Concordia University - Saint Paul is a private Christian liberal arts university in Saint Paul, Minnesota, placed #90 among US News Regional Universities Midwest 2026. Founded in 1893, the Lutheran-affiliated institution enrols close to 5,137 students on a 42-acre urban campus.
The university offers over 50 undergraduate and graduate programmes spanning business, information technology, healthcare, education, and liberal arts. All degrees are taught in English, and MS universities in USA like Concordia Saint Paul run both Fall and Spring intakes every year. The campus hosts international students from 15 countries and reports a 94.57% overall graduate placement rate.
- Ranking: #90 US News Regional Universities Midwest 2026
- Acceptance rate: 65% (estimated)
- Intakes: Fall (August) and Spring (January)
- Annual PG tuition: USD 7,392 to USD 11,250 (INR 6.98 to 10.63 lakh)
- Mandatory International Student Fee: USD 1,200 per term for graduates, USD 2,400 per semester for undergraduates
- Average freshman scholarship package: USD 20,028 (INR 18.92 lakh)
Also Check: MS Universities in USA for Indian Students
Concordia Saint Paul bills graduate tuition per credit, with CSP Global master programmes capped at USD 525 per credit and most education degrees at USD 395 per credit. Indian applicants enter the USA on the F-1 student visa, which permits 20 hours of weekly on-campus work during term. STEM-designated master programmes qualify for a 36-month OPT work extension after graduation.
Exchange rate used: 1 USD = INR 94.5 as of September 2026
Admission Status: Closing Soon (Spring 2027 intake). The international application window for Spring 2027 closes on 1 November 2026, which is two days from today. Indian students who miss this window should target the Fall 2027 intake, with the undergraduate priority deadline on 1 December 2026 and the final undergraduate and graduate deadline on 1 July 2027.
Table of Contents
- Popular Courses and Fees at Concordia University - Saint Paul 2027
- Concordia University - Saint Paul Admission 2027
- Concordia University - Saint Paul Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
- Concordia University - Saint Paul Acceptance Rate 2027
- Concordia University - Saint Paul Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
- Concordia University - Saint Paul Campus, Facilities and Student Life
- Concordia University - Saint Paul Scholarships 2027
- Concordia University - Saint Paul Rankings 2027
- Concordia University - Saint Paul Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
- Concordia University - Saint Paul vs Peer Universities
- Concordia University - Saint Paul FAQs
Popular Courses and Fees at Concordia University - Saint Paul 2027
Concordia Saint Paul charges graduate tuition on a flat per-credit basis, with no annual hike built into the published rate. Master programmes are usually 30 to 36 credits long and finish inside 18 to 24 months of full-time study. Branch campus accelerated nursing routes in Portland and Denver carry a higher per-credit rate.
The ten most popular postgraduate programmes among Indian students are listed below, with total tuition computed from the 2026-27 per-credit schedule.
| Program | Total Fee (USD) | Total Fee (INR lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA (36 credits) | 18,900 | 17.86 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Information Technology Management | 15,750 | 14.88 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Computer Science | 15,750 | 14.88 lakh | Bachelor’s in CS or allied with 60% (recommended) |
| MS Data Science | 15,750 | 14.88 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Cybersecurity | 15,750 | 14.88 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Business Analytics | 15,750 | 14.88 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| Master of Education in Teaching | 11,850 | 11.20 lakh | Bachelor’s with 50% or CGPA 5.0/10 (recommended) |
| MS Human Resource Management | 14,250 | 13.47 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Sport Management | 14,250 | 13.47 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Orthotics and Prosthetics (60 credits) | 30,900 | 29.20 lakh | Bachelor’s with 60% or CGPA 6.0/10 and prerequisites (recommended) |
The flagship undergraduate programmes charge the traditional residential rate of USD 27,200 per year, applied uniformly to full-time 12 to 19 credit loads.
| Program | Total Fee (USD, 4 years) | Total Fee (INR lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| BBA Business Administration | 108,800 | 102.82 lakh | Class 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended) |
| BS Computer Science | 108,800 | 102.82 lakh | Class 12 (Science or PCM) with 75% (recommended) |
| BS Nursing (Accelerated BSN) | 63,000 | 59.54 lakh | Class 12 with 75% and prerequisite coursework (recommended) |
| BA Education | 108,800 | 102.82 lakh | Class 12 with 70% (recommended) |
| BA Psychology | 108,800 | 102.82 lakh | Class 12 with 70% (recommended) |
[Source: Concordia University - Saint Paul Official Tuition Schedule 2026-27]
Insider note: Indian students at Concordia Saint Paul concentrate heavily in the MBA, MS Information Technology Management, and MS Data Science tracks because these are the shortest routes to a STEM-eligible OPT work window.
