Purnea University M.Tech Electrical Engineering: Fees 2027, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Purnea, BiharState UniversityEstd 2018NAAC Grade B

Purnea University Latest Updates and News

15 Oct, 2026 GATE 2027 special registration window opens @goaps.iitm.ac.in. The last date to register with a late fee is Oct 16, 2026. GATE 2027 will be held between Feb 6 & 21, 2027. Read News.

Total fees
INR 3.22 Lakhs
4 years, no living
Average pay
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
12,400
PG merit rank, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
92%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About Purnea University M.Tech Electrical Engineering

Purnea University offers a four-year, part-time M.Tech Electrical Engineering with 120 seats through PG merit. The course is taught in part-time mode over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The university is UGC approved, has NAAC Grade B, and stands #12 in Collegedunia's M.Tech ranking 2026. The full fee without living is INR 3.22 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 6.42 Lakhs with local living. You get a seat through Purnea University counselling. The General home state seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed.

Purnea University M.Tech Electrical Engineering Fees

The full course costs INR 3.22 Lakhs without living and INR 6.42 Lakhs with living. The tuition fee is INR 3.20 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Local living adds INR 3.20 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.20 LakhsINR 40,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Form feeINR 2,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Local livingINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no livingINR 3.22 LakhsFull course
Total with livingINR 6.42 LakhsFull course

Purnea University M.Tech Electrical Engineering Admission Dates

Round 1 allotment closed on 14 Sep 2026. Round 6 allotment comes on 7 Oct 2026. Reporting starts on 26 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
PG merit registration, last date to apply4 Feb 2026 to 11 Mar 2026Over
PG merit test16 Mar 2026 to 26 Mar 2026Over
PG merit result and rank5 May 2026Over
Purnea University choice filling2 Sep 2026 to 10 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 allotment14 Sep 2026Over
Round 6 allotment7 Oct 2026Confirmed
Seat acceptance fee, last date12 Oct 2026Confirmed
Physical reporting and document check26 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start11 Nov 2026Confirmed
Spot roundDec 2026Tentative

Purnea University M.Tech Electrical Engineering Eligibility

You need Class 12 with B.E. or B.Tech Electrical Engineering with 55% marks; 50% for reserved categories. You also need a PG merit rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Qualifying degreeB.E. or B.Tech Electrical Engineering
Degree marks55% for General, 50% for reserved categories
ExamPG merit rank from any session
AgeNo age limit published

Purnea University M.Tech Electrical Engineering Admission Process

Purnea University allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write PG meritFollow the university admission steps; your best merit score counts
2. Fill choices on Purnea UniversityList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

Purnea University M.Tech Electrical Engineering Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the Purnea University round 6 closing ranks for home state seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, home stateRound and year
General12,400Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

Purnea University M.Tech Electrical Engineering Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 8.5 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Power, electrical services and plant maintenance companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed92%
RecruitersPower, electrical services and plant maintenance companies, on campus

Purnea University M.Tech Electrical Engineering Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

Purnea University M.Tech Electrical Engineering Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's M.Tech ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A+. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia M.Tech ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

Purnea University M.Tech Electrical Engineering Course Structure

Year 1 covers maths, physics and circuit theory. Machines and power systems come next. Electives start in year 3. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, circuit theory, machines and basic electronics
Year 2Electrical machines, power electronics and control systems
Year 3Power systems, drives and renewable energy electives
Year 4Project work, seminar and one power systems elective

Purnea University M.Tech Electrical Engineering Living and Campus

The living is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the local living cost.

ItemDetail
Room searchCheck college or private housing before classes start
Single roomNot published by the university
MessIncluded in the local living cost, three meals a day
CampusPurnea city campus area

Should you pick M.Tech Electrical Engineering at Purnea University?

This course suits working diploma or engineering graduates who want a slow, part-time route into electrical roles.

