IIM Amritsar MBA: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Amritsar, PunjabAutonomous UniversityEstd 2015

IIM Amritsar Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

08 Oct, 2026 CAT 2026 is scheduled for Nov 29, 2026. The admit card will be released on Nov 4, 2026, @iimcat.ac.in. Read More.

Total fees
INR 19.50 Lakhs
2 years, hostel in, mess extra
Median pay
INR 12.29 LPA
Class of 2025, all three programmes
CAT floor
90 percentile
General, overall, the same in every programme
Placement rate
97%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About IIM Amritsar MBA

Indian Institute of Management Amritsar offers a two-year, full-time, residential MBA in three programmes: General Management, Business Analytics and Human Resource Management. It had 302 sanctioned seats for the batch that joined in 2024, and every seat is filled through CAT and the institute's own interview. It is the 15th IIM, set up in 2015, and NIRF ranked it #64 in management in 2025. The fee is INR 19.50 Lakhs for two years with hostel, the same for every programme, and the mess deposit adds INR 1.50 Lakhs. The CAT 2025 floor for General was 90 percentile in all three. The Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 12.29 LPA and 97% of the batch was placed.

IIM Amritsar MBA at a Glance

ParticularsDetails
Course Duration2 Years
Number of MBA Specialisations3
Total Seats302
Admission ThroughCAT, then IIM Amritsar's own interview
Minimum EligibilityA degree with 50% marks, 45% for SC, ST and PwD
Total FeesINR 19.50 Lakhs
Hostel + MessHostel in the fee; mess about INR 10,000 a month
Scholarship AvailableFull tuition for SC and ST students, Top Class schemes
Median Package 2025INR 12.29 LPA
Highest Package 2025INR 25.86 LPA
Placement Rate 202597%
NIRF Management Rank#64 in 2025

IIM Amritsar MBA Fees

The total fee with the mess deposit is INR 21 Lakhs and the fee without mess is INR 19.50 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 14.20 Lakhs of that, paid INR 7.10 Lakhs a year. You pay in six term parts, three a year, before each term starts. Hostel is in the fee because the course is residential. The caution deposit of INR 50,000 comes back when you finish or leave.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 14.20 LakhsINR 7.10 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Academic supportINR 3.76 LakhsINR 1.88 Lakhs a year, 2 years
HostelINR 1.20 LakhsINR 60,000 a year, 2 years
Student activities and healthINR 34,000INR 17,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 50,000One time, refundable
Mess depositINR 1.50 LakhsINR 75,000 a year, set against your actual mess bills
Total, no messINR 19.50 LakhsProgramme fee for 2 years
Total with messINR 21 LakhsEverything above except the deposit

IIM Amritsar MBA Admission Dates

CAT 2026 is on 29 Nov 2026, and the admit card is expected on 4 Nov 2026. The IIM Amritsar form, the interview shortlist and the interviews follow from Jan 2027 to Mar 2027. You pay the acceptance fee in Apr 2027 and classes start in Jul 2027.

EventDateStatus
CAT 2026 admit card4 Nov 2026Tentative
CAT 2026 exam29 Nov 2026Confirmed
CAT 2026 resultJan 2027Tentative
IIM Amritsar application formJan 2027Tentative
Interview shortlistFeb 2027Tentative
Personal interview roundsMar 2027Tentative
Offer letters and acceptance feeApr 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJun 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

IIM Amritsar MBA Eligibility

You need a bachelor's degree with 50% marks, or 45% if you are SC, ST or PwD. You also need a CAT score, and the last floor for General was 90 percentile overall. Final-year students can apply if they finish the degree before the course starts. The same rule holds for all three programmes.

RequirementWhat you need
Degree marks50% in your bachelor's degree, 45% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamCAT, with a score above zero in every section
CAT floor, General90 overall; 80, 75 and 80 in the three sections
Final-year studentsFinish every exam by 30 June of the joining year

IIM Amritsar MBA Admission Process

CAT carries 50% of your pre-interview score, and Class 10, Class 12, your degree, work experience and gender diversity carry the other 50%. The institute calls you for an interview on that score. Your final score is 70% the pre-interview score and 30% the post-interview score. You then pay the acceptance fee to hold the seat.

