NYU Fees for Indian Students 2026-27: Tuition, MS CS & MBA

NYU Fees for Indian Students 2026-27: Tuition, MS CS & MBA

New York City, New YorkLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1831established year
51123enrollment
Private (Not for Profit)
8.0/10
Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Aug 28, 2026

New York University fees for Indian students follow the intake and school. Stern School of Business Master of Business Administration (MBA) Round 1 closes 15 September 2026. All comparisons use the United States dollar (USD) and Indian rupee (INR). Postgraduate tuition begins at USD 42,030 (INR 40.13 Lakhs) for the Master of Science (MS) in Computer Science. It reaches USD 89,524 (INR 85.47 Lakhs) for the two-year Stern MBA. Undergraduate tuition starts at USD 68,576 (INR 65.47 Lakhs) at most schools. Tisch School of the Arts (Tisch) charges USD 75,326 (INR 71.91 Lakhs). The popular Master of Science in Computer Science lists USD 42,030 (INR 40.13 Lakhs) annually.

New York University (NYU) publishes separate undergraduate and graduate cost benchmarks. Its undergraduate cost of attendance is USD 100,998 (INR 96.42 Lakhs). It includes tuition and listed living items. The graduate indirect-cost benchmark is USD 42,274 (INR 40.36 Lakhs), excluding tuition and health insurance. Washington Square in Manhattan and Brooklyn Tandon serve different housing and commute decisions. On-campus means university residence; off-campus means a private lease. NYU does not publish a current private-rent range, room availability, lease length, or residence-radius rule.

First-year cost of studying for the representative MS in Computer Science route is INR 86.08 Lakhs. The representative total cost reaches INR 1.72 Crore at unchanged current rates. Both figures exclude airfare, setup costs, the Tandon application fee, and a housing deposit. The 2027/28 fee year remains unpublished, so later totals must use NYU’s next official schedule.

Exchange rate used: 1 USD = INR 95.47, from open.er-api.com, dated 28 August 2026.

Spring 2027 and Fall 2027 Intake Cycle: Deadline-led NYU planning

Intake: Spring 2027 is open for selected Tandon School of Engineering MS routes, excluding Computer Science and Financial Engineering. Fall 2027 is the target for the two-year Stern MBA and listed undergraduate routes. Allow admission, Form I-20, and the United States student visa, called the F-1 visa, before travel.

Fee update: NYU’s Tandon MS Computer Science fee is USD 42,030 (INR 40.13 Lakhs) annually for 2026/27. Tandon’s credit-based routes use USD 2,525 (INR 2.41 Lakhs) per credit. Stern MBA uses USD 89,524 (INR 85.47 Lakhs) annually. Undergraduate rates span USD 68,576 (INR 65.47 Lakhs) to USD 75,326 (INR 71.91 Lakhs).

When to pay: Tandon’s standard deposit is USD 500 (INR 47,735), credited to first-semester tuition. NYU has not published a dated Spring 2027 deposit deadline, so the offer letter controls.

Scholarships: Stern MBA Round 1 closes 15 September 2026, and eligible Tandon Spring 2027 applications close 1 November 2026. No external Indian award currently meets the open-status, amount, eligibility, and deadline checks.

Use the admissions deadline and programme route to set the first funding decision. Review NYU admission requirements.


New York University Tuition Fees by Programme

Fifteen New York University routes explain how tuition fees split between school-level annual pricing and Tandon’s credit-based fee structure.

New York University Postgraduate Fees: Spring 2027 and Fall 2027

Ten postgraduate routes use two fee bases. Stern prices the MBA annually, and Tandon prices eight routes at USD 2,525 (INR 2.41 Lakhs) per credit. MS Computer Science uses a separate annual rate of USD 42,030 (INR 40.13 Lakhs).

Tandon credit-based rows use USD 2,525 (INR 2.41 Lakhs) per credit. MS Computer Science uses USD 42,030 (INR 40.13 Lakhs) annually. Stern MBA uses annual pricing.

