Montclair State University admissions run on a rolling, access-oriented model for Indian students, admitting most applicants who meet the published minimums for their level: Class XII with around 65 percent for undergraduate entry and a four-year bachelor’s degree at a 3.0 GPA (about 65 to 70 percent in Indian terms) for graduate entry.
- Fall 2027 primary intake: UG Early Action closes 1 December 2026 and international graduate applications close 1 June 2027.
- Base tuition: graduate around $20,052 (₹18.95 Lakhs) and UG around $29,146 (₹27.54 Lakhs) per year, with an application fee of $60 (₹5,670) for graduate and $65 (₹6,143) for UG.
- Eligibility floor: UG needs Class XII at 65 percent plus IELTS 6.0 or TOEFL 70; PG needs a bachelor’s at 3.0 GPA plus IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 83.
- Acceptance rate: around 87 percent, one of the higher rates among New Jersey public universities.
Popular programs for Indian applicants include the MS in Computer Science, the MBA at the Feliciano School of Business, and the BS in Business Analytics. Indian students describe the admissions process at Montclair State University as straightforward, with quick decision turnaround and clear communication from the international office.
Table of Contents
- Montclair State University Application Deadlines
- Montclair State Eligibility for Indian Students
- MSU PG Programs and English Scores
- Montclair State University UG Programs and Fees
- MSU MBA Admissions
- Montclair State PhD Programs
- Montclair State University Application Process
- Montclair State Documents Required
- Montclair State University Acceptance Rate
- USA F-1 Student Visa Process
- Tips and Checklist for Montclair State
- Montclair State University Admissions FAQs
Montclair State University Application Deadlines
Montclair State University runs on a rolling admissions cycle anchored to two intakes: Fall (August) as the primary intake and Spring (January) as the secondary. Fixed deadlines apply to international applicants and to specific programs like Nursing. Dates below are per the Montclair State University international applicant page.
Montclair State University’s primary intake for Indian students is Fall (August) — most programs open here.
| Intake | Level | Deadline | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2027 | Graduate (International) | 1 November 2026 | $60 (₹5,670) | Montclair Application |
| Fall 2027 (Primary intake) | UG Early Action | 1 December 2026 | $65 (₹6,143) | Montclair or Common App |
| Fall 2027 (Primary intake) | UG Nursing | 1 February 2027 | $65 (₹6,143) | Montclair Application |
| Fall 2027 (Primary intake) | UG Scholarship Consideration | 1 March 2027 | $65 (₹6,143) | Montclair Application |
| Fall 2027 (Primary intake) | UG International Final | 1 June 2027 | $65 (₹6,143) | Montclair Application |
| Fall 2027 (Primary intake) | Graduate (International) | 1 June 2027 | $60 (₹5,670) | Montclair Application |
| Fall 2027 (Primary intake) | UG I-20 issuance | 15 June 2027 | Included | International Office |
Planning note: Applying by the 1 March 2027 scholarship deadline puts your file into merit-aid consideration alongside the standard admissions review, which is the single highest-impact date on this calendar for cost-sensitive Indian applicants.
Montclair State University Eligibility for Indian Students
Eligibility at Montclair State University is defined at two levels: undergraduate (four-year bachelor’s programs) and graduate (master’s, doctoral). Each level has a minimum academic threshold and a minimum English proficiency score. This section covers academic and language floors only; paperwork is in the Documents section.
Montclair State University Undergraduate Eligibility
- Academic: Class XII completion from a recognised board with around 65 percent or higher.
- Subject prerequisites: Mathematics required for STEM and business majors; audition required for Musical Theatre.
- English proficiency (any one accepted): IELTS 6.0, TOEFL iBT 70, Duolingo 95, PTE Academic 48, or iTEP 3.7.
Montclair State University Graduate Eligibility
- Academic: Four-year bachelor’s degree with a minimum 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale, which maps to roughly 65 to 70 percent in Indian terms.
- Subject prerequisites: Program-specific (e.g. bachelor’s in Computer Science or a closely related quantitative field for the MS Computer Science).
- English proficiency (any one accepted): IELTS 6.5, TOEFL iBT 83, Duolingo 105, PTE Academic 53, or iTEP 4.5.
Montclair State University IELTS Waiver for Indian Students
Applicants who have completed their prior degree in English medium of instruction may request an English proficiency waiver by submitting a Medium of Instruction (MOI) certificate from the last institution attended. This is common among Indian applicants from CBSE, ICSE, and English-medium state boards, and from Indian universities where the language of instruction is English. Applicants from countries where English is the official language are also exempt.
