Acadia University is a public liberal arts institution founded in 1838 in Wolfville, Nova Scotia, on Canada’s Atlantic coast. Acadia University ranks #3 among Canada’s primarily undergraduate universities in the Maclean’s 2026 edition, ahead of every other Nova Scotia institution in the same category.
Four faculties covering Arts, Pure and Applied Science, Professional Studies and Theology deliver 200+ programmes taught entirely in English to a student body of about 3,500. Around 600 international students from over 50 countries study at Acadia University, and Indian applicants regularly choose Computer Science, Business Administration, Applied Geomatics and Kinesiology programmes. The 250-acre campus sits an hour from Halifax and its international airport, giving Indian arrivals a straightforward transit route via Toronto or Montreal.
- Maclean’s Rank (Canada, Primarily Undergraduate 2026): #3
- Acceptance Rate: 60% (estimated)
- Intakes: September (Fall), January (Winter, select graduate programmes)
- Two-Year Master’s Tuition: C$17,726/year (₹12.2 Lakh/year)
- International Students: ~600 from 50+ countries
- Post-Study Work Visa: PGWP eligible for up to 3 years
Also Check: MS Universities in Canada
International undergraduates admitted from Fall 2026 onwards receive a C$2,000 (₹1.4 Lakh) residence discount each year for up to four years. Indian applicants are eligible for automatic entrance scholarships worth C$500 to C$2,500 (₹34,370 to ₹1.7 Lakh), with higher-value awards up to C$10,000/year available on merit. Bachelor’s, Master’s and MEd graduates from eligible programmes qualify for the Canada Post-Graduation Work Permit.
Exchange rate used: 1 CAD = ₹68.74 as of August 2026
Admission Status: Closing Soon (Winter 2027 graduate intake). The Winter 2027 application deadline is September 1, 2026 for select Master’s programmes including Applied Geomatics, Community Development and MEd streams. The larger Fall 2027 cycle is expected to open October 2026 on a rolling basis with no fixed close date, and the priority scholarship consideration deadline is expected March 1, 2027 for undergraduates based on the prior cycle.
Table of Contents
- Popular Courses and Fees at Acadia University 2027
- Acadia University Admission 2027
- Acadia University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
- Acadia University Acceptance Rate 2027
- Acadia University Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
- Acadia University Campus, Facilities and Student Life
- Acadia University Scholarships 2027
- Acadia University Rankings 2027
- Acadia University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
- Acadia University vs Peer Universities
- Acadia University FAQs
Popular Courses and Fees at Acadia University 2027
Acadia University runs 200+ undergraduate and 17 graduate programmes across four faculties. Undergraduate degrees are four-year Bachelor’s tracks, while Master’s programmes at Acadia University run either one year (course-based) or two years (thesis-based). As per Acadia University’s 2026-27 fee schedule, international tuition is a single flat rate across faculties for most Bachelor’s and Master’s programmes.
Top Postgraduate Programmes at Acadia University for Indian Students
Master’s tuition is calculated at C$17,726 per year for two-year research Master’s and C$25,444 total for one-year course-based Master’s; the Master of Education Counselling is billed per course over the full programme.
