Master of Business Administration [M.B.A] (Information Systems)
Field of Study:
$29,340 /Yr
Hofstra University Master of Business Administration in Information Systems is a legacy MBA concentration in Hempstead, New York. The current 2026-2027 bulletin identifies the title, but Spring 2027 tuition is unpublished because the exact programme is no longer accepting students.
The legacy concentration connected MBA management study with systems analysis, database management and information technology electives. Indian applicants should treat this page as a status check, because the closest live choices sit in Hofstra’s active business analytics, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity and operations analytics routes.
- The current MBA page lists ten active concentrations and does not list Information Systems as a live applicant option.
- The current catalogue record for Information Systems, MBA carries a no-longer-accepting-students notice.
- The department still offers technology-focused graduate routes, so applicants should verify the exact active alternative before paying fees.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Spring 2027 intake are Not Yet Open. International student deadline: No exact Information Systems MBA deadline is published.
The official programme record says the course is no longer accepting students. Indian applicants should not build a loan, test-score or Form I-20 plan around this exact concentration without written Hofstra confirmation.
Also Check: Hofstra MBA admission details
Hofstra MBA Information Systems Fees 2027
Target-cycle tuition is not publishable for the Information Systems MBA because Hofstra’s current bulletin says the programme is no longer accepting students. The 2026-2027 Zarb tuition rows below are active Hofstra reference figures, not a confirmed price for this closed concentration.
The distinction matters for Indian applicants because a precise fee from a related MBA can still be the wrong loan number. Use the active-MBA figures only after Hofstra confirms a live concentration and matches it to the correct Form I-20 estimate.
Checked fee context: Hofstra publishes 2026-2027 Zarb graduate tuition and Fall 2026 business-school financial evidence, but the exact Information Systems MBA has no applicant-accessible intake.
| Cost item | Official amount | INR equivalent | Applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exact Information Systems MBA target tuition | No Spring 2027 amount is published | Not applicable | Do not price this closed concentration from another row |
| Zarb graduate tuition reference | US$1,868 per credit hour | INR 1.78 Lakhs per credit hour | Useful only after choosing an active Zarb programme |
| Calculated 36-credit MBA reference | US$67,248, calculated as 36 credits x US$1,868 | INR 64.02 Lakhs | Reference calculation, not confirmed Information Systems MBA tuition |
| Graduate application fee | US$75 | INR 7,140 | Pay only after the active programme title is clear |
| One-year Zarb financial evidence | US$61,619 | INR 58.66 Lakhs | Fall 2026 business-school I-20 evidence context |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.2029 as of 13 October 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
- The US$67,248 (INR 64.02 Lakhs) calculation is a reference for active 36-credit MBA routes only.
- The US$61,619 (INR 58.66 Lakhs) figure is one-year Zarb evidence for Form I-20 planning, not a closed-course total.
- Applicants should confirm the active concentration before sending the US$75 (INR 7,140) application fee.
Cost of Living in Hempstead for Hofstra MBA Students
Hofstra’s Fall 2026 estimate lists US$21,704 (INR 20.66 Lakhs) in annual living expenses for Zarb graduate students. These figures are useful for active Hofstra budgeting, but they do not reopen the Information Systems MBA.
The monthly figures below divide Hofstra’s official annual estimate by 12. Keep them separate from tuition, because housing evidence and programme fees answer different funding questions.
| Expense | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) | Annual (USD) | Annual (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room or housing | US$1,479.17 | INR 1.41 Lakhs | US$17,750 | INR 16.90 Lakhs |
| Residence Life fee | US$11.17 | INR 1,064 | US$134 | INR 12,757 |
| Board or meals | US$318.33 | INR 30,295 | US$3,820 | INR 3.64 Lakhs |
| Living expenses subtotal | US$1,808.67 | INR 1.72 Lakhs | US$21,704 | INR 20.66 Lakhs |
| Other expenses including personal costs, insurance, books and transport | US$443.42 | INR 42,214 | US$5,321 | INR 5.07 Lakhs |
Hofstra’s one-year Zarb estimate combines US$34,594 (INR 32.93 Lakhs) in tuition and fees with US$21,704 (INR 20.66 Lakhs) in living expenses. It also includes US$5,321 (INR 5.07 Lakhs) in other expenses.
The applicant action is to pause exact-course budgeting and confirm an active programme first. Once the live concentration is verified, match that title to tuition, insurance and Form I-20 evidence.