Insider note: An MOI letter alone does not always clear the waiver — some graduate programs (business analytics, communication) still ask for a test score at their discretion. Submit the MOI request early and be ready to sit IELTS or Duolingo as backup.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Montclair State University programs page for your chosen program before applying.
Montclair State University PG Programs and English Scores
Graduate applicants at Montclair State University pay tuition on a per-credit basis. Base graduate tuition is roughly $1,077 per credit (₹1.02 Lakhs) with mandatory fees, for a total near $1,114 per credit in 2026-27. A full breakdown lives on the cost-of-attendance guide for USA. The table below is drawn from the ten most popular graduate programs for Indian applicants.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| MS Computer Science | 2 years | Bachelor’s in CS or related with 3.0 GPA | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 83 |
| MBA (General) | 2 years | Bachelor’s with 3.0 GPA; GMAT or GRE (waiver possible) | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 83 |
| MBA Marketing | 2 years | Bachelor’s with 3.0 GPA; GMAT or GRE (waiver possible) | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 83 |
| MBA Accounting | 2 years | Bachelor’s with 3.0 GPA; accounting prerequisites | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 83 |
| MS Pharmaceutical Biochemistry | 2 years | Bachelor’s in Chemistry or Biology with 3.0 GPA | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 83 |
| MA Educational Leadership | 2 years | Bachelor’s with 3.0 GPA; teaching background preferred | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 83 |
| MS Sustainability Science | 2 years | Bachelor’s in Science or Engineering with 3.0 GPA | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 83 |
| MA Reading | 2 years | Bachelor’s in Education or related field | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 83 |
| MS Molecular Biology | 2 years | Bachelor’s in Biology or Life Sciences with 3.0 GPA | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 83 |
| MS Nutrition and Food Science | 2 years | Bachelor’s in a science field with 3.0 GPA | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 83 |
For a program-by-program course-wise fees breakdown, check the linked page. Most STEM master’s at Montclair State qualify for the 36-month OPT extension after graduation.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Montclair State University graduate program page for your chosen program before applying.
Montclair State University UG Programs and Fees
Undergraduate international students at Montclair State University pay out-of-state rates. The flat-rate tuition is $14,573 per semester for 12 to 18 credits (roughly ₹13.77 Lakhs per semester), or about $931 per credit (₹87,980) beyond the flat band. Annual base tuition and fees sit near $29,146 (₹27.54 Lakhs). Detailed course-wise fees live on the linked programs page.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS Business Analytics | 4 years | Class XII with 65%, Mathematics through Class XII | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL 70 |
| BS Computer Science | 4 years | Class XII with 65%, Mathematics through Class XII | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL 70 |
| BS Accounting | 4 years | Class XII with 65% including Mathematics | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL 70 |
| BA Communication and Media Arts | 4 years | Class XII with 65% | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL 70 |
| Bachelor Musical Theatre | 4 years | Class XII with 65% plus audition or portfolio | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL 70 |
UG programs open every Fall and Spring, with the Musical Theatre audition round tied to the January-to-February window. Indian applicants targeting Fall 2027 should file by the 1 December 2026 Early Action deadline for the fastest turnaround.
Montclair State University MBA Admissions
The MBA at Montclair State University sits within the Feliciano School of Business, which holds AACSB accreditation. The full-time MBA runs across 36 to 48 credits depending on prior business coursework, and Indian applicants can pick from General, Marketing, Accounting, Finance, and Business Analytics concentrations. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis with the Fall 2027 international deadline on 1 June 2027.
Montclair State University MBA Eligibility
- Academic: Four-year bachelor’s degree with a 3.0 GPA minimum from a recognised university.
- Standardised tests: GMAT or GRE required by default, with score bands typically GMAT 550+ or GRE 300+.
- GMAT/GRE waiver: Available for applicants with 3+ years of full-time managerial work experience or a prior graduate degree; must be requested formally in the application.
- English: IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 83, Duolingo 105, or PTE 53.
Montclair State University MBA Application Timeline
Round-by-round dates are not published for the Feliciano MBA; instead, applications are read as they arrive with decisions returned within four to six weeks. Once admitted, Indian applicants have four weeks to accept and pay the enrolment deposit before the I-20 is issued.