ProgrammeDurationPublished tuition (USD and INR)Indicative full-course tuition (USD and INR)
Master of Business Administration2 yearsUSD 89,524 (INR 85.47 Lakhs) annuallyUSD 179,048 (INR 1.71 Crore)
Master of Science in Computer Science2 years, 4 semestersUSD 42,030 (INR 40.13 Lakhs) annuallyUSD 84,060 (INR 80.25 Lakhs)
Master of Science in Cybersecurity4 semesters, 30 creditsUSD 2,525 (INR 2.41 Lakhs) per credit, 30 credits; excludes health insurance, living costs, and Global Services feesUSD 75,750 (INR 72.32 Lakhs)
Master of Science in Financial Engineering4 semesters, 33 creditsUSD 2,525 (INR 2.41 Lakhs) per credit, 33 credits; excludes health insurance, living costs, and Global Services feesUSD 83,325 (INR 79.55 Lakhs)
Master of Science in Electrical Engineering4 semesters, 30 creditsUSD 2,525 (INR 2.41 Lakhs) per credit, 30 credits; excludes health insurance, living costs, and Global Services feesUSD 75,750 (INR 72.32 Lakhs)
Master of Science in Industrial Engineering4 semesters, 30 creditsUSD 2,525 (INR 2.41 Lakhs) per credit, 30 credits; excludes health insurance, living costs, and Global Services feesUSD 75,750 (INR 72.32 Lakhs)
Master of Science in Biomedical Engineering4 semesters, 30 creditsUSD 2,525 (INR 2.41 Lakhs) per credit, 30 credits; excludes health insurance, living costs, and Global Services feesUSD 75,750 (INR 72.32 Lakhs)
Master of Science in Civil Engineering4 semesters, 30 creditsUSD 2,525 (INR 2.41 Lakhs) per credit, 30 credits; excludes health insurance, living costs, and Global Services feesUSD 75,750 (INR 72.32 Lakhs)
Master of Science in Integrated Design and MediaMinimum 4 semesters, 30 creditsUSD 2,525 (INR 2.41 Lakhs) per credit, 30 credits; excludes health insurance, living costs, and Global Services feesUSD 75,750 (INR 72.32 Lakhs)
Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering4 semesters, 30 creditsUSD 2,525 (INR 2.41 Lakhs) per credit, 30 credits; excludes health insurance, living costs, and Global Services feesUSD 75,750 (INR 72.32 Lakhs)

Indicative full-course tuition uses current published rates and official credits or duration. It is not a future-fee forecast.

  • Financial Engineering requires 33 credits, raising tuition above 30-credit routes at the same rate.
  • Spring 2027 excludes Computer Science and Financial Engineering under Tandon’s published intake rules.
  • The USD 500 (INR 47,735) standard deposit reduces tuition when the offer requires it.
  • Living costs, insurance, and Global Services fees sit outside these tuition totals.

Source: NYU programme bulletins and fee schedules.

Note: Spring 2027 excludes Tandon MS Computer Science and Financial Engineering. Eligible Tandon routes use USD 2,525 (INR 2.41 Lakhs) per credit. Fall 2027 MS Computer Science uses USD 42,030 (INR 40.13 Lakhs) annually.

Course choice changes the fee basis, so compare NYU routes before building the budget. Compare NYU programme options.

New York University Undergraduate Fees: Fall 2027

Five undergraduate (UG) routes cover the common university band and Stern’s higher business band.

Most routes use USD 68,576 (INR 65.47 Lakhs) annually. Stern routes use USD 70,464 (INR 67.27 Lakhs) annually. The table uses Bachelor of Science (BS) and Bachelor of Arts (BA) programme names.

ProgrammeDurationPublished tuition (USD and INR)Indicative full-course tuition (USD and INR)
Bachelor of Science in Computer Science4 years, 128 creditsUSD 68,576 (INR 65.47 Lakhs) annuallyUSD 274,304 (INR 2.62 Crore)
Bachelor of Arts in Economics4 years, 128 creditsUSD 68,576 (INR 65.47 Lakhs) annuallyUSD 274,304 (INR 2.62 Crore)
Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering4 years, 128 creditsUSD 68,576 (INR 65.47 Lakhs) annuallyUSD 274,304 (INR 2.62 Crore)
Bachelor of Science in Business4 years, 128 creditsUSD 70,464 (INR 67.27 Lakhs) annuallyUSD 281,856 (INR 2.69 Crore)
Bachelor of Science in Business and Political Economy4 years, 128 creditsUSD 70,464 (INR 67.27 Lakhs) annuallyUSD 281,856 (INR 2.69 Crore)

These four-year figures multiply the published annual school rate by four. They exclude living costs, insurance, travel, and other non-tuition expenses.

  • The common band applies to Computer Science, Economics, and Computer Engineering in this grouping.
  • Stern’s premium is USD 1,888 (INR 1.80 Lakhs) per year above the common band.
  • Business and Political Economy requires two full global-study semesters, adding travel and housing decisions outside tuition.
  • Fall 2027 undergraduate deadlines include 1 November 2026 and 5 January 2027.
  • The full-course figures are tuition-only comparisons at unchanged current rates.
  • Tisch School of the Arts sits outside these five routes at USD 75,326 (INR 71.91 Lakhs) annually.