Read More: Concordia University - Saint Paul Fees and Cost of Living Guide
Concordia University - Saint Paul Admission 2027
Concordia Saint Paul runs two intakes a year, with Fall remaining the primary cycle for Indian applicants seeking an F-1 visa.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian Applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Spring 2027 UG and PG final application | 1 November 2026 | International applicants need an I-20 before this date |
| Fall 2027 UG priority deadline | 1 December 2026 | Earlier filing improves scholarship consideration |
| Fall 2027 UG and PG final application | 1 July 2027 | Later filing leaves limited F-1 appointment slots |
| Credential verification (WES or IEE) | Start 8 to 12 weeks before deadline | Mandatory for 3-year Indian bachelor degrees |
| Programme start (Fall 2027) | Late August 2027 | New-student orientation runs the week before classes |
[Source: Concordia University - Saint Paul International Admissions]
The application is free of cost for all international applicants, which lowers the cost of filing more than one university at a time.
Planning note: Book your F-1 visa interview immediately after receiving the I-20, since the Mumbai and Delhi consulates often run 60-day wait times for May and June slots. Start WES verification before you receive the offer letter.
Read More: Concordia University - Saint Paul Admissions Guide for Indian Students
Concordia University - Saint Paul Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
Concordia Saint Paul admission for Indian students rests on verified academic transcripts, English proficiency, and a financial affidavit.
Postgraduate requirements
- Bachelor’s degree: Three or four-year bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended). Three-year degrees need a WES or IEE course-by-course evaluation.
- English proficiency: TOEFL iBT 78 (0-120 legacy scale), IELTS Academic 6.0, PTE 52, Duolingo 100, or iTEP 3.7. Doctor of Physical Therapy needs TOEFL iBT 89 with section minimums Writing 24, Speaking 26, Reading 21, Listening 18.
- Credential verification: Course-by-course evaluation with GPA conversion from WES or IEE.
- GRE or GMAT: Not required for MBA or MS programmes.
Undergraduate requirements
- Class 12 result: HSC, AISSC or other state board Class 12 certificate with 70% or higher (recommended).
- English proficiency: TOEFL iBT 59, IELTS Academic 5.5, PTE 46, Duolingo 90, or iTEP 3.5.
- Pre-sessional route: ELS Level 112, AEI Level 7, or SILC Level 6 completion satisfies English requirements.
Note: Concordia Saint Paul does not waive IELTS or TOEFL simply because the Indian bachelor’s degree was taught in English. The university’s policy is to require a current standardised test score taken within the previous 24 months.
Concordia University - Saint Paul Acceptance Rate 2027
The university does not officially publish an acceptance rate for international applicants, which places the figure outside the standard directories. The best third-party-derived estimate puts the acceptance rate at 65% (estimated) for the current cycle, consistent with the open-admission ethos of comparable Lutheran-affiliated regional universities.
Admission is selective at the test-score and academic-record threshold rather than at a competitive cut-off. Applicants who meet the published minimums almost always receive an offer within three to six weeks.
Reality check: For Indian students the practical barrier is not acceptance but the F-1 visa interview and the Certificate of Finance for USD 40,000 or more. Rejection at the admission stage is rare if English and academic minimums are cleared.
Read More: Concordia University - Saint Paul Acceptance Rate
Concordia University - Saint Paul Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
The total annual cost for Indian students at Concordia Saint Paul lands between USD 25,000 and USD 55,000, which converts to INR 23.63 to 51.98 lakh per year. The upper band covers residential undergraduate study plus living, while the lower band covers graduate degrees at CSP Global.
