Saint Louis University (SLU): Admissions 2026, Fees, Rankings, Scholarships & Courses

Saint Louis University: 2026-27 Admission, Courses, Fees and Scholarships

Saint Louis, MissouriLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1818established year
15334enrollment
NCA
Private (Not for Profit)
Partner [6 Courses]
8.1/10
Shreyashi Pathak's profile photo

Shreyashi Pathak

Study Abroad Expert | Updated on - Aug 25, 2026

Saint Louis University is a private Catholic Jesuit research university founded in 1818 in St. Louis, Missouri, one of the oldest universities west of the Mississippi River. It is ranked #102 in the US News Best National Universities 2026 and enrols over 15,300 students across ten academic schools.

Saint Louis University teaches 100+ programmes entirely in English across business, health sciences, computing, engineering and law, with Fall and Spring intakes offered for most graduate degrees. It admits students from more than 90 countries, and international enrolment sits near 21% of the total student body. Popular masters for Indian applicants include MS Computer Science, MS Cybersecurity, the John Cook School MBA and the Master of Public Health, taught at the St. Louis and Madrid campuses.

  • Ranking: #102 US News Best National Universities 2026 and #1001-1200 QS World 2027
  • Acceptance rate: 75% (estimated) 
  • Intakes: Fall (August) and Spring (January) for most graduate programmes
  • Graduate tuition: $1,370 to $1,450 per credit hour (₹1.31 to ₹1.39 Lakh)
  • International students: 21% of 15,334 total enrolment; students from 90+ countries
  • Average starting salary: $64,238 (₹61.51 Lakh) for bachelor’s graduates

Also Check: MS Universities in USA

Saint Louis University charges no undergraduate application fee, and merit-based awards can lower tuition by 10% to over 40% for eligible admits. Indian applicants can plan financial proof and F-1 study in USA visa steps once the initial offer is received. Post-study work is available through 12-month OPT for most degrees and 36 months for STEM-designated majors.

Exchange rate used: 1 USD = ₹95.76 as of August 2026

Admission Status: Open (Fall 2027 intake). Undergraduate applications open now with Early Decision I closing 3 November 2026, Early Action closing 1 December 2026, and Regular Decision preferred by 1 April 2027. Graduate programmes accept applications on a rolling basis through spring 2027 for the August 2027 start; verify programme-specific cutoffs on the official graduate page.


Popular Courses and Fees at Saint Louis University 2027

Saint Louis University fees for Indian students are billed per credit hour at the graduate level, so total programme cost depends on credit-hour count and load. Most STEM masters run 30 to 36 credits over two years, the John Cook MBA is a flexible 33 to 45 credit programme, and undergraduate degrees run a standard four years at a flat annual tuition.

The Saint Louis University graduate table lists the ten most-picked programmes for Indian students, with total tuition calculated at the $1,370 to $1,450 per credit hour rate confirmed on the SLU cost of attendance page. Fees below cover tuition only; confirm any programme-specific rate on the official fee schedule.

Programme Total Fee (USD) Total Fee (₹ Lakh) Entry Requirement (Indian scale)
MS Computer Science $41,100 to $43,500  ₹39.35 to ₹41.65 Lakh Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10
MS Cybersecurity $41,100 to $43,500  ₹39.35 to ₹41.65 Lakh Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 
MS Information Systems $41,100 to $43,500  ₹39.35 to ₹41.65 Lakh Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 
MBA (John Cook School) $40,000 to $58,500  ₹38.30 to ₹56.02 Lakh Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10; work experience preferred
Master of Public Health $51,300 to $55,000  ₹49.12 to ₹52.67 Lakh Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10
MS Artificial Intelligence $41,100 to $43,500  ₹39.35 to ₹41.65 Lakh Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10
MS Applied Analytics $41,100 to $43,500  ₹39.35 to ₹41.65 Lakh Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10
MS Software Engineering $41,100 to $43,500  ₹39.35 to ₹41.65 Lakh Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10
Master of Health Administration $47,000 to $52,200 ₹45.00 to ₹49.99 Lakh Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10
MS Supply Chain Management $41,100 to $43,500 ₹39.35 to ₹41.65 Lakh Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10

Undergraduate tuition at Saint Louis University is a flat annual charge of $58,960 for full-time enrolment, with the full four-year tuition scaling to roughly $235,840 before scholarships. The table below lists the top five undergraduate picks with per-year fees.

