Get $150 Scholarship!

ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY - [ASU], SAN ANGELO, TEXAS

San Angelo, TexasLOCATION
UniversitySCHOOL TYPE
Estd 1928Established Year
  10417Enrollment

Angelo State University: Rankings, Courses, Admissions, Tuition Fee, Cost of Attendance & Scholarships

Sonal Vaid Sonal Vaid
Study Abroad Expert

Angelo State University (ASU) was set up in 1928 in San Angelo, Texas, as a co-ed, public institution. In 2007, ASU attached itself to the Texas Tech University System. Almost 10,500 students strong, ASU offers a full range of academic programs that prepare students who want to study in the USA for a successful career as well as entry into graduate or professional schools.

ASU acceptance rate is 73%. Admission applications are accepted for the Fall, Spring, and Summer intakes. With 400+ faculty, ASU has a student to faculty ratio of 19:1.

For the third time in the last four years, Angelo State University has set a new record for fall enrollment with a fall enrollment of 10,568 students for 2019.

Angelo State University Student Enrolment

Rankings

  • U.S. News & World Report places ASU in the #87-#113 bracket in Regional Universities West and #18 in Best Undergraduate Teaching.
  • THE World University Rankings in its 2019 edition, named ASU above #800.
  • As per uniRank, ASU ranked #526 among the Top Universities in America and #1441 in the world.
  • In 2015, ASU was named one among the “Best 379 Colleges” in the U.S. by The Princeton Review.

Highlights

Year of Establishment1928
LocationsSan Angelo, Texas
Type of UniversityPublic
Campus SettingUrban
Faculty Members306 full-time; 128 part-time
Number of Undergraduate Seats8,672
Number of Postgraduate Seats1,715
Percentage of International Students3%
Annual Acceptance Rate73%
Basic Tuition Fee for International UG StudentsUSD 21,280
Basic Tuition Fee for International Graduate StudentsUSD 14,396
Test Scores AcceptedSAT/ ACT, TOEFL/ IELTS, GRE/GMAT
Official websiteangelo.edu

Angelo State University Programs

ASU offers several academic programs at the undergraduate and graduate levels. 43 undergraduate degrees in about 100 majors and concentrations, 24 master’s degrees and 1 doctoral degree are offered through six academic colleges:

  • Archer College of Health and Human Services
  • College of Arts and Humanities
  • College of Education
  • College of Graduate Studies and Research
  • College of Science and Engineering
  • Norris-Vincent College of Business

Additionally, ASU also provides options for a variety of pre-professional and four-plus-one programs.

Most popular programs at Angelo State University are Business, Management, Marketing, Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Health Professions, Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness Studies, and Psychology.

Angelo State University Campus

The 268-acre campus of ASU, located in an attractive yet safe setting, is equipped with modern living and learning resources, with the facilities being valued at over USD 610 million. Residence halls, a state-of-the-art Library, Athletic facility, and the nationally recognized Houston Harte University Center – the focal point of campus life, constitute the campus. In addition to the formal campus boundary, 6,000 acres of range and farmland serves as a “laboratory” for students of agriculture with facilities like a 2,800-square-foot greenhouse, Training center, Development Lab, etc.

Student Housing Facilities at ASU

Campus Housing facilities at ASU was ranked #5 among the “30 Most Inviting Yet Affordable College Dorms in America” by AffordableSchools.net. Higher education resource guide Niche.com also names ASU on its list of the “2020 Best College Dorms in Texas.”

Incoming freshmen are required to live on campus for 2 years. ASU has 6 residential facilities, including both residence hall-style accommodation and apartment-style living. Each accommodation comes furnished with modern amenities, internet connectivity, and round-the-clock security.

The Carr Hall, Centennial Hall, Massie Hall, Plaza Verde, Texan Hall are housing options for both first-time and returning students while the Vanderventer Apartments are available only for returning students.

Once the ASU application is received at the university, students can proceed with the housing application through the student portal. A one-time non-refundable fee of USD 100 needs to be paid along with the application. All residents need to subscribe to an on-campus meal plan.

The cost of on-campus accommodation ranges from USD 4,988 to USD 7,136 per academic year while meal plans range from USD 1,150 to USD 3,350 for an academic year.

Angelo State University (ASU) Application Process

How to Apply: For admissions to the Angelo State University, admission applications can be made online through Apply Texas.