Concordia University - Saint Paul Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2027
The headline tuition figures below reflect the 2026-27 published rates for international enrolment.
| Level | Annual Tuition Range (USD) | Annual Tuition Range (INR lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate (traditional) | 27,200 | 25.70 lakh |
| Undergraduate (CSP Global per credit) | 12,600 to 25,200 | 11.91 to 23.81 lakh |
| Postgraduate (CSP Global per credit) | 7,392 to 11,250 | 6.98 to 10.63 lakh |
| International Student Fee (graduate) | 1,200 per term | 1.13 lakh per term |
| International Student Fee (undergraduate) | 2,400 per semester | 2.27 lakh per semester |
[Source: Concordia University - Saint Paul Official Tuition 2026-27]
Monthly Cost of Living in Saint Paul for Indian Students at Concordia University - Saint Paul
Saint Paul sits in the Twin Cities metro, where off-campus housing runs lower than Minneapolis city centre. On-campus residence and board for traditional undergraduates costs USD 13,000 per year, or roughly USD 1,300 per month across the academic calendar.
| Expense Category | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (shared off-campus) | 700 to 900 | INR 66,150 to 85,050 |
| Food and groceries | 300 to 400 | INR 28,350 to 37,800 |
| Transportation (Metro Transit pass) | 80 to 100 | INR 7,560 to 9,450 |
| Books and supplies | 100 | INR 9,450 |
| Personal and health insurance | 200 to 300 | INR 18,900 to 28,350 |
| Total monthly | 1,380 to 1,800 | INR 1.30 to 1.70 lakh |
| Total annual (12 months) | 16,560 to 21,600 | INR 15.65 to 20.41 lakh |
[Source: estimated from Saint Paul rental data and Concordia University - Saint Paul housing rates]
Insider note: Shared apartments in the Hamline-Midway and Como neighbourhoods near campus cut rent to around USD 500 per bed-space. Walking distance to campus removes winter transport cost almost entirely.
Read More: Cost of Living in USA for Indian Students
Concordia University - Saint Paul Campus, Facilities and Student Life
The main residential campus sits on 42 urban acres in the Hamline-Midway district of Saint Paul, Minnesota, roughly 10 minutes from downtown Saint Paul and 15 minutes from downtown Minneapolis.
- Location: Connected to both Twin Cities by Metro Transit Green Line light rail at Hamline Avenue station.
- Housing: On-campus residence halls accommodate roughly 60% of traditional undergraduates, with International Student Services helping first-year arrivals.
- Notable facility: The Buenger Education Center hosts the Center for Hmong Studies and dedicated international student programming.
- Indian community: Small but active, with roughly 5% international enrolment across 15 nationalities and a graduate-student-majority Indian cohort.
- Athletics and clubs: NCAA Division II teams and over 25 student organisations, with a strong music and performing arts tradition.
What Indian students say: The campus is small enough that faculty remember names by the second week, and the Twin Cities light rail makes grocery runs and part-time jobs practical even without a car.
Concordia University - Saint Paul Scholarships 2027
Concordia Saint Paul offers tuition-reduction awards to international applicants on a limited basis, with eligibility depending on study level. CSP Global graduate students are not eligible for academic merit scholarships from the university.
| Scholarship | Type | Award Value | Eligibility | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia St. Paul Scholarship | Need and merit | Up to USD 2,000 (INR 1.89 lakh) | CSP Global undergraduate students | Rolling with admission |
| International Merit Scholarship | Merit | Up to USD 20,028 (INR 18.92 lakh) average package | Traditional undergraduate international students | Auto-awarded with admission |
| AmeriCorps Scholarship | Service | Verify at official page | Students meeting AmeriCorps service criteria | Verify at official page |
[Source: Concordia University - Saint Paul Scholarships and Financial Aid]
Planning note: Submit the Fall 2027 undergraduate application before the 1 December 2026 priority deadline. The International Merit Scholarship pool is strongest in that first review window, and later applications usually clear admission without aid.
Read More: Concordia University - Saint Paul Scholarships Guide
Concordia University - Saint Paul Rankings 2027
The strongest ranking signal for Concordia Saint Paul is US News Best Colleges, where it ranks #90 among Regional Universities Midwest and #69 for Social Mobility in the 2026 edition.
| Ranking Body | Latest Edition | Previous Edition | Two Editions Back |
|---|---|---|---|
| US News Regional Universities Midwest | 2026: #90 | 2025: #89 | 2024: #89 |
| US News Social Mobility (Regional Midwest) | 2026: #69 | 2025 edition: NA | NA |
| QS World University Rankings | Not ranked in QS 2027 | Not ranked in QS 2026 | Not ranked in QS 2025 |
| THE World University Rankings | Not ranked in THE 2026 | Not ranked in THE 2025 | Not ranked in THE 2024 |
| Collegedunia Study Abroad USA | #478 of 1023 | NA | NA |
[Source: US News, Collegedunia Study Abroad]
The university does not appear in QS, THE, or ARWU global tables, because its enrolment and research footprint sit below the entry thresholds those bodies use. US News Regional Universities Midwest covers master-level institutions across 12 states.