Programme Annual Fee (USD) Annual Fee (₹ Lakh) Entry Requirement (Indian scale)
BS Computer Science $58,960 ₹56.46 Lakh Class 12 with 75% to 85% 
BS Aerospace Engineering $58,960 ₹56.46 Lakh Class 12 with 75% to 85% 
BS Electrical Engineering $58,960 ₹56.46 Lakh Class 12 with 75% to 85%
BS Mechanical Engineering $58,960 ₹56.46 Lakh Class 12 with 75% to 85%
BS Nursing $58,960 ₹56.46 Lakh Class 12 with 80%; science subjects


[Source: Saint Louis University Cost of Attendance 2026-27]

Insider note: Indian applicants most often pick MS Computer Science and MS Cybersecurity at SLU because both are STEM-designated, unlocking a 36-month OPT window instead of the standard 12 months.

Read More: Saint Louis University Fees and Cost of Living Guide


Saint Louis University Admission 2027

Saint Louis University admission runs on a Fall intake as the primary cycle for Indian applicants, with Spring available for selected graduate programmes. Undergraduate applicants choose from four dated cycles while graduate applicants apply on a rolling basis until each programme’s cohort is filled.

Milestone Date Notes for Indian Applicants
Early Decision I (UG, binding) 3 November 2026 Decision notified from 1 December 2026; committed if admitted
Early Action (UG, non-binding) 1 December 2026 Decision notified by 1 February 2027
Early Decision II (UG, binding) 16 January 2027 Decision notified from 1 February 2027
Regular Decision (UG) 1 April 2027 (preferred) Applications accepted while space is available
Graduate (rolling) Varies by programme; verify at official page Most programmes accept applications through spring 2027 for Fall 2027 start
Programme start August 2027 Fall semester orientation typically in the third week


[Source: Saint Louis University Admission Deadlines]

Planning note: Indian applicants should send TOEFL or IELTS scores at least four weeks before the Regular Decision cutoff since SLU explicitly states that official test scores take around four weeks to arrive from testing agencies.

Read More: Saint Louis University Admissions Guide for Indian Students


Saint Louis University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027

Saint Louis University admission requirements for Indian applicants centre on academic transcripts, an English test score and a WES-verified credential evaluation for postgraduate entry.

Postgraduate requirements:

  • Academic eligibility: Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 (recommended); STEM programmes prefer 65% or CGPA 6.5/10
  • English proficiency: IELTS 6.5, TOEFL iBT 80, PTE 54, or Duolingo 110; graduate programmes may set higher minimums
  • Credential verification: WES or ECE evaluation of all Indian transcripts, submitted before the admission decision
  • GRE or GMAT: Waived for most masters in 2026-27; MBA and select analytics programmes may recommend the score

Undergraduate requirements:

  • Academic eligibility: Class 12 with 75% to 85% (recommended); Nursing and health sciences prefer 80%+
  • English proficiency: IELTS 6.5, TOEFL iBT 80, PTE 54, Duolingo 110; SAT Evidence-based reading and writing 550 also accepted

Key insight: TOEFL and IELTS scores are valid at Saint Louis University for two years, so Indian applicants can reuse a test taken in 2025 for the Fall 2027 cycle without a fresh sitting.


Saint Louis University Acceptance Rate 2027

Saint Louis University acceptance rate sits at 75% (estimated) for undergraduate applicants and ranges from 30% to 60% for graduate programmes, based on published university profiles. SLU is therefore an accessible admit for a well-prepared Indian applicant with the base academic and English scores in hand.

The undergraduate acceptance rate has held in the 75% to 82% band for the past three cycles, keeping SLU firmly in the accessible tier of US private research universities. Graduate admit rates are tighter for the John Cook MBA and health-sciences masters, where cohort caps limit intake.