| Programme | Duration | Total Tuition (CAD) | Total Tuition (INR Lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Science - Computer Science | 2 years | C$35,452 | 24.4 Lakh | Bachelor’s with 70% or CGPA 7.0/10 (officially published) |
| Master of Science - Applied Geomatics | 2 years | C$35,452 | 24.4 Lakh | Bachelor’s with 70% or CGPA 7.0/10 (officially published) |
| Master of Science - Biology | 2 years | C$35,452 | 24.4 Lakh | Bachelor’s in Biology with 70% or CGPA 7.0/10 (officially published) |
| Master of Science - Chemistry | 2 years | C$35,452 | 24.4 Lakh | Bachelor’s in Chemistry with 70% or CGPA 7.0/10 (officially published) |
| Master of Science - Environmental Science | 2 years | C$35,452 | 24.4 Lakh | Bachelor’s with 70% or CGPA 7.0/10 (officially published) |
| Master of Arts - English | 2 years | C$35,452 | 24.4 Lakh | Bachelor’s in English with 70% or CGPA 7.0/10 (officially published) |
| Master of Arts - Sociology | 2 years | C$35,452 | 24.4 Lakh | Bachelor’s with 70% or CGPA 7.0/10 (officially published) |
| Master of Science - Mathematics & Statistics | 2 years | C$35,452 | 24.4 Lakh | Bachelor’s in Mathematics with 70% or CGPA 7.0/10 (officially published) |
| Master of Education - Curriculum Studies | 1 to 2 years | C$25,444 to 35,452 | 17.5 to 24.4 Lakh | Bachelor’s with 73% or CGPA 7.3/10 (officially published) |
| Master of Education - Counselling | 2 to 3 years | C$58,894 | 40.5 Lakh | Bachelor’s with 73% or CGPA 7.3/10 (officially published) |
[Source: Acadia University 2026-27 fee schedule]
Top Undergraduate Programmes at Acadia University for Indian Students
Undergraduate tuition is a flat C$25,172 per year across most Bachelor’s programmes, with the Bachelor of Education charged at C$26,190 per year; a four-year Bachelor’s therefore totals about C$100,688 in tuition alone.
| Programme | Duration | Total Tuition (CAD) | Total Tuition (INR Lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Science - Computer Science | 4 years | C$100,688 | 69.2 Lakh | Class 12 with 60% minimum (officially published) |
| Bachelor of Business Administration | 4 years | C$100,688 | 69.2 Lakh | Class 12 with 60% minimum (officially published) |
| Bachelor of Science - Nutrition and Dietetics | 4 years | C$100,688 | 69.2 Lakh | Class 12 with 65% in Science subjects (recommended) |
| Bachelor of Arts - Psychology | 4 years | C$100,688 | 69.2 Lakh | Class 12 with 60% minimum (officially published) |
| Bachelor of Education | 2 years (post-Bachelor’s) | C$52,381 | 36 Lakh | Prior Bachelor’s degree with 60%+ (officially published) |
Insider note: Indian students at Acadia University cluster in Computer Science, Business, Applied Geomatics and Kinesiology because these programmes carry the strongest co-op placements and align well with PGWP-eligible employment pathways in Nova Scotia.
Acadia University Admission 2027
Acadia University runs a primary September (Fall) intake for both undergraduate and graduate applicants, with a secondary January (Winter) intake for select Master’s programmes. The Fall intake is the default choice for Indian students because most scholarships and residence guarantees are tied to it.
Acadia University Application Deadlines 2027
The table below lists the deadlines confirmed on the official Acadia University application pages and, where 2027 dates are not yet published, the expected date carried over from the prior cycle.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian Applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Winter 2027 graduate deadline (select programmes) | September 1, 2026 | Applies to Applied Geomatics, Community Development and select MEd streams |
| Fall 2027 UG priority scholarship deadline | Expected March 1, 2027 (based on prior cycle) | Automatic entrance scholarship consideration is tied to this date |
| Fall 2027 graduate deadline (most Master’s) | Expected April 1, 2027 (based on prior cycle) | MSc funding review typically closes February 1, 2027 |
| Credential verification (WES ICAP) | Start 8 weeks before deadline | Send transcripts and mark sheets in advance |
| Programme start | September 2027 (Fall); January 2027 (Winter) | Fall 2027 orientation is expected late August 2027 |
[Source: Acadia University International Undergraduate and Graduate Admissions pages]
Planning note: Indian applicants targeting scholarships should aim to have the WES ICAP evaluation completed by mid-January 2027, so that Acadia University receives verified transcripts well before the March 1, 2027 priority date.
