Admission Status: Open. Xavier University’s Fall 2027 primary intake is accepting Early Action applications through 1 November 2026, with Regular Decision closing 1 February 2027. Applications file free on Xavier’s own admit portal (admit.xavier.edu); the Common Application is also accepted for first-year applicants and its Fall 2027 cycle is live. Spring 2027 rolling applications remain open for both undergraduate and graduate levels.
Xavier University admissions run on a broad-access model that admits most applicants who meet its stated requirements, with a published institutional acceptance rate of 88 percent. Indian undergraduate applicants need Class XII at around 65 percent with the required prerequisite subjects, while master’s applicants need a recognised bachelor’s degree, typically at 55 to 60 percent, plus English-test proof.
- Next live deadline: Early Action for Fall 2027 (August start) closes 1 November 2026
- Base tuition: USD 54,530 (around ₹51.53 Lakhs) per year for UG; no application fee on Xavier’s own portal
- Eligibility floor: UG Class XII 65 percent, PG Bachelor’s 55 percent, IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 79
- Acceptance rate: 88 percent institutional — a high-access, offer-friendly profile
Popular Indian-applicant picks at Xavier University include the AACSB-accredited MBA, MS in Accountancy, BS in Computer Science, and MS in Nursing. Student sentiment consistently rates the campus climate, Jesuit values, and career support strongly, and 98 percent of recent graduates report being employed or in further study within six months.
Table of Contents
- Xavier University Application Deadlines
- Xavier Eligibility for Indian Students
- Xavier University PG Programs and English Scores
- Xavier UG Programs and Requirements
- Xavier University MBA Admissions
- Xavier Application Process Step by Step
- Xavier University Admission Decisions
- Xavier Documents Required for Indian Applicants
- Xavier University Acceptance Rate
- USA F-1 Student Visa Process
- Xavier University Admission Tips and Checklist
- Xavier University Admissions FAQs
Xavier University Application Deadlines for Indian Students
Xavier operates two main intakes: Fall (August) — the primary intake where all 80 undergraduate majors and 40 graduate programs open — and Spring (January) with a narrower course list. Dates below are drawn per the Xavier international freshman requirements page. Xavier’s primary intake for Indian students is Fall (August) — most programs open here.
| Intake | Level | App Opens | Deadline | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2027 (Primary intake) | UG (First-year) | Rolling | 1 November 2026 (Early Action) | None (Xavier portal) | Xavier online or Common Application |
| Fall 2027 | UG (First-year) | Rolling | 1 February 2027 (Regular) | None (Xavier portal) | Xavier online or Common Application |
| Fall 2027 | UG (Transfer) | Rolling | Rolling through 1 July 2027 | None (Xavier portal) | Xavier online |
| Spring 2027 | UG | Open | 1 November 2026 (recommended) | None (Xavier portal) | Xavier online |
| Fall 2027 | PG (most master’s) | Rolling | 1 December 2026 (scholarship priority) | None (Xavier portal) | admit.xavier.edu |
| Fall 2027 | MBA (all formats) | Rolling | 1 December 2026 (scholarship priority) | None (Xavier portal) | admit.xavier.edu |
| Spring 2027 | PG | Open | Rolling through 1 December 2026 | None (Xavier portal) | admit.xavier.edu |
Planning note: Xavier reads applications on a rolling basis after the Early Action window closes, so a well-prepared file submitted by 1 December 2026 keeps you in the running for competitive merit aid and graduate assistantships.
Most Indian applicants target Fall for the broader course choice, larger scholarship pool, and simpler visa scheduling. Check the course-wise fees breakdown before choosing your intake, since some cohort-based master’s tracks only run in Fall.
Xavier University Eligibility for Indian Students
Eligibility at Xavier sits at a moderate bar — the institution is access-oriented, meaning it admits most applicants who meet its stated academic and English floors. What follows lists academic thresholds and English-test minimums only; paperwork is covered separately in the Documents Required section.
