Elmhurst University is a private institution in Elmhurst, Illinois, a Chicago suburb 30 minutes from downtown. It ranks #7 among Best Regional Universities Midwest in the US News Best Colleges 2026 rankings, alongside a #3 rank for Social Mobility and #3 for Best Colleges for Veterans in the same edition.
Elmhurst offers over 70 undergraduate majors, 15 pre-professional programs, and 20 graduate degrees spanning business, health sciences, computer information technology, data science, and nursing. All programs are English-medium. Indian graduate applicants most often choose the MS Data Science and Analytics, MS Computer Information Technology, and MBA, alongside allied MS universities in USA tracks in analytics and engineering.
- US News 2026 Rank: #7 Best Regional Universities Midwest; #3 Social Mobility Midwest
- Acceptance Rate: 72% (estimated)
- Intakes: Fall (late August) and Spring (January)
- MBA Total Fee: $27,600 (₹26.4 Lakh) across 30 credit hours
- Enrolment: Around 3,460 students on a 48-acre campus
- Bachelor’s Early-Career Median Salary: $61,462 (₹58.8 Lakh) per year
Also Check: MBA universities in USA for Indian Students
Elmhurst charges the same tuition to Indian and domestic students, with no international-student surcharge. Merit-based awards like the International Chairman’s Award and International Discovery Award reduce cost for eligible international undergraduates. F-1 visa holders qualify for 12-month OPT, extended by 24 months for STEM majors under standard US visa policy, and Elmhurst maintains a dedicated International Student Services office. See ranked peers on USA universities for context.
Exchange rate used: 1 USD = ₹95.75 as of August 2026
Admission Status: Open (Fall 2027 intake). Elmhurst University runs rolling admissions with an early action deadline Expected 15 November 2026 (based on the 2025-2026 cycle). Spring 2027 applications also remain open on a rolling basis for selected graduate programmes, verify per-programme availability with the International Student Services office. Indian applicants planning Fall 2027 entry should submit NACES credential evaluations by October 2026 to secure early consideration.
Table of Contents
- Popular Courses and Fees at Elmhurst University 2027
- Elmhurst University Admission 2027
- Elmhurst University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
- Elmhurst University Acceptance Rate 2027
- Elmhurst University Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
- Elmhurst University Campus, Facilities and Student Life
- Elmhurst University Scholarships 2027
- Elmhurst University Rankings 2027
- Elmhurst University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
- Elmhurst University vs Peer Universities
- Elmhurst University FAQs
Popular Courses and Fees at Elmhurst University 2027
Elmhurst University follows a semester system with two intakes and prices graduate programs on a per-credit-hour basis. Most master’s degrees run 30 to 37 credit hours, priced at $920 per credit for business, technology, and health master’s programs, and $540 per credit for education master’s programs. Two-year residential master’s like Occupational Therapy carry a flat annual tuition. Undergraduate tuition is a single full-time annual charge.
Popular PG Programs and Total Fees at Elmhurst University 2027
Below are the ten graduate programs most commonly chosen by Indian applicants at Elmhurst University, with total published fees and credit hours per the university’s 2026-2027 graduate rate schedule.
| Program | Language | Total Fee (USD) | Total Fee (₹ Lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBA (Master of Business Administration) | English | $27,600 | 26.4 Lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Data Science and Analytics | English | $27,600 | 26.4 Lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Computer Information Technology | English | $27,600 | 26.4 Lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| Master of Project Management | English | $27,600 | 26.4 Lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Supply Chain Management | English | $34,040 | 32.6 Lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Industrial/Organizational Psychology | English | $33,120 | 31.7 Lakh | Bachelor’s in Psychology or related, 55% (recommended) |
| MS Nursing (MSN) | English | $30,360 | 29.1 Lakh | BSN with active RN licence (recommended) |
| Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP) | English | $34,200 | 32.7 Lakh | MSN or equivalent with RN licence (recommended) |
| Master of Occupational Therapy | English | $72,000 | 68.9 Lakh | Bachelor’s with prerequisites, 60% (recommended) |
| MS Communication Sciences and Disorders | English | $72,000 | 68.9 Lakh | Bachelor’s with prerequisites, 60% (recommended) |
[Source: Elmhurst University Graduate Tuition 2026-2027]
Popular UG Programs and Annual Fees at Elmhurst University 2027
Undergraduate international applicants pay one full-time annual tuition of $45,258 (₹43.3 Lakh) regardless of major. Additional room and meal charges apply for on-campus students.