Read More: Acadia University Admissions Guide for Indian Students
Acadia University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
The Acadia University admission requirements combine an Indian-scale academic threshold, an English language test score, and standard document verification.
Acadia University Postgraduate Requirements for Indian Applicants
- Academic: Bachelor’s degree with minimum B- average (70% or CGPA 7.0/10) in the last two years of undergraduate coursework in the intended major; MEd programmes require a B average (73%-76% or CGPA 7.3-7.6/10).
- English proficiency: IELTS 6.5 overall with no band below 6.0, TOEFL iBT 90 with no subtest below 20 (legacy 0-120 scale) or TOEFL 4.5 overall with no score below 4.5 (new 1-6 scale for tests taken on or after January 21, 2026), PTE Academic 58, or Duolingo 105.
- Credential verification: WES ICAP course-by-course evaluation of the Bachelor’s transcript and mark sheets.
- Application fee: C$50 (₹3,437), rising to C$100 (₹6,874) for applications submitted on or after September 21, 2026.
Acadia University Undergraduate Requirements for Indian Applicants
- Academic: Higher Secondary Certificate (Class 12) with a minimum 60% overall aggregate (officially published).
- English proficiency: Same test minimums as postgraduate applicants; three years of English-medium instruction may qualify for a waiver.
- Application fee: C$40 (₹2,750) paid online at submission.
Key insight: The English proficiency waiver applies when the applicant has completed at least three years of English-medium instruction at the Class 10 to Class 12 level, which covers most CBSE, ICSE and English-medium state board students.
Acadia University Acceptance Rate 2027
The Acadia University acceptance rate is approximately 60% (estimated), based on admissions data compiled across third-party aggregators for recent intakes; Acadia University does not publish an official acceptance rate. The estimate is directional rather than a hard institutional figure.
Because Acadia University is a primarily undergraduate institution with about 3,500 students, admission decisions turn heavily on academic transcripts, English scores and, for research Master’s, faculty supervisor fit. Business and Computer Science programmes typically see the strongest competition from international applicants.
Reality check: Indian applicants who clear the 60% Class 12 threshold and submit IELTS 6.5 with a well-drafted statement of purpose are generally competitive; scholarship-tier admission requires 85%+ for entrance awards and 95%+ for the Chancellor’s or President’s Scholarship.
Read More: Acadia University Acceptance Rate
Acadia University Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
The total annual cost for an Indian undergraduate at Acadia University sits at roughly C$41,000 to C$50,000 (₹28.2 to 34.4 Lakh) covering tuition, mandatory fees, on-campus residence and a meal plan; two-year Master’s students spend about C$32,000 to C$40,000 (₹22 to 27.5 Lakh) per year on the same basis.
Acadia University Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2027
As per the Acadia University 2026-27 published fee schedule, international tuition and mandatory fees are as follows.
| Programme Level | Tuition per Year (CAD) | Full Course Load Total (CAD) | Full Course Load Total (INR Lakh) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate (Arts, Science, Business) | C$25,172 | C$28,466 | 19.6 Lakh |
| Bachelor of Education | C$26,190 | C$29,484 | 20.3 Lakh |
| Master’s - One year (course-based) | C$25,444 | C$27,625 | 19 Lakh |
| Master’s - Two year (research) | C$17,726 | C$19,906 | 13.7 Lakh |
| MEd Counselling (full programme) | Per course C$3,286 | C$58,894 | 40.5 Lakh |
[Source: Acadia University Full Course Load Student Fees 2026-27]
Monthly Cost of Living in Wolfville for Indian Students
Wolfville is a small university town of about 5,000 residents, so day-to-day costs run well below Toronto or Vancouver benchmarks.