Insider note: Interview requests for the MBA are usually virtual and behavioural in format, focused on career goals and prior work experience rather than technical case questions.
Base MBA tuition follows the graduate per-credit rate of $1,077 (₹1.02 Lakhs). For the full MBA fees comparison across USA universities, use the linked page.
Montclair State University PhD Programs
Doctoral programs at Montclair State University are limited but distinctive. Live PhD tracks include Environmental Management, Mathematics Education, Counseling, Family Science and Human Development, and Teacher Education and Teacher Development. Each program runs its own admissions committee and application timeline within the graduate school framework.
Montclair State University PhD Admissions Process
- Academic minimum: Master’s degree in a related field with a 3.5 GPA, though some programs consider strong bachelor’s degrees.
- Research fit: Identify one or two faculty whose work aligns with your research interests before applying; reach out directly.
- Standardised tests: GRE required by most PhD programs, though some are moving to test-optional.
- English proficiency: Graduate minimums apply (IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 83, or equivalents).
Montclair State University PhD Funding
Doctoral students admitted to full-time programs typically receive a graduate assistantship covering tuition remission and a stipend of around $18,000 to $22,000 per year (₹17.01 Lakhs to ₹20.79 Lakhs) for the 2026-27 academic year, in exchange for teaching or research duties. Assistantship offers are competitive and part of the admissions package rather than a separate application.
Planning note: PhD applications close earlier than master’s — most programs cut off between mid-December and mid-January for Fall entry. Missing this window pushes you a full year.
Montclair State University Application Process
Montclair State University runs a single online application platform for both undergraduate and graduate international applicants. Indian students should plan for a four-to-six-week decision turnaround after submission. UG applicants also have the option to apply via the Common Application.
Montclair State University Step-by-Step Application
- Create account on the Montclair State applicant portal (or Common App for UG) and select the intake and program.
- Fill personal and academic details, upload unofficial transcripts, and enter your English test scores.
- Pay the application fee of $65 (₹6,143) for UG or $60 (₹5,670) for graduate applicants on the same portal.
- Upload supporting documents: SOP, LORs, resume, and passport copy (see Documents section).
- Send official test scores from ETS or IELTS directly to the university code (TOEFL institution code: 2520).
- Track application status through the portal and respond to any additional-information requests within seven days.
Montclair State University Admission Decisions Timeline
Decisions are released on a rolling basis. Typical turnaround for a complete file is four to six weeks. Once admitted, applicants receive the offer letter by email with an enrolment deposit deadline (usually four weeks). The I-20 is issued after the deposit is paid and after full financial documentation is verified. Deferrals to the next intake are permitted once, on request, without a new application fee.
Montclair State University Documents Required
Indian applicants should assemble every paper before creating the portal account, because the application is submitted with documents attached. Photocopies must be legible and English-translated where the original is in Hindi or a regional language.
- Valid passport — biodata page, valid for at least six months past the intended arrival date.
- Academic transcripts — certified copies from Class X, Class XII, and each university semester (bachelor’s or master’s).
- Degree certificate or provisional certificate from the most recent institution.
- Statement of Purpose — 500 to 800 words, program-specific.
- Two letters of recommendation from academic or professional referees.
- Resume or CV — one to two pages.
- Official English test score report — sent by the testing body to Montclair State.
- GMAT or GRE score — where required for the program.
- Financial documentation — bank statement or affidavit of support showing coverage for the first year’s cost of attendance.
- Passport-sized photographs as per the portal specification.
- Work experience letters — for MBA applicants claiming a GMAT waiver.
Credential evaluation through WES or ECE is not mandatory at the application stage for Montclair State but is recommended for professional-track programs such as counseling, education, and nursing.
Montclair State University Acceptance Rate
Montclair State University reports an overall acceptance rate of around 87 percent, which places it firmly in the access-oriented public tier of New Jersey higher education. For Indian applicants who meet the academic and English minimums, admission is highly likely, and the process is largely a documentation exercise rather than a selection contest.
What Montclair State University’s Acceptance Rate Means for Indian Applicants
An 87 percent acceptance rate does not mean the university is uncompetitive at the program level. Popular programs like Musical Theatre (which is nationally ranked and requires an audition), Nursing (which has fixed cohort sizes), and the MBA (which weighs GMAT scores) run tighter admissions than the university average. Indian applicants targeting these tracks should treat the effective acceptance rate as considerably lower.