Source: NYU undergraduate bulletins and school-level cost-of-attendance schedules.

Note: Business and Political Economy includes two global-study semesters, so travel and housing need separate funding.


New York University Fee Trend by Year

NYU undergraduate tuition rose 3.9% to USD 68,576 (INR 65.47 Lakhs) for 2026/27. This year-over-year (YoY) change guides timing decisions.

The 2027/28 undergraduate fee is unpublished. Use the latest published fee year until NYU releases the next official schedule.

YearUG tuition (USD)UG tuition (INR)YoY %
2022/23USD 58,168 (INR 55.53 Lakhs)INR 55.53 LakhsNot applicable
2023/24USD 60,438 (INR 57.70 Lakhs)INR 57.70 Lakhs3.9%
2024/25USD 62,796 (INR 59.95 Lakhs)INR 59.95 Lakhs3.9%
2025/26USD 66,000 (INR 63.01 Lakhs)INR 63.01 Lakhs5.1%
2026/27USD 68,576 (INR 65.47 Lakhs)INR 65.47 Lakhs3.9%

Source: NYU Cost of Attendance bulletin.

Key Insight: Spring 2027 Tandon applicants should price the USD 2,525 (INR 2.41 Lakhs) credit rate before housing. Fall 2027 applicants should use the 2026/27 undergraduate benchmark until NYU publishes 2027/28 fees.


Cost of Living in New York City for Indian Students

NYU’s graduate indirect-cost benchmark is USD 42,274 (INR 40.36 Lakhs) annually, excluding tuition and health insurance.

NYU’s listed undergraduate living expenses total USD 32,422 (INR 30.95 Lakhs) annually. Monthly equivalents divide annual estimates by 12, so they are comparison figures rather than invoices.

ExpenseMonthly (USD)Monthly (INR)Annual (INR)Notes for Indian Students
Graduate indirect costsUSD 3,522.83 (INR 3.36 Lakhs)INR 3.36 LakhsINR 40.36 LakhsNYU graduate benchmark; excludes tuition and health insurance
Undergraduate food and housingUSD 2,203.17 (INR 2.10 Lakhs)INR 2.10 LakhsINR 25.24 LakhsOfficial undergraduate annual component
Undergraduate books and suppliesUSD 124.33 (INR 11,870)INR 11,870INR 1.42 LakhsOfficial undergraduate annual component
Undergraduate transportationUSD 203.17 (INR 19,396)INR 19,396INR 2.33 LakhsOfficial undergraduate annual component
Undergraduate personal expensesUSD 171.17 (INR 16,341)INR 16,341INR 1.96 LakhsOfficial undergraduate annual component
Undergraduate non-tuition totalUSD 2,701.83 (INR 2.58 Lakhs)INR 2.58 LakhsINR 30.95 LakhsSum of the four listed undergraduate components

Source: NYU Cost of Attendance bulletin and undergraduate financial-aid cost page.

  • On-campus means NYU-managed residence, while off-campus means housing rented privately.
  • NYU does not publish room availability, private rent ranges, lease length, or a residence-radius rule.
  • Brooklyn and nearby New Jersey locations are commute options, not proven cheaper alternatives.
  • The undergraduate transportation line is USD 2,438 (INR 2.33 Lakhs), so commuting needs a dedicated budget.
  • Do not add undergraduate non-tuition to the USD 100,998 (INR 96.42 Lakhs) cost of attendance again.

Note: NYU’s USD 42,274 (INR 40.36 Lakhs) graduate figure is an indirect-cost benchmark, not a rent average. It excludes graduate tuition and health insurance.

New York’s transport line already reaches INR 2.33 Lakhs annually for undergraduates. A private lease remains unpriced until NYU or a public authority supplies comparable local figures.

Currency Tip: Spring 2027 Tandon applicants should reserve the USD 500 (INR 47,735) deposit before the offer deadline. Fall 2027 applicants should retain the 2026/27 living benchmark until NYU posts the next schedule.


Total Cost of Studying at New York University

A first-year budget for MS Computer Science is INR 86.08 Lakhs. It excludes airfare, setup, housing deposit, and the application fee.

This representative postgraduate budget uses 12 months of NYU’s graduate indirect-cost benchmark. NYU supplies one graduate benchmark, not lower, midpoint, and upper living figures.

ScenarioTuitionLivingMandatory FeesTotal Year 1
MS Computer Science, 12-month postgraduate budgetUSD 42,030 (INR 40.13 Lakhs)USD 42,274 (INR 40.36 Lakhs)Health insurance USD 5,100 (INR 4.87 Lakhs); Global Services USD 230 (INR 21,958); F-1 visa and Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) fee USD 535 (INR 51,076)INR 86.08 Lakhs

Source: NYU Cost of Attendance pages and United States visa fee schedule.