StepWhat you do
Write CATClear the overall and the section floors for your category.
Fill the IIM Amritsar formGive correct marks for Class 10, Class 12 and your degree.
Get the interview callCAT 50%, Class 10 10%, Class 12 10%, degree 5%, gender 10%, work 15%.
Face the interviewThe interview is 70% of the post-interview score.
Accept the offerPay INR 1,00,000 by the date in the offer letter.

IIM Amritsar MBA Branches and Seats

All three programmes ask for the same 90 percentile General floor and charge the same INR 19.50 Lakhs. The institute does not publish seats, cutoffs or pay by programme. MBA-HR gives CAT 40% of the pre-interview score, and the other two give it 50%. Every programme name below opens its own course page.

ProgrammeCAT floor, GeneralTotal fees
MBA in Business Analytics90 percentileINR 19.50 Lakhs
MBA in General Management90 percentileINR 19.50 Lakhs
MBA in Human Resource Management90 percentileINR 19.50 Lakhs

IIM Amritsar MBA Cutoff

The General floor is 90 percentile overall and the OBC-NCL floor is 80 in CAT 2025. These floors only decide who is looked at for the interview call. The institute does not publish the percentile of the last student it admitted. Your marks, work experience and interview decide the rest.

CategoryOverallSections 1, 2 and 3
General9080, 75, 80
EWS9080, 75, 77
OBC-NCL8065, 60, 65
SC5555, 50, 52
ST4040, 35, 37
PwD4040, 35, 37

IIM Amritsar MBA Placements

The Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 12.29 LPA, and 97% of the batch was placed. The highest offer was INR 25.86 LPA. The NIRF data counts 310 of 318 students placed and 8 who went for higher studies. The institute gives one set of figures for all three programmes together.

MetricValue
Median pay, Class of 2025INR 12.29 LPA
Highest offer, Class of 2025INR 25.86 LPA
Batch placed310 of 318, 97%
Higher studies8 students
Top recruitersICICI Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tata Capital, EY, Amazon

IIM Amritsar MBA Scholarships

The SC and ST Top Class schemes pay the full tuition fee of INR 14.20 Lakhs, and the institute's merit award pays one year's tuition, INR 7.10 Lakhs. The merit award goes to the top CGPA in each programme and to the next four on a joint list. The institute also keeps money for need-based help, given case by case.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Top Class Education, SCSC, family income up to INR 8 LakhsFull tuition fee
Top Class scholarship, STST, family income up to INR 6 LakhsFull tuition fee
IIM Amritsar merit awardTop CGPA in each programme, each yearOne year's tuition, INR 7.10 Lakhs
Need-based helpStudents who apply with income proofDecided case by case

IIM Amritsar MBA Ranking

NIRF ranked the institute #64 in management in 2025, down from #47 in 2024. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, graduate outcomes, reach and how peers see the institute.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF, Management2025#64
NIRF, Management2024#47

IIM Amritsar MBA Hostel and Campus

Hostel costs INR 60,000 a year and it is part of the fee, because every student lives on campus. Mess is extra, about INR 10,000 a month, paid on actual use. The campus is at Manawala, on the Amritsar side of Jandiala Guru.

ItemDetail
Hostel feeINR 60,000 a year, inside the fee
MessAbout INR 10,000 a month, from the mess deposit
CampusManawala, Jandiala Guru, Amritsar
TermsThree terms a year, six in all

IIM Amritsar MBA specialisations

Master of Business Administration [MBA]
2 Years · Full Time · 3 courses
Total fees
INR 19.50 Lakhs
4.392 reviews729 views last year
Median pay
INR 12.29 LPA, Class of 2025, all three
Eligibility
A degree with 50% marks and a CAT score
Exam and interview
CAT, then IIM Amritsar's own interview
Seats
302 in all, the 2024 intake
Hostel
Compulsory, inside the fee
INR 19.50 Lakhs
Total fees
4.3198 viewslast yearCompare
INR 19.50 Lakhs
Total fees
4.3175 viewslast yearCompare
INR 19.50 Lakhs
Total fees
4.8124 viewslast yearCompare

Which MBA specialisation should you pick at IIM Amritsar?