Xavier UG Academic and English Requirements
- Class XII marks: Around 65 percent aggregate from CBSE, ICSE, or a State Board is competitive
- Recommended subjects: Four years of English, three years each of Mathematics, Science and Social Science
- Language study: Two years of a non-English language recommended (Hindi or a regional language counts)
- SAT or ACT: Optional and not required for admission
Xavier PG Academic and English Requirements
- Bachelor’s degree: A recognised three or four-year bachelor’s with 55 to 60 percent or a GPA equivalent of 3.0 on 4.0
- GMAT or GRE: Required only where the program page names it (some MBA and MS tracks waive)
- Prerequisite coursework: Program-specific; the MS Accountancy expects prior accounting exposure
Xavier English Proficiency Minimums (UG and PG)
| Test | UG Full Admission | UG with Additional Coursework | PG Minimum |
|---|---|---|---|
| TOEFL iBT | 79 | 70 | 79 |
| IELTS Academic | 6.5 | 6.0 | 6.5 |
| PTE Academic | 55 | 48 | Not published |
| Duolingo English Test | 110 | 100 | Not published |
| Cambridge C1 Advanced | 176 | 169 | Not published |
Xavier IELTS Waiver Pathway for Indian Students
Xavier does not publish a blanket English-test waiver for Indian applicants, since India’s secondary boards are not conducted in a country where English is the sole official language. Applicants who narrowly miss the full-admission floor can still be admitted through Xavier’s additional coursework pathway, which pairs full degree enrolment with one or two supplementary English classes in the first year. This route accepts IELTS 6.0, TOEFL 70, PTE 48 or Duolingo 100 and does not delay start.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Xavier international admissions page for your chosen program before applying.
Xavier University PG Programs and English Scores
Xavier runs 40+ graduate programs, most of which open in Fall with rolling reads. Base tuition for master’s tracks sits in the USD 11,880 to USD 16,956 (around ₹11.23 Lakhs to ₹16.02 Lakhs) band per academic year, and living costs plus fees push the total higher — see the Xavier fees page for the full course-wise breakdown.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA (Full-time, Part-time, Online) | 1 to 3 years | Bachelor’s 55%+ in any discipline; GMAT or GRE waivable | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| MS Accountancy | 1 to 1.5 years | Bachelor’s with 60%+ and prior accounting coursework | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| MS Nursing (MSN) | 2 years | BSN with 60%+, active RN license accepted internationally | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| MS Health Services Administration | 2 years | Bachelor’s with 55%+ in any discipline | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| MS Occupational Therapy | 2.5 years | Bachelor’s 60%+ with prescribed prerequisite subjects | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| MEd Educational Leadership | 2 years | Bachelor’s with 55%+ and teaching or leadership context | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| MA Clinical Mental Health Counseling | 2 to 3 years | Bachelor’s 60%+, psychology prerequisites preferred | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| MS Sports Administration | 2 years | Bachelor’s with 55%+ in any discipline | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| MS Criminal Justice | 2 years | Bachelor’s with 55%+ in any discipline | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
Insider note: Xavier’s Williams College of Business waives the GMAT for MBA applicants with a strong bachelor’s GPA and three or more years of full-time work experience — a common Indian-applicant pattern, so ask the admissions team early.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Xavier graduate admissions page for your chosen program before applying.
Xavier University UG Programs and Requirements
Xavier’s undergraduate portfolio spans 80+ majors across the College of Arts and Sciences, Williams College of Business, and the College of Professional Sciences. Base tuition for 2026-27 is USD 54,530 (around ₹51.53 Lakhs) per year across all majors. Cost of living, fees, and health insurance are handled separately on the Fees page.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS Computer Science | 4 years | Class XII 65%+ with Mathematics studied through Class XII | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| BS Nursing (BSN) | 4 years | Class XII 70%+ with Biology and Chemistry | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| BSBA (Finance, Marketing, Accounting) | 4 years | Class XII 65%+ in any stream | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| BS Biology / Pre-Health | 4 years | Class XII 65%+ with Biology and Chemistry | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| BA Psychology | 4 years | Class XII 60%+ in any stream | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| BA Communication Studies | 4 years | Class XII 60%+ in any stream | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
Xavier’s Ohio-based location keeps it in a competitive Midwest tier — you can review its ranking band across US News and other listings to benchmark against peers before committing.