| Program | Language | Annual Tuition (USD) | Annual Tuition (₹ Lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Science in Nursing | English | $45,258 | 43.3 Lakh | Class 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended) |
| Bachelor of Business Administration | English | $45,258 | 43.3 Lakh | Class 12 with 65% to 80% (recommended) |
| Bachelor Computer Science | English | $45,258 | 43.3 Lakh | Class 12 with 70% to 85% including Math (recommended) |
| Bachelor Finance | English | $45,258 | 43.3 Lakh | Class 12 with 65% to 80% (recommended) |
| Bachelor Psychology | English | $45,258 | 43.3 Lakh | Class 12 with 65% to 80% (recommended) |
Insider note: Indian PG applicants concentrate in the $920 per-credit master’s tracks (MBA, MS Data Science, MS Computer Information Technology, MS Supply Chain Management) because the total programme cost stays under ₹35 Lakh, one of the lowest for a US private university with an urban Chicago-area location and STEM OPT eligibility on the analytics and IT master’s.
Read More: Elmhurst University Fees and Programs Guide
Elmhurst University Admission 2027
Elmhurst University runs rolling admissions with two intakes for Indian graduate and undergraduate applicants: Fall (late August) as the primary intake and Spring (mid-January) as a smaller secondary intake open to selected programs. There is no fixed application close date; earlier submissions receive priority review and are considered first for merit awards.
Elmhurst University Application Deadlines for Indian Students 2027
The table below reflects officially published cycle patterns for the Fall 2027 intake, projected from the 2025-2026 official calendar as Elmhurst has not yet published Fall 2027 specific dates.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian Applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Fall 2027 application opens | Opened 1 July 2026 | Rolling review, earlier submissions get first merit-award consideration |
| Fall 2027 early action deadline | Expected 15 November 2026 (based on prior cycle) | Decision notification expected by 1 December 2026 |
| Pre-licensure Nursing application deadline | Expected 25 January 2027 (based on prior cycle) | Only for BSN pre-licensure, separate from general track |
| NACES credential evaluation lead time | Start 6 to 8 weeks before application | Course-by-course evaluation mandatory for Indian degrees |
| Fall 2027 programme start | Late August 2027 | International orientation typically one week prior |
[Source: Elmhurst University Important Dates and Deadlines]
Planning note: Indian applicants targeting the Spring 2027 intake should have credential evaluation and English test scores ready by October 2026, since Spring 2027 processing time is compressed and only select master’s programmes accept January starts.
Read More: Elmhurst University Admissions Guide for Indian Students
Elmhurst University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
Elmhurst University sets baseline academic and English proficiency thresholds for Indian applicants, with programme-specific prerequisites layered on top for health-sciences and licensure tracks.
PG Requirements for Elmhurst University Indian Applicants 2027
- Bachelor’s degree: Recognised four-year Indian bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended); health-sciences and psychology master’s expect 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 (recommended)
- English proficiency: TOEFL iBT 4 (1-6 scale, post 21 January 2026) / 79 (0-120 legacy scale); IELTS 6.5 composite; Duolingo 110; PTE Academic 55
- Credential verification: Course-by-course evaluation from a NACES-member service (WES, ECE, IEE) mandatory before enrolment
- Financial documentation: Declaration of Finances form and bank statements covering one full year of tuition and living costs, plus tuition prepayment before I-20 issuance
UG Requirements for Elmhurst University Indian Applicants 2027
- Secondary school: Class 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended) from a recognised Indian board (CBSE, ICSE, or state), transcripts in English or with certified translation
- English proficiency: TOEFL iBT 4 (1-6 scale) / 79 (0-120 legacy scale); IELTS 6.5; Duolingo 110; PTE Academic 55; or SAT Evidence-Based Reading 520 as alternative
Key insight: Elmhurst waives English-test submission for Indian applicants who complete two US college English courses with grade B or better, or hold Cambridge or IB English qualifications, useful for transfer applicants and community-college pathway students.
Elmhurst University Acceptance Rate 2027
Elmhurst University has an estimated acceptance rate of 72% (estimated) across undergraduate applicants, placing it in the moderately selective band typical of US regional universities. The university does not publish a graduate-level admit rate separately; graduate outcomes depend on programme and prior academic profile.
Elmhurst practises holistic review, weighing academic transcripts, statement of purpose, and recommendation letters alongside test scores. Pre-licensure nursing and occupational therapy admit at lower rates due to clinical placement caps.
Reality check: The 72% headline rate hides sharper competition for the two-year clinical master’s tracks (OT, Communication Sciences and Disorders, MENP nursing), where cohort caps of 30 to 40 make admission far more selective than the university-wide figure suggests.