Reality check: A 75% headline rate does not mean easy admission for scholarship money at Saint Louis University. Merit awards worth 10% to over 40% off tuition go to the top academic slice, so a stronger Class 12 or bachelor’s score directly affects your final fee.

Read More: Saint Louis University Accommodation


Saint Louis University Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027

Total annual cost for an Indian student at Saint Louis University sits between $45,000 and $83,710 (₹43.09 to ₹80.16 Lakh), depending on undergraduate versus graduate load and on-campus versus off-campus housing.

Saint Louis University Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2026-27

SLU tuition fees vary by level, with undergraduate students charged an annual flat rate while graduate students pay by credit hour.

Level Annual Tuition (USD) Annual Tuition (₹ Lakh)
Undergraduate (full-time) $58,960 ₹56.46 Lakh
Graduate (12 credit hours per year) $17,400 ₹16.66 Lakh
Graduate (24 credit hours per year, full-time) $34,800 (estimated) ₹33.32 Lakh
Per credit hour (graduate general rate) $1,370 to $1,450 ₹1.31 to ₹1.39 Lakh

Monthly Cost of Living in St. Louis for Indian Students

St. Louis is one of the more affordable US metros for international students, with housing 23% cheaper than the national average. The SLU official cost estimate breaks the non-tuition budget as below.

Expense Monthly (USD) Monthly (₹) Annual (₹ Lakh)
Accommodation (on-campus with meals) $1,363 ₹1,30,516 ₹15.66 Lakh
Food and personal (off-campus estimate) $472 ₹45,199 ₹5.43 Lakh
Transportation $268 ₹25,664 ₹3.08 Lakh
Books and supplies $118 ₹11,300 ₹1.36 Lakh
Miscellaneous $350 (estimated) ₹33,516 ₹4.02 Lakh
Total $2,571 ₹2,46,197 ₹29.55 Lakh


[Source: Saint Louis University official cost estimate 2026-27]

Insider note: Off-campus rent within a 15-minute walk of the SLU campus runs $500 to $1,200 per month, so Indian students sharing two-bedroom apartments often cut their housing bill by 30% versus the on-campus figure above.

Read More: Cost of Living in USA for Indian Students


Saint Louis University Campus, Facilities and Student Life

Saint Louis University’s main campus is a 271-acre urban site in Midtown St. Louis, Missouri, with a second European campus in Madrid, Spain.

  • Location: Midtown St. Louis, connected to the downtown business district by the MetroLink light rail (a free student U-Pass covers all city transit)
  • Housing: On-campus residence halls charge $5,813 to $8,727 per semester with meal plan; housing is guaranteed for the first two undergraduate years
  • Signature facility: Simon Recreation Center with 70,000 square feet of fitness space, plus a 24-hour Pius XII Library
  • Indian community: The Indian Student Association hosts Holi celebrations that draw 1,100+ participants and organises Diwali, Navratri and cricket events
  • Part-time work: International students can work 20 hours per week on campus during term and full-time during breaks

What Indian students say: Second-year MS Computer Science students recommend picking off-campus apartments in Central West End for the shorter commute to internship sites, and flag that the Simon Rec pool and libraries are the most-used campus amenities during winter.


Saint Louis University Scholarships 2027

Saint Louis University scholarships are open to Indian and other international students, with merit awards ranging from 10% to over 40% off tuition. There is no separate application for most merit awards at the undergraduate level.

Scholarship Type Award Value Eligibility
SLU Merit Scholarships (UG) Merit 10% to 40%+ tuition (₹5.65 to ₹22.58 Lakh) Automatic on strength of Class 12 or IB scores
Graduate Assistantship Merit-based; service Full tuition scholarship plus 12-month stipend Departmental nomination; strong academic record
Micah Program Service-based Tuition scholarship (verify amount at official page) Commitment to community service; UG applicants
International Student Grant Need-cum-merit Verify amount at official page Enrolled international UG or PG applicants

Planning note: Merit awards at SLU are decided from the admission file itself, so Indian applicants who apply through Early Decision I or Early Action have their scholarship reviewed weeks earlier than the Regular Decision cohort, freeing up time to plan the education loan.