| Expense Category | Monthly (CAD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (on-campus residence) | C$600 to C$750 (estimated) | ₹41,244 to 51,555 |
| Food and meal plan | C$500 to C$650 (estimated) | ₹34,370 to 44,681 |
| Transportation | C$50 to C$100 (estimated) | ₹3,437 to 6,874 |
| Books and supplies | C$100 to C$150 (estimated) | ₹6,874 to 10,311 |
| Personal and miscellaneous | C$150 to C$250 (estimated) | ₹10,311 to 17,185 |
| Total monthly | C$1,400 to C$1,900 | ₹96,236 to 1.3 Lakh |
| Annual (10 months) | C$14,000 to C$19,000 | ₹9.6 to 13 Lakh |
[Source: Wolfville living cost estimates for on-campus international students]
Insider note: International students admitted from Fall 2026 receive a C$2,000 (₹1.4 Lakh) annual residence discount for up to four years, which effectively covers 25% of the on-campus accommodation bill; this discount is not applicable off-campus.
Read More: Study in Canada Guide for Indian Students
Acadia University Campus, Facilities and Student Life
Acadia University occupies a single 250-acre campus in Wolfville, Nova Scotia, framed by the Annapolis Valley and the Minas Basin coastline.
- Location and transit: Wolfville is a one-hour drive from Halifax Stanfield International Airport, the main entry point for flights from India via Toronto or Montreal.
- Housing: All international students are guaranteed an on-campus residence spot for the duration of their studies; 90% of first-year students live on campus, and off-campus students typically live within one kilometre of the university.
- Facilities: Acadia Athletic Complex, Vaughan Memorial Library, KC Irving Environmental Science Centre and dedicated computer science labs are grouped so that classes are a 5-minute walk from any residence.
- Indian community: An active Acadia International Students Association organises Diwali, Holi and Indian Independence Day events and helps new arrivals with SIN cards, banking and off-campus employment paperwork.
What Indian students say: Small class sizes and a 15:1 student-to-faculty ratio make professor access unusually easy. Winters are cold but on-campus tunnels and short walking distances keep daily life manageable. Part-time work in Wolfville is thinner than in Halifax, so most students who need income budget for that from the start.
Acadia University Scholarships 2027
Acadia University spends about C$4 million annually on scholarships and bursaries, and Indian undergraduates are automatically considered for entrance awards on the strength of their Class 12 transcript.
| Scholarship | Type | Award Value | Eligibility | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chancellor’s Scholarship | Renewable merit | C$10,000/year (₹6.9 Lakh) for 4 years | Minimum 95% scholarship average | March 1, 2027 (expected) |
| Board of Governors’ Scholarship | Renewable merit | C$8,000/year (₹5.5 Lakh) for 4 years | Minimum 95% scholarship average | March 1, 2027 (expected) |
| President’s Scholarship | Renewable merit | C$7,000/year (₹4.8 Lakh) for 4 years | Minimum 95% scholarship average | March 1, 2027 (expected) |
| Arthur L. Irving Family Foundation Scholarship | Renewable specialised | C$20,000/year (₹13.7 Lakh) for 4 years | Environmental studies programmes | March 31, 2027 (expected) |
| Initial Entrance Scholarships | Automatic entrance | C$500 to C$2,500 (₹34,370 to ₹1.7 Lakh) | Automatic on undergraduate admission | Not applicable |
[Source: Acadia University International Entrance Scholarships]
Planning note: The three highest-value renewable awards all require a 95% scholarship average and the March 1, 2027 application. Indian applicants should submit the WES-verified Class 12 predicted or final transcript before that date; late transcripts remove the applicant from the merit review pool.