Read More: Universities in Illinois for Indian Students
Elmhurst University Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
Total annual cost for a first-year Indian undergraduate at Elmhurst University runs $60,080 to $63,000 (₹57.5 Lakh to ₹60.3 Lakh) including tuition, room, and meal plan. Graduate students pay only tuition plus living costs, since most master’s students live off-campus.
Elmhurst University Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2027
Tuition rates below are officially published for the 2026-2027 academic year and apply equally to Indian and domestic students.
| Level | Annual Tuition (USD) | Annual Tuition (₹ Lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate (full-time) | $45,258 | 43.3 Lakh |
| Graduate Business, Tech, Health (per credit) | $920 per credit | 0.88 Lakh per credit |
| Graduate Education (per credit) | $540 per credit | 0.52 Lakh per credit |
| DNP (per credit) | $950 per credit | 0.91 Lakh per credit |
| Two-year cohort programs (MOT, MSCD, MENP) | $33,500 to $36,000 per year | 32.1 Lakh to 34.5 Lakh per year |
[Source: Elmhurst University Graduate Tuition 2026-2027]
Monthly Cost of Living in Elmhurst for Elmhurst University Indian Students
Elmhurst does not publish a full monthly cost estimate for graduate students; on-campus room and board is a single annual charge and off-campus figures below are city-median estimates for the Chicago suburbs.
| Category | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (₹) |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (shared apartment) | $700 to $900 (estimated) | ₹67,000 to ₹86,200 |
| Food and groceries | $350 to $450 (estimated) | ₹33,500 to ₹43,100 |
| Transportation (Metra + bus) | $100 to $150 (estimated) | ₹9,575 to ₹14,400 |
| Books and supplies | $80 to $120 (estimated) | ₹7,660 to ₹11,500 |
| Personal and utilities | $150 to $200 (estimated) | ₹14,400 to ₹19,150 |
| Total monthly (estimated) | $1,380 to $1,820 | ₹1.3 Lakh to ₹1.7 Lakh |
| Total annual (estimated) | $16,560 to $21,840 | ₹15.9 Lakh to ₹20.9 Lakh |
[Source: Chicago-suburb rental medians, US Bureau of Labor Statistics 2026 area estimates]
Insider note: Indian graduate students commonly share two-bedroom rentals in Villa Park or Lombard along the Metra Union Pacific West line (the Metra is Chicago’s suburban commuter rail), cutting individual rent to $600 to $750 per month while keeping a 10 to 15 minute train ride to campus.
Read More: Study in USA Guide for Indian Students
Elmhurst University Campus, Facilities and Student Life
Elmhurst University occupies a 48-acre suburban campus in Elmhurst, Illinois, a 30-minute Metra commuter train ride from downtown Chicago. The campus is walkable, tree-lined, and centred on academic quads with dedicated science, nursing, and computing labs.
- Location and transit: Metra Union Pacific West line stops at Elmhurst station, 10 minutes walk from campus, with 30-minute service to Chicago Ogilvie Transportation Center
- Housing: Around 1,006 on-campus beds across six residence halls plus Prospect and Elm Park apartment houses; International Student Services recommends on-campus housing for first-year international undergraduates
- Notable facilities: A. C. Buehler Library, Frick Center student union, Schaible Science Center, and the R. A. Faganel Hall nursing simulation suite
- Indian student community: Small but active cohort under the Office of Global Engagement; International Student Services runs orientation, tax help, and OPT workshops
What Indian students say: Off-campus rentals in Villa Park and Lombard offer better value than on-campus housing. Access to Chicago through Metra opens up internships, weekend Indian grocery runs in Devon Avenue, and summer part-time work in the downtown financial district.
Elmhurst University Scholarships 2027
Elmhurst University offers two named scholarships specifically for international undergraduate students, plus general merit-based academic scholarships open to Indian applicants. Graduate-level institutional scholarships are limited; most graduate financial aid comes from graduate assistantships and departmental awards.
| Scholarship | Type | Award Value | Eligibility | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Chairman’s Award | Merit, UG international | Up to $20,000 per year (₹19.2 Lakh) | Exceptional academic performance; automatic consideration on admission | Same as admission deadline |
| International Discovery Award | Merit, UG international | $1,000 to $5,000 per year (₹95,750 to ₹4.8 Lakh) | Undergraduate international students meeting academic threshold | Same as admission deadline |
| Academic Scholarship | Merit, UG | $10,000 to $22,000 per year (₹9.6 Lakh to ₹21.1 Lakh) | Class 12 academic record; automatic on admission | Same as admission deadline |
[Source: Elmhurst University International Scholarships]
Planning note: No separate scholarship application is required for the International Chairman’s Award or Discovery Award; the admission application itself is the scholarship application, which is why applying under early action by 15 November helps lock in the top award tier before rolling awards deplete.