Specialisation
MBA in Business Analytics (MBA-BA)
Same fee, INR 19.50 Lakhs. Same CAT floor, 90 percentile for General. Pay is published for the whole batch only.
Pick it if:
You want analytics or data roles after the MBA: the 2026 report lists analytics as a main role, and Tiger Analytics, Arcesium and Moody's hired from this campus.
You like code and numbers: the course teaches machine learning, data mining, visualisation and programming on top of the core MBA subjects.
You have work experience: this programme gives work experience 15% of the post-interview score, more than the 10% in the other two.
Skip it if:
Your CAT is only just over the floor: this programme gives CAT 50% of the pre-interview score, so a thin percentile has less room than in MBA-HR.
You expect a separate pay figure for analytics: the institute publishes one median for the whole MBA batch, not one for this programme.
MBA in General Management (MBA)
Same fee, INR 19.50 Lakhs. Same CAT floor, 90 percentile for General. The flagship programme.
Pick it if:
You want finance, sales or general management jobs: banks and finance firms took 38% of offers in the 2024 final placements, the biggest share of any sector.
You are not sure of your line yet: this is the general management programme, with the widest mix of subjects of the three.
You want the largest batch and alumni base: the general MBA is the flagship here and has taken students since the institute opened in 2015.
Skip it if:
You want a softer CAT weight: this programme gives CAT 50% of the pre-interview score, so a low percentile hurts more than in MBA-HR.
You want a specialist name on your degree: this programme is general management, while MBA-BA and MBA-HR carry analytics or HR in the programme name itself.
MBA in Human Resource Management (MBA-HR)
Same fee, INR 19.50 Lakhs. Same CAT floor, 90 percentile for General. CAT counts 40%, not 50%.
Pick it if:
You want people and HR roles: the 2026 report lists human resource roles, and the programme covers workforce planning, labour laws and HR analytics.
Your CAT percentile is near the floor but your marks are strong: this programme gives CAT 40% of the pre-interview score and adds 10% for academic diversity.
You aim for a merit scholarship: the top CGPA in each programme wins a full year's tuition, so you compete only with your own programme for it.
Skip it if:
You want finance or consulting roles: this programme is built around HR work, from labour laws to workforce planning, so finance takes a smaller share of the course.
You expect a separate HR pay figure: the institute publishes one median for the whole MBA batch, not one for this programme.
Counsellor's advice
If your CAT percentile clears the floor with room and you have work experience, apply to all three; each has its own merit list. If your CAT is close to the floor but your marks are strong, keep MBA-HR on your list, since it weighs CAT at 40%.
MBA Eligibility▾
Degree marks: A bachelor's degree with 50% marks. SC, ST and PwD students need 45%.
Final-year students: You can apply. Finish every exam by 30 June of the year you join.
CAT floor, General: 90 percentile overall, and 80, 75 and 80 in the three sections.
Other categories: OBC-NCL needs 80 overall, SC 55, and ST and PwD 40.
Same rule, every specialisation: MBA, MBA-BA and MBA-HR use the same marks rule and the same CAT floors.
MBA Admission Process▾
Write CAT: CAT 2026 is on 29 Nov 2026. You need a score above zero in every section.
Fill the IIM Amritsar form: List the programmes you want. Each programme ranks its own students.
Get the interview call: The call comes on a score where CAT counts 50% and your marks, work and diversity count the rest.
Face the interview: The interview is 70% of the post-interview score. The final score is 70% pre-interview, 30% post-interview.
Accept and report: Pay INR 1,00,000 by the offer date, then report in June with your papers.

MBA Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every specialisation.

Tentative
4 Nov 2026
CAT 2026 admit card
Download it from the CAT site; bring a printed copy and a photo ID.
Confirmed
29 Nov 2026
CAT 2026 exam
One exam in three slots. Your overall and section percentiles decide the interview call.
Tentative
Jan 2027
CAT 2026 result
Expected in early January, as in past years.
Tentative
Jan 2027
IIM Amritsar application form
Fill it with your Class 10, Class 12, degree and work details; wrong marks cancel the form.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Interview shortlist
Called on the pre-interview score: CAT 50%, marks, work experience and diversity.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Personal interview rounds
One interview decides 70% of the post-interview score.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Offer letters and acceptance fee
Pay INR 1,00,000 by the date in the offer letter to hold the seat.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Reporting and document check
In 2026 reporting took three days, from 29 Jun 2026.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
Term 1 classes started on 14 Jul 2026 last year.