Read More: Saint Louis University Scholarships Guide


Saint Louis University Rankings 2027

Saint Louis University’s strongest ranking is #102 in US News Best National Universities 2026, and the QS World rank has slipped from #601-650 in 2023 to #1001-1200 in 2027 as newer Asian universities entered the top bands.

Ranking Body Latest Edition Previous Edition Two Editions Back
QS World 2027: #1001-1200 2026: #951-1000 2025: #951-1000
THE World 2026: #401-500 2025: #401-500 2024: #401-500
ARWU (Shanghai) 2025: #501-600 2024: #501-600 2023: #501-600
US News Best Global 2025-2026: #623 Verify at official page Verify at official page
Collegedunia Study Abroad #277 of 824 globally NA NA

Subject-wise, SLU ranks THE Law #251-300 in 2026 and THE Medical and Health #301-400 in 2026, its two strongest disciplines. The Collegedunia Study Abroad rank places SLU at #123 of 357 in the USA and #63 of 127 in USA healthcare.

Key insight: The US News Best National Universities #102 rank is what most Indian employers and Indian education loan lenders recognise for SLU, since QS and THE both group SLU in a wide 400-plus band that hides its strength in law, medicine and public health.

Read More: Saint Louis University Rankings Analysis


Saint Louis University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027

Saint Louis University reports strong post-graduation outcomes with 92% of students employed or continuing education within six months of graduation.

  • Employment within 6 months: 92% of the graduating class (across employment and further study)
  • Median starting salary: $64,238 to $70,783 (₹61.51 to ₹67.78 Lakh) for bachelor’s graduates; higher for computer sciences and engineering majors
  • Top hiring sectors: Aerospace, healthcare, financial services, pharma, consumer goods; representative employers named by SLU include Boeing, Nestlé, Pfizer and Anheuser-Busch
  • Post-study work visa: 12-month OPT for most degrees; 36-month STEM OPT for MS Computer Science, MS Cybersecurity, MS Information Systems, MS Aerospace Engineering
  • Career support: Dedicated Career Services team with employer fairs each semester, one-on-one advising and industry-specific job boards

Insider note: Boeing’s Missouri operations sit ten miles from the SLU campus and recruit heavily from the College of Engineering, so Indian aerospace and mechanical engineering students consistently secure internships early in year one.


Saint Louis University vs Peer Universities

Peer set for Saint Louis University comparisons draws from other Jesuit and Catholic research universities plus one Missouri public flagship, giving Indian applicants a lens for tuition, ranking and specialisation trade-offs.

University QS World 2027 Annual PG Tuition (USD) Annual PG Tuition (₹ Lakh) One-line Differentiator
Saint Louis University #1001-1200 $17,400 to $34,800 ₹16.66 to ₹33.32 Lakh Jesuit private; top-tier law, health sciences and business
Marquette University Not ranked in QS 2027 $21,000  ₹20.11 Lakh  Jesuit peer in Wisconsin; strong dentistry and engineering
Loyola University Chicago #1201-1400 (estimated) $22,000  ₹21.07 Lakh Jesuit urban campus in Chicago; law and business focus
Creighton University Not ranked in QS 2027 $20,500  ₹19.63 Lakh  Jesuit peer in Nebraska; pharmacy and health sciences
University of Missouri-Columbia #901-950 $14,500 ₹13.89 Lakh  Missouri public flagship; lower tuition, broader research base


Saint Louis University stands out on the US News National ranking (#102) and on its STEM-designated MS programmes, both of which drive the 36-month OPT eligibility that Indian STEM masters students prize.

Who Saint Louis University suits best is an Indian applicant targeting STEM-designated masters, health sciences or a Jesuit MBA with a total two-year investment of ₹40 to ₹80 Lakh against a median starting salary of ₹61 Lakh. The 36-month STEM OPT plus the recognised US News #102 badge give the strongest visa and Indian-lender pathway among Jesuit peers.