Read More: Elmhurst University Scholarships Guide
Elmhurst University Rankings 2027
Elmhurst University’s strongest ranking is #7 in Best Regional Universities Midwest in US News Best Colleges 2026, with a further #3 for Social Mobility in the same region. Elmhurst is not featured in the global QS or THE World University Rankings, since these bodies focus on research-intensive institutions.
| Ranking Body | Edition | Elmhurst University Rank |
|---|---|---|
| US News Best Regional Universities Midwest | 2026 | #7 of 161 |
| US News Top Performers for Social Mobility (Midwest) | 2026 | #3 |
| US News Best Colleges for Veterans | 2026 | #3 |
| US News Best Value Schools | 2026 | #14 |
| US News Best BSN Nursing Programs (National) | 2026 | #294 of 686 |
| QS World University Rankings | 2027 | Not ranked in QS 2027 |
| THE World University Rankings | 2026 | Not ranked in THE 2026 |
[Source: US News Best Colleges 2026]
Key insight: For Indian applicants, Elmhurst’s US News regional Midwest rank and Social Mobility #3 matter more than global rank, since US employers and F-1 visa officers recognise US News regional standing as the primary quality signal for master’s programmes at Chicago-area private universities.
Read More: Elmhurst University Rankings Analysis
Elmhurst University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
Elmhurst University reports strong post-graduation employment across its bachelor’s cohort, with sector concentration in healthcare, business services, education, and technology. The Weigand Center for Professional Excellence runs career coaching, employer meet-ups, and internship placement across all schools.
- Bachelor’s early-career median salary: $61,462 (₹58.8 Lakh) per year across all majors
- Mid-career median salary: $102,700 (₹98.3 Lakh) per year (Forbes)
- Nursing graduates median salary: $64,229 (₹61.5 Lakh) per year, the highest among Elmhurst undergraduate majors
- Sector recruiters: Health systems (Advocate Aurora, Northwestern Medicine, Loyola Medicine), Big Four accounting, Chicago-area banks, K-12 school districts, and mid-cap tech firms
- Career support: STEM-designated MS Data Science and MS Computer Information Technology qualify Indian graduates for 36-month OPT (12 base + 24-month STEM extension) under US visa policy
Insider note: Elmhurst’s Chicago-suburb location gives Indian STEM master’s graduates access to internships across Fortune 500 headquarters in Oak Brook, Naperville, and downtown Chicago; students commonly convert summer internships into full-time OPT roles.
Elmhurst University vs Peer Universities
Below is Elmhurst University compared against three regional peer institutions in the Chicago metropolitan area, on the metrics most relevant to Indian applicants weighing programme fit and cost.
| University | Location | US News 2026 Regional Rank | Indicative PG Fee (USD / ₹ Lakh) | One-Line Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elmhurst University | Elmhurst, IL | #7 Midwest | $27,600 / ₹26.4 Lakh (MBA total) | #3 Social Mobility Midwest, strong nursing and business PG |
| North Central College | Naperville, IL | Verify at US News | Verify at official page | Liberal-arts peer, smaller cohort focus |
| Dominican University | River Forest, IL | Verify at US News | Verify at official page | Catholic Dominican heritage, health-sciences depth |
| Aurora University | Aurora, IL | Verify at US News | Verify at official page | Health-sciences and social-work focus, urban regional peer |
Elmhurst stands out on Social Mobility (#3 Midwest, US News 2026) and holds the lowest published MBA total cost among Chicago-suburb private peers, at $27,600 (₹26.4 Lakh) for 30 credit hours.
Elmhurst University suits Indian graduate applicants seeking Chicago-area location, moderate cost, and STEM OPT eligibility on analytics and IT master’s, with total two-year investment of $27,600 to $34,000 (₹26.4 Lakh to ₹32.6 Lakh) against a bachelor’s early-career median of $61,462 (₹58.8 Lakh) per year, delivering payback within one working year for the entry-level tracks.
It is less well suited to applicants seeking global-brand recognition on the QS or THE lists, PhD research funding, or a large cohort of Indian peers. Comparable alternatives worth checking include the University of Illinois Chicago for research-intensive master’s or DePaul University for downtown-Chicago urban immersion.
