class 12 best of 3 score, with English, and 60% is the minimum. The latest placement data shows an average of INR 4.15 LPA and a highest offer of INR 18 LPA.

Bennett University BA Mass Communication Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 15.79 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 10.69 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 9.75 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee once a year, INR 3.25 Lakhs each time. Bennett University fixes the fee and may revise it each new year. Day scholars also pay INR 26,000 a year for sports. The security deposit of INR 30,000 comes back when you leave.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 9.75 LakhsINR 3.25 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Registration feeINR 45,000One time
Examination chargesINR 36,000INR 12,000 a year, in two parts
Co-curricular chargesINR 9,000INR 3,000 a year
Degree and alumni chargesINR 4,000One time
Security depositINR 30,000One time, refundable
Hostel, triple roomINR 5.10 LakhsINR 1.70 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 10.69 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 15.79 LakhsFull course

Bennett University BA Mass Communication Admission Dates 2027

Admission to the 2026 batch closes on 31 Oct 2026, and that batch is already in class. The 2027 form is on the admission portal, and classes for that batch start in Aug 2027. The dates below are estimates based on 2026. You upload your Class 12 marks within 7 days of your result.

EventDateStatus
Application form on the 2027 admission portalOct 2026 to Jun 2027Tentative
Class 12 board examsFeb 2027Tentative
Class 12 result and marks uploadMay 2027Tentative
Merit list and provisional offer letterMay 2027Tentative
Enrolment fee paymentJun 2027Tentative
Scholarship seats, last date to applyJun 2027Tentative
Balance fee, document check and registrationJul 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

Bennett University BA Mass Communication Eligibility

You need 60% in your best of 3 subjects in Class 12, and English must be one of them. An IB student needs 24 credits. NRI students need 55% and an English test. If you score under 60%, you cannot apply to this course. There is no entrance exam.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 marks60% in the best of 3 subjects
Compulsory subjectEnglish
IB board24 credits, with 3 higher level and 3 standard level subjects
NRI students55% in Class 12 or A level, plus an English test
Entrance examNone

Bennett University BA Mass Communication Admission Process

You fill the form, upload your marks, get an offer letter and pay the enrolment fee. The Admission Cell ranks you on your best of 3 score. If you miss the fee date in the offer letter, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Fill the formRegister on the admission portal; you need not wait for your result
2. Upload marksAdd your Class 12 marks within 7 days of the result
3. Get the offer letterThe Admission Cell sends a provisional offer letter by email
4. Pay the enrolment feePay by the date in the offer letter
5. RegisterPay the balance fee and bring originals for the document check

Bennett University BA Mass Communication Cutoff

Bennett University publishes no closing score for this course, and the minimum is 60% in your best of 3. A score of 75% starts the merit scholarship, and 99% gets the full tuition fee waived. Seats go first come, so the round you apply in matters too.

Best of 3 scoreWhat it meansYear
Below 60%You cannot apply2026-27
60% to 74.99%You can apply, with no merit scholarship2026-27
75% to 89.99%Merit scholarship of 10% to 30%2026-27
90% to 98.99%Merit scholarship of 50% or 75%2026-27
99% and aboveMerit scholarship of 100%2026-27

Bennett University BA Mass Communication Placements

The latest placement data on the course page shows an average of INR 4.15 LPA and a highest offer of INR 18 LPA. The top 10 percentile averaged INR 6.66 LPA, and 95 companies took part. Past batches joined news channels, PR firms and ad agencies. Every student also does an internship as part of the course.

MetricValue
Average packageINR 4.15 LPA
Highest packageINR 18 LPA
Top 10 percentile averageINR 6.66 LPA
Companies that took part95
Recruiters of past batchesNDTV, Times Now, Times Internet, Hindustan Times, McCann Worldgroup, Weber Shandwick, Genesis BCW, Archetype PR