Who Saint Louis University is not for is a candidate hunting a top-100 QS World name-brand or the lowest possible sticker price. A shortlisted alternative is University of Missouri-Columbia, where tuition is roughly 30% lower with a similar Midwest employer footprint.


FAQs

Ques. What English tests does Saint Louis University accept for Indian applicants?

Ans. Saint Louis University accepts IELTS with a minimum score of 6.5, TOEFL iBT with a minimum of 80, PTE Academic with 54, and Duolingo English Test with 110. TOEFL PBT is accepted at 550, TOEFL Essentials at 8.5, and SAT Evidence-based reading and writing at 550. Graduate programmes may set higher minimums. Scores are valid for two years and must be sent directly by the testing agency.

Ques. Does SLU require GRE or GMAT for graduate applications?

Ans. Saint Louis University waives the GRE for most masters programmes in the 2026-27 cycle, including the MS Computer Science, MS Cybersecurity and MS Information Systems tracks. GMAT is recommended but not mandatory for the John Cook School MBA, and select applied-analytics programmes may request a score. Indian applicants should verify the current requirement on the specific programme page before starting the application.

Ques. Can Indian students work part-time while studying at Saint Louis University?

Ans. Yes, F-1 visa holders at SLU can work up to 20 hours per week on campus during academic terms and full-time during university breaks. On-campus roles include library, cafeteria, research assistantships and administrative offices. Off-campus work needs specific USCIS authorisation such as CPT (during the programme) or OPT (after graduation) and cannot be undertaken in the first academic year.

Ques. What is the application fee at Saint Louis University?

Ans. Saint Louis University charges no application fee for undergraduate admission, making it one of the more accessible US private universities for Indian applicants to shortlist. Graduate application fees vary by programme, typically ranging from $40 to $75 (₹3,830 to ₹7,180). Fee waivers may be available for applicants with demonstrated financial need or for those attending SLU information sessions in India.

Ques. How long is the OPT visa duration after graduating from SLU?

Ans. Standard OPT gives Saint Louis University graduates 12 months of US work authorisation on the F-1 visa. STEM-designated majors such as MS Computer Science, MS Cybersecurity, MS Information Systems and MS Aerospace Engineering qualify for a 24-month STEM OPT extension, taking total post-study work eligibility to 36 months. Employer participation in E-Verify is mandatory for the STEM extension window.

Ques. Which Indian education loan partners recognise Saint Louis University?

Ans. Saint Louis University features on the approved US university lists of major Indian lenders including HDFC Credila, Avanse, Auxilo, ICICI Bank and SBI, thanks to its US News Best National Universities #102 rank. Non-collateral loans up to ₹50 Lakh are typically approved for SLU masters admits with a co-applicant, while collateralised loans can cover the full ₹80 Lakh cost of attendance.

Ques. Does Saint Louis University offer conditional admission for lower English scores?

Ans. Yes, SLU partners with the INTO Saint Louis University pathway centre to offer conditional undergraduate and graduate admission for applicants below the direct-entry English cutoff. Pathway students take Academic English plus first-semester credits before progressing to the main degree. All incoming international students also sit the SLUWE writing placement exam and may be routed to additional academic English support.

Ques. What documents does SLU require for Indian transcript verification?

Ans. Saint Louis University requires a WES (World Education Services) or ECE course-by-course credential evaluation for all Indian bachelor’s transcripts at the graduate level. Applicants should request the university to send sealed transcripts directly to WES, allowing four to six weeks for evaluation. Undergraduate applicants send attested Class 10 and Class 12 marksheets plus a passing certificate, alongside the counsellor recommendation.

