SRM Institute of Science and Technology (SRM IST), Tiruchirappalli is the Trichy campus of SRM Institute of Science and Technology, a private deemed-to-be university. The Tiruchirappalli campus was established in 2010 and is recognised by UGC. SRM IST as an institution is re-accredited by NAAC with an A++ grade in its 4th cycle (valid 2024 to 2031) and is approved by AICTE for its engineering and management programmes.
As per NIRF Ranking 2025, SRM IST is ranked #22 Overall, #11 among Universities, and #14 in Engineering nationally. These ranks cover the institution as a whole.
The 250-acre campus is located on the Trichy-Chennai National Highway (NH-45) in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. It houses the schools of Engineering and Technology, Science and Humanities, Allied Medical Sciences, and Management.
- B.Tech: 14 specialisations including CSE, CSE (AI and ML), CSE (Data Sciences), Cyber Security, IoT, IT, Electronics and Communication, Electrical and Electronics, Biomedical Engineering, and Food Technology
- B.Sc (Allied Health): Medical Laboratory Technology, Medical Imaging Technology, Cardiac Care Technology, Renal Dialysis Technology, Physician Assistant, Anaesthesia and Operation Theatre Technology, Clinical Psychology, and Hotel and Catering Management
- BPT and BOT: Bachelor of Physiotherapy and Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (4 years each)
- BBA and B.Com: Management and Commerce at the UG level
- PG Programmes: M.Tech (3 specialisations), MBA, MCA, M.Sc (Allied Health), MPT (9 specialisations), MPH
- PhD: Engineering and Technology
B.Tech fees range from INR 5.10 Lakhs to INR 10.10 Lakhs total (4 years), depending on specialisation. BPT and BOT cost INR 3.60 Lakhs total. The MBA programme is priced at INR 2.60 Lakhs for 2 years.
SRM IST Trichy offers SRMJEEE rank-based merit scholarships covering up to 90% of tuition fees for high-rank holders. Students with SRMJEEE ranks below 1,000 may qualify for the highest scholarship tiers.
SRM IST Tiruchirappalli placements for B.Tech 2025 recorded an average package of INR 5.7 LPA with approximately 90% of eligible students placed. Top recruiters include Capgemini, Amazon, Infosys, TCS, HCL, IBM, Wipro, and Honeywell.
- SRM IST Tiruchirappalli Admission Dates 2026
- SRM IST Tiruchirappalli Courses and Fees
- SRM IST Tiruchirappalli Admission Process
- SRM IST Tiruchirappalli Placements
- SRM IST Tiruchirappalli Rankings
- SRM IST Tiruchirappalli Scholarships
- SRM IST Tiruchirappalli Campus and Infrastructure
- SRM IST Tiruchirappalli vs SASTRA University vs PSG College of Technology
- SRM IST Tiruchirappalli FAQs
SRM IST Tiruchirappalli Admission Dates 2026
SRM IST Tiruchirappalli 2026-27 B.Tech admissions were governed by SRMJEEE 2026, conducted in three phases between January and April 2026. All phases have concluded and the 2026-27 batch has started classes. The 2027-28 SRMJEEE registration window is expected to open from October 2026 onwards.
| Event | Date / Status (2026-27 Batch, Concluded) |
|---|---|
| SRMJEEE Phase I Registration | October to December 2025 (Concluded) |
| SRMJEEE Phase I Exam | January 2026 (Concluded) |
| SRMJEEE Phase II and III | March to April 2026 (Concluded) |
| Counselling and Allotment | May to June 2026 (Concluded) |
| Classes Begin | July 2026 |
For the 2027-28 B.Tech batch, SRMJEEE 2027 Phase I registration is expected to open in October to November 2026. Allied Health Science admissions follow a separate merit-based process directly through the campus.