Bennett University BA Mass Communication Scholarships

Merit scholarships take INR 97,500 to INR 9.75 Lakhs off the tuition fee over three years. A best of 3 of 99% or more gets the full tuition fee waived. You get only the highest scholarship you qualify for. You must keep a CGPA of 8 to keep it each year.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Merit scholarship 100%Best of 3 of 99% and aboveINR 9.75 Lakhs
Merit scholarship 75%Best of 3 of 95% to 98.99%INR 7.31 Lakhs
Merit scholarship 50%Best of 3 of 90% to 94.99%INR 4.88 Lakhs
Merit scholarship 30%Best of 3 of 85% to 89.99%INR 2.92 Lakhs
Merit scholarship 20%Best of 3 of 80% to 84.99%INR 1.95 Lakhs
Merit scholarship 10%Best of 3 of 75% to 79.99%INR 97,500
Single girl child10% off the tuition feeINR 97,500
Defence ward5% off the tuition feeINR 48,750

Bennett University BA Mass Communication Ranking

NAAC has graded Bennett University A+. IIRF placed it #19 among private universities in 2026, and India Today placed it #23 in 2025. NAAC grades teaching, research and the campus. The other two lists rank universities on their own surveys.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAACLatest cycleA+
IIRF, private universities2026#19
India Today2025#23

Bennett University BA Mass Communication Course Structure

The BA ends after year 3 at 120 credits, and the optional year 4 gives Honours at 160 credits. You pick one of four specialisations: Digital Marketing, Advertising and PR, Journalism or Broadcasting. Every student does an internship.

YearWhat you study
Years 1 to 3Core media courses, studio work and one of four specialisations, 120 credits
InternshipPart of the course for every student
Year 4, optionalTen Honours courses in skill and project electives, 160 credits in all
Leaving HonoursAllowed in any semester, with no effect on the BA degree

Bennett University BA Mass Communication Hostel and Campus

A triple room on campus costs INR 1.70 Lakhs a year, and the hostel fee can rise up to 7% a year. The hostel fee covers 10 months, not the summer break. Boys and girls have separate hostels. Nalanda Living is an off-campus hostel, and students there do not pay the sports charge.

ItemDetail
Triple room on campusINR 1.70 Lakhs a year
Yearly riseUp to 7%
Months covered10, the summer break is not included
Off-campus optionNalanda Living, no sports charge
Studios and labsTV studio, radio studio, two iMac labs and one Windows lab

Should you pick BA Mass Communication at Bennett University?

This course suits students who want a media job in news, PR or advertising and can pay a private university fee.

Pick it if:
You want to learn from working journalists: editors and managers from Times Now, Radio Mirchi and Times Internet teach some modules of this course.
You want a PR or ad agency job: past batches joined Weber Shandwick, McCann Worldgroup, Genesis BCW and Archetype PR through campus placement.
You want to try every medium first: you work in the TV studio, the radio studio and the student paper before you pick a specialisation.
You scored 90% or more in your best of 3: apply early, because scholarships go first come and the 2026 pool ran out before admissions closed.
Skip it if:
You want the fee back fast: the average pay of INR 4.15 LPA is less than half the full fee of INR 10.69 Lakhs.
You are counting on a big offer: the highest offer was INR 18 LPA, but the average pay is INR 4.15 LPA.
You want a cheap room: a campus triple room costs INR 1.70 Lakhs a year and can rise up to 7% each year.
You may change your mind after joining: the refund policy gave full money back only till 30 Sep 2026, so decide before you pay.
Counsellor's advice
If your best of 3 is 90% or more, apply in the first round and lock the scholarship. If it is under 75%, pay only after you compare the fee with the average pay.
BA Mass Communication Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 60% in your best of 3 subjects from any recognised board.
English: English must be one of your Class 12 subjects and counts in the best of 3.
IB board: 24 credits, with 3 higher level and 3 standard level subjects.
NRI students: 55% in Class 12 or A level, plus an English language test.
Entrance exam: None. Selection is on your best of 3 score alone.
BA Mass Communication Admission Process▾
Fill the form: Register on the admission portal. You need not wait for your result.
Upload marks: Add your Class 12 marks within 7 days of the result.
Offer letter: The Admission Cell ranks you on merit and emails a provisional offer letter.
Pay the enrolment fee: Pay by the date in the offer letter, or you lose the seat.
Register on campus: Pay the balance fee and bring originals for the document check.