  • The table includes annual tuition, 12-month graduate indirect costs, health insurance, Global Services, visa, and SEVIS.
  • It excludes the USD 90 (INR 8,592) Tandon application fee, airfare, setup costs, and accommodation deposit.
  • The USD 500 (INR 47,735) Tandon deposit reduces tuition, so it is not an extra cost here.
  • Visa and SEVIS charges appear as one-year mandatory fees but are paid upfront before travel.

At unchanged current rates, two-year MS Computer Science tuition is USD 84,060 (INR 80.25 Lakhs). Tuition plus 24-month living totals INR 1.72 Crore. The total includes two years’ health insurance, four Global Services charges, and one visa and SEVIS payment.

A INR 1.00 Crore education loan at 10.5% for 10 years costs about INR 1.35 Lakhs monthly.

Key Insight: For Spring 2027 eligible Tandon routes, merit support can reach USD 25,000 (INR 23.87 Lakhs). Secure merit consideration before the next tuition bill, then refresh Fall 2027 totals when 2027/28 rates appear.


New York University Scholarships for Indian Students

Tandon merit support can reach USD 25,000 (INR 23.87 Lakhs). Wagner Graduate School of Public Service (Wagner) awards range from USD 10,000 (INR 9.55 Lakhs) to full tuition.

The university awards in this table apply to international applicants when the named school offers them. Automatic assessment means no separate scholarship form is needed.

ScholarshipAwardEligibilityStatus and applicationDeadline and intake
Tandon graduate merit scholarshipUp to USD 25,000 (INR 23.87 Lakhs)International Tandon MS applicants, including Indian applicantsAuto-assessed, no separate form neededSpring 2027 eligible routes: 1 November 2026; Fall 2027 priority: 1 December 2026
NYU Global Pathways ScholarshipUp to USD 10,000 (INR 9.55 Lakhs)International undergraduate applicants where NYU offers the awardNYU assessment with the admission application; no separate form is publishedFall 2027 dates include 1 November 2026 and 5 January 2027
NYU Wagner International ScholarshipUSD 10,000 (INR 9.55 Lakhs) to full tuitionInternational full-time or part-time Wagner applicantsAdmissions-assessed, no additional essaySpring and Fall 2027 select programmes; target-intake deadline pending

Source: NYU scholarship and financial-aid pages.

External Indian Scholarships: Spring 2027 and Fall 2027

Zero external Indian scholarships currently meet the open, amount, eligibility, and deadline gate for NYU’s listed routes.

Recent Tata Trusts notices mark 2026/27 awards closed. A 2027/28 deadline remains pending, so those awards are excluded from the NYU budget.

External status checkIndian eligibilitySupport and statusDeadline and intake
No award listed as available fundingNo current open award publishes an amount, eligibility, and deadline togetherDo not include closed or unconfirmed awards in the budgetTarget-intake deadline pending for Spring and Fall 2027

Source: Tata Trusts education grants and current award notices.

Tip for Indian Students: Submit eligible Tandon applications by 1 November 2026 for Spring 2027 merit consideration. The Stern MBA Fall 2027 Round 1 deadline is 15 September 2026.

Scholarship availability changes the amount financed, so record the award decision before accepting the next tuition liability. Review NYU scholarship options.


New York University Tuition Deposit and Payment Options

NYU does not use one universal graduate deposit. Tandon lists USD 500 (INR 47,735) for most MS routes. Financial Engineering requires USD 3,000 (INR 2.86 Lakhs).

Tandon states that these deposits are non-refundable and credited toward first-semester tuition. The offer letter controls the dated deposit deadline when a public course deadline is unavailable.

Course or routeDepositDeadlineRefundabilityTuition treatment
Tandon MS routes excluding Financial EngineeringUSD 500 (INR 47,735)Offer-letter deadline; Spring 2027 public date pendingNon-refundableCredited to first-semester tuition
Tandon Financial Engineering MSUSD 3,000 (INR 2.86 Lakhs)Offer-letter deadline; Fall 2027 public date pendingNon-refundableCredited to first-semester tuition

Source: NYU Tandon tuition-deposit and admitted-student payment pages.

NYU Methods of Payment

Four payment routes can support the tuition liability, but NYU’s current payment information does not identify its international provider.

  • Bank transfer or telegraphic transfer using the payment instructions attached to the bill.
  • NYU’s named international payment provider, which remains unidentified in current payment information.
  • A forex card or university provider can save 2-3% compared with a raw wire, depending on provider fees.
  • Education-loan disbursement aligned with the billed due date and receipt requirements.