Source: the CAT 2026 notice and the IIM Amritsar academic calendar.

Indian Institute of Management Amritsar MBA Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, the same for every specialisation.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 7.10 Lakhs a year
INR 14.20 Lakhs
Academic support
Per year × 2, INR 1.88 Lakhs a year
INR 3.76 Lakhs
Hostel
Per year × 2, INR 60,000 a year
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Student activities and health
Per year × 2, INR 17,000 a year
INR 34,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you finish or leave
INR 50,000
Add mess deposit
Mess deposit
Per year × 2, INR 75,000 a year
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 19.50 Lakhs
2 years · tuition, academic support, hostel and activities, no mess
Total course fee
INR 21 Lakhs
2 years · the programme fee plus the mess deposit
Education loan EMI
INR 32,878
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
63%
median first-year pay INR 12.29 LPA, all three, vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 35,407
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
59%
median first-year pay INR 12.29 LPA, all three, vs the full fee

Source: IIM Amritsar fee notice for the MBA batch of 2026 to 2028.

Which MBA specialisations will your score get you at IIM Amritsar?

Pick your category and CAT percentile. Ranges change with the category.

Your category
Your CAT overall percentile, General
Your CAT overall percentile, EWS
Your CAT overall percentile, OBC-NCL
Your CAT overall percentile, SC
Your CAT overall percentile, ST
Your CAT overall percentile, PwD
General · CAT percentile 95 or more
Almost there: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. You clear the 90 overall floor with room. Clear the section floors too; then your marks and work experience decide the call.
General · CAT percentile 90 to 94.9
Almost there: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. You are just over the 90 floor, so your marks and work experience must carry the call. MBA-HR counts CAT at 40%, the least.
General · CAT percentile 80 to 89.9
Not this year: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. The CAT 2025 floor for General was 90 overall, so no interview call.
General · CAT percentile below 80
Not this year: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. The CAT 2025 floor for General was 90 overall, so no interview call.
EWS · CAT percentile 95 or more
Almost there: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. You clear the 90 overall floor with room. Clear the section floors too; then your marks and work experience decide the call.
EWS · CAT percentile 90 to 94.9
Almost there: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. You are just over the 90 floor, so your marks and work experience must carry the call. MBA-HR counts CAT at 40%, the least.
EWS · CAT percentile 80 to 89.9
Not this year: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. The CAT 2025 floor for EWS was 90 overall, so no interview call.
EWS · CAT percentile below 80
Not this year: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. The CAT 2025 floor for EWS was 90 overall, so no interview call.
OBC-NCL · CAT percentile 90 or more
Almost there: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. You clear the 80 overall floor with room. Clear the section floors too; then your marks and work experience decide the call.
OBC-NCL · CAT percentile 80 to 89.9
Almost there: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. You are just over the 80 floor, so your marks and work experience must carry the call. MBA-HR counts CAT at 40%, the least.
OBC-NCL · CAT percentile 70 to 79.9
Not this year: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. The CAT 2025 floor for OBC-NCL was 80 overall, so no interview call.
OBC-NCL · CAT percentile below 70
Not this year: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. The CAT 2025 floor for OBC-NCL was 80 overall, so no interview call.
SC · CAT percentile 70 or more
Almost there: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. You clear the 55 overall floor with room. Clear the section floors too; then your marks and work experience decide the call.
SC · CAT percentile 55 to 69.9
Almost there: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. You are just over the 55 floor, so your marks and work experience must carry the call. MBA-HR counts CAT at 40%, the least.
SC · CAT percentile 45 to 54.9
Not this year: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. The CAT 2025 floor for SC was 55 overall, so no interview call.
SC · CAT percentile below 45
Not this year: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. The CAT 2025 floor for SC was 55 overall, so no interview call.
ST · CAT percentile 55 or more
Almost there: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. You clear the 40 overall floor with room. Clear the section floors too; then your marks and work experience decide the call.
ST · CAT percentile 40 to 54.9
Almost there: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. You are just over the 40 floor, so your marks and work experience must carry the call. MBA-HR counts CAT at 40%, the least.
ST · CAT percentile 30 to 39.9
Not this year: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. The CAT 2025 floor for ST was 40 overall, so no interview call.
ST · CAT percentile below 30
Not this year: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. The CAT 2025 floor for ST was 40 overall, so no interview call.
PwD · CAT percentile 55 or more
Almost there: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. You clear the 40 overall floor with room. Clear the section floors too; then your marks and work experience decide the call.
PwD · CAT percentile 40 to 54.9
Almost there: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. You are just over the 40 floor, so your marks and work experience must carry the call. MBA-HR counts CAT at 40%, the least.
PwD · CAT percentile 30 to 39.9
Not this year: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. The CAT 2025 floor for PwD was 40 overall, so no interview call.
PwD · CAT percentile below 30
Not this year: MBA-BA, MBA, MBA-HR. The CAT 2025 floor for PwD was 40 overall, so no interview call.
EDITOR'S NOTE