Xavier University MBA Admissions
Xavier’s Williams College of Business runs an AACSB-accredited MBA in three formats — Full-time (12 to 18 months), Part-time / Professional (24 to 36 months), and Executive MBA (21 months). All three read applications on a rolling basis for Fall and Spring intakes, with a scholarship priority date of 1 December 2026.
Xavier MBA Rounds and Test Policy
| Format | Intake | Scholarship Priority Deadline | Final Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time MBA | Fall 2027 | 1 December 2026 | Rolling through 15 June 2027 |
| Professional MBA (Part-time) | Fall 2027 / Spring 2027 | 1 December 2026 | Rolling |
| Executive MBA | Fall 2027 | 1 December 2026 | Rolling through 1 July 2027 |
The GMAT and GRE are optional and waived for candidates with a strong undergraduate record or substantive full-time work experience. Indian applicants should submit a GMAT or GRE only if their bachelor’s GPA is below 3.0 on 4.0 or they lack three years of work experience.
Xavier MBA Experience Floors by Format
- Full-time MBA: No mandatory work experience; recent graduates welcome
- Professional MBA: Typically 2+ years of full-time work experience
- Executive MBA: Typically 7+ years, with 3+ in a leadership role
An admissions interview is required for Executive MBA applicants and requested case-by-case for Full-time and Professional MBA candidates whose files need additional context. Interviews run virtually for offshore applicants and last 30 to 45 minutes. Tuition falls in the USD 800 to USD 900 (around ₹75,600 to ₹85,050) per credit hour band — the MBA universities in USA hub compares Xavier’s total cost against peer schools.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Xavier MBA page for your chosen program before applying.
Xavier University Application Process Step by Step
The following sequence works for both UG and PG Indian applicants targeting the Fall 2027 intake. Xavier reads applications on a rolling basis, so submit as early as your documents allow.
- Choose your route. UG applicants file via Xavier’s own online form at admit.xavier.edu or through the Common Application. Xavier’s own portal charges no application fee; the Common Application charges USD 75 (around ₹7,088) per college.
- Create the profile. Add academic history, intended major, and intake term. PG applicants can save the form and return later.
- Complete the essay. UG applicants respond to one of Xavier’s prompts or a Common App prompt of 250 to 650 words; PG applicants upload a personal statement of 500 to 1,000 words.
- Upload transcripts. Class XII marksheet and passing certificate for UG; consolidated bachelor’s transcript and degree certificate for PG. Official copies via WES or ECE speed evaluation.
- Attach recommendation letters. One is required; up to three accepted.
- Add English-test scores. Send TOEFL, IELTS, PTE, or Duolingo scores directly from the testing body.
- Submit financial documents. Solvency letter and bank statement covering the first year (around USD 74,530 for UG) needed after admission for the I-20.
- Track your application. Xavier posts decisions within 4 to 6 weeks of a complete file.
Xavier University Admission Decisions Timeline
Xavier moves quickly on decisions once a file is complete. Early Action applicants for Fall 2027 hear back by mid-December 2026; Regular and rolling applicants typically receive a decision within four to six weeks of file completion.