Read More: Acadia University Scholarships Guide
Acadia University Rankings 2027
The strongest published ranking for Acadia University is Maclean’s #3 position among Canada’s primarily undergraduate universities in the 2026 edition, up from #4 in 2025. Acadia University is not listed in the top-ranked band of the QS or THE world tables because it is a teaching-focused Bachelor’s institution rather than a research-heavy university.
| Ranking Body | Latest Edition | Previous Edition | Two Editions Back |
|---|---|---|---|
| QS World | 2027: Not ranked | 2026: Not ranked | 2025: Not ranked |
| THE World | 2026: Not ranked | 2025: Not ranked | 2024: Not ranked |
| US News Best Global Universities | 2026-2027: Not ranked | 2025-2026: Not ranked | 2024-2025: Not ranked |
| Maclean’s Primarily Undergraduate (Canada) | 2026: #3 | 2025: #4 | Prior editions: NA |
| Collegedunia Study Abroad | #727 of 824 (Global); #88 of 116 (Canada) | NA | NA |
[Source: QS, Times Higher Education, US News, Maclean’s, Collegedunia Study Abroad]
As per Maclean’s 2026 primarily undergraduate rankings, Acadia University also ranked #2 in Canada for Faculty Awards and Reputation in the same edition.
Key insight: For Indian applicants weighing visa acceptance and PGWP eligibility, Acadia University clears the Canadian Designated Learning Institution list on the strength of its provincial charter, not a global ranking table; Maclean’s #3 undergraduate rank is the credential Canadian employers actually recognise.
Read More: Acadia University Rankings Analysis
Acadia University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
Acadia University does not publish a single institutional placement rate the way MBA-heavy business schools do, but graduate employment outcomes are tracked at faculty level and through Nova Scotia labour market data.
- Employment rate: Not centrally disclosed; Nova Scotia post-secondary graduate employment surveys have historically placed Acadia University graduates above 90% within two years of graduation.
- Median starting salary: Not disclosed at institutional level; Nova Scotia entry-level Bachelor’s roles in Business and Computer Science market at approximately C$50,000 to C$65,000/year (₹34.4 to 44.7 Lakh) (market median, not disclosed by Acadia University).
- Top recruiters: Officially disclosed recruiting sectors include public education, healthcare, environmental consulting, provincial government and the growing Halifax technology corridor; the university does not publish a named recruiter list.
- Career support: Acadia Career Services runs mock interviews, resume clinics, an on-campus co-op programme and a dedicated international-student career adviser for CV Canadianisation and PGWP paperwork.
- PGWP eligibility: Bachelor’s, Master’s and MEd graduates from eligible full-time programmes qualify for a Post-Graduation Work Permit of up to 3 years.
Insider note: Indian graduates in Computer Science and Applied Geomatics have the strongest hiring pathway because Nova Scotia’s Provincial Nominee Programme actively targets both skill sets for permanent residency streams.
Acadia University vs Peer Universities
Acadia University’s natural peer set is the primarily undergraduate cohort in Atlantic Canada plus one comparable liberal arts institution in Quebec.
| University | QS Rank 2027 | Collegedunia Study Abroad | Avg Annual UG Fee (CAD) | Avg Annual UG Fee (INR Lakh) | Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acadia University | Not ranked | #727 of 824 | C$25,172 | 17.3 Lakh | Maclean’s #3 primarily undergraduate, guaranteed housing |
| Mount Allison University | Not ranked | NA | C$22,000 (estimated) | 15.1 Lakh | Historically Maclean’s #1 primarily undergraduate |
| St. Francis Xavier University | Not ranked | NA | C$21,500 (estimated) | 14.8 Lakh | Strong Business and Nursing pipeline |
| Bishop’s University | Not ranked | NA | C$20,000 (estimated) | 13.7 Lakh | Bilingual English-French Quebec campus |
| Cape Breton University | Not ranked | NA | C$18,900 (estimated) | 13 Lakh | Lowest international fee in Nova Scotia |
Acadia University stands out on the combination of Maclean’s #3 undergraduate rank, four-year guaranteed on-campus housing and a C$2,000 annual residence discount that no other peer publishes. For Indian applicants prioritising cost, Cape Breton University is cheaper; for those prioritising rank, Mount Allison University is the closest peer.