BA Mass Communication Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026 to Jun 2027
Application form on the 2027 admission portal
The last date to apply for a scholarship seat is expected in Jun 2027. The form stays open after that till seats fill.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Class 12 board exams
Your best of 3 marks, with English, are the only selection score.
Tentative
May 2027
Class 12 result and marks upload
Upload your marks on the portal within 7 days of your result.
Tentative
May 2027
Merit list and provisional offer letter
The offer letter comes by email and names your fee date.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Enrolment fee payment
You lose the offer if the fee is not paid by the date in the letter.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Scholarship seats, last date to apply
In 2026 the scholarship pool ran out before admissions closed.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Balance fee, document check and registration
Bring your original mark sheets; registration happens on campus.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
The course page lists August 2027 as the start date.

Source: Bennett University admission process and course pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Bennett University BA Mass Communication Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost at the 2026-27 fee, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add the hostel.

Tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 3.25 Lakhs a year
INR 9.75 Lakhs
Registration fee
One time, in year 1
INR 45,000
Examination charges
Per year × 3, INR 12,000 a year, paid in two parts
INR 36,000
Co-curricular charges
Per year × 3, INR 3,000 a year
INR 9,000
Degree digitalisation charges
One time
INR 2,500
Alumni charges
One time
INR 1,500
Security deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 30,000
Add hostel
Hostel, triple room on campus
Per year × 3, INR 1.70 Lakhs a year
INR 5.10 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 10.69 Lakhs
3 years · tuition and university charges, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 15.79 Lakhs
3 years · tuition and university charges + hostel
Education loan EMI
INR 18,024
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
39%
average pay INR 4.15 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 26,623
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
26%
average pay INR 4.15 LPA vs the full fee

Source: Bennett University fee structure AY 2026-27. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your Class 12 score get you a seat at Bennett University?

Pick your best of 3 score and whether English was one of your subjects. There is no entrance exam and no published closing score.

Best of 3 in Class 12
English in Class 12
Yes, you can apply
You clear the 60% minimum, and 90% or more also puts you in a merit scholarship slab of 50% to 100%. Apply early, as scholarships go first come.
Not yet
English must be one of your Class 12 subjects, and it always counts in your best of 3. Without it you cannot apply.
Yes, you can apply
You clear the 60% minimum, and 75% or more puts you in a merit scholarship slab of 10% to 30%. Apply early, as scholarships go first come.
Not yet
English must be one of your Class 12 subjects, and it always counts in your best of 3. Without it you cannot apply.
Almost there
You clear the 60% minimum, so you can apply. No merit scholarship starts below 75%, and seats go first come, so apply in the first round.
Not yet
English must be one of your Class 12 subjects, and it always counts in your best of 3. Without it you cannot apply.
Not yet
The minimum is 60% in your best of 3 with English. Below that, this course does not take your form.
Not yet
English must be one of your Class 12 subjects, and it always counts in your best of 3. Without it you cannot apply.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 60% minimum is a gate, not a cutoff. Seats and scholarships go first come, so the round you apply in matters as much as a few extra marks.

Bennett University BA Mass Communication Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. These are the 2026-27 slabs and only the highest one is given; confirm with the university.

Best of 3 in Class 12
Special case
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

You get only the highest scholarship you qualify for, so a smaller one is also shown here.

Merit scholarship 100%
INR 9.75 Lakhs
Bennett University
100% off the tuition fee for all 3 years if your CGPA stays at 8 or more.
Who qualifies: best of 3 of 99% and aboveApply by Jun 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Merit scholarship 75%
INR 7.31 Lakhs
Bennett University
75% off the tuition fee for all 3 years if your CGPA stays at 8 or more.
Who qualifies: best of 3 of 95% to 98.99%Apply by Jun 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Merit scholarship 50%
INR 4.88 Lakhs
Bennett University
50% off the tuition fee for all 3 years if your CGPA stays at 8 or more.
Who qualifies: best of 3 of 90% to 94.99%Apply by Jun 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Merit scholarship 30%
INR 2.92 Lakhs
Bennett University
30% off the tuition fee for all 3 years if your CGPA stays at 8 or more.
Who qualifies: best of 3 of 85% to 89.99%Apply by Jun 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Merit scholarship 20%
INR 1.95 Lakhs
Bennett University
20% off the tuition fee for all 3 years if your CGPA stays at 8 or more.
Who qualifies: best of 3 of 80% to 84.99%Apply by Jun 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Merit scholarship 10%
INR 97,500
Bennett University
10% off the tuition fee for all 3 years if your CGPA stays at 8 or more.
Who qualifies: best of 3 of 75% to 79.99%Apply by Jun 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Single girl child concession
INR 97,500
Bennett University
10% off the tuition fee for the whole course.
Who qualifies: a single girl childApply by Jun 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Defence ward scholarship
INR 48,750
Bennett University
5% off the tuition fee for the whole course.
Who qualifies: ward of serving or retired armed or paramilitary forcesApply by Jun 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the university about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 9.75 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 94,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 7.31 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.38 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 4.88 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.81 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.92 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.77 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.95 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.74 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 97,500
Your net course fee: INR 9.71 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 10.69 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 48,750
Your net course fee: INR 10.20 Lakhs