Key insight: Indian applicants should note that US News Regional ranking still satisfies F-1 visa and Indian education loan eligibility. For employer recognition inside Minnesota and the Midwest, the regional ranking carries more weight than a world-table absence.
Read More: Concordia University - Saint Paul Rankings Analysis
Concordia University - Saint Paul Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
Concordia Saint Paul reports an overall graduate placement rate of 94.57% across undergraduate and graduate cohorts, drawn from the most recent first-destination survey.
- Overall placement rate: 94.57% within six months of graduation, averaged across degree levels.
- Median starting salary (market median, Twin Cities): USD 55,000 to USD 72,000 (INR 51.98 to 68.04 lakh) for business, IT, and healthcare graduates.
- Representative recruiting sectors: Health systems, K-12 education, technology services, financial services, and non-profit management.
- Post-study work: 12-month OPT for non-STEM programmes and 36-month OPT for STEM-designated master degrees, as per the F-1 and OPT framework.
- Career Services: One-on-one coaching, resume reviews, and employer mixers run by the Career and Vocation Center on campus.
Insider note: Indian STEM graduates typically target UnitedHealth Group, Target, Best Buy, and 3M, all of which keep headquarters in the Twin Cities. The compact geography makes same-day interview rounds practical.
Concordia University - Saint Paul vs Peer Universities
Indian students comparing Concordia Saint Paul usually benchmark it against other Minnesota regional universities with similar enrolment, acceptance pattern, and private tuition structure.
| University | US News Regional Midwest 2026 | Avg Annual PG Fee (USD) | Avg Annual PG Fee (INR lakh) | One-line differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University - Saint Paul | #90 | 7,392 to 11,250 | 6.98 to 10.63 lakh | Lowest Twin Cities PG tuition among private Lutheran peers |
| Hamline University | #39 | 14,000 to 24,000 | 13.23 to 22.68 lakh | Stronger law school and public policy pipeline |
| Augsburg University | #55 | 12,000 to 20,000 | 11.34 to 18.90 lakh | Larger international cohort and MBA scholarships |
| Bethel University | #68 | 13,500 to 22,500 | 12.76 to 21.26 lakh | Comparable Christian liberal arts framing |
| St. Catherine University | #45 | 15,000 to 23,000 | 14.18 to 21.74 lakh | Stronger nursing and healthcare brand |
Concordia Saint Paul holds a clear tuition advantage, with master programmes priced 25 to 50% below the Twin Cities private peer average. The trade-off is a thinner alumni network and no national ranking footprint.
Note: For STEM-designated master programmes with 36-month OPT eligibility, Concordia Saint Paul and Augsburg University are the closest matches on tuition and intake flexibility.
Concordia University - Saint Paul is the right fit for Indian students who want a verified US master degree at a tuition total close to INR 15 to 20 lakh, with the median starting salary of USD 55,000 to USD 72,000 covering the full investment inside the OPT window. The STEM designation on CSP Global degrees and the 36-month OPT extension give three full years to recover costs and build US work experience.
It is not the right fit for applicants targeting Fortune 500 tech or consulting roles that recruit heavily from top-50 nationally ranked US universities. Those candidates should consider Augsburg University or a top MBA university in USA such as Carlson School at the University of Minnesota instead.
Concordia University - Saint Paul FAQs
Ques. Does Concordia University - Saint Paul require GRE or GMAT for master programmes?
Ans. Concordia University - Saint Paul does not require GRE or GMAT for its MBA, MS Information Technology, MS Data Science, or MS Cybersecurity programmes. Admission rests on the bachelor transcript, a current English proficiency score, and the financial affidavit. A GRE or GMAT score can still support borderline files but is strictly optional for Indian applicants in the current cycle.
Ques. Can international students work part-time while studying at Concordia Saint Paul?
Ans. F-1 students at Concordia Saint Paul may work up to 20 hours per week on campus during the Fall and Spring terms, and full-time during official breaks. Off-campus Curricular Practical Training is available after completing one academic year of enrolment. On-campus roles include library assistants, dining services, and residence life positions paid at the Minnesota minimum wage.