Steps to Pay the NYU Tuition Fee for International Students

Five steps connect the offer, deposit, immigration document, and tuition balance.

  1. Accept the NYU offer and record the course-specific deposit deadline.
  2. Pay the required deposit and retain the transaction receipt.
  3. Complete NYU’s financial clearance and receive Form I-20 for the F-1 visa.
  4. Pay the remaining balance through NYU’s billed payment schedule.
  5. Keep every payment receipt with the visa and education-loan file.

NYU’s published payment information does not state instalment milestones or a full-payment discount. Treat each bill’s due date as the payment milestone.

Note: The Spring 2027 Tandon application deadline is 1 November 2026, but the dated deposit deadline remains offer-letter controlled. Allow at least five business days for a bank transfer.


Hidden Costs of Studying at New York University

Verified pre-arrival charges begin at INR 98,811. This combines the standard Tandon deposit with United States visa and SEVIS fees.

  • Spring 2027 Tandon applicants must budget the USD 90 (INR 8,592) application fee before the 1 November 2026 deadline.
  • The F-1 visa application costs USD 185 (INR 17,662), and SEVIS costs USD 350 (INR 33,415).
  • Graduate health insurance is USD 5,100 (INR 4.87 Lakhs) annually.
  • NYU Global Services costs USD 115 (INR 10,979) each semester.
  • Bedding, phone service, computers, winter clothing, and local setup costs are not source-priced here.
  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS) retakes, bank-transfer charges, airfare, and housing payments remain variable and are excluded.

Cash Needed Before Arrival

INR 98,811 is the pre-arrival minimum excluding housing, because NYU does not publish an accommodation deposit or first payment.

ItemAmountTreatment
Standard Tandon depositUSD 500 (INR 47,735)Credited toward tuition
F-1 visa and SEVISUSD 535 (INR 51,076)Paid upfront before travel
Verified pre-arrival minimumINR 98,811Excludes housing, airfare, and setup costs

Source: NYU Tandon deposit information and United States visa fee schedule.

A source-backed hidden-cost range cannot be calculated. Budget at least INR 0.99 Lakhs for documented pre-arrival items, excluding housing, airfare, and setup costs.

Note: For Spring 2027 Tandon applicants, the often-forgotten upfront charge is USD 535 (INR 51,076). It covers visa processing and SEVIS. Fall 2027 applicants should reserve the same current charge before travel.


Fee Saving Strategies for Indian Students

For Spring 2027 eligible Tandon routes, merit support can reach USD 25,000 (INR 23.87 Lakhs).

  • Use the 1 November 2026 deadline for eligible Spring 2027 Tandon routes before merit consideration closes.
  • Price on-campus housing only after NYU provides a residence price and availability decision.
  • Do not count part-time earnings until F-1 work authorisation and campus eligibility are established.
  • Section 80E may allow an Indian tax deduction on eligible education-loan interest, subject to current tax rules.
  • Check the fee band before choosing a school. Stern adds USD 1,888 (INR 1.80 Lakhs) yearly. Tisch adds USD 6,750 (INR 6.44 Lakhs).
  • Optional Practical Training (OPT) may support post-study work when immigration authorisation and degree classification allow it.

Tip for Indian Students: For Spring 2027, submit eligible Tandon applications by 1 November 2026. The award cap of USD 25,000 (INR 23.87 Lakhs) is the clearest controllable reduction.


Is New York University Worth the Cost for Indian Students

NYU’s two-year MS Computer Science budget is INR 1.72 Crore before scholarships. Value depends on a funded science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) career outcome.

New York University ranks 31st in the 2026 Times Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings. It ranks 58th in the 2027 Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) World University Rankings.

Times Higher Education places Computer Science 29th in its 2026 subject ranking. NYU’s published information does not include a current graduate salary or employment rate. Therefore, no payback claim is made.

The United States F-1 route uses Optional Practical Training (OPT), not the United Kingdom Graduate Route. OPT duration depends on current authorisation and programme classification.

A INR 1.00 Crore education loan at 10.5% over 10 years costs about INR 1.35 Lakhs monthly. Compare that payment with a signed post-study offer, because no current official NYU median salary is included.

Source: Times Higher Education and Quacquarelli Symonds ranking pages.

Key Insight: Spring 2027 Tandon MS applicants should secure merit support before the first tuition bill. The award can reach USD 25,000 (INR 23.87 Lakhs). Fall 2027 MBA applicants should use Stern’s USD 89,524 (INR 85.47 Lakhs) annual fee instead.