Acadia University suits Indian students who want a small-town, high-touch Bachelor’s or thesis-Master’s experience with guaranteed housing, strong Maclean’s undergraduate recognition and a PGWP pathway into the Nova Scotia labour market. A four-year Bachelor’s investment of about C$113,864 (₹78.3 Lakh) tracks against Nova Scotia entry salaries of C$50,000 to C$65,000, giving a reasonable payback horizon when combined with entrance scholarships. The Post-Graduation Work Permit route is the single strongest lever for Indian students planning careers in Canada.
Acadia University is not the right fit for Indian applicants prioritising a QS top-500 world rank, a large metropolitan campus, or big-brand MBA placements; those applicants should look at the University of Toronto or McGill University in the same country tier. For a cheaper Nova Scotia alternative with similar PGWP eligibility, Cape Breton University remains a realistic backup.
Acadia University FAQs
Ques. What English tests does Acadia University accept for Indian applicants?
Ans. Acadia University accepts IELTS 6.5 overall with no band below 6.0, TOEFL iBT 90 with no subtest under 20 on the legacy 0-120 scale or 4.5 overall on the new 1-6 scale for tests taken on or after January 21, 2026, PTE Academic 58, Duolingo 105 and CAEL. Indian applicants with three years of English-medium instruction at Class 10 to 12 may qualify for a waiver.
Ques. Can Indian students get an English test waiver at Acadia University?
Ans. Yes. Acadia University waives the English proficiency test if the applicant has completed three years of full-time schooling in an English medium of instruction. Most CBSE, ICSE and English-medium state board students at Class 10 to 12 qualify. The waiver must be requested at application time with a school-issued medium-of-instruction letter uploaded through the applicant portal.
Ques. What is the application fee at Acadia University for Indian students?
Ans. The undergraduate application fee is C$40 (₹2,750) paid online. The graduate application fee is C$50 (₹3,437) for applications submitted before September 21, 2026, and C$100 (₹6,874) thereafter. The MEd Counselling stream carries a higher C$150 processing fee. All fees are non-refundable and must be paid by credit card at submission.
Ques. Does Acadia University require GRE or GMAT scores for admission?
Ans. Acadia University does not require GRE or GMAT scores for its research Master’s or Master of Education programmes. Admission is decided on undergraduate transcripts, English proficiency, statement of purpose and, for thesis Master’s, a matched faculty supervisor. Applicants with GRE scores may still submit them optionally to strengthen a competitive research file.
Ques. How many hours can Indian students work off-campus at Acadia?
Ans. Indian study permit holders enrolled full-time at Acadia University can work up to 24 hours per week off-campus during academic terms and full-time during scheduled academic breaks. On-campus work has no hourly cap. Both routes require a valid study permit with work authorisation and a Social Insurance Number issued after arrival in Wolfville.
Ques. Which Indian education loan providers finance Acadia University students?
Ans. Acadia University is recognised by all major Indian education loan providers including HDFC Credila, Avanse, Auxilo, ICICI Bank, State Bank of India, Axis Bank and international lenders like MPOWER Financing and Prodigy Finance. Loan amounts up to ₹75 Lakh are commonly sanctioned for undergraduate programmes and ₹40 Lakh for Master’s, with or without collateral depending on the lender.
Ques. What documents does Acadia University require for the study permit?
Ans. Acadia University issues an official Letter of Acceptance which forms the core of the Canadian study permit application. Indian applicants also need a Provincial Attestation Letter from Nova Scotia, proof of a Guaranteed Investment Certificate of C$20,635 (₹14.2 Lakh) for cost-of-living funds, first-year tuition payment receipt, upfront medical exam, biometrics and IELTS results submitted under the SDS stream.
Ques. Does Acadia University offer conditional admission for Indian applicants?
Ans. Yes. Acadia University issues conditional offers when the applicant meets academic criteria but has not yet submitted final Class 12 marks or the required English test score. The applicant must clear both conditions by the stated deadline on the offer letter, usually two months before programme start, or the seat is withdrawn without penalty.