Saint Louis University Program Fees & Deadlines

ProgramImportant DatesFeesApplication FeesEligibilityFinancial Aid
Application Deadline For August 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
Application Deadline For January 2026 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
USD 42,000 /Yr55TOEFL- 80 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 110 | PTE- 54
Application Deadline For Summer 2026 Intake (31st Mar 2026)
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
Application Deadline For Spring 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
USD 21,000 /Yr55GPA 3.0, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo-110
Application Deadline For Spring 2026 Intake (10th Mar 2026)
Application Deadline For Summer 2026 Intake (16th May 2026)
USD 22,605 /Yr55GPA 3.0, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo-110
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st May 2026)
Application Deadline For Spring 2026 Intake (9th Sep 2026)
USD 21,000 /Yr55GPA 3, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo-110
M.P.H
2 years
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
Application Deadline For Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026)
USD 27,500 /Yr150GPA 3, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo-110
Application Deadline for Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jul 2026)
Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
USD 21,000 /Yr55GPA 3.0, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo 110
M.B.A
1 year
Application Deadline for Summer 2026 Intake (1st Apr 2026)
USD 65,760 /Yr55GPA 3.0, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo-110
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (15th May 2026)
Application Deadline For Spring 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026)
USD 21,000 /Yr55GPA 3.0, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo 110
Application Deadline For August 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
Application Deadline For January 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
USD 21,000 /Yr55GPA 3.0, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo 110

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Important Alerts

EventsDates
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Application Deadline For Spring 2026 Intake
Closing in 6 days
Applied Analytics Application Deadline For Spring 2027 Intake
Closing in 28 days

Top Recommended Courses


Master of Science [MS] Computer Science

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|TOEFL80|PTE54|Duolingo110
Important Date: 01 Nov, 2026
Entry Requirement: TOEFL- 80 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 110 | PTE- 54
USD 42,000 /Yr
200 Students Applied
116 Students Admitted

Master of Science [M.S] Applied Analytics

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|TOEFL80|PTE54|Duolingo110
Important Date: 01 Oct, 2026
Entry Requirement: GPA 3.0, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo 110
USD 21,000 /Yr
34 Students Applied
27 Students Admitted

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

Master of Science [M.S] Software Engineering

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|TOEFL80|PTE54|GRE290|Duolingo110
Important Date: 01 Nov, 2026
Entry Requirement: GPA 3.0, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo 110
USD 21,000 /Yr
6 Students Applied
3 Students Admitted

Master of Science [M.S] Artificial Intelligence

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|TOEFL80|PTE54|Duolingo110
Important Date: 01 Nov, 2026
Entry Requirement: GPA 3.0, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo-110
USD 21,000 /Yr
6 Students Applied
4 Students Admitted

Master of Science [M.S] Health Data Science

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|TOEFL80|PTE54|Duolingo110
Entry Requirement: GPA 3.0, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 80, PTE 54, Duolingo-110
USD 21,000 /Yr
23 Students Applied
17 Students Admitted

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

Saint Louis University Ranking

2026202520242023202220212020201920182017

Collegedunia Study Abroad logo

Overall 277 out of 824 in Global Ranking

#123 out of 357 in USA 2026

QS World University logo

Overall 951 out of 1401 in Global Ranking

#101 out of 189 in USA 2026
Medicine 401 out of 847 in Global Ranking
( #47 out of 129 in USA 2026)

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ?  Report Here

Saint Louis University Ratings

Based on 6 Students Rating

8.1 out of 10
9.0/10Academic
9.2/10Accommodation
8.8/10Faculty
9.5/10Infrastructure
7.5/10Placement
9.3/10Social Life

Saint Louis University Reviews


StreamDegree TypeStudent StatusNationalityBatchCourse
Sort By :
Newest First

Sciences (5)
Data Science and Analytics (1)
Health Care (1)
Computer Science (1)

6 Reviews Found

DC

Campus Life

10

  • They have one science campus and one medical campus; both are different and 1 mile apart from each other.
  • They have one main campus in Spain.
  • They have library, REC which is GYM and swimming pool and indoor sports like pickleball, badminton, indoor cricket, etc.
  • They have holy Indian festivals; they have clubs like photography, design and arts, etc.
  • They have sports games like soccer, basketball, baseball, etc., where campus students can take part and represent the SLU team.