Elmhurst University FAQs
Ques. What master’s programs at Elmhurst University attract Indian applicants most?
Ans. Indian applicants concentrate in the MS Data Science and Analytics, MS Computer Information Technology, MBA, MS Supply Chain Management, and Master of Project Management, all priced at $27,600 to $34,040 (₹26.4 Lakh to ₹32.6 Lakh) total. The MS Data Science and MS Computer Information Technology carry STEM designation, qualifying graduates for 36-month OPT work authorisation under US visa rules.
Ques. How much does the International Chairman’s Award reduce Elmhurst tuition?
Ans. The International Chairman’s Award pays up to $20,000 (₹19.2 Lakh) per academic year toward undergraduate tuition, roughly a 44% reduction on the $45,258 annual undergraduate tuition. It is awarded automatically at admission based on academic merit; no separate application is required. The award renews yearly if the student maintains satisfactory academic standing at Elmhurst.
Ques. Does Elmhurst University require GRE scores from Indian graduate applicants?
Ans. Most Elmhurst master’s programs, including the MBA, MS Data Science and Analytics, MS Computer Information Technology, and Master of Project Management, do not require GRE or GMAT scores from Indian applicants. Clinical programs like Occupational Therapy and Communication Sciences and Disorders may require standardised prerequisites. Confirm the specific programme page or contact the graduate admissions office before applying.
Ques. Which Elmhurst University master’s programs qualify for 24-month STEM OPT?
Ans. The MS Data Science and Analytics and MS Computer Information Technology are STEM-designated, granting Indian F-1 graduates a 12-month base OPT plus 24-month STEM extension, totalling 36 months of US work authorisation. MS Industrial/Organizational Psychology and MS Supply Chain Management may also qualify under specific CIP codes; verify STEM designation with the International Student Services office.
Ques. Can Indian students work part-time while studying at Elmhurst?
Ans. F-1 visa holders at Elmhurst University may work on-campus up to 20 hours per week during the academic year and full-time during official breaks. Off-campus work is restricted; Curricular Practical Training and Optional Practical Training authorise off-campus internships after one academic year. On-campus roles in libraries, dining, and offices are the most common Indian-student options.
Ques. What application fee does Elmhurst University charge Indian graduate applicants?
Ans. Elmhurst University does not charge an application fee for most graduate programs; the standard undergraduate application is also fee-free through the Common Application. Indian applicants should confirm the current fee status on the specific programme’s admissions page before applying, since some clinical and licensure programs may charge a separate departmental processing fee.
Ques. Which Indian education loan providers finance Elmhurst University fees?
Ans. Elmhurst University is a recognised US institution for Indian education loan providers including HDFC Credila, Avanse, Auxilo, InCred, and public-sector banks like SBI and Bank of Baroda under the study-abroad loan schemes. Loan amounts typically cover the full I-20 cost of attendance figure, and disbursement is triggered by Elmhurst’s I-20 issuance and tuition invoice.
Ques. How does Elmhurst evaluate Indian bachelor’s degree transcripts for admission?
Ans. Elmhurst University requires a course-by-course credential evaluation from a NACES-member service, most commonly World Education Services, Educational Credential Evaluators, or International Education Evaluations. Indian three-year bachelor’s degrees are generally accepted for master’s admission when combined with a strong academic record; four-year degrees receive smoother evaluation. Processing takes 6 to 8 weeks.
Find A Program
Top streams:
Top Recommended Courses
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Elmhurst College Scholarships
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novus Biological Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student₹ 1.4 L/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyAssociate | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Washington DC Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Claes Isacson Scholarship | Scholarship per student₹ 19.1 L/Yr$20,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeNeed-Based | |
| TEC Scholarship | Scholarship per student₹ 95,650/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| BeArt Presets-Academic Scholarship | Scholarship per student₹ 2.4 L/Yr$2,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Chuan Ai Lu Engstrom Memorial Scholarship | Scholarship per student₹ 95,650/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
Elmhurst College Admissions
Application Portal: https://connect.elmhurst.edu/apply/
Early Action Deadlines
Important Date: November1 (Application deadline)Important Date: April1 (Application results)Regular Decision Deadlines
Important Date: January15 (Application deadline)Important Date: April1 (Application results)
Attendance Cost
The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees
Elmhurst College Accreditations
Faculty
| Total Faculty | Full Time | Part Time | Graduate Assistants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5462 | 2034 | 3428 | 15 |



.jpeg?h=90&w=90&mode=stretch)















Comments