
Saint Louis University tuition fees for Indian students vary by programme and billing structure. Postgraduate tuition starts at USD 42,000 (INR 40.03 lakhs) for several master’s programmes, while undergraduate tuition is USD 58,960 (INR 56.20 lakhs) per year for full-time courses. The MS in Computer Science costs USD 42,000 (INR 40.03 lakhs for the entire programme).
Saint Louis University includes housing and meal expenses in its estimated cost of attendance. On-campus accommodation can be a convenient option for first-year undergraduate students, with housing availability subject to the university’s deposit and contract requirements. Graduate students living off campus should also account for transportation costs, particularly when planning their daily commute around Midtown St. Louis.
Note: The total cost for a one-year MBA at Saint Louis University is USD 77,149 (INR 73.54 lakhs), including tuition, living expenses, insurance, and visa-related charges.
Currency note: All INR figures in this article use USD 1 = INR 95.03, the live rate on 15 October 2026

Also check: MS in USA: Top Universities, Fees 2026, Eligibility & Job
Table of Contents
At Saint Louis University, tuition fees vary by programme and billing structure. Many technology and engineering master’s degrees list fees for the entire course, while undergraduate tuition is generally calculated annually.
Saint Louis University offers several postgraduate programmes with fixed total tuition costs, particularly in science and technology fields. Unless specified otherwise, the listed fees represent the total cost of the programme, making it easier for students to estimate their overall study expenses.
| Programme | Duration | Fee (USD) | Fee (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 years, 30 credits | USD 42,000 | INR 40.03 lakhs | |
| 2 years, 30 to 37 credits | USD 42,000 | INR 40.03 lakhs | |
| 2 years, 30 credits | USD 42,000 | INR 40.03 lakhs | |
| 2 years, 30 credits | USD 42,000 | INR 40.03 lakhs | |
| 2 years, 42 credits | USD 55,000 | INR 52.43 lakhs | |
| 11 months, 48 credits | USD 43,800 | INR 41.75 lakhs |
Saint Louis University charges annual tuition fees for most full-time undergraduate programmes. The rates are generally consistent across the listed examples for courses offered at its St. Louis campus.
| Programme | Duration | Fee per year (USD) | Fee per year (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 years | USD 58,960 | INR 56.20 lakhs | |
| BS Data Science | 4 years | USD 58,960 | INR 56.20 lakhs |
| 4 years | USD 58,960 | INR 56.20 lakhs | |
| 4 years | USD 58,960 | INR 56.20 lakhs | |
| 4 years | USD 58,960 | INR 56.20 lakhs |
Note: Postgraduate fees at Saint Louis University are often listed as the total cost of the programme rather than annual tuition. For several master’s programmes, the overall tuition is around USD 42,000 (INR 40.03 lakhs), so students should check the fee structure carefully before budgeting.
Also check: PG Diploma in USA: Top Universities, Eligibility, Job
Saint Louis University’s undergraduate tuition increased by 3.51% in 2026-27, following a 4.02% rise in 2025-26. Students planning to enrol in Fall 2027 should review their budget once the university announces the updated tuition rates.
| Fee year | UG USD | UG INR | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | USD 54,760 | INR 52.20 lakhs | - |
| 2025-26 | USD 56,960 | INR 54.29 lakhs | 4.02% |
| 2026-27 | USD 58,960 | INR 56.20 lakhs | 3.51% |
Key Insight: Postgraduate students joining in Spring 2027 should refer to the 2026–27 tuition rates. Undergraduate applicants planning for Fall 2027 may also want to budget an additional USD 2,000 (INR 1.91 Lakhs) to prepare for a possible tuition increase.
Graduate students at Saint Louis University should budget USD 46,296 (INR 43.94 lakhs) per year for off-campus living expenses, excluding insurance. Undergraduate students living on campus generally pay for accommodation and meals through the university’s housing and meal plan packages.
| Expense | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing and meals, on-campus UG billable | USD 1,636 | INR 1.56 lakhs |
| Housing, off-campus PG estimate | USD 1,363 | INR 1.30 lakhs |
| Books and supplies | USD 118 | INR 11,246 |
| Transportation | USD 268 | INR 25,546 |
| Miscellaneous | USD 473 | INR 45,090 |
| Monthly living | UAD 3,858 | INR 3.66 lakhs |