Acadia University Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
MS Computer Science 2 years | USD 12,154 /Yr CAD 16,881 /Yr | TOEFL iBT: 5.0| IELTS: 6.5 (with no band below 6.0) |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Find A Program
Top streams:
Top Recommended Courses
Master of Science [MS] Computer Science
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Master of Science [M.S] Applied Geomatics
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:

Overall 727 out of 824 in Global Ranking
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Acadia University Reviews
Most Popular Tags
6 Reviews Found
Likes
- Independence of course structure: For biology, there was no compulsory course, I took whatever I wanted
- Research internships and practical courses: These can be upto 10 credits which made my life easier by taking up lesser theoretical courses (and subsequent exams) and also gave me practical experience
- No compulsory attendance: Except for seminar courses (presentation courses) and practical courses, there is no compulsory attendance. As foreign students, this makes our lives easier by making our own schedule to balance with student jobs.
Dislikes
- Extracurricular activity: For some reason all the emphasis and enthusiasm shown towards extracurricular activities in Indian colleges goes to zero in German universities. I think there is choir group and some other drama or musical groups in TUM. This is mainly due to the culture here. European students were already working student jobs since they were 16 years old and they are taking paid sports classes or dance classes or pursue other hobbies on professional level. That is no one would even play badminton just like that, people pay 15 euros for 1 hour to play badminton in the court. All this money involved makes it hard for us as students to pursue our hobbies, especially on top of rent and insurance and our own expenses on other stuff.
- Student jobs: It can be pretty tough to land student jobs especially in pharmaceutical companies and so due to German language barrier or simply due to ease and preference of the companies working with European passports. However, it is easy to work in McDonalds, Dominos, as delivery partners in food companies, etc.
- Internships: Considering how pharma and biotech companies ask for industry experience, I think TUM Biology program can make an industry internship compulsory. Compulsory because it will make it easy to get an internship in industry. If after MSc degree, you want to go into industry, I highly recommend to do atleast one industry internship for 6 months.
Campus Life
- TUM is located in Garching, Weihenstephan, Munich, Straubing, and Heilbronn.
- There are well-equipped libraries, a gym, a few cafes, one canteen, and lots of places to relax. I don't think they have medical services.
- There are some activities like dorm parties in different dorms on Friday or Saturday nights, open-air theatre, beer festivals, etc. There are also a lot of professional events going on, including seminars, conferences, etc. I do not know about other major festivals.
Fees
- For our batch it was only 85 euros per semester; now it is 3000 euros or something per semester.
- ~1000 euros is enough if you have rent of <=500 euros. health insurance is 145 euros per month, deutschland ticket for students is ~40 euros, and this covers all the public transport, buses, trams and trains. Groceries can be 100 euros, but it can be more if you want to eat more indian food (as indian groceries are expensive) or if you have a very specific diet, for example, too many fruits or too many vegetables. I eat more milk, eggs, bread, tortillas, frozen fish, chicken, etc., so on bad months (more expense here and there) I still can get by on 100 euros or less of groceries. And then going out with friends can cost 15 euros or more, so I always keep some aside for that, but I was never able to save anything in these 1000-1200 euros. And then you might have to buy toiletries or kitchen stuff, which is an irregular expense, but for example, surf costs ~15 euros or so, so it can destroy your budget for that month.


Likes
- Education quality is good
- Many employment opportunities for graduate students (TA, proctor, etc)
- Smaller classes for a better understanding of the concepts.
Dislikes
- Away from the city.
- There are fewer opportunities for off-campus jobs (unless you can travel to New Minas or Kentville).
- Fewer graduate programs for computer science (only thesis currently).
Campus Life
- Only one campus, many blocks.
- There is a gym, swimming pool, library,
- I remember Holi being celebrated and the Chinese New Year. There are a lot of clubs like the writing club, computer science club, etc. Paddy's Day is celebrated as well.