Application Fee: USD 50

Application Deadline:

Intake SemesterApplication Deadline
FallJune 10
SpringNovember 1
SummerMarch 15

Please note that the above dates are general. Different programs may have different intakes and deadlines altogether.

Admission Requirements:

  • Complete online application for admission 
  • Academic transcripts of all educational institutions attended
  • Scores of standardized exams to study in the USA: International undergraduate applicants wishing to apply for scholarship need to submit official SAT/ ACT scores. Graduate programs may require GMAT/ GRE scores.
  • Official English Proficiency Test Scores. The tests of English Proficiency accepted by ASU are listed below:
ExamUndergraduateGraduate
TOEFL69 iBT, 550 PBT, 213 CBT79 iBT, 550 PBT, 213 CBT
IELTS6.06.5
Duolingo55-
  • Certification of Financial Statement Form along with Bank Statement (with amounts in USD)
  • Academic Letter of Recommendation.

Please note that graduate applicants may have to fulfill additional departmental requirements like documents (essay, resume, letters of recommendation), minimum GPA, and standardized test scores.

Applicants need to send their application materials to ASU Station 11014, San Angelo, TX 76909.

Cost of Attendance

The table below represents the standard full-time cost estimates for international students studying at ASU:

ExpensesUG Costs (in USD)Graduate Costs (in USD)
Tuition & Fees21,28014,396
Room & Board9,6309,630
Books & Supplies1,200720
Transportation1,8001,800
Miscellaneous1,4801,480
Total35,39028,026

Scholarship and Financial Aids

Over 270 general scholarship options are available at ASU alongside the famed Carr Academic Scholarships. Several types of ASU Scholarship can be applied for through the ASU student portal:

  • 250+ Degree-Specific scholarships for new and current students of specific degree programs.
  • 355+ Endowed Scholarships that are not tied to any specific degree or majors.
  • Special University Scholarships for students with leadership qualities and active participation in campus organizations. 
  • Student Endowment Scholarship recognizes a strong academic record (Undergraduate GPA- 2.75; Graduate GPA- 3.25), leadership experience on-campus, and demonstrated financial need. The priority deadline for this program is January 15.
  • The Carr Academic Scholarship is funded by one of the largest endowment funds (USD130 million) at a US regional university. 41% of ASU students receive a renewable CARR scholarship of USD1,000 – USD15,000 every year. Students do not need to apply separately for the award, instead, they are considered automatically on the basis of their admission application.

Students can also apply for other external international scholarships to study in the USA awarded by various private agencies and organizations or even the government of respective home countries. 

Work While You Study

About 760 students work part-time on campus at ASU. Students who do not qualify for the federal work-study program can take the help of the Career Development Office to find on-campus and off-campus job opportunities available for students. Students are eligible to work not more than 15-20 hours a week.

Alumni Network

The ASU Alumni Association connects the alumnae with their alma mater in an attempt to foster positive relationships apart from the noble cause of promoting ASU. As a member of the association, you can have access to educational and career resources at the university as well as network with your peers and alma mater alike. 

Some notable alumnae of ASU are:

  • Dr. Arnoldo De León ‘70- Professor of History at ASU, author of 15 critically acclaimed books on History
  • Grant Teaff- Executive Director of the American Football Coaches Association
  • Satcha Pretto ‘01- Journalist and Television Anchor
  • Mike Milligan- Sr. Vice President and General Manager at Verizon (Midwest region)
  • Dr. Angela Valenzuela ‘81- Author and Professor at University of Texas at Austin
  • Robert Williamson III ’94- Professional Poker Player 
Find a Program
$ 14,3301st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 14,3301st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline



2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 14,3301st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


$ 14,3301st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 14,3301st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline



2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 14,3301st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

$ 14,3301st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline



4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 14,3301st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


$ 14,3301st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 14,3301st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 14,3301st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline



4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline



4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 14,3301st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


5 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 14,3301st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

$ 14,3301st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 14,3301st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


5 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline



4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline



4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline



4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


$ 14,3301st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

$ 21,1701st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Oct 06

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
View All Courses

Angelo State University Overview

Institution TypePublic
Student Population11025
FAFSA Code003541
Application Cost$35
Accreditation SACSSCOC
Average Cost of Attendance$21,170 / Year
Student : Faculty Ratio2 : 1