| Annual living | USD 46,296 | INR 43.94 lakhs |
Also check: Cost of Living in USA for Indian Students 2026: City Guide
The overall cost of studying at Saint Louis University varies by programme and study level. Postgraduate fees for some courses cover the entire programme, while undergraduate expenses are calculated annually, with accommodation and meal plans forming a significant part of the budget.
| Scenario | Tuition | Living | Mandatory Fees | Total Year 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration, 11-month programme | USD 43,800 (INR 41.75 lakhs) | USD 26,670 (INR 25.42 lakhs) | USD 6,679 (INR 6.36 lakhs) | USD 77,149 (INR 73.54 lakhs) |
| Master of Science in Computer Science budget checkpoint | USD 42,000 (INR 40.03 lakhs) | USD 26,670 (INR 25.42 lakhs) | USD 6,679 (INR 6.36 lakhs) | USD 75,349 (INR 71.82 lakhs) |
| Master of Public Health budget checkpoint | USD 55,000 (INR 52.43 lakhs) | USD 26,670 (INR 25.42 lakhs) | USD 6,679 (INR 6.36 lakhs) | USD 88,349 (INR 84.21 lakhs) |
| Undergraduate resident first academic year | USD 58,960 (INR 56.20 lakhs) | USD 23,750 (INR 22.64 lakhs) | USD 5,513 (INR 5.26 lakhs) | USD 88,223 (INR 84.09 lakhs) |
SLU offers several scholarship opportunities for Indian students, with merit-based funding more widely available at the undergraduate level. International UG applicants are automatically considered for merit scholarships during admission, while postgraduate funding depends on the programme and eligibility for specific awards.
| Scholarship | Award amount or support | Eligibility | Status and deadline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vice Presidents’ Scholarship | Up to USD 19,500 (INR 18.59 lakhs) per semester |
Incoming first-year UG students (automatic merit) |
Apply for admission by Dec. 1, 2026 for priority consideration |
| University Scholarship | Up to USD 17,500 (INR 16.68 lakhs) per semester |
Incoming first-year UG students (automatic merit) |
Apply for admission by Dec. 1, 2026 for priority consideration |
| Ignatian Scholarship | Up to USD 16,500 (INR 15.73 lakhs) per semester |
Incoming first-year UG students (automatic merit) |
Apply for admission by Dec. 1, 2026 for priority consideration |
| Billiken Scholarship | Up to USD 15,500 (INR 14.77 lakhs) per semester | Incoming first-year UG students (automatic merit) |
Apply for admission by Dec. 1, 2026 for priority consideration |
| Graduate Presidential or Diversity Fellowship | USD 31,500 (INR 30.03 lakhs) stipend + tuition scholarship (18 hours academic year + 3 summer) + health insurance |
New master’s or doctoral students (or first-year in program) |
Opens Nov. 2, 2026; closes Jan. 15, 2027 |
| Graduate Assistantship |
Tuition scholarship + stipend + health insurance eligibility |
Department-selected graduate students |
Varies by department; many recommend applying by Jan./Feb |
Tip for Indian Students: Students planning to join Saint Louis University in Fall 2027 should aim to complete their undergraduate applications by 1 December 2026. Eligible applicants may receive merit scholarships worth up to USD 39,000 (USD 37.17 lakhs) per year, helping significantly reduce tuition expenses.
SLU uses a USD 500 (INR 47,660) enrollment deposit for admitted international students. Global graduate students must pay it within 48 hours after receiving the F-1 visa.
| Payment item | Amount | Timing | Practical effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment deposit | USD 500 (INR 47,660) | After deciding to attend SLU | Secures the upcoming semester seat |
| Global graduate deposit trigger | USD 1500 (INR 1.42 lakhs) | Within 48 hours after F-1 visa receipt | Missing it can cancel the I-20 |
| Monthly payment plan enrollment | USD 75 (INR 7,149) per semester | Each enrolled semester | Splits the balance into scheduled monthly payments |
| Graduate application through SLU portal | USD 0 (INR 0) | At application | Centralised services can still charge their own fee |
Saint Louis University offers several ways to pay tuition, including its online Payment Suite, TransferMate, Flywire, mailed payments, and in-person cashier services. International students should compare TransferMate and Flywire exchange rates and transaction fees before choosing a bank transfer method.
Important Note: International graduate students joining Saint Louis University in Spring 2027 should allow sufficient time for bank transfers before the 48-hour deposit deadline. Delays in paying the USD 500 deposit (INR 47,660) may affect the processing of their I-20