- Early Action decision: By 15 December 2026 for Fall 2027 files submitted by 1 November 2026
- Regular / rolling decision: Within 4 to 6 weeks of a complete file
- Enrolment deposit: UG deposit due by 1 May 2027 (or as stated in the offer letter)
- Conditional offers: Issued when English scores or final transcripts are pending; met by submitting documents before start of term
- Deferral policy: Admitted students may request a one-term or one-year deferral to the next equivalent intake with written justification
Insider note: Xavier’s I-20 issuance turnaround is around 7 to 10 business days after the enrolment deposit and financial documents are received — start the visa slot booking process the day you deposit.
Xavier Documents Required for Indian Applicants
All documents below are submitted as scanned PDFs through the application portal. Xavier requests originals or WES-evaluated copies only after admission. This is a paperwork checklist — academic and English-test minimums live in the Eligibility section.
- Passport bio page: Valid for at least six months beyond intended start date
- Academic transcripts: Class X, XII marksheets (UG) or bachelor’s consolidated transcript and degree certificate (PG)
- English-test score report: Sent from ETS, IDP, Pearson, or Duolingo directly to Xavier
- Personal statement or essay: 250 to 650 words for UG, 500 to 1,000 words for PG
- Letter of recommendation: At least one; up to three accepted from teachers, professors, or employers
- Resume or CV: One page for UG, up to two pages for PG applicants with work experience
- WES or ECE credential evaluation: Required for all international transcripts before graduate admission is finalised
- GMAT or GRE score report: Only where the specific program page requires it
- Bank statement and solvency letter: Post-admission, for I-20 issuance; must cover at least the first year
- Copy of degree in progress letter: If final results are pending at time of application
Xavier University Acceptance Rate
Xavier University publishes an institutional acceptance rate of 88 percent, placing it firmly in the access-oriented band of US private universities. This is the overall admit rate across UG applicants and is not stratified by nationality, so a well-prepared Indian applicant with the stated academic and English minimums has a strong chance of admission.
Xavier Acceptance Rate by Level
- Undergraduate overall: Around 88 percent — highly accessible for standard Class XII profiles
- MBA (Williams College): Estimated 70 to 80 percent, based on rolling-cohort patterns; university does not publish a program-level figure
- Nursing (BSN): More selective, with cohort-cap-driven admits estimated at 40 to 55 percent
- Health professions (MSOT, MSN, HSA): Estimated 50 to 65 percent, cohort-limited
What Drives an Xavier Admit
File strength beats raw marks at Xavier. Applicants who clear the Class XII 65 percent floor, meet the IELTS 6.5 minimum, and submit a clean file with one strong recommendation typically land an offer. Nursing and health science admits weight prerequisite subject grades and prior clinical exposure more heavily than the overall marks aggregate.
Reality check: An 88 percent institutional admit rate does not mean 88 percent chance for every applicant — files with unexplained gaps, weak English scores, or missing prerequisites are the ones that fall in the rejected 12 percent.
USA F-1 Student Visa Process for Xavier University
Indian students admitted to Xavier apply for the F-1 student visa, the standard US category for full-time academic study. After Xavier issues your I-20 form (the eligibility certificate that names your program and cost of attendance), you pay the SEVIS I-901 fee of USD 350 (around ₹33,075), file the DS-160 online form, and pay the visa application fee of USD 185 (around ₹17,483). Book a visa interview slot at any US consulate in India — Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, or Hyderabad — and carry your I-20, passport, financial documents covering at least the first year (around USD 74,530 for UG), academic transcripts, and English-test scores.
Financial proof must show liquid funds equal to one year’s cost of attendance. Accepted formats include savings accounts, fixed deposits, and education loans sanctioned by an Indian bank. After arrival on the F-1, you register with Xavier’s Center for International Education within 30 days, activate your SEVIS record, and become eligible for 12 months of Optional Practical Training (OPT) at graduation — extended to 36 months total if your major is STEM-designated (BS Computer Science and several MS tracks qualify). For a full walkthrough see the USA F-1 visa guide.
2026 update: US visa slots at Indian consulates typically open 120 days before the program start date, and priority appointments are available for F-1 first-time applicants — book within a week of receiving your I-20.