Ques. What is the application fee for international applicants to Concordia Saint Paul?
Ans. The application fee is zero for both domestic and international applicants at Concordia Saint Paul. This includes the undergraduate common application route and the direct graduate application. Supporting document costs still apply, such as WES evaluation at approximately USD 220 and transcript courier fees, so budget for those outside the application itself.
Ques. Does Concordia University - Saint Paul waive IELTS for English-medium Indian bachelor degrees?
Ans. Concordia University - Saint Paul does not automatically waive IELTS or TOEFL based on English-medium instruction at an Indian university. The current policy is a standardised test score issued inside the past 24 months, or completion of an approved pre-sessional pathway such as ELS Level 112 or SILC Level 6. Students should plan for the IELTS or TOEFL irrespective of medium.
Ques. Which Indian education loan providers finance Concordia University - Saint Paul programmes?
Ans. HDFC Credila, Avanse, Auxilo, Prodigy Finance, and the State Bank of India Global Ed-Vantage loan all finance Concordia Saint Paul admits with an I-20 in hand. Secured loans typically cover total cost including living, while unsecured loans cap near INR 40 to 50 lakh. Submit the I-20 and Certificate of Finance to initiate disbursement.
Ques. How does Concordia Saint Paul evaluate 3-year Indian bachelor degrees?
Ans. Three-year Indian bachelor degrees need a course-by-course evaluation from World Education Services or International Education Evaluations before admission can be confirmed. The report must certify U.S. bachelor equivalence and include a GPA conversion. Four-year engineering and technology degrees from AICTE-approved institutions usually pass without this additional evaluation, but the university still asks for an official sealed transcript.
Ques. Does Concordia University - Saint Paul offer online master programmes to Indian students?
Ans. Concordia University - Saint Paul operates several online master programmes under its CSP Global division, including MBA, MS Information Technology Management, and Master of Education in Teaching. Online students pay the same per-credit rate but are not eligible for the F-1 visa. Indian students targeting an F-1 and OPT work route must enrol in the on-campus delivery format.
Ques. What housing options are available for Indian students at Concordia Saint Paul?
Ans. First-year international undergraduates typically live in on-campus residence halls at a rate of USD 13,000 per academic year, which covers room and meal plan. Graduate students mostly rent shared apartments in the Hamline-Midway, Como, or Union Park neighbourhoods for USD 500 to USD 900 per bed-space per month. International Student Services helps coordinate pre-arrival housing matches.
Concordia University Saint Paul, CU Saintpaul Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
MBA 2 years | USD 7,875 /Yr | TOEFL- 78 | IELTS- 6 | Duolingo- 100 | PTE- 52 | ||
| USD 8,550 /Yr | TOEFL- 78 | IELTS- 6 | Duolingo- 100 | PTE- 52 | |||
| USD 7,110 /Yr | TOEFL- 78 | IELTS- 6 | Duolingo- 100 | PTE- 52 | |||
BS Accounting 4 years | USD 12,600 /Yr | TOEFL- 59 | IELTS- 5.5 | Duolingo- 90 | PTE- 46 | - |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Find A Program
Top Recommended Courses
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:

Overall 1011 out of 1899 in Global Ranking
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Concordia University Saint Paul, CU Saintpaul Scholarships
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claes Isacson Scholarship | Scholarship per student$20,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeNeed-Based | |
| TEC Scholarship | Scholarship per student$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| BeArt Presets-Academic Scholarship | Scholarship per student$2,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Chuan Ai Lu Engstrom Memorial Scholarship | Scholarship per student$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Jagdish Bhagwati Fellowship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| Bharat Petroleum Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based |
View All 21 Scholarships
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
Concordia University Saint Paul, CU Saintpaul Admissions
Application Portal: https://www.csp.edu/apply/
Early Action Deadlines
Important Date: November1 (Application deadline)Important Date: April1 (Application results)Regular Decision Deadlines
Important Date: January15 (Application deadline)Important Date: April1 (Application results)
Concordia University Saint Paul, CU Saintpaul Exam Scores
| Exams | Avg. Score | Min Score | Max. Score | %Submitted' |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graduate | ||||
| GRE | 318.5 | - | - | - |
Attendance Cost
The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees
Faculty
| Total Faculty | Full Time | Part Time | Graduate Assistants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4936 | 1430 | 3506 | 2 |



















Comments