Fees

  • My tuition fee which includes books and everything for my programme, Computer Science, is $45000. Each semester i paid $10000 for the program, which is cut down into 4 semesters, and I received $5000 scholarship student AID.
  • The on-campus housing costs $1000 a month, but i preferred to stay off-campus, which costs me $600-700 every month, including rent, groceries, gas, water, trash, electricity, and WIFI.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 8/10
extracurricular: 10/10

N
8.7 /10

Campus Life

10

  • Our university has three Campus one is located in Spain, other two located in Saint Louis, Missouri state i.e. North and south campuses.
  • University has plethora of facilities such as library, stadiums, Gym, recreation center, wellness services, student health and dining hall.

Fees

  • My full fee is 42000$ for my entire master's degree in Information Systems Major excluding the hostel and other charges as I am living off-campus.
  • Each semester I will get charged with almost 9000$ and it varies from student to student based on the credit hours they got registered. Saint Louis University charges fee semester-wise as long as you didn't take any extra courses than you supposed to do.
  • My monthly expenditure including all utilities, grocery and rent is around 600$.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 6/10
extracurricular: 8/10

SK
8.7 /10

Campus Life

10

  • There are two campuses for Saint Louis University in St. Louis City. The North campus and the South campus are barely 1 mile away from each other. The North campus has all the IT and STEM-related colleges, whereas the South campus is full of medical-related courses.
  • Both north and south campuses have plenty of restaurants, reading rooms, and a common library. On the north campus, each department has its own department library, career services to help us prepare for jobs, writing services to improve our academic writing skills, a student counselling centre if you are stressed with your life and coursework and many more facilities.
  • Many events occur on campus every week. Campus celebrates festivals of all countries. You can be a part of one of the many clubs and follow your interests and hobbies. All the information about clubs, events, and facilities can be found in the student portal.

Fees

  • Tuition fees for Health Data Science were $1220 per credit and there are 30 credits in total. So the total cost for 30 credits will be $36,600/-. Per semester you will be enrolling for 6 credits so every semester you have to pay $7320/-. The university offers multiple payment methods. You can pay the whole semester tuition fees in whichever amount you can multiple times with a nominal extra charge of $70/- or in equal installments for some percentage as a nominal interest on the semester fees.
  • Coming to the monthly living expenses, St. Louis's cost of living is approximately 5% less than the national average in the USA. You can rent a studio for $1000/-, a 1BHK for $1100/- to 1300/-, a 2BHK for $1400/- to 1800/-, and a 3BHK for $1600/- to $2200/- close to campus in areas like Central West End, Lindell Blvd., West Pine Blvd., Westminster Pl., or someplace else in the suburbs like Creve Coeur, Maryland Heights, Chesterfield, or Manchester.
  • Food and other groceries might cost you between USD 70/- and USD 150/- per person per month if you are living in a shared apartment. Always make sure to ask the leasing office for what amenities are included and what are not included in the leasing agreement. If you are living near the campus, there is no need to spend on transportation as the university issues free bus passes. Even though you don't have a bus pass, you end up paying $1/- per ride from anywhere to anywhere in St. Louis.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 10/10
placement: 6/10
extracurricular: 10/10

KS

Overview

My overall experience at Saint Louis University has been enriching and fulfilling. The diverse community, rigorous academics, and supportive faculty have all contributed to a vibrant learning environment. Engaging in extracurricular activities and exploring research opportunities have further enhanced my college experience, fostering personal and professional growth.

Campus Life

10

Campus life at Saint Louis University is vibrant, with a wide range of clubs, events, and extracurricular activities to suit various interests. Students can participate in everything from academic clubs to cultural organizations and community service initiatives. The university offers modern research facilities, libraries with extensive resources, reliable WiFi, and well-equipped sports facilities. Overall, the campus provides a dynamic environment for both academic and personal growth.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 9/10
placement: 9/10

R
6.0 /10

Overview

It's a good experience overall for me. Coming to the flexible classes, college placements, economical life style and for many other reasons I feel its really good.