Rankings support academic visibility, but they do not replace a course-specific salary assessment. Compare NYU ranking information.


Spring 2027 Tandon MS applicants should budget INR 86.08 Lakhs for the first year of MS Computer Science. This uses current published rates. The two-year MS Computer Science budget is INR 1.72 Crore before scholarships. Tandon merit support can reduce tuition by up to INR 23.87 Lakhs. A INR 1.00 Crore education loan costs about INR 1.35 Lakhs monthly. Use the 1 November 2026 Tandon deadline for Spring 2027. The Stern MBA deadline is 15 September 2026 for Fall 2027.

New York University Fees FAQs

Ques. What are New York University fees for Indian students?

Ans. New York University fees for Indian students begin at USD 42,030 (INR 40.13 Lakhs) annually. The fee applies to MS Computer Science. The Stern MBA costs USD 89,524 (INR 85.47 Lakhs) annually.

Ques. What is the New York University MS Computer Science fee?

Ans. New York University’s MS Computer Science fee is USD 42,030 (INR 40.13 Lakhs) annually. The two-year tuition comparison is USD 84,060 (INR 80.25 Lakhs) at unchanged current rates.

Ques. What is the New York University Stern MBA fee?

Ans. New York University Stern’s MBA fee is USD 89,524 (INR 85.47 Lakhs) annually. The two-year tuition comparison is USD 179,048 (INR 1.71 Crore).

Ques. Which New York University intake is realistic from India?

Ans. New York University’s Spring 2027 intake excludes Tandon Computer Science and Financial Engineering. Fall 2027 is the target intake for those routes, Stern MBA, and the listed undergraduate programmes.

Ques. How much is the New York University tuition deposit?

Ans. New York University Tandon’s standard deposit is USD 500 (INR 47,735), credited toward first-semester tuition. Financial Engineering requires USD 3,000 (INR 2.86 Lakhs).

Ques. Can Indian students get New York University scholarships?

Ans. New York University offers international awards including Tandon merit support up to USD 25,000 (INR 23.87 Lakhs). Wagner awards range from USD 10,000 (INR 9.55 Lakhs) to full tuition.

Ques. What is the New York University cost of living in New York City?

Ans. New York University’s graduate indirect-cost benchmark is USD 42,274 (INR 40.36 Lakhs) annually. It excludes tuition and health insurance, and NYU does not publish a private-rent range.

Ques. How much are the United States visa and SEVIS fees for New York University?

Ans. New York University F-1 applicants pay USD 185 (INR 17,662) for the visa. They pay USD 350 (INR 33,415) for SEVIS. The combined upfront charge is USD 535 (INR 51,076).

Ques. Is New York University worth the cost after an education loan?

Ans. New York University’s two-year MS Computer Science budget is INR 1.72 Crore before scholarships. A INR 1.00 Crore loan at 10.5% over 10 years costs about INR 1.35 Lakhs monthly.

Popular Programs and Important Dates

ProgramImportant DatesFeesApplication FeesEligibilityFinancial Aid
Ext. Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Deadlines (15th Mar 2026)
USD 37,875 /Yr90GPA: 3.0+, IELTS: 7, TOEFL: 4.5
Application Deadline Fall 2026 Intake (14th Feb 2026)
USD 41,994 /Yr115IELTS: 7, TOEFL: 5
MBA
2 years
Round 3 Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (15th Jan 2026)
Round 4 Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (15th Apr 2026)
USD 89,524 /Yr250IELTS: 7, TOEFL: 5
Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Mar 2026)
Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Oct 2026)
USD 41,994 /Yr115TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7
Ext. Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Deadlines (15th Mar 2026)
USD 37,875 /Yr90GPA: 3.0+, IELTS: 7, TOEFL: 4.5
Ext. Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Deadlines (15th Mar 2026)
USD 37,875 /Yr90GPA: 3.0+, IELTS: 7, TOEFL: 4.5
Priority 2 Application Deadline for Fall 2026 (15th Jan 2026)
Regular Application Deadline for Fall 2026 (1st May 2026)
Final Application Deadline for Fall 2026 (1st Jun 2026)
Priority 1 Application Deadline for Spring 2027 (1st Aug 2026)
Priority 2 Application Deadline for Spring 2027 (1st Oct 2026)
Regular Application Deadline for Spring 2027 (15th Nov 2026)
USD 83,550 /Yr95TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7
Ext. Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Deadlines (15th Mar 2026)
USD 45,450 /Yr90GPA: 3.0+, IELTS: 7, TOEFL: 4.5
Application Deadline for 2026 Intake (15th Mar 2026)
USD 45,493 /Yr115IELTS: 7, TOEFL: 5
Ext. Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Deadlines (15th Mar 2026)
USD 37,875 /Yr90GPA: 3.0+, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 7