How Montclair State University Compares in the New Jersey Public Ranking Band
Compared to peer New Jersey public universities, Montclair State’s acceptance rate is more open than Rutgers New Brunswick (roughly 65 percent) and closer in profile to Kean University and Rowan University. Its US News rank of 158 nationally and a 9th-place rank in Social Mobility make it a strong pick for Indian applicants prioritising affordable public education with strong outcomes. Explore the university’s ranking band on Collegedunia for context.
Insider note: The high overall acceptance rate hides real selectivity at the program level. Musical Theatre auditions accept fewer than one in five applicants nationally, and the Nursing pre-licensure track fills before its 1 February deadline in most years.
USA F-1 Student Visa Process
Indian students admitted to Montclair State University apply for the F-1 student visa after receiving the I-20 form from the university’s international office. The F-1 is the primary route for full-time academic study and permits on-campus employment up to 20 hours weekly during term time.
The application involves paying the SEVIS I-901 fee of $350 (₹33,075), completing the DS-160 online form, paying the visa application fee of $185 (₹17,483), and attending an in-person interview at the US consulate in Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, or Hyderabad. Financial documentation must show adequate funds for at least the first academic year. Standard processing time is two to eight weeks, though June and July book out fast for August Fall arrivals.
Post-study work is generous: 12 months of OPT for all graduates, extending to a total of 36 months for STEM-designated majors under the STEM OPT extension. For a full walkthrough, review the US student visa guide for Indian students.
2026 update: Visa slot availability tightens sharply from April onwards for August arrivals. Indian applicants aiming for Fall 2027 should book the visa interview immediately after paying the SEVIS fee, ideally before mid-March 2027.
Tips and Checklist for Montclair State University
The following tips and steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at Montclair State University over recent cycles. Combine them with the section-by-section detail above to sequence your application.
- Book English tests early: Aim for a score two months before the target deadline, so a retake is still possible.
- Request transcripts eight weeks out: Indian university offices are slow; start the paperwork the moment you decide to apply.
- Target the 1 March 2027 scholarship deadline: Filing by this date automatically opens merit-aid consideration, worth up to $8,000 (₹7.56 Lakhs) annually for eligible international students.
- Line up two referees in October: Ask for letters six weeks before you plan to submit, and share your SOP draft so the letters align.
- Prepare financial documents in November: Bank statements should be dated within the last three months at the time of I-20 issuance.
- Pay the enrolment deposit within two weeks of the offer: Delays here push back the I-20 and the visa interview slot.
- Book the F-1 visa interview immediately after I-20 issuance: The Mumbai and Chennai consulates fill fastest for August travel.
- Complete SEVIS payment before the DS-160: The confirmation is required to schedule the interview.
Indian students describe Montclair State University’s international office as responsive over email, with typical replies within two working days.
Montclair State University suits Indian applicants who want an accessible admissions route into a New Jersey public university near New York City, with strong social-mobility outcomes and clear post-study work pathways. File early, meet the English and financial thresholds cleanly, and use the 1 March scholarship window as your target date.
Montclair State University Admissions FAQs
Ques. What is the deadline for Indian applicants to Montclair State University for Fall 2027?
Ans. International undergraduate applications close on 1 June 2027 and graduate applications close on the same date. UG Early Action is 1 December 2026, and the merit scholarship deadline is 1 March 2027.
Ques. What is the minimum IELTS score required at Montclair State University?
Ans. Undergraduate applicants need IELTS 6.0 overall, and graduate applicants need IELTS 6.5 overall. TOEFL iBT 70 for UG and 83 for graduate are accepted equivalents.
Ques. Does Montclair State University waive the English test for Indian applicants?
Ans. Yes, applicants who completed prior education in English-medium institutions can submit a Medium of Instruction certificate to request a waiver. Some programs still require a test score at their discretion.
Ques. Is GMAT required for the MBA at Montclair State University?
Ans. GMAT or GRE is required by default. A waiver is available for applicants with three or more years of full-time managerial experience or a prior graduate degree, requested formally during the application.
Ques. How much is the application fee for Montclair State University?
Ans. The application fee is $65 (₹6,143) for undergraduate applicants and $60 (₹5,670) for graduate applicants, paid on the Montclair State applicant portal at submission.
Ques. What is the acceptance rate at Montclair State University for international students?