Campus Life

8

There are lot of events going on the campus 365 days. Especially all the Indian festivals are celebrated in the campus by the international ambassadors. College is surrounded completely by free WiFi. It also got all the required amenities such as library, gym, pool, gaming zone, research labs, etc.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 7/10
infrastructure: 8/10
accomodation: 7/10
placement: 6/10

Overview

Overall the University is very good. It has good infrastructure. The University provides a great opportunity for students to perform research study. On the whole professors mostly focus on developing practical practical skills. Our University has a student to faculty ratio of 1:15 by this it is easy to interact with the professors and other faculty. The University also encouraging students in extra curricular activities like Sports, quizzes and also provide other encouragement like movie nights etc.

Campus Life

9

Campus is very good. Classrooms are spacious. WiFi is available through out the campus and. Also provide dongle for students Library is very good and have lots of options E library also provided Sports are encouraged by the university. Basket ball is the most loved sport in the University.

academic: 10/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 9/10
accomodation: 9/10
placement: 10/10

Saint Louis University Scholarships


NameScholarship Per StudentLevel of StudyType
The Google Lime ScholarshipScholarship per student$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship ProgramScholarship per student$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Axol Science ScholarshipScholarship per student$2,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeCompany-Sponsored
VueVille Future Technology ScholarshipScholarship per student$1,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
R&D Systems ScholarshipScholarship per student$1,500Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
QS Connect Master’s ScholarshipScholarship per student$5,000Level Of StudyMasterTypeMerit-Based

Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ?  Report Here

Saint Louis University Admissions

Application Portal: https://apply.slu.edu

    Saint Louis University Exam Scores

    ExamsAvg. ScoreMin ScoreMax. Score%Submitted'
    Undergraduate
    Duolingo135110160-
    ACT28213190
    Language Proficiency
    PTE745490-
    TOEFL8080120-
    IELTS-6.59-

    Attendance Cost

    $54,760

    attendance cost

    The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees

    Tuition fees
    Undergraduate Programs
    $54,760 / Year
    Post Graduate Program
    $41,100 / Year
    Off Campus
    Books & Supplies
    $1,420 / Year
    Housing - Non-Billable
    $15,820 / Year
    Transportation
    $2,986 / Year

    Saint Louis University Accreditations

    Institutional accreditations
    North Central Association of Colleges and Schools
    Program wise accreditation
    Arts Programs
    National Association of Schools of Art and Design
    Law Programs
    American Bar Association
    Medicine Programs
    Liaison Committee on Medical Education
    Medicine Programs
    Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology
    Nursing Programs
    Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education
    Nursing Programs
    Missouri State Board of Nursing
    Programs
    Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics
    Physiotherapy Programs
    American Physical Therapy Association
    Psychology Programs
    American Psychological Association
    Programs
    Council on Education for Public Health
    Programs
    American Occupational Therapy Association
    Programs
    American Speech-Language-Hearing Association

    Faculty

    Total FacultyFull TimePart TimeGraduate Assistants
    2190---

    Comments


    Found 7 Comments

    M
    margaret amoh
    Feb 13, 2024 04:14

    Please tell me how I can get a merit scholarship.

    L
    Lagan Kapoor
    Feb 15, 2024 22:52

    Saint Louis University offers various scholarships. However, check the available scholarships, their benefits and eligibility from the Saint Louis University Scholarships.

    V
    vallary akoth odera
    Feb 9, 2024 12:29

    Is St Louis University offering work-study programmes for students who can't meet the financial requirements?

    L
    Lagan Kapoor
    Feb 15, 2024 00:20

    Saint Louis University (SLU) offers work-study programs for students who demonstrate financial need. However, you can explore the SLU courses to learn more about the curriculum, fees, and other details.

    O
    owhoka oghenekevwe christianah
    Feb 1, 2024 13:42

    When will I be given Admission?

    L
    Lagan Kapoor
    Feb 5, 2024 23:58

    Each program has its own application deadline and processing timeframe. However, you can explore the Saint Louis University courses to learn more about the curriculum, fees, and other details.

    Videos

    interested in this College ?

    Get free counselling