Bennett University BA Mass Communication vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Bennett University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a lower minimum.

Compare with
This page
Bennett University
Greater Noida
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida
Compared with
Galgotias University
Greater Noida
Compared with
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Total feesfull course, no hostel
INR 10.69 Lakhs
3 years
INR 5.72 Lakhs
INR 4.97 Lakhs less
INR 3.33 Lakhs
INR 7.36 Lakhs less
INR 4.84 Lakhs
INR 5.85 Lakhs less
INR 6.60 Lakhs
INR 4.09 Lakhs less, 4 years
Hostelfull course
INR 5.10 Lakhs
triple room, 3 years
INR 3.72 Lakhs
INR 1.38 Lakhs less
INR 4.80 Lakhs
INR 30,000 less
Not published
INR 6.08 Lakhs
INR 98,000 more, 4 years
Average paylatest data
INR 4.15 LPA
course page
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Highest packagelatest data
INR 18 LPA
course page
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Minimum marksClass 12, to apply
60%
best of 3
Not published
50%
10 points lower
Not published
50%
10 points lower
In short
Sharda costs much less for the same three years and its hostel is cheaper too. If you want the Times Group studios and teachers, pay for Bennett University; if the fee is your limit, pick Sharda.
In short
Galgotias has the lowest fee here and asks for only 50% in Class 12. If your marks are under 60%, Galgotias is your option; if you clear 60% and can pay, Bennett University gives more industry teaching.
In short
LPU costs less than half the fee for the same three years, but it is far from the Delhi media houses. If you want to intern near Noida while you study, take Bennett University.
In short
Chandigarh University offers a four-year course for less tuition, but four years of hostel cost more. If you want your degree in three years, Bennett University is the shorter route.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Bennett University BA Mass Communication

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BA Mass Communication at Bennett University worth the fee?▾
It is worth it if you want industry teaching and can pay. The full fee without hostel is INR 10.69 Lakhs and the latest average pay is INR 4.15 LPA, so the fee takes more than two years of that pay. If you need a loan, check the EMI tile in the fee block before you decide.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students go into news, PR, advertising or digital marketing roles. Past batches joined NDTV, Times Now, Times Internet, Hindustan Times, McCann Worldgroup and Weber Shandwick. The latest average is INR 4.15 LPA, so plan for a modest first salary and build a portfolio from year 1.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if the fee is your main limit or if you want a big first package. The full fee is INR 10.69 Lakhs without hostel, while the average pay is INR 4.15 LPA. If you only want a degree and not the studio work, a cheaper BA in media will serve you better.
Should I take this course if my best of 3 is just above 60%?▾
Yes, you can, but you will pay the full fee. 60% is the minimum, and the merit scholarship starts only at 75%. Apply in the first round, because seats go first come. Check the scholarship calculator above to see what you would pay.
Is the fourth Honours year worth taking?▾
Take it if you plan a master's degree or research work. Every student is enrolled in Honours, and year 4 adds ten courses for 160 credits in all. It also adds one more year of tuition at INR 3.25 Lakhs. If you want a job after year 3, you can leave Honours in any semester.
Will I get placed if I am an average student?▾
Most likely you will get an offer, but a smaller one. The highest offer was INR 18 LPA, while the top 10 percentile averaged INR 6.66 LPA and the overall average was INR 4.15 LPA. Build your work in the studios and the student paper, as recruiters ask for it.
Should I wait for a scholarship before I pay?▾
No, apply early instead of waiting. Scholarships go first come, and the 2026 pool ran out before admissions closed. If your best of 3 is 75% or more, apply in the first round of the 2027 cycle and pay the enrolment fee by the date in your offer letter.
Is this course right for me if I want to work in TV or radio?▾
Yes, if you want studio training. The TV studio was built with Times Now and the radio studio with Radio Mirchi, and Broadcasting is one of the four specialisations. Pick Broadcasting when you choose your specialisation and use the studios from the first year.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
There is no entrance exam. Fill the form on the admission portal, upload your Class 12 marks within 7 days of the result and wait for the offer letter. Then pay the enrolment fee by the date in the letter, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 10.69 Lakhs without hostel and INR 15.79 Lakhs with a triple room on campus. Both totals sit in the fee block above. Day scholars also pay INR 26,000 a year for sports, and the security deposit comes back when you leave.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee once a year, INR 3.25 Lakhs each time, and the examination charges in two parts a year. If you need more help, the university has an education loan partner page; talk to the Admission Cell before the fee date.
Do I get the fee back if I leave?▾
It depends on when you leave. For the 2026 batch, a request by 30 Sep 2026 got a full refund, and one till 31 Oct 2026 lost up to INR 1,000. Read the refund policy for your year before you pay.
Is the hostel compulsory?▾
No. You can stay as a day scholar, but then you pay INR 26,000 a year for sports. A triple room on campus costs INR 1.70 Lakhs a year. Nalanda Living is an off-campus hostel option, and students there do not pay the sports charge.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 15, 2026