| Programme Family | Exam Accepted | Admission Mode |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | SRMJEEE, JEE Main, SAT | Online exam, rank-based counselling |
| BPT, BOT | SRMJEEE (Allied Health) | Rank-based merit admission |
| B.Sc (Allied Health) | Merit-based | Direct admission on 10+2 marks |
| BBA, B.Com | Merit-based | Direct admission on 10+2 marks |
| MBA | TANCET, CAT, MAT, CMAT | Score shortlist plus interview |
| M.Tech | GATE, TANCET | Score shortlist plus interview |
| MCA | TANCET | Score shortlist |
SRM IST Tiruchirappalli Courses and Fees
SRM IST Tiruchirappalli offers more than 60 programmes across engineering, health sciences, management, and computing. B.Tech is the flagship programme with 14 specialisations. Allied Health Sciences cover a range of specialised paramedical and therapy programmes.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE and CS variants) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 60%+ marks, SRMJEEE | INR 9.10 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (AI and ML) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 60%+ marks, SRMJEEE | INR 10.10 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (IT) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 60%+ marks, SRMJEEE | INR 7.10 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (ECE, Biotech, Food Technology) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM/PCB, SRMJEEE | INR 6.10 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (EEE, Biomedical) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, SRMJEEE | INR 5.10 Lakhs |
| BPT (Physiotherapy) | 4 years | 10+2 PCB, 50% marks | INR 3.60 Lakhs |
| BOT (Occupational Therapy) | 4 years | 10+2 PCB, 50% marks | INR 3.60 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Allied Health Sciences | 3 years | 10+2 PCB | INR 2.10 to 4.05 Lakhs |
| BBA | 3 years | 10+2 any stream | INR 1.65 Lakhs |
| B.Com | 3 years | 10+2 Commerce | INR 1.50 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Bachelor’s degree, valid TANCET/CAT/MAT | INR 2.60 Lakhs |
| M.Tech | 2 years | B.Tech/B.E., valid GATE/TANCET | INR 1.90 to 2.60 Lakhs |
| MCA | 2 years | Bachelor’s degree with Mathematics | INR 1.80 Lakhs |
B.Tech CSE with AI and ML specialisation commands the highest fee at INR 10.10 Lakhs for 4 years. Core engineering programmes (EEE, Biomedical) are significantly more affordable at INR 5.10 Lakhs. Allied Health Science fees vary by programme, with Cardiac Care Technology at INR 4.05 Lakhs total being the highest in that cluster.
SRM IST Tiruchirappalli Admission Process
B.Tech admission at SRM IST Tiruchirappalli is primarily through SRMJEEE, the university’s own engineering entrance exam conducted in multiple phases annually. JEE Main and SAT scores are also accepted as alternative pathways.
B.Tech Admission Process
Candidates register for SRMJEEE online and appear at authorised test centres. SRMJEEE is a computer-based test covering Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, and English.
- Minimum eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, minimum 60% aggregate
- Accepted exams: SRMJEEE, JEE Main (valid score), SAT (for NRI/international candidates)
- SRMJEEE cutoff rank for CSE at Trichy campus: approximately 12,000
- Selection: SRMJEEE rank, document verification, allotment through online counselling portal
B.Tech admissions at the Trichy campus have lower SRMJEEE rank cutoffs than the main Kattankulathur campus. CSE with AI and ML at Trichy typically closes at a rank of 8,000 to 9,000. Core engineering branches (EEE, Biomedical) admit candidates with higher SRMJEEE ranks.
Allied Health Sciences and BPT/BOT Admission
B.Sc Allied Health Sciences programmes admit students on the basis of 10+2 merit. BPT and BOT admissions follow a merit-based process through the university’s centralised admissions for health science programmes.
- Minimum eligibility for B.Sc Allied Health: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology
- BPT/BOT eligibility: 10+2 with PCB, minimum 50% aggregate
MBA, M.Tech, and MCA Admission
MBA admissions at SRM IST Trichy accept TANCET, CAT, MAT, and CMAT scores. M.Tech admits via GATE and TANCET, and MCA via TANCET. Shortlisted candidates appear for a personal interview before final allotment.
SRM IST Tiruchirappalli Placements
SRM IST Tiruchirappalli placement 2025 for B.Tech students recorded an average package of INR 5.7 LPA with approximately 90% of eligible engineering students placed through campus drives. The placement cell runs ongoing drives across technology, engineering, and services sectors.
| Programme | Placement Rate (2025) | Average Package | Top Sector |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE and IT variants) | 90%+ | INR 5.7 LPA | IT and ITES |
| B.Tech (ECE/EEE) | 80%+ | INR 4.5 to 5 LPA | Core engineering, PSUs |
| MBA | 75%+ | INR 4 to 5 LPA | BFSI, Consulting |
Key recruiters at SRM IST Tiruchirappalli include Capgemini, Amazon, Infosys, TCS, HCL Technologies, IBM, Wipro, Honeywell, ABB, and TVS Motors. IT and ITES companies dominate the B.Tech hiring pool, with core engineering companies like Honeywell and ABB recruiting from ECE and EEE branches. Allied Health Science graduates typically enter hospital careers rather than campus placements.