Saint Louis University is worth considering for Spring 2027 postgraduate admission, especially for students whose preferred course offers a fixed total tuition fee. Applicants exploring a USD 42,000 (INR 40.03 lakhs) master’s programme should apply for assistantships before 1 February 2027. Undergraduate students aiming for Fall 2027 should target 1 December 2026 for merit scholarship consideration, while families funding education through loans should plan costs carefully to keep monthly EMIs INR 65,000 to INR 70,000.
Ques. How much does MS Computer Science cost at Saint Louis University?
Ans. Saint Louis University lists MS Computer Science at USD 42,000 (INR 40.03 lakhs) as total programme tuition. Living and mandatory charges are separate.
Ques. Is Spring 2027 intake realistic for SLU applicants from India?
Ans. SLU Spring 2027 is realistic mainly for PG courses with a Nov. 1, 2026 deadline. UG applicants should use Fall 2027 planning.
Ques. What is the Saint Louis University enrollment deposit?
Ans. Saint Louis University charges a USD 500 (INR 47,660) enrollment deposit. Global graduate students pay it within 48 hours after F-1 visa.
Ques. What is the cost of living in St. Louis at SLU?
Ans. SLU estimates graduate living costs at USD 26,670 (INR 25.42 lakhs) per year. This excludes tuition, insurance, visa charges, and the deposit.
Ques. Can Saint Louis University students work after graduation in the USA?
Ans. Saint Louis University F-1 graduates can use Optional Practical Training when eligible. STEM routes may allow 36 months total, including the 24-month extension.
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MS Computer Science 2 years | Application Deadline For January 2026 Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 42,000 /Yr | 55 | TOEFL- 80 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 110 | PTE- 54 | |
M.S Artificial Intelligence 2 years | Application Deadline For Spring 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 21,000 /Yr | 55 | GPA 3.0, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo-110 | |
| USD 21,000 /Yr | 55 | GPA 3, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo-110 | |||
M.S Cybersecurity 2 years | USD 22,605 /Yr | 55 | GPA 3.0, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo-110 | ||
M.P.H 2 years | Application Deadline For Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 27,500 /Yr | 150 | GPA 3, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo-110 | |
M.S Supply Chain Management 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 21,000 /Yr | 55 | GPA 3.0, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo 110 | |
M.B.A 1 year | USD 65,760 /Yr | 55 | GPA 3.0, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo-110 | ||
M.S Applied Analytics 2 years | USD 21,000 /Yr | 55 | GPA 3.0, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo 110 | ||
M.S Software Engineering 2 years | Application Deadline For January 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026) | USD 21,000 /Yr | 55 | GPA 3.0, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo 110 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Saint Louis University Reviews
6 Reviews Found
Likes
Dislikes









Likes
Dislikes



.png)
Likes
Dislikes









.jpg)

Likes
Dislikes
The Informatics Systems course curriculum at Saint Louis University is typically well-updated and relevant to industry needs. Students often benefit from both theoretical knowledge and practical experience through projects and internships, providing valuable industrial exposure. Additionally, opportunities for research experience can further enhance students' skills and knowledge in the field.
18000 per year
Likes
Dislikes
Course curriculum is really flexible. Coming to my course which is MS in Information Systems, we discuss many real life scenarios of different companies and their strategies etc. We have given a good amount of research experience as we are supposed to choose a company and need to do our research on different aspects of the company.
Total fee for my program is 8000$ per semester which is 32,000$ for the entire Masters program.
Likes
Course has good scope as it is the fastest growing field in USA Average CTC ranges from 50k Isda
1140$ per credit Total of 30,00,000 lakh Indian rupees
Comments