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Online Courses

STEM Course

Sort Highest fees | Lowest fees | Rating | A-Z

Master of Science [MS] Project Management

2 years
Online, On Campus
English
Full Time
Ranked #17 out of 650 by QS Global Ranking 2025
Exam Scores: IELTS7|TOEFL5|Duolingo125|PTE70
Important Date: 01 Oct, 2026
Entry Requirement: GPA: 3.5, IELTS: 7, TOEFL: 5
USD 44,272 /Yr
7 Students Applied
5 Students Admitted

Master of Science [MS] Global Sport

1 year
Online
English
Full Time
Ranked #26 out of 500 by ARWU Global Ranking 2022
Exam Scores: TOEFL5|IELTS7
Important Date: 01 Oct, 2026
Entry Requirement: TOEFL: 5, IELTS: 7
USD 82,686 /Yr

New York University Reviews


StreamDegree TypeStudent StatusNationalityBatchCourse
Sort By :
Newest First

Sciences (15)
Computer Science (6)
Engineering (5)
Business (3)
Computer Science and Engineering (2)
Arts (1)
Economics (1)
Mechanical Engineering (1)
Psychology (1)
Campus (5)
Faculty (5)
Professor (5)
Interest (4)
Scholarship (4)
Business (2)
Career (2)
Financial Aid (1)
Knowledge (1)
Program (1)

24 Reviews Found

AA
8.7 /10

Course Curriculum

10

  • The course syllabus is super updated and relevant to the on going trends. The syllabus is structured individually by every professor, so two professors teaching the same course can have different syllabus, but every professor tries to bring in their areas of expertise along with the relevant knowledge required for the course.
  • Yes, I was given an industry project experience, where I had to build a project for the project sponsor company. Again this depends from professor to professor. We were assigned companies by the professor and the project was a part of our final term grading. As I mentioned every professor follows their own approach, so not all professors give industrial exposure, and it also depends on the course that we have selected.
  • Classes depends on us, since we have the freedom to choose the timing of classes from the available timings. Eg. A class for Global Innovation can have two timings, 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM and even 2:00-4:30 PM, so we can choose the timing as per our convenience but if the class gets full before we finalize the class, we have to then opt for the remaining class.
  • So it is possible to have 1 or 2 or maybe even 3 classes in a single day, but no one prefers to take more than 2 classes on the same day. There are no usual timings for classes but any class can start from as early as 8:00 AM, the class duration being 2.5 hours, and the final class takes places from 6:30 PM to 9:00 PM, so from 8:00 AM to 9:30 PM, a class can take place at any time for the duration of 2.5 hours.
  • The average number of students also depends on the amount of students enroll for a particular course. It can range from 20 to even 100 students in a class depending on the course and students enrolling for that class. For me, I have 3 3 courses for this semester, for Data Visualization, we are a total of 18 students, for Organizational Behaviour course, we are 30 and for Economics and Strategy course we have 100. But 100 is the upper limit.

Fees

  • The tuition fees for my course is around $45,000 for one year and since it's a two year course, it's around $90,000 for the entire course. This fees can be lowered if you get scholarship from the university. Scholarships are granted to admitted students based on their profile and the form they submit to get into the university.
  • They usually offer 1 year fixed scholarship, and the same scholarship continues for the second year only if you maintain a cumulative GPA of 3.3 and above at the end of the first year.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 6/10
placement: 6/10
extracurricular: 10/10

RK
9.0 /10

Course Curriculum

8

  • - In my 1st sem, I have taken easy courses to get used to this environment; overall course difficulty is not that high. The classes here are more emphasised on practical knowledge than theory.
  • - Positive aspect of our course is that it is at the forefront of the development of technology, and the pay is great in CS allied fields. From my college point of view, i can say that the professors are great; they have done lots of work in the field and have a great reputation. I get to learn from industry leaders in a hands-on way.
  • One negative thing is that the course is heavily crowded, attracting many students to study and it will be more competitive when compared to other fields.
  • We will have only 3 classes per week, according to what subjects we choose; each class will span 2.30 hrs, and timing is very flexible.
  • The average number of students in our class is 30. Out of 100 students, there will be around 50 Indian students. Around 50% of students are Indian.