- Football is pretty popular and Hockey. There are various other sports as well like volleyball, swimming, and a very good gymnasium
Fees
- The total course fees is 13,747 CAD per year and around 3,200 CAD for every co op term. Hostel was very expensive because the meal plan was compulsory. I took the cheapest option and the cost was 5,700 CAD per term!
- Semester-wise, the course fees increase a bit.
- Now I stay off campus and my rent is 700 CAD with groceries at 300 CAD monthly.










Likes
- A free Global Virtual team Collaboration business Consulting program with international exposure
- We have communication to teammates through mails, whatsapp and zoom meeting
- Submit the report of Wheelstair Project based on market research of 3 countries for wheelstair product
Dislikes
- There too much time zone clashes between teammates
- Not All work together which reduces the efficiency of our team
- Bridging the communication with the teammate was the main task
Overview
It was a program which provide to inculcate soft skills like leadership, problem-solving, design thinking , crativity and innovation in the team. The technical skills like analytical skills, research skills, presenting and reporting skills, etc.
Campus Life
As I had mentioned earlier before in the review the Program was virtual or online mode might due some covid problems . But the one most career building path for a candidate, who goes for the consulting industry for business or job in it. All the things were online on the portal of it. We have communicate through the emails, portal , emails, etc.The program was most efficiently working for my team . In this program we have create a report on the Wheelstair by devicing a marketing strategy, budgeting, etc , so the comoany can use our strategy to up trend their sales in the global market . This was the main objective of the target of this project. In this there are many things to complete each task base peer reviewed and plag checked based on the plagarism check tool like turnitin ,drillbit ,etc. Thus, if we go the holistic outcome of the of this program helped me in career path way driving in the job market. My main way to turn my path to IT Data Analysts helped through market research.
Likes
- Making lots of friends from a varied cultures and countries.
- Many campuses across the South Florida area.
- Many class options including online, in person, and online love.
Overview
This college is very close to where I currently live. There are many locations that are within driving distance. I also like that the campuses are open are have convenient hours to meet my needs. I love it here.
Campus Life
All of the campus activities at this college are pretty chill. I like that there is a variety.
Overview
Because I like it and friends recommend me are good. The campus is also good.
Fees
19000 CAD.
Overview
The campus and class sizes were very small which I liked because I came from a small town originally. The nutrition program was also very good because the teacher and community were very involved in it.
Fees
The fees are quite extensive. We are one of the highest charging universities in the Maritimes. There are also residences fees and meal plans on top of that. Tuition is often raised for no reason and random fees are added.
Acadia University Scholarships
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bharat Petroleum Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| FINCAD Women in Finance Scholarship | Scholarship per student$20,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Ontario Graduate Fellowship | Scholarship per student$8,875 | Level Of StudyDoctorate | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Jared J. Davis Grant | Scholarship per student$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| The Google Lime Scholarship | Scholarship per student$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
View All 12 Scholarships
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
Acadia University Admissions
Application Portal: https://central2.acadiau.ca/apply/application?step=1
Undergraduate Admissions Deadlines
Important Date: March1 (Application deadline)Graduate Admissions Deadlines
Important Date: February1 (Application deadline)
Attendance Cost
The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees
Acadia University Accreditations
Faculty
| Total Faculty | Full Time | Part Time | Graduate Assistants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 246 | - | - | - |



.jpeg?h=90&w=90&mode=stretch)

















Comments
Found 4 Comments
Our counselor will connect with you very soon.
Fee structure for international students interested in studying BBA?
Each program has its fee structure for international students. However, you can explore the Acadia University courses to learn more about the curriculum, fees, and other details.
Acadia University takes only about 4 to 5 business from the day of receipt of all required documents to review, evaluate and notify you about the admission decision. The admission decision will be notified via your registered email address.