IIM Amritsar publishes only the CAT floor for the interview call, not the percentile of the last student it admitted. Above the floor, your Class 10, Class 12 and degree marks, work experience and gender diversity decide the call, so treat the floor as a first check only.

Indian Institute of Management Amritsar MBA Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim in any specialisation.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Top Class Education scheme for SC students
INR 14.20 Lakhs
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, through NSP
Covers the full tuition fee in both years while you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply on NSP in year 1
Not eligible on your answers
Top Class scholarship for ST students
INR 14.20 Lakhs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, through NSP
Covers the full tuition fee in both years while you keep passing.
Who qualifies: ST, family income up to INR 6 Lakhs a yearApply on NSP in year 1
Not eligible on your answers
IIM Amritsar merit award
INR 7.10 Lakhs
IIM Amritsar
Pays that year's tuition. It depends on your grades here, not on category or income.
Who qualifies: the top CGPA in your programme, or the next four on the joint listNo form, given on CGPA
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the institute about need-based help and education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 19.50 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 14.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.30 Lakhs

IIM Amritsar MBA Placements

Figures for the MBA only, from the NIRF data and the placement report.

Class of 2025, the MBA batch of 2023 to 2025, all three programmes.

Median pay
INR 12.29 LPA
Highest offer
INR 25.86 LPA
Batch placed
97%
Students placed
310 of 318
Top recruiters, Class of 2025
ICICI BankKotak Mahindra BankTata CapitalBNP ParibasEYAccentureAmazonTiger AnalyticsGenpactCognizant
Placement insights
Banks and finance firms hire the most here: they took 38% of offers in 2024, and Kotak and EY appear in each of the last three reports.
The report gives averages only for the top 20% or top half of the batch, so the NIRF median is the fairer guide for a typical student.
The median fell from INR 15.6 LPA for the Class of 2024 to INR 12.29 LPA for the Class of 2025, while the batch grew from 278 to 318.
For the Class of 2026 the top offer rose to INR 43 LPA, and the top half of its 256 students averaged INR 16.3 LPA.
Good to know
The Class of 2025 had 318 students; 60% were freshers and the average work experience was 28 months.
Every student does a summer internship between year 1 and year 2.
Pay figures are the first year's cost to company, before tax.
Eight students of the Class of 2025 chose higher studies over a job.

Source: IIM Amritsar NIRF 2026 data and final placement reports 2025 and 2026.