Pick it if:
You need a local seat: Purnea University counselling keeps the process inside the city, so travel cost stays low.
You want power-sector work: the branch studies machines, power systems and renewable energy, which match local plant jobs.
Your family can pay by semester: the tuition fee is split into eight parts, so the full fee is not due at once.
You want lower study cost: the base fee is INR 3.22 Lakhs, while the ROI tile uses INR 8.5 LPA pay.
Skip it if:
You need a published cutoff: the university does not publish a clean course cutoff, so use the checker only as a guide.
You need hostel certainty: the university page does not publish a room rule, so check housing before you pay.
You want metro internships: Purnea is a smaller city, so most training comes through your department or nearby plants.
You cannot attend slow classes: part-time study takes four years, so full-time M.Tech may suit you better.
Counsellor's advice
Take this course if you need Purnea and can study for four years. If you need a faster degree, choose full-time M.Tech.
M.Tech Electrical Engineering Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: A valid work or study record helps when seats are filled by merit.
Exam needed: A PG merit rank decides the open category seats.
home state quota: State rules may prefer Bihar students when the merit list is tied.
M.Tech Electrical Engineering Admission Process▾
Write PG merit: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on Purnea University: The university admission body allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Tech Electrical Engineering Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
4 Feb 2026 to 11 Mar 2026
PG merit registration
Last date to apply was 11 Mar 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
16 Mar 2026 to 26 Mar 2026
PG merit test
Your rank comes from the university merit list.
Over
5 May 2026
PG merit result and rank
The merit rank is the number the university reads.
Over
2 Sep 2026 to 10 Sep 2026
Purnea University choice filling
Choices locked when the window shut on 10 Sep 2026.
Over
14 Sep 2026
Round 1 allotment
The first allotment letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
7 Oct 2026
Round 6 allotment
The last regular round; the allotment letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
12 Oct 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 12 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
26 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
11 Nov 2026
Classes start
Living rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Dec 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
PG merit registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
PG merit test
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
PG merit result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Purnea University choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: Purnea University notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Purnea University M.Tech Electrical Engineering Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add local living.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 8, INR 40,000 a semester
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Form fee
One time, in year 1
INR 2,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add local living
Local living
Per year × 4, INR 80,000 a year
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.22 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + form fee, living not added
Total course fee
INR 6.42 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + form fee + local living
Education loan EMI
INR 5,429
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
264%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,825
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
132%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MIT Purnia fee structure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Electrical Engineering at Purnea University?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published Purnea University closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · home state
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · open category
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · home state
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · open category
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · home state
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · open category
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · home state
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · open category
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · home state
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · open category
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Purnea University M.Tech Electrical Engineering Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Purnea University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.82 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.22 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.82 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 82,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.32 Lakhs

Purnea University M.Tech Electrical Engineering vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Purnea University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Purnea University
Purnea
Compared with
Purnea College of Engineering
Purnea
Compared with
Millia Institute of Technology
Purnea
Compared with
Bhagalpur College of Engineering
Bhagalpur
Compared with
Motihari College of Engineering
Motihari
Compared with
Nalanda College of Engineering
Chandi
Total fees4 years, no living
INR 3.22 Lakhs
tuition + form fee
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 2.38 Lakhs more
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 3.68 Lakhs more
INR 6.15 Lakhs
INR 2.93 Lakhs more
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 3.18 Lakhs more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 2.63 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing rankPG merit rank, General
12,400
Round 6, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis branch
120
PG merit
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
264%
on INR 8.5 LPA
170%
94 points lower
117%
147 points lower
120%
144 points lower
128%
136 points lower
133%
131 points lower
In short
Purnea costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Purnea; if it clears only Purnea University, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Purnea places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below Purnea University in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
BCE Bhagalpur has a larger city pull but shows lower pay in this table. If Purnea University fits your work schedule, keep this seat higher.
In short
Motihari costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses Purnea University in the early rounds, list Motihari right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If Purnea University allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Purnea University M.Tech Electrical Engineering

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech Electrical Engineering at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without living is INR 3.22 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General home state seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer option above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get electrical design, maintenance and services jobs that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, check another option.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover power systems and renewable energy, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than Mechanical Engineering at this college for me?▾
Pick Electrical Engineering if you want a electrical job and Mechanical Engineering if you want a electronics job. Electrical Engineering places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get Mechanical Engineering now and want Electrical Engineering, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the PG merit exam and fill this college in your Purnea University choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days the university gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 3.22 Lakhs without living. With local living it comes to INR 6.42 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the living adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 4, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show