Purnea University MA Islamic Studies: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Purnea, BiharState UniversityEstd 2018NAAC Grade B
Total fees
INR 22,060
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 1.8 LPA
early teaching and tutoring estimate
Cutoff
55
Graduation marks, Merit list 2025
Placement rate
Not published
students apply off campus

About Purnea University MA Islamic Studies

Purnea University offers a two-year, full-time MA Islamic Studies with Merit list through Graduation merit. The course is taught on campus over four semesters with papers on Islamic thought, history and research writing. The institute holds UGC and stands #12 in Collegedunia's MA ranking 2026 and #0 in state university data 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 22,060, paid per semester, and INR 94,060 with hostel and mess. You get a seat through Samarth PG admission counselling. The General seat closed at 55% in merit list of 2025. The early pay estimate used on this page is INR 1.8 LPA. Published placement data is limited, so students plan for teaching, research and translation work after the degree.

Purnea University MA Islamic Studies Fees

The full course costs INR 22,060 without hostel and INR 94,060 with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 20,000 of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 72,000 over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 20,000INR 5,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Admission feeINR 2,060One time
Caution depositINR 0One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 72,000INR 36,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 22,060Full course
Total with hostelINR 94,060Full course

Purnea University MA Islamic Studies Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; Graduation merit registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the merit list letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Graduation merit registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
Merit selection roundJan 2027Tentative
Graduation merit result and marksFeb 2027Tentative
Samarth PG applicationJun 2027Tentative
List merit listsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

Purnea University MA Islamic Studies Eligibility

You need a bachelor degree in this subject or an allied subject. You need 45% in honours, or 55% in subsidiary or pass course. You enter the Samarth PG merit list only if you clear this rule.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBachelor degree in this subject or an allied subject
Marks45% in honours, or 55% in subsidiary or pass course
RouteSamarth PG merit list on graduation marks
AgeNo upper age limit

Purnea University MA Islamic Studies Admission Process

Samarth PG selects the seat on your marks and your details. You then pay the admission fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Check graduation marksSubmit graduation marks; the merit list uses them
2. Fill details on Samarth PGList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the admission fee within five days of merit list
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the merit list letter

Purnea University MA Islamic Studies Cutoff

The General seat closed at 55% and the OBC seat at 52% in 2025. These are the Samarth PG merit scores for state seats. The General merit score moved lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing marks, stateList and year
General55Merit list, 2025
OBC52Merit list, 2025
SC45Merit list, 2025
ST45Merit list, 2025
EWS53Merit list, 2025

Purnea University MA Islamic Studies Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 1.8 LPA. The median is INR 1.5 LPA and the highest offer was INR 3 LPA. teaching, research and translation roles hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 1.8 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 1.5 LPA
Highest offerINR 3 LPA
Batch placed92%
Recruitersteaching, research and translation roles, on campus

Purnea University MA Islamic Studies Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 2,000 to INR 10,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 10,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 4,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 8,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 6,000 over the course

Purnea University MA Islamic Studies Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's MA ranking and #0 in state university data, with UGC. Collegedunia marks on fees, placements and student reviews. State university marks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia MA ranking2026#12
State university data2025#0
NAAC2024A+

Purnea University MA Islamic Studies Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and research writing; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from the first year, with seminars from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, research writing and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

Purnea University MA Islamic Studies Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are selected rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, selected before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick MA Islamic Studies at Purnea University?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are state, so a marks that misses the other state list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the course-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in four parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's merit score: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe marks.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You wait for final marks: the Samarth PG form closes fast, so fill it before the last date.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this course if first list gives it to you on a state marks. If you are other state and below the first list close, wait it and keep a safer college above it.
MA Islamic Studies Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 45% in a bachelor degree in the subject or an allied subject. 55% for subsidiary or pass course for SC, ST and PwD.
Board marks alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A Graduation merit marks. marks (your main marks) decides the other state seats.
state quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
MA Islamic Studies Admission Process▾
Check graduation marks: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on Samarth PG: Samarth PG (the central admission counselling body) selects every seat here.
Fill details: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, wait keeps looking.
Pay the admission fee: Pay within five days of merit list or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

MA Islamic Studies Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Graduation merit registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Merit selection round
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Graduation merit result and marks
Expected about two weeks after selection.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Samarth PG application
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
List merit lists
Six lists are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each list.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last list.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: Samarth PG 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Purnea University MA Islamic Studies Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 20,000
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 2,060
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 0
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 36,000 a year
INR 72,000
Total course fee
INR 22,060
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 94,060
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 372
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
816%
average first-year pay INR 1.8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 1,586
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
191%
average first-year pay INR 1.8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: Purnea University PG admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you Islamic Studies at Purnea University?

Pick your category and quota. The merit score ranges are this course's published Samarth PG merit scores.

Category
Quota
General · state
55 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
45 to 54: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Below 45: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
General · other state
52 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
45 to 51: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Below 45: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
OBC · state
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
OBC · other state
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
SC · state
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
SC · other state
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
ST · state
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
ST · other state
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
EWS · state
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
EWS · other state
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The First list close is the safe number. The Merit list close only helps if you keep the choice waited to the end.

Purnea University MA Islamic Studies Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 10,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 4,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 8,000
Purnea University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 6,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 4,000
Your net course fee: INR 18,060
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 22,060
Estimated total waiver
INR 10,000
Your net course fee: INR 12,060
Estimated total waiver
INR 14,000
Your net course fee: INR 8,060
Estimated total waiver
INR 12,000
Your net course fee: INR 10,060

Purnea University MA Islamic Studies vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Purnea University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Purnea University
Purnea
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 22,060
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 5.38 Lakhs more
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 6.68 Lakhs more
INR 22,060
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 6.18 Lakhs more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 5.63 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 1.8 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 7.7 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 6.3 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 5.6 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 6.4 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 6 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing marksGraduation marks, General
55
Merit list, 2025
9,400
9,345 places easier
15,800
15,745 places easier
18,900
18,845 places easier
13,900
13,845 places easier
16,600
16,545 places easier
Seatsthis course
120
Graduation merit
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
816%
on INR 1.8 LPA
170%
646 points lower
117%
699 points lower
120%
696 points lower
128%
688 points lower
133%
683 points lower
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its merit score is about 3,000 places tougher. If your marks clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only Purnea University, take this seat and do not wait for the spot list.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier merit score is what you need, keep it one place below Purnea University in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If Purnea University gives you a seat in any list, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier merit score. If your marks misses Purnea University in the early lists, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If Purnea University selects you a seat in any list, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Purnea University MA Islamic Studies

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MA Islamic Studies at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 22,060 and the last batch averaged INR 1.8 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my marks is just above the merit score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General seat closed at 55% in merit list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a marks that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the marks checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 1.8 LPA, the median was INR 1.5 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better marks?▾
Only if you can raise your marks by a lot, not a little. The General merit score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 1.5 LPA is lower than the average of INR 1.8 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Islamic Studies if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. Islamic Studies places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its merit score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Islamic Studies, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the Graduation merit exam and fill this college in your Samarth PG choice list. A seat comes in the list your marks clears, and you must accept it and pay the admission fee within the days Samarth PG gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 22,060 without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 94,060. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the admission counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 2, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show