Indian Institute of Management Amritsar MBA vs similar colleges

Compare with
This page
IIM Amritsar
Amritsar
Compared with
IIM Sirmaur
Sirmaur
Compared with
IIM Jammu
Jammu
Compared with
IIM Bodh Gaya
Bodh Gaya
Compared with
IIM Sambalpur
Sambalpur
Total fees2 years, hostel in, no mess or deposit
INR 19.50 Lakhs
MBA batch of 2026 to 2028
INR 20 Lakhs
INR 50,000 more
INR 22.81 Lakhs
INR 3.31 Lakhs more
INR 17.96 Lakhs
INR 1.54 Lakhs less
INR 19.55 Lakhs
INR 5,000 more
Median payClass of 2025, all 2-year MBAs
INR 12.29 LPA
NIRF 2026 data
INR 14.2 LPA
INR 1.91 LPA more
INR 15.8 LPA
INR 3.51 LPA more
INR 12.12 LPA
INR 0.17 LPA less
INR 15.03 LPA
INR 2.74 LPA more
Placement rateshare of graduates placed
97%
Class of 2025
99%
2 points higher
100%
3 points higher
99%
2 points higher
99%
2 points higher
Seatssanctioned intake, 2024
302
all programmes
285
17 fewer
282
20 fewer
517
215 more
316
14 more
Programmesfull-time 2-year MBAs
3
MBA, MBA-BA, MBA-HR
3
Same number
3
Same number
3
Same number
2
1 fewer
NIRF rankManagement, 2025
#64
NIRF 2025
#51
13 places higher
#35
29 places higher
#31
33 places higher
#34
30 places higher
In short
IIM Sirmaur's fee, for the 2025 to 2027 batch, is INR 50,000 more, but its median was INR 1.91 LPA higher and it ranks 13 places higher. If both offer you a seat, Sirmaur has the stronger recent pay.
In short
IIM Jammu costs INR 3.31 Lakhs more, but its median was INR 3.51 LPA higher, it placed every graduate and it ranks 29 places higher. If both offer you a seat, Jammu's numbers are stronger.
In short
IIM Bodh Gaya costs INR 1.54 Lakhs less with almost the same median, and it ranks 33 places higher with a bigger batch. If the fee matters most, Bodh Gaya is the cheaper seat for about the same pay.
In short
IIM Sambalpur costs INR 5,000 more and its median was INR 2.74 LPA higher, but it offers two full-time MBA programmes, with no HR one. If you want HR as a named MBA, IIM Amritsar has it.

FAQs on Indian Institute of Management Amritsar MBA

Short answers to what students ask before they apply.

How do I get into the MBA at IIM Amritsar?▾
Write CAT and clear the overall and section floors for your category. The institute calls you for an interview on a score where CAT counts 50%. Your final score is 70% that score and 30% the interview stage. Accept the offer by paying INR 1,00,000.
Is the fee the same for every specialisation?▾
Yes. MBA, MBA-BA and MBA-HR all cost INR 19.50 Lakhs for two years, hostel included. The mess deposit adds INR 1.50 Lakhs, and the INR 50,000 caution deposit comes back at the end.
What CAT percentile do I need?▾
For General, 90 overall and 80, 75 and 80 in the three sections in CAT 2025. OBC-NCL needed 80 overall, SC 55, and ST and PwD 40. These floors only get you considered; the institute does not publish the final closing percentile.
Which specialisation is easiest to get?▾
All three use the same CAT floors. MBA-HR counts CAT at 40% of the pre-interview score instead of 50%, so strong marks can make up for a lower percentile there.
Does pay differ by specialisation?▾
The institute publishes one set of figures for the whole MBA batch: a median of INR 12.29 LPA and 97% placed for the Class of 2025. Nothing is published by programme.
Is the hostel compulsory?▾
Yes. The MBA is residential, and the hostel fee of INR 60,000 a year is part of the programme fee. Mess costs about INR 10,000 a month, taken from the mess deposit.
Do I get the fee back if I withdraw?▾
If you withdraw before the first day of registration, you get back the Term 1 fee or the acceptance fee minus INR 1,000. After registration starts, the Term 1 fee is kept unless your seat is filled. Once Term 1 classes start, no Term 1 fee comes back.
Can freshers get in?▾
Yes. In the Class of 2025, 60% of the 318 students were freshers. Work experience adds points, but it is not required.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Comments


Found 1 Comment

K
kajal
Nov 11, 2022 23:37
Fee Structure for phd in economics
A
Ashish Ramtari
Nov 12, 2022 22:13

IIM Amritsar has not released the fee structure of PhD in Economics. It is expected that the fee structure will be released soon on the official website of IIM Amritsar. 


- No More Comments -