Xavier University Admission Tips and Checklist
The following tips and timeline steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at Xavier over recent cycles. They mix application-side advice with month-by-month sequencing so you can plan backwards from your intended start date.
- Start 10 months early: Book your IELTS or TOEFL by December 2026 for a Fall 2027 seat
- Request transcripts eight weeks ahead: Indian universities routinely take four to six weeks to issue sealed transcripts
- File by 1 December 2026: Even for rolling reads, hitting the scholarship priority date keeps you eligible for merit aid of USD 23,000 to USD 33,000 (around ₹21.74 Lakhs to ₹31.19 Lakhs) per year
- Pick the recommender who knows you well: A specific 350-word letter beats a generic 800-word one — subject teachers or project supervisors work best
- Ask about the GMAT waiver in writing: Xavier’s MBA team confirms waivers over email in a few days; do not assume
- Order WES evaluation before applying to PG: WES turnaround is 7 to 20 days after documents are received
- Keep bank funds liquid: Fixed deposits maturing before your start date fail the visa officer’s liquidity test
- Book the visa slot the day you deposit: Slots at Mumbai and Delhi thin out fast in April and May
- Check the funding page: Cross-reference funding for Indian students before filing to align your file with scholarship criteria
Xavier University admissions reward preparation over prestige, so a clean, well-timed application with the mandatory minimums stands a strong chance of an offer for the Fall 2027 cycle. The USD 30,000+ (around ₹28.35 Lakhs) Musketeer merit aid and generous graduate assistantship pool make the total cost workable for Indian families planning a US degree.
Xavier University Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. What is the next application deadline for Xavier University for Indian students?
Ans. The next live deadline is Early Action for Fall 2027, closing 1 November 2026. Regular Decision closes 1 February 2027, after which rolling reads continue. For the Spring 2027 intake, the recommended submission date is 1 November 2026.
Ques. Does Xavier University charge an application fee for Indian applicants?
Ans. Xavier does not charge an application fee when you apply through its own portal at admit.xavier.edu. If you apply through the Common Application, that platform charges USD 75 (around ₹7,088) per college, collected by the Common App, not Xavier.
Ques. What is the minimum IELTS score for admission to Xavier University?
Ans. The minimum IELTS Academic score for full admission is 6.5 for both undergraduate and graduate applicants. Applicants scoring 6.0 may still be admitted through the additional coursework pathway, which pairs full degree enrolment with one or two supplementary English classes in the first year.
Ques. What is Xavier University’s acceptance rate?
Ans. Xavier’s institutional acceptance rate is 88 percent, placing it in the access-oriented tier of US private universities. Cohort-limited health science and nursing programs are more selective, with estimated admit rates of 40 to 65 percent depending on the track.
Ques. Is the GMAT required for Xavier University’s MBA program?
Ans. The GMAT and GRE are optional for Xavier’s MBA. Applicants with a strong bachelor’s GPA or three or more years of full-time work experience typically qualify for a test waiver. Confirm your specific waiver in writing with the Williams College of Business admissions team.
Ques. What documents do I need to apply to Xavier University from India?
Ans. You need your passport bio page, Class X and XII marksheets (UG) or a bachelor’s transcript and degree certificate (PG), English-test scores, a personal statement, at least one recommendation letter, and a resume. WES or ECE credential evaluation is required for graduate international transcripts.
Ques. Can I apply to Xavier University without SAT or ACT scores?
Ans. Yes. Xavier University is test-optional for undergraduate admission, so SAT and ACT scores are not required. Indian applicants can submit them if they strengthen the file, but omission does not disadvantage the application.
Ques. How long does Xavier take to release an admission decision?
Ans. Early Action applicants for Fall 2027 receive a decision by 15 December 2026. Regular and rolling applicants typically hear back within four to six weeks of submitting a complete application. The I-20 form is issued within 7 to 10 business days after the enrolment deposit and financial documents are received.
Ques. What are the scholarships available for Indian students at Xavier?
Ans. Xavier offers merit scholarships ranging from USD 23,000 to USD 33,000 (around ₹21.74 Lakhs to ₹31.19 Lakhs) per year for undergraduates. Graduate students can access the Williams Business Scholarship of USD 3,000 (around ₹2.84 Lakhs) and the Loyal Musketeer graduate discount of 25 percent, plus assistantships posted on 1 March each year.
Ques. What primary intake should Indian students target at Xavier?
Ans. Fall (August) is the primary intake, with all 80 undergraduate majors and 40 graduate programs open. Spring (January) offers a narrower course list but works well for late applicants who miss the Fall visa cycle. The Fall 2027 intake is the current active cycle for Indian applicants.
Ques. Does Xavier University accept the Common Application?
Ans. Yes. Xavier accepts the Common Application for first-year undergraduate applicants alongside its own admit portal. Transfer and graduate applicants must use Xavier’s own portal at admit.xavier.edu. Both routes are reviewed on the same criteria, so choose the platform that fits your workflow.
Ques. Do I need a WES evaluation for Xavier University?
Ans. Graduate applicants must submit a WES or ECE credential evaluation of their bachelor’s transcript before admission is finalised. Undergraduate applicants can submit original school-issued transcripts with the application and provide evaluated copies after admission if requested. Order the evaluation early since it takes 7 to 20 days after documents are received.
Xavier University Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
MBA 1 year | Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 37,674 /Yr | 75 | IELTS:- 6.5, TOEFL:- 4.5 |
BSN Nursing 4 years | Early Action Application Deadline Intake (1st Nov 2026) Regular Application Deadline For 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027) | USD 54,530 /Yr | - | TOEFL iBT : 4.5, IELTS : 6.5, PTE : 55, Duolingo : 110 |
MS Accountancy 1 year | Application Deadline For Spring Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 28,980 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL iBT : 4.5, IELTS : 6.5 |
MS Nursing Education 2 years | USD 6,835 /Yr | 75 | IELTS:- 6.5, TOEFL:- 4.5 | |
BS Management 4 years | Early Action Application Deadline Intake (1st Nov 2026) Regular Application Deadline For 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027) | USD 54,530 /Yr | - | TOEFL iBT : 4.5, IELTS : 6.5, PTE : 55, Duolingo : 110 |
Early Action Application Deadline Intake (1st Nov 2026) Regular Application Deadline For 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027) | USD 54,530 /Yr | - | TOEFL iBT : 4.5, IELTS : 6.5, PTE : 55, Duolingo : 110 | |
BA Music Performance 4 years | Early Action Application Deadline Intake (1st Nov 2026) Regular Application Deadline For 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027) | USD 54,530 /Yr | - | TOEFL iBT : 4.5, IELTS : 6.5, PTE : 55, Duolingo : 110 |
BS Actuarial Science 4 years | Early Action Application Deadline Intake (1st Nov 2026) Regular Application Deadline For 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027) | USD 54,530 /Yr | - | TOEFL iBT : 4.5, IELTS : 6.5, PTE : 55, Duolingo : 110 |
BS Computer Science 4 years | Early Action Application Deadline Intake (1st Nov 2026) Regular Application Deadline For 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027) | USD 54,530 /Yr | - | TOEFL iBT : 4.5, IELTS : 6.5, PTE : 55, Duolingo : 110 |
Early Action Application Deadline Intake (1st Nov 2026) Regular Application Deadline For 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027) | USD 54,530 /Yr | - | TOEFL iBT : 4.5, IELTS : 6.5, PTE : 55, Duolingo : 110 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Important Alerts
| Events | Dates |
|---|---|
| Nursing Early Action Application Deadline Intake | Closing in 13 days |


















Comments