Bennett University: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 2 Reviews

The course offers a supportive learning environment with a faculty-to-student ratio of 1:50, ensuring at least two teachers per subject. Assessments are conducted semester-wise, focusing on mid-term and end-term exams. Practical courses emphasize assignments over exams. Faculty members are approachable, although some partiality may occur. The curriculum is highly relevant, and students have access to dedicated mentors for placement discussions. The highest placement package is INR 10,00,000, with an average of INR 5,00,000.

There is a 100% placement rate through a student-run board, networking, and internships. Internship opportunities arise during the 6th semester via the Bennovate fair and Bennett Hatchery startup club. Placements cover roles in advertising, marketing, anchoring, reporting, and writing. The yearly tuition is Rs. 3,61,044, with additional sports fees for day scholars. Hostel fees are Rs. 1,70,000 annually, with triple-sharing accommodations at Rs. 1.5 lakhs per year from the third semester. Scholarships based on academic performance range from 20% to 100%, with a CGPA requirement of 7 to maintain them.

Scholarships are also available for single girl children, along with fee relaxation under the single child policy. Admission and scholarship distribution are on a first-come, first-served basis, possibly involving interviews.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Bennett University: 1 Answered Question

How is Bennett University, Greater Noida for a BBA LLB (Honours)?

Praver Katyal
vidhi sharma

Bennett University Greater Noida offers a five-year integrated BBA LL.B. (Hons.) course approved by the Bar Council of India (BCI). There are a total of 60 papers included in this program with 237 credits. 

Candidates interested in applying for this course need to pass Class XII with a minimum of 60% marks in aggregate (Best of 3) with English as a compulsory subject or should have a minimum score of 24 in IB Board. The selection of the applicant will be based on merit in Class XII with the consideration of the best three subjects. Students have to fill out the application form available on the official website with a payment of INR 1,200.

The highest placement package for BBA LL.B. (Hons.) at Bennett University is INR 15.60 LPA with an average salary being INR 6.60 LPA. More than 120 companies hire law students from Bennett University almost every year. 

The total fee for BBA LL.B. (Hons.) at Bennett University is INR 17.45 Lakhs (including a one-time registration fee of INR 45,000) and the university also offers scholarships up to 50% on tuition fees based on Class XII scores, CLAT 2024 rank, LSAT percentile and IB score. 

BBA LL.B. (Hons.) students have to undergo a mandatory 4-week internship every year at Bennett University. The university has also collaborated with law schools in North America, Europe, Australia, Asia and Africa to offer international exposure to students. 

Some of the notable companies where Bennett University law students have gone for internships include Legitquest, Akshaya Patra, Mint Advise, BSK Legal, Zaid Ansari & Associates, Goodwin Law firm-Abu Dhabi, CRY, Goonj, ICADR-Hyderabad, NALSAR, Help Age India, International Bridges to Justice, Law Legion Bros, ICADR – Hyderabad, Center for Air and Space Law, etc.

...Read More
1
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show