Admission & Dates

Early action Deadlines

November 01

Application Deadline

April 01

Application Results

Regular decision Deadlines

January 15

Application Deadline

April 01

Application Results

Read more about admission seasons and deadlines

Test Scores for International Applicants

ExamsAvg. ScoreMin. ScoreMax. Score% Submitted
Language Proficiency
TOEFLCheck Detailed Score-79- -
Speaking-20--
Reading-20--
Listening-20--
Writing-20--
IELTS-7- -
Undergraduate
SATCheck Detailed Score9959001090 59%
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing500450550-
Mathematics495450540-
ACTCheck Detailed Score201722 63%
English191522-
Mathematics201723-

Angelo State University Acceptance Rate

73.6%

Acceptance Rate

4354

Total Applicants

11025

Total Enrolled

Male
Female

42.0%

Male

58.0%

Female

Undergraduate
Undergraduate Program73.6%
Total Applicants11861
Total Enrolled8728
Graduate
Graduate Programs73.6%
Total Applicants3122
Total Enrolled2297

Angelo State University Enrollment

Enrollment
Angelo State University Enrollment11025
Undergraduate Enrollment8728
Graduate Enrollment2297
Graduation Rate
Average Graduation Rate33.0%

Attendance Cost

$21,170

Attendance Cost

The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate. Check Program wise Fees

Tuition Fees
Undergraduate Programs$21,170 / Year
Post Graduate Program$14,330 / Year
On Campus Accomodation
Books & Supplies$1,200 / Year
On campus, Room & Board$7,666 / Year
On Campus, Other Expenses$3,480 / Year
Off Campus Accomodation
Off campus (not with family), Room & Board$7,666 / Year
Off campus (not with family), Other Expenses$3,480 / Year
Off campus (with family), Room & Board$3,480 / Year
Off campus (with family), Other Expenses$3,480 / Year
Show More

Top Accreditations [Institutional & Program Wise]

Institutional Accreditations
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools
Program Wise Accreditations
Music ProgramsNational Association of Schools of Music
Nursing ProgramsCommission on Collegiate Nursing Education
Nursing ProgramsAccreditation Commission for Education in Nursing
Physiotherapy ProgramsAmerican Physical Therapy Association
Show More

Faculty

Total FacultyFull TimePart timeGraduate Assistants
62604476178484
+1-325-942-2555
TELEPHONE
+1-800-946-8627
TOLL FREE
2601 W. Avenue N, San Angelo, Texas 76909
ADDRESS

NEARBY THIS CAMPUS


Book Store

Angelo State University Bookstore0.67 Km
Outer Rim Collective1.89 Km
Rita's Book Exchange2.09 Km
Old Town Books3.19 Km
Cactus Book Shop3.4 Km
War Dogs3.88 Km
Laughing Horse Enterprises5.52 Km
Stefanies Stories7.46 Km
Show More

Shopping Mall

The Shops at Stadium Park1.18 Km
Sherwood Center1.7 Km
Stringer Jr Frank J1.75 Km
Jackson Square1.92 Km
Milestone Photography1.93 Km
KNICKERBOCKER SQUARE2.04 Km
The Commons Shopping Center2.07 Km
Southwest Plaza Shopping Center2.25 Km
SOUTHWEST Plaza2.33 Km
Judge Shaheber More,Moniram2.75 Km
Sunset Shopping Center3.24 Km
Salt Sage & Services3.55 Km
Sherwood Oaks Shopping Center3.55 Km
Everything You Want3.63 Km
Burchard Buildings & More3.68 Km
Sunglass Hut3.83 Km
Show More

Pharmacy

Harden Healthcare1.69 Km
Medway Home Infusion1.7 Km
Mary W. Eakman, RPh1.76 Km
Market Street Pharmacy2.66 Km
CVS Pharmacy2.83 Km
Raquel A. Garcia, PharmD3.91 Km
Lesli P. Hallman, PharmD3.91 Km
Christina A. Templin, PharmD3.91 Km
Stephanie W. McCann, Pharm3.91 Km
Elizabeth D. Edington, RPH3.91 Km
Walmart Pharmacy4.77 Km
Sam's Club Pharmacy5.19 Km
Show More

Airport

Angelo Community Hospital Heliport2.34 Km
The JL Bar Ranch, Resort & Spa3.43 Km
Hospital Heliport 13.99 Km
San Angelo VORTAC SJT 115.17.05 Km

Bus Station

San Angelo174.77 Km

*All distance are measured radially. Actual distance may vary

Apply Now DOWNLOAD BROCHURE  
INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
Get free counselling

Follow & Share this college to get information about admission

COLLEGES IN TEXAS, USA