SRM IST Tiruchirappalli Rankings
SRM Institute of Science and Technology, the parent institution of the Tiruchirappalli campus, holds strong NIRF rankings nationally. The institution participates in NIRF across multiple categories.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Overall | 22 |
| NIRF | Universities | 11 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 14 |
These NIRF rankings are for SRM IST as an institution. The Tiruchirappalli campus is a constituent campus and benefits from the overall institutional accreditation (NAAC A++, 4th cycle) and recognition. Individual campus-level NIRF rankings are not published separately. QS World University Rankings have also listed SRM IST in their global rankings.
SRM IST Tiruchirappalli Scholarships
SRM IST Tiruchirappalli B.Tech scholarships are primarily merit-based, awarded on SRMJEEE rank. The higher the rank (lower the rank number), the larger the annual fee waiver. Scholarships apply to the tuition fee component of the annual fee.
| Scholarship Tier | SRMJEEE Rank Range | Fee Waiver per Year |
|---|---|---|
| Category A (Highest) | 1 to 1000 | Up to 90% of tuition fee |
| Category B | 1001 to 2000 | Up to 75% of tuition fee |
| Category C | 2001 to 3000 | Up to 50% of tuition fee |
| Category D | 3001 to 5000 | Up to 25% of tuition fee |
| Category E | 5001 to 10000 | Nominal concession up to INR 25,000 per year |
Students with JEE Main rank or high board percentile scores may also be considered for merit concessions at the time of admission. SC/ST and differently-abled students are eligible for fee concessions as per Tamil Nadu state norms and UGC guidelines.
SRM IST Tiruchirappalli Campus and Infrastructure
The SRM IST Tiruchirappalli campus spreads across 250 acres on the Tiruchirappalli-Chennai National Highway (NH-45). The campus is approximately 15 km from Tiruchirappalli city centre and is well-connected by road and rail.
The campus infrastructure covers dedicated schools for Engineering and Technology, Science and Humanities, Allied Medical Sciences, and Management. Facilities include air-conditioned classrooms, modern computer labs, engineering laboratories, a central library, a hospital and physiotherapy clinic (supporting Allied Health teaching), sports grounds, and a food court. Hostel accommodation is available separately for male and female students.
SRM IST Tiruchirappalli vs SASTRA University vs PSG College of Technology
Tamil Nadu aspirants choosing between private engineering and multi-discipline institutions in the 2026-27 cycle often compare SRM IST Trichy, SASTRA University (Thanjavur), and PSG College of Technology (Coimbatore). All three are NAAC A++ or A+ accredited, AICTE-approved, and draw from the SRMJEEE/TNEA/JEE pool.
| Parameter | SRM IST Tiruchirappalli | SASTRA University | PSG College of Technology |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Deemed University (campus) | Deemed University | Autonomous college (Anna University) |
| NAAC Grade | A++ (SRM IST overall) | A++ (4th cycle) | A++ (4th cycle) |
| B.Tech CSE Total Fees | INR 9.10 Lakhs | INR 6 to 7 Lakhs (approx) | Lower (government-aided) |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 14 (SRM IST overall) | Not in top 25 | Not ranked separately |
| Campus Size | 250 acres | 185 acres | Urban campus |
| Allied Health Programmes | Yes (extensive) | Limited | No |
| Placement Average (B.Tech) | INR 5.7 LPA | INR 6 to 7 LPA (approx) | INR 7 to 9 LPA (approx) |
PSG College of Technology typically records higher B.Tech average packages and has lower fees (aided by government), but admission is highly competitive through TNEA. SASTRA University offers a more focused tech campus in a smaller town setting. SRM IST Trichy leads on programme breadth, campus size, and the NAAC/NIRF reputation of the parent institution. Aspirants prioritising health science alongside engineering will find SRM IST Trichy’s Allied Health cluster a unique advantage.