Ans. The overall acceptance rate is around 87 percent. Program-level selectivity is tighter for Musical Theatre, Nursing, and the MBA, where audition, cohort caps, or GMAT weighting apply.
Ques. Does Montclair State University require GRE for the MS in Computer Science?
Ans. GRE is not currently mandatory for the MS Computer Science at Montclair State. Applicants with a strong bachelor’s GPA in a computing field are evaluated on academic record, SOP, and English scores.
Ques. What GPA is needed for the graduate application at Montclair State University?
Ans. A minimum 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale, equivalent to roughly 65 to 70 percent in Indian university grading. Some doctoral programs require 3.5.
Ques. When does Montclair State University issue the I-20 form?
Ans. The I-20 is issued after the enrolment deposit is paid and after financial documents are verified by the international office. The final I-20 issuance deadline for Fall 2027 is 15 June 2027.
Ques. Can I defer my admission at Montclair State University?
Ans. Yes. Admitted students may defer their offer once to the following intake without paying a new application fee. Deferral must be requested in writing before the enrolment deposit deadline.
Ques. Does Montclair State University offer scholarships to Indian students?
Ans. Yes. Merit awards are automatically considered for applications filed by 1 March 2027, with values up to $8,000 (₹7.56 Lakhs) annually. Additional graduate assistantships are available at the department level.
Ques. Is Montclair State University a good option for Indian students?
Ans. Yes for applicants who want an affordable public university near New York City with strong social-mobility outcomes, a straightforward admissions process, and STEM OPT eligibility on most graduate programs.
College Student Profiles
Montclair State University Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
MBA 2 years | Application Deadline For Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 20,891 /Yr | 60 | GPA:3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5 |
MS Computer Science 2 years | Application Deadline For Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 18,965 /Yr | 60 | GPA:3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5 |
MS Accounting 2 years | Application Deadline For Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 18,965 /Yr | 60 | GPA:3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5 |
BFA Musical Theatre 4 years | Admission Deadline for Spring 2027 intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 26,394 /Yr | 65 | GPA:3.0, TOEFL: 70, IELTS: 6.0 |
MBA Marketing 2 years | Application Deadline For Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 20,891 /Yr | 60 | GPA:3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5 |
MBA Accounting 2 years | Application Deadline For Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 20,891 /Yr | 60 | GPA:3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5 |
Admission Deadline for Spring 2027 intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 26,394 /Yr | 65 | GPA:3.0, TOEFL: 70, IELTS: 6.0 | |
Application Deadline For Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 18,965 /Yr | 60 | GPA:3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5 | |
MS Sustainability Science 2 years | Application Deadline For Spring Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 18,965 /Yr | 60 | GPA:3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5 |
BS Business Analytics 4 years | Admission Deadline for Spring 2027 intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 26,394 /Yr | 65 | GPA:3.0, TOEFL: 70, IELTS: 6.0 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Important Alerts
| Events | Dates |
|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration [MBA] Application Deadline For Spring Intake | Closing in 14 days |
| Marketing Application Deadline For Spring Intake | Closing in 14 days |
| Accounting Application Deadline For Spring Intake | Closing in 14 days |
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Reviews
Most Popular Tags
4 Reviews Found
Likes
- So far my experrience with faculty had been great, and the activities around campus and the facilites provided like the gym and ice skating rink which are free of cost for students is the best.
Dislikes
- Montclair and the surrounding area is on the pricey end of New Jersey and commuting from other places like Jersey city or Edison cost a bit, and the accomodation provided is good, but it is also costly
Likes
- This campus is amazing, it is been almost 3 semester here and I got lot of things from this campus! There are also lots of activities happening here and it’s fun! These is no words for disliking!
Likes
- The Curriculum flexibility, depth is really awesome
- Equal importance to extra curricular activities and studies
- Cool professors and their efforts in explaining concepts
Dislikes
- There were very limited funds for hiring students for part times
- University mainly runs on federal funds
- The more importance to undergrad students unlike master students
Overview
My girlfriend recommended it to me for their psychology program. And since it's a state college, the tuition was not as expensive compared to out of state colleges. The distance also played a role, it is not far from my home. There is even a bus that goes there from port authority in New York. Being a commuter, this played a big role into choosing this college.
Scholarship
Yes, I have received financial aid. It's pretty simple all a student would have to do is fill out the FAFSA form and send that to the university.


































Comments