Fees

  • The tuition fee comes to around $23000 per semester, so we will have 4 semesters in 2 years. Finally, we will be paying $92000 as the tuition fee. In addition to this, we have to take health insurance, which will cost us 960 per semester for NYU health insurance.
  • The fee should be paid semester-wise, or there is another option to pay in instalments, for which they will charge an extra few dollars.
  • I am paying a total rent of 860 for a private room, including all utilities. The cost for utilities would be around $60. Other than that, for food, travel and other things we will be spending around $300. Totally, we need 1200 minimum per month for living expenses with a private room.

+2 more
academic: 8/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 10/10
extracurricular: 8/10

HP
9.7 /10

Course Curriculum

10

  • The course is a balanced mix of theory and hands-on labs. Classes are usually 3 per week, mostly in the afternoon. Each class has around 30–40 students, and there are many Indian students in the Engineering program. Academics are rigorous but manageable.
  • Positives: strong faculty & practical exposure.
  • Negative: limited course selection in cybersecurity.

Fees

  • Semester-wise breakdown of fees, where we need to pay for credits we take and per-credit cost was $2100. Per Semester we are expected to take 9 credits, and last semester, 3 credits.
  • Monthly expenses depend, but for me it was $1100 on an average. There are many ways to make it cheaper and most of the expense will be for your housing. For me its 780 and I am switching to 610 now so it will be cheaper.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 10/10
extracurricular: 10/10

Course Curriculum

8

  • Course Curriculum was very much updated and relevant to current job market. Good focus on tech management and all AI related new subjects.
  • Their was Capstone project, but it was limited. 
  • Classes Depends on how you choose, usually 3 classes per week. 

Fees

  • 18000 USD per sem. 

academic: 8/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 6/10
placement: 6/10
extracurricular: 10/10

MD
8.3 /10

  • After finishing your course at NYU, about 80-90% of students get a full-time job within 6 months. Most students make around $60,000-$80,000 a year, but it can vary by field. Jobs are usually found through career services, internships, and networking. The highest salaries can go over $120,000, especially in finance or tech, while entry-level roles can start at around $45,000.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 10/10

RC
9.3 /10

Course Curriculum

8

  • The difficulty of course curriculum depends on the subjects we take. The subjects I took, I would rate it as moderate. It had both theoretical and practical knowledge involved. 
  • Some courses had very positive aspects such as exams and projects that pushed me to perform better. Some had negative aspects such as no exams, no projects which required merely less efforts. 
  • There are typically 1 class per day max 3 classes per week. Timings are usually evening from 6pm to 8:30 pm. Approximately, 45% of total admissions were Indian students.

Fees

  • The fee structure is around $70000. There are 4 semesters each consisting of 9 credits. Remaining 3 credits can be divided into 1.5 each which allows you to do summer and spring internships.
  • Cost of per credit was around $2305. Insurance cost is separate which is around $3k. The fees are charged semester-wise and have to before every semester begins. I pay $800 for a private bedroom including all utilities and $200 for food and $70 for transportation.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 10/10
extracurricular: 10/10

RJ
9.3 /10

Course Curriculum

10

  • The difficulty level is moderate, and I have to consistently study for good grades in my curriculum. It's a mix of both.

  • Positive: a. It gives me the freedom to take courses in any of the schools at NYU. b. It gives me plenty of professors to work with in my field of research.

  • Negative: There are not much of options in my curriculum, so I have to take courses from outside of my school, but within NYU.

  • There is usually one class in a day and three in a week in total. Each class has a length of 2.5 hrs.

  • There are on average 50 students.

  • Almost 50% of students are Indian.

Fees

  • 74000$, 2450$ for each credit, and the degree requirement is 30 credits. So, the credit * cost of each credit is the total tuition fee, which is 740000$.
  • Semester-wise, but according to credits taken in the respective semester. So, it is also not the same every semester.
  • 1000$(600 rent, 200 groceries, 200 - bills, 100 - miscellaneous). Some of my friends also spend around 1500 on monthly expenses.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 8/10
placement: 8/10
extracurricular: 10/10

PB
6.8 /10

Course Curriculum

8

Syllabus is well updated and research and industrial experiences were provided.

Fees

Tuition fee: Around $5,500 per semester

academic: 8/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 9/10
placement: 8/10

AN
7.3 /10

Course Curriculum

9

For now, I am enjoying the course. It's practical and interactive during all of our classes.

Fees

It's about 2200 per credit and you take 9 credits per semester.

academic: 9/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 9/10
accomodation: 9/10
placement: 9/10

V
6.8 /10

Course Curriculum

8

Computer Science was my undergrad which made it easy to get admission. Very rigorous and tough curriculum. No industry exposure yet. But there will be later in the coming semesters.

Fees

One Credit-3300$.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 9/10
infrastructure: 9/10
accomodation: 7/10
placement: 8/10

Comments


No Comments To Show