SRM IST Tiruchirappalli FAQs
Ques. What is the NIRF ranking of SRM IST Tiruchirappalli?
Ans. SRM Institute of Science and Technology, the parent institution of the Tiruchirappalli campus, is ranked #22 Overall, #11 among Universities, and #14 in Engineering by NIRF 2025. These rankings cover the institution as a whole. Individual campus-level NIRF rankings are not published separately.
Ques. What is the SRMJEEE cutoff for CSE at SRM IST Tiruchirappalli?
Ans. The SRMJEEE closing rank for CSE at SRM IST Tiruchirappalli is approximately 12,000. For CSE with AI and ML, the cutoff is in the 8,000 to 9,000 rank range. Core engineering branches (EEE, Biomedical) close at higher rank numbers, meaning they accept a wider pool of candidates.
Ques. What is the total B.Tech fee at SRM IST Trichy for CSE?
Ans. The total 4-year fee for B.Tech CSE at SRM IST Tiruchirappalli is INR 9.10 Lakhs (INR 2.35 Lakhs per year). B.Tech CSE with AI and ML is INR 10.10 Lakhs total. SRMJEEE rank-based scholarships can reduce these fees by up to 90% for top rankers.
Ques. What is the average placement package at SRM IST Trichy?
Ans. The average B.Tech placement package at SRM IST Tiruchirappalli in 2025 was INR 5.7 LPA, with approximately 90% of eligible students placed. Key recruiters include Capgemini, Amazon, TCS, Infosys, HCL, IBM, and Wipro. Note that the aggregate SRM IST placement numbers across all campuses are higher and apply to the main Kattankulathur campus primarily.
Ques. Is SRM IST Tiruchirappalli the same as SRM University Chennai?
Ans. No. SRM IST Tiruchirappalli is a constituent campus of SRM Institute of Science and Technology. The main campus is in Kattankulathur, near Chennai. The Trichy campus operates independently with its own admissions, faculties, and placement cell, though it shares the same institutional accreditation (NAAC A++) and NIRF rank as the parent institution.
Ques. Does SRM IST Tiruchirappalli offer Allied Health Science programmes?
Ans. Yes. SRM IST Tiruchirappalli has an extensive Allied Health Science school offering BPT, BOT, and B.Sc programmes in Medical Laboratory Technology, Medical Imaging Technology, Cardiac Care Technology, Renal Dialysis Technology, Physician Assistant, and more. PG programmes including MPT (9 specialisations), M.Sc Allied Health, and MPH are also available.
Ques. When does SRM IST Tiruchirappalli SRMJEEE 2027 registration open?
Ans. SRMJEEE 2027 Phase I registration for the 2027-28 B.Tech batch is expected to open in October to November 2026. The exam is conducted in multiple phases (Phase I in January, Phase II and III in March to April). Candidates can register at srmist.edu.in.


![SRM Institute of Science and Technology - [SRM IST]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1624342343srm.jpeg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)





Comments
Found 8 Comments
SRM Institute of Science and Technology (SRMIST), Tiruchirappalli campus, offers hostel accommodations for both male and female students. The hostel fees at SRM Institute of Science and Technology (SRMIST), Trichy campus, range from INR 65,000 to INR 1,00,000 per year, depending on the type of accommodation and facilities chosen. This includes lodging, food, and basic amenities. AC rooms and attached bathrooms are charged at higher rates than standard options
At SRM Institute of Science and Technology (SRM IST) in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil is not compulsory in the Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) program. Students can choose from various languages, such as French and Hindi, to fulfill their language requirements.
SRM Trichy College of Nursing in Tiruchirappalli offers a 4-year Bachelor of Science (B.Sc) in Nursing program with an intake capacity of 60 seats. The exact fee structure for the B.Sc Nursing program at SRM Trichy College of Nursing is not specified in the available sources.
Candidate should have passed 10 +2 from the recognized board of Education. SRM IST, Tiruchirappalli offers the BSc and BPT course.
SRMIST has not released the BBA fee structure in online mode for NRI student. However, for general student, the per year fee is INR 50 thousand.
Candidate should have passed 10 +2 from the recognized board of Education.
SRM Institute of Science and Technology does not offer the Diploma in IT or AI.
SRM Institute of Science and Technology Tiruchirapalli does not offer Bachelor of Pharmacy to the students.