Get $150 Scholarship!

Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) in Canada: Course Guide for International Students

Bhavya Rawal Bhavya Rawal
Study Abroad Expert

Bachelor of Education in Canada, a graduate professional degree which takes up to four years for completion. A graduate in education will be taught to develop lesson plans, work closely with the parents, students, and administrators.

  • The total program fees in Candian universities ranges from 45,000 CAD to 200,000 CAD.
  • The salary range in Canada for graduates in the teaching and education sector is 85,000 CAD to 290,000 CAD.
  • Most of the top universities in Canada rank globally for their teaching and education program.

Why Study Bachelor of Education in Canada?

  • Annual average salary increment in Canada in the teaching sector is around 9%.
Annual Increment Rate by Industry (2019)

Figure: As per the given image, it can be concluded that the teaching industry is the third highest as per the annual increment rate in Canada.

  • New job opportunities for Elementary educators will rise up to 98,900 from 2017-2026
  • 46,100 new job opportunities are expected to grow by 2026 for secondary educators.
  • The increase in the average annual salary in the sector has been 4%, 1%, and 2% over 2016-2019.
  • The average annual for teaching and education sector is 4% higher than the average annual salary offered in Canada.

Top Universities

Bachelors of Education in Canada is offered by some of the top-ranking universities. Tabulated below is the detail of the universities, global rankings for teaching & education programs, fees, and international student percentage. Most of these universities offer a B.Ed degree with various specializations to choose from

UniversityTHE Subject RankingProgram FeesInternational Student Percentage
University of British Columbia18203,66430%
McGill University5384,26828%
University of Alberta88108,00026%
Concordia University101-12591,02428%
Simon Fraser University101-125112,92030%
University of Calgary126-150130,38419%
York University201-250117,98024%
University of Manitoba251-30064,40016%
Memorial University Newfoundland301-40045,84016%

There are around more than 100 universities in Canada offering bachelors in education or teaching.

Bachelors of Education in Canada: What is it About?

A graduate professional degree, bachelors of education in Canada, is usually a 4-year program offered full-time. International high school applicants can mostly apply for B.Ed. Elementary Education. In universities offering B.Ed. in International Baccalaureate, international applicants may fit the eligibility criteria.

Course Curriculum: The bachelors of education course comprises of the study areas like general studies, arts, sciences, education, community services. Specializations offered include elementary, secondary, & adult education. Other specializations include teaching English as a second language, drama, indigenous education, physical education, and many more.

Admissions to Bachelors of Education in Canada

When applying to Canadian universities, international students are required to submit additional documents. Though the basic application procedure for international and domestic students is the same, the academic requirements vary.

Bachelors of Education in Canada: Application Process

How to apply?

You can apply for the bachelors program through the university's official website or through application portals like ApplyAlberta & OUAC. These portals can only be used as a medium of application for universities in Alberta & Ontario, respectively.

Submit Application Package

You are required to submit the application package that consists of the complete supporting documents along with the application and related paperwork

Receive Letter of Confirmation

Wait for admission results to be announced. You can keep a track of application through the university's “track application” portal. The decisions to your applications will be updated on your portal and a confirmation mail will be sent to you on the official mailing id provided to the institution.

Eligibility Criteria

The minimum eligibility criteria for pursuing B.Ed. in top Canadian Universities are discussed below:

  • Completion of their high school education with at least five academic subjects.
  • A minimum of 60% score is required as your high school average.
  • Proof of language proficiency: Applicants non-native English speaking countries are required to submit proof of language proficiency. You can submit scores for various entrance tests that are required for admissions in Canada.
    • IELTS: 6.5 to 7
    • TOEFL: 80-98
  • Having some experience in the field can be an added advantage for applicants.

Documents Required

  • 10th and 12th class results, CBSE/CISCE/ICSC board certificates.
  • Experience letter.
  • Personal statement
  • Canadian Student visa

Bachelor of Education in Canada: Cost of Study

For an international student planning to study abroad, the cost of a study can be differentiated into two broad categories. These are pre-arrival expenses and post-arrival expenses.

Pre-Arrival Cost

The amount spent on application fees, ELP test fees, study permit fees, etc make up the pre-arrival costs. Some of your major expenses are listed below:

ExpensesCost (CAD)
Application Fee95-156
IELTS Fee309
TOEFL Fee210-330
SAT Score62-84
ACT Score60-82
Air travel350-1200
Health Insurance600-800

Tuition Fees for Bachelors of Education in Canada

The tuition fees for pursuing bachelors of education from the top 10 universities in Canada are compared in the graph below:

Annual Tuition Fees (CAD) vs. University

Cost of Living in Canada

The cost of living in Canada is highly dependent on the lifestyle of the student and the accommodations chosen. Given below are the details of the living expenses that you may incur while studying in Canada:

ProvinceAccommodationFoodTransportationMiscellaneous
Alberta48128273338
Ontario60027086290
Quebec42327242318
British Columbia871279108342
Newfoundland49526969234
New Brunswick45824571237
Nova Scotia50024568247
Manitoba495253100307
Saskatchewan56025983311

Bachelors of Education in Canada with Scholarships

Studying abroad can be an expensive affair. International students can apply for various scholarships available to study in Canada. Some of the popular scholarships available at top universities are as follows:

ScholarshipAmount (CAD)University
Financial assistance to international students completing three months of study4000UBC
McGill Entrance ScholarshipsOne year – 3000
Major – 3000-12000
McGill University
India 1st year excellence scholarship5000UAlberta
Concordia Presidential ScholarshipCovers tuition and other academic expensesConcordia University
UG Scholars Entrance Scholarships10000SFU
Calgary International Entrance Scholarship15,000University of Calgary

Bachelor of Education in Canada: Scope

Post completion of your undergraduate degree in education, you can go for master’s in education from Canada. You can also pursue certain professions. Given below are the job designations and their top salaries.

Job DesignationAverage Annual Salary (CAD)Job DesignationAverage Annual Salary (CAD)
Elementary School Teacher116,000Preschool Teacher118,000
ESL Teacher142,000Secondary School Teacher134,000
Assistant Teacher119,000Primary School Teacher128,000
Academic Staff131,000High School Teacher149,000

The average annual salaries vary from state to state. Some of the highest paying states in Canada for teaching and education industries are depicted in the image below:

Average Annual Salary (CAD) vs. State

With high paying jobs and the opportunity to pursue a postgraduate degree from Canada, a Bachelor of Education in Canada is a way of exploring your world of possibilities in the teaching and education sector.

Looking for Admissions here? or need Help?Register Now