Read More: USA cost of living for Indian students
Fee status
The current fee evidence can help compare active Hofstra business programmes, but it should not be presented as Spring 2027 tuition for the closed Information Systems MBA.
Key insight: The reliable financial decision is to avoid pricing a closed concentration as an active MBA. Use Hofstra’s Zarb numbers only after the live programme title is confirmed.
Hofstra MBA Information Systems Admission 2027
Admission is not available for the exact Information Systems MBA on Hofstra’s current applicant surfaces. The official Information Systems MBA page loads the bulletin record, and that record states the programme is no longer accepting students.
The current MBA page still helps applicants understand Hofstra’s live MBA framework. It says active MBA candidates need transcripts, a résumé and a GPA-based GMAT or GRE waiver review.
Academic Eligibility and Programme Status
The table separates closed-course evidence from active MBA admission context. Indian applicants should use the active-context rows only after selecting a live Hofstra concentration.
| Requirement area | Verified Hofstra position | Indian-applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| Exact programme status | Information Systems, MBA is no longer accepting students | Request written confirmation before applying under this title |
| Active MBA degree requirement | A bachelor’s degree or non-United States equivalent is required | Prepare degree certificates and complete transcripts |
| GPA and test waiver | GPA 3.2 or higher may waive GMAT or GRE; approximately 75% to 80%, or CGPA 7.5 to 8.0 on 10 for Indian planning | Use the range only for planning because Hofstra decides equivalency |
| Work experience | No work experience is required for active traditional MBA routes | Use internships, projects or employment to support fit |
| Legacy concentration content | Systems Analysis and Design, Database Management Systems and information technology electives appear in the catalogue record | Compare this interest with active analytics, cybersecurity or artificial intelligence routes |
No current programme-specific ranking for the Information Systems MBA was verified. Hofstra’s current part-time MBA ranking reference is not a ranking for this closed concentration.
English Language Proficiency Requirement
Hofstra publishes English-language minimums for international graduate applicants, but those rules attach to active applications. For this closed MBA, the practical step is to choose an active programme before booking a test.
The current page publishes TOEFL iBT on the 0 to 120 scale. It does not publish a newer TOEFL 1.0 to 6.0 policy, so applicants should verify the accepted scale before paying.
| English proof | Published minimum for active graduate applications | Indian-applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS | 6.5 | Use only after an active Hofstra application route is selected |
| TOEFL iBT | 80 on the 0 to 120 scale | Confirm the accepted scale before registering |
| PTE Academic | 53 | Check reporting instructions for the active programme |
| ITEP | 4 | Use only if the active programme accepts this route |
| Duolingo English Test | 120 or higher | Confirm whether the selected active programme accepts it |
- Do not submit test scores under the Information Systems MBA title without written Hofstra confirmation.
- Treat the 3.2 GPA waiver as separate from English proof because it does not remove language review.
- Compare the legacy technology curriculum with active technology-focused MBA options before drafting a statement.
Also Check: Hofstra University courses and fees
Tip for Indian students: The admissibility question is programme status, not only GPA or English scores. Confirm an active Hofstra concentration before sending transcripts, tests or application fees.
Hofstra MBA Information Systems Application 2027
The exact Information Systems MBA has no published Spring 2027 application route. Hofstra’s active MBA comparison page shows rolling Fall and Spring starts for live MBA options, but that table does not include Information Systems.
Indian applicants should therefore treat application strategy as a verification sequence. First confirm the active degree title, then match the application system, deadline, concentration and Form I-20 evidence.
Application status context: The active MBA framework has rolling admissions, while the exact Information Systems MBA has no current intake or deadline.
| Route | Published timing | Decision for Indian applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Information Systems MBA | No Spring 2027 or Fall 2027 deadline is published for new applicants | Do not submit under this title without written confirmation |
| Current traditional MBA options | Fall and Spring starts with rolling admission | Choose a live concentration before preparing materials |
| Active technology-focused alternatives | Business Analytics, Artificial Intelligence, Cybersecurity Management and Policy and Operations Analytics are listed | Compare curriculum fit before paying an application fee |
| Form I-20 processing | Spring processing typically begins around October 1 and fall processing around March 1 | Keep bank documents ready only after admission to an active programme |
- Email the graduate business office with the exact Information Systems MBA title before starting an application.
- Use the current MBA concentration list to identify the closest active technology route.
- Wait for programme confirmation before requesting official transcripts or score reports.
- Align bank evidence with the admitted active programme, not with the closed catalogue title.
Application Documents and Status Checks
Hofstra’s active MBA application asks for transcripts and a résumé, and it allows a GPA-based GMAT or GRE waiver. Those requirements become useful only after the student chooses a live concentration.
| Document | Current active-MBA context | Action before submission |
|---|---|---|
| Transcripts | Records from all colleges and universities are needed for active application review | Prepare scans but hold official dispatch until the programme is confirmed |
| Résumé | Professional experience is listed, even when work experience is not required | Show analytics, systems, operations or technology projects clearly |
| GMAT or GRE | The waiver applies for candidates with cumulative GPA 3.2 or higher | Ask whether the chosen active route expects scores below that level |
| Financial evidence | Passport, English bank evidence and deposit support Form I-20 review after acceptance | Use the active programme’s admitted title in every sponsor document |
No reliable university timezone or clock cutoff exists for the closed Information Systems MBA. When a live alternative is selected, the active application portal controls submission availability.
Deadline status
Rolling admission for active MBAs cannot be transferred to a closed concentration. Confirm the live title first, then use that programme’s application timing.
Application tip: The safest first action is written status confirmation. A complete application file helps only when the programme title is still open to new students.
Hofstra MBA Information Systems Scholarships 2027
No scholarship can be confirmed for a new Spring 2027 Information Systems MBA applicant because the programme is no longer accepting students. Hofstra’s graduate funding routes should be applied only to a live admit route.
For active graduate business applicants, Hofstra says scholarships are limited, competitive and based on academic merit. It also says strong standardized-test scores may strengthen scholarship review, but no fixed amount is published for the closed Information Systems MBA.
Funding status context: The table shows what can and cannot be used in Indian loan or sponsor planning.
| Funding route | Verified status | Applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| Information Systems MBA scholarship | No current award is published for a new admit to this closed concentration | Do not include it in affordability calculations |
| Graduate merit scholarship | Available for qualified active candidates, with value decided through admission review | Use only after applying to a live Hofstra programme |
| Standardized-test funding consideration | Strong GMAT or GRE scores may support additional scholarship review | Submit scores only when the active route values them |
| Employer tuition benefit | Professionals are encouraged to check employer support | Confirm employer coverage against the active degree title |
- Do not reduce the US$61,619 (INR 58.66 Lakhs) Zarb evidence figure unless a written award names the active programme.
- Ask whether the selected live concentration has admission-linked funding before submitting a test score.
- Keep scholarship, loan and sponsor documents aligned to the same active programme title.
The funding tradeoff is direct: a related Hofstra scholarship route may exist, but the closed Information Systems MBA cannot anchor a current award. Recalculate only after the admit letter names a live programme and award value.
Funding boundary
A scholarship can reduce required financial proof only when it belongs to the admitted active programme. Do not transfer general funding language onto a closed concentration.
Scholarship reality: Hofstra’s active graduate funding routes may matter after programme selection. They do not create Spring 2027 funding for the closed Information Systems MBA.
Hofstra MBA Information Systems Salary 2027
No current course-cohort salary report can be attached to the Information Systems MBA because Hofstra no longer accepts students into this concentration. Any career analysis must therefore stay limited to legacy curriculum fit and active-programme verification.
The legacy curriculum points toward business systems work rather than a current placement promise. For Indian applicants, the career decision is whether an active Hofstra route offers similar technology training with published outcomes.
| Evidence type | Verified result | Applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Exact course outcome | No current salary, offer rate or placement report is published for new Information Systems MBA admits | Do not model repayment from this closed course |
| Legacy course content | The catalogue lists systems analysis, database management and information technology electives | Use the content to compare active analytics or cybersecurity routes |
| School-level career support | Active Zarb MBA students can access graduate business career services | Ask how support differs by chosen live concentration |
| Co-op relevance | Graduate business co-op is tied to eligibility and approved opportunities | Confirm eligibility within the active programme before counting work income |
Return on Investment for Indian Applicants
Return on investment (ROI) is not measurable for this exact closed concentration. The relevant calculation begins only when the applicant has a live Hofstra programme, a confirmed tuition basis and outcome evidence for that route.
- The reference 36-credit active MBA tuition is US$67,248 (INR 64.02 Lakhs), so use it only after Hofstra confirms the live programme structure.
- No Information Systems MBA salary row is current, so request outcomes for the selected active concentration before setting a repayment target.
- Legacy systems content may align with analytics or cybersecurity goals, but curriculum similarity does not prove employment probability.
- Post-study work value depends on an eligible active degree and qualifying employment, not on a closed catalogue title.
Because salary evidence is not course-specific, take-home pay and tax cannot be estimated responsibly here. Use a current United States tax calculator only after a real offer, location and salary basis are known.
Read More: USA post study work route
Outcome evidence note
Use the Information Systems MBA record to understand historical academic fit, then ask Hofstra for current outcomes tied to the active concentration you can actually enter.
ROI reality: The closed concentration cannot support a payback claim. A rational ROI decision needs an active programme, a confirmed cost and outcomes for that route.
USA Visa for Hofstra MBA Information Systems Students 2027
The exact Information Systems MBA cannot support a new F-1 student visa file unless Hofstra reopens or confirms an active admit route. Form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status) is issued after acceptance and proof of funding, so a closed programme title should not be used for visa planning.
- Budget the F-1 visa application fee of US$185 (INR 17,613) and SEVIS fee of US$350 (INR 33,321) only after admission to an active programme.
- Optional Practical Training gives 12 months of work authorization, and a qualifying STEM degree may add 24 months through STEM OPT.
- F-2 dependants can cover a spouse or unmarried minor children, but F-2 dependants are not employment-authorized.
- H-1B sponsorship depends on an employer, role and wage rules, so it is not guaranteed by any MBA concentration.
The visa risk is sequencing. A related active Hofstra MBA may be F-1 compatible, but the Form I-20 must match the admitted programme rather than the closed Information Systems title.
Read More: USA student visa guide
Visa reality: Do not prepare an F-1 file around a closed concentration. First secure admission to an active Hofstra programme, then align funding evidence, Form I-20 and post-study work planning.
Hofstra MBA Information Systems fits applicants only as a legacy curriculum signal, not as a current Spring 2027 application target. The course record shows technology-management interests, but the current bulletin status blocks tuition, deadline, scholarship and salary claims for new students. The main tradeoff is that related Hofstra MBA options may preserve the business-technology direction while changing the exact curriculum and outcome evidence. Indian applicants should first get written confirmation of the active programme title, then rebuild cost, funding and visa plans around that verified route.
Hofstra MBA Information Systems FAQs
Ques. Is Hofstra MBA Information Systems open for Spring 2027?
Ans. No current Hofstra source confirms a Spring 2027 intake for new Information Systems MBA students. The current bulletin says the programme is no longer accepting students.
Ques. Can I use Hofstra’s Zarb MBA tuition for this concentration?
Ans. Use the US$67,248 (INR 64.02 Lakhs) 36-credit reference only for active MBA planning. It is not confirmed tuition for the closed Information Systems MBA.
Ques. Which Hofstra routes are closest to Information Systems?
Ans. Business Analytics, Artificial Intelligence, Cybersecurity Management and Policy and Business Operations and Healthcare Analytics are the closest current technology-focused MBA routes.
Ques. Should Indian applicants send GMAT, GRE or English scores now?
Ans. Wait until Hofstra confirms an active programme. Active MBA routes use a 3.2 GPA waiver context, while English proof remains separate.
Ques. Can this closed MBA title support STEM OPT?
Ans. No. STEM OPT planning requires admission to an eligible active degree, a matching Form I-20 and qualifying employment after study.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $29340 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Books and supply | $1000 |
| Total Cost | $1000 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $96300 |
Important Dates
Scores Required
- Avg. GMAT score: 575
- Avg. Undergrad GPA: 3.42
- The GMAT will also be waived for Hofstra Honors College Graduates and Associates with a minimum GPA of 3.2.

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
Best MS Courses in USA for International Students in 2025
Executive MBA in USA: Deadlines, Fees, Jobs & Salaries
Masters (MS) in USA: Colleges, Courses, Deadlines, Eligibility & Fees
Masters in Management in USA: Universities, Fees, Requirements, and Scholarships
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bharat Petroleum Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Comindware Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 4,000/Yr$4,000 | Level Of StudyApprenticeship | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| FINCAD Women in Finance Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 20,000/Yr$20,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st May 2027) | USD 34,961 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 33,480 /Yr |
| ||
| USD 21,204 /Yr |
| |||
| USD 8,625 /Yr |
| |||
Fall 2027 early decision application deadline (31st Dec 2026) Fall 2027 regular application deadline (1st Mar 2027) | USD